Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Darlene (#46635178)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 25 days
Rick Donaldson
RE: Casteel grave photo - #105339195
Hi Darlene -

Thank you for your email concerning Mary Elliot Casteel and the cemetery memorial at Wellington. She was my great, great Grandmother, so your source and I are related! Anyway, I re-visited at a close-up photograph I took of the subject grave stone last year. I cannot make out any distinguishable lettering above the engraved names of T.H. Casteel and Mary Casteel. As you know, it is not uncommon for a married couple to share the same grave marker. Unfortunately, I live in Spokane, Washington, and can not revisit the cemetery in the foreseeable future. With that said, I was wondering if your source has an older photo of the grave marker, showing a clearer image of the lettering, or if another marker with Mary Casteel can be identified elsewhere? Or perhaps the individual is familiar with the gravesite, based on lengthly local knowledge? At any rate, because you established and manage the subject site, feel free to delete those photographs if you feel they are not accurate.

Thanks again -


Added by Rick Donaldson on Oct 03, 2015 11:53 AM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
James David Gray #132778753
Still the only information I can find is that the cemetery did sell merchandise only and that James was (RTF) returned to Family but no information on who that was.

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Oct 02, 2015 6:02 PM

Carol Davidson
Very understandable how the names could be mixed up. There are Crowley buried there that are my relatives. That is why I checked the ones you had listed, thought I had found some that I didn't know about. Thank you for the corrections. Keep up the good work you are doing.

Added by Carol Davidson on Sep 29, 2015 2:11 PM

don vasko
Eli Robinson
Transfer made. There is some confusion between this Casteel Cem & the other Casteel Cem in Laurel Co. The cem pictures posted on the other Casteel Cem belong on the Casteel McWhorter Cem. Some of the memorials have been put at the wrong cem. I was at the other one Sat but didn't get to photo the headstones except for three - Gaines & it started raining. Hope to get back, photo it, & maybe get it straightened out.

Added by don vasko on Sep 15, 2015 7:16 PM

fir lane
tx for the corrections:)

Added by Boojee on Sep 03, 2015 3:28 AM

Clydene Williams Cannon
RE: Shirley Freeman - #127468358
We did the same. Sold our RV and bought a little MH in Hidden Cove RV Park in the old part of Yuma near Old Downtown. Love it! Will be there the end of October. Stop by.

Shirley is my cousin in case I hadn't answered your last email. I'll go there and look and see if I have anything to contribute.

Good to hear from you,

Added by Clydene Williams Cannon on Jul 18, 2015 9:36 AM

Elaine and Bill Schrock
RE: Esther Rome
The cemetery is:

Temple Beth Hatfiloh

If you still have trouble finding it you can transfer the memorial to me and I'll move it and transfer it right back to you.

You're not alone. Having four cemeteries look like one big cemetery has thrown a lot of people off. One member wandered around snapping photos in all four but created the memorials in Masonic. It took me weeks to get Edit to move them all to their correct cemetery.


Added by Elaine and Bill Schrock on Feb 12, 2015 9:07 AM

OC Pioneer
Rosa Belle Lankins
Do not give up as am still researching for more info. I have the Oregon birth info. on both Rosa and Earl, article on their golden wedding anniv. party, as well as obit of daughter, Doris Hazel Duckett and about 10 members of her (siblings)family. I will try and get copy of marriage certif. as soon as library opens next Weds. I have a book at home with many marriages only up to 1915 so of no use on this. Will type & send copies of the obits to Craig and Kim to add to memorials when have time.
Will eventually take this file to C.C.F.History Society library when done for others to use in research.

Added by OC Pioneer on Feb 08, 2015 11:52 AM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: Conley Blankenship
I just looked the site. You may not want my advice, but if so: I would sift through for data I was sure about and remove any and all "lumps". There are more of that name buried in West Virginia and at least part of the excess data would probably belong to them. (I stopped when I saw the name went back to 1810 and on into new generations). Have a nice evening. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Jan 20, 2015 4:03 PM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: Conley Blankenship
Just a quick note. Many of the name/with varied spellings)=as early as the 1810 census, 1820, 1830, 1840. Two at least in 1850 plus younger ones with the name, Two (at least)-in 1860, etc. Early one wife Martha, another (1849) wife Mary Justice, then the one we were looking at, 1852 wife Elizabeth Charles. hls

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Jan 14, 2015 10:03 AM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: Conley Blankenship
Hold off a couple days. Let me try harder to find the maiden name of Celia. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Jan 13, 2015 5:54 PM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: Conley Blankenship
Not related. I also tried the other site and got the same message. Just is obviously wrong (dates). Guess I will drop it. Thanks for your response. hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Jan 11, 2015 4:53 PM

Suzanna ღ Ashworth
RE: Stutzman/Saltzman
Check out this site...I had trouble finding this site but hope it will clear up some of the confusion.

I'll forward this info to SDI as well...thanks!!

Added by Suzanna ღ Ashworth on Jan 07, 2015 11:33 PM

RE: William Saltzman/Stutzman
Thank you Darlene.I have been researching this man and his family for the last two months.I requested most of the links for his family and a few collateral lines also.I spent a few hours today reading more history of the area they were in.I found this interview (below)with Bercia Saltzman in 1925.

She doesn't say William is buried in a cemetery.If he was I would have expected her to say so,since it was a lengthy interview about her whole life.So I'm going to stay with what I have,the Saltzman name and where she said he is buried.Maybe their is another person with a similar name in Burnt Ranch cemetery.I have looked for that headstone photo,or a transcript of burials, but so far no luck.The rest of his family have headstones with the name very visible.

Thank you for your input !

Interview of Bercia Ward Saltzman by Fred Lockley, published in The Oregon Daily Journal, Portland, Oregon Friday, May 15, 1925.

a portion only

"I have had five children. Armine married William Byrd. She lives at Los Angeles. Addie married William Shaw. She lives at Dallas, in Polk county. Mary Alice married Elbert Fairley and has a place three miles east of Cascade Locks. Harry died and is buried next to his father on our place at Burnt Ranch. Jay, my baby, weights 203 pounds, and for the past six years has driven 100 to 150 miles a day suppressing joy riders. He is a state traffic officer. My husband died 33 years ago. I am 85 years old, but somehow I can't seem to realize that I am getting old."

Added by SDT on Jan 07, 2015 10:06 PM

C & Y Zinn-Haines
Roda Gibson
Hello distant cousin. We are family. I am down from William Theodore Day and Cora Allie Hyatt Day. They had Hattie Lela Day Cattin who had Myra Cattin Shafer who had my Mother Betty Shafer Haines. The world keeps getting smaller.
Cliff Haines

Added by C & Y Zinn-Haines on Jan 05, 2015 6:10 PM

Charlie Harris
RE: Date of Death - William Marion Griffin
Thanks much for verifying the dates. As you look at my history, please contact me if you see mistakes or have questions concerning my family tree.

Again, thanks for your prompt response and have a very happy New Year.

Added by Charlie Harris on Jan 01, 2015 8:13 PM

Charlie Harris
Date of Death - William Marion Griffin
I have noticed the the referenced date given in the Find A Grave is different from the news clips that were included in the Obituary section. I believe that the date at the top (Aug 13, 1901) should be April 13, 1901 as listed in the newspapers. Otherwise, you do a GREAT job on the work that you have done. You will find me as a coz descended from Albert Henry Brown and his 1st wife. Thanks for your work !!

Charlie Harris

Added by Charlie Harris on Jan 01, 2015 8:36 AM

Alfred Everton
I had an ancestor who was part owner of a gold mine in AZ. His two partners sent his belongings home to his family in ME saying they didn't know what happened to him. The family thought his partners had murdered him. We found him a census in Dawson, Alaska. He was around 50 when he made that trip and was not found in the census the following year. They called it a gold rush for a reason. People dropped everything and rushed to where ever they were going. Many died or were killed, too.

Added by salemsilver on Dec 22, 2014 11:15 AM

Memorial - Birth Year
Birth year corrected - I'd have caught when I added details. I appreciate feedback but honestly can live w/out sarcasm. Seems there are a few who monitor this cemetery just looking for problems....

Added by AlaskanPrincess on Dec 12, 2014 3:19 AM

Stella Booth
First, a big hug and a sincere thank-you for the kindness that you have shown to those that you have brought back to the hearts of us, who are searching, and sometimes finding lost family.

I am personally certain that Stella is my grandmother's half sister, Lydia Lewis Canfield Smith. Their father was John Wesley Lewis,his 1st wife died in South Dakota, he married Lydia Pennell, also in South Dakota, their daughter was Stella. The family moved from South Dakota to Mason County. John W. Lewis was killed in Mason County in 1916, Lydia married Milton Andrew Guynup, Stella was a witness. I find it is more than sad that Stella is not mentioned in either of her parents bio information, after I can confirm for certain that this Stella Booth is my aunt, I will see about adding her to both of her parents sites. In the meantime, I am continuing my search for any living grandchildren that Stella Booth has and a photo of her. Thank you again, I am a newbie, as of today to this great place. Sincerely, and God Bless, Kathy

Added by kathy on Sep 29, 2014 3:06 PM

RE: Help, please ....
Hi Darlene

Thank you for your kind sentiments.

St Margaret's Church, Wolston, Rugby. It has the only cemetery in Wolston, it's only a small village. It is on Find A Grave's list of cemeteries because l put it on. l've taken quite a few pics of headstones there. As soon as l download them onto my laptop l will check through them to see if your ancestors are amongst them.

Have a peaceful weekend.


Added by Legsie11 on Sep 26, 2014 3:57 PM

Those 2 Cahoons are not duplicates. I added them because there were no names matching the names on their gravestones.

According to FindAGrave's help directory, this is how they are supposed to be listed - to match the tombstone:

Last Name
Last Name as you would find it on the tombstone, if the interred had more than one marriage or other possible spellings please place this information in the bio and use the family links.

I added possible alternate spelling Calhoun to the top of their bios, per FindAGrave directions.

Added by FindFamilyTrees on Jul 30, 2014 11:24 PM

RE: Casper & Elizabeth Hardy memorials
I've been sending you info for years on them and it doesn't always get updated. I still have the emails. Please transfer my grandparents' profiles to me so I may help take care of some of these for you, especially my loved ones. Thanks for handling so many profiles.

Added by FindFamilyTrees on Jul 29, 2014 1:15 PM

Brenda Dahmen
RE: Request to move Emerson, Munson, Sodorff
Here is a link to ALL the cemeteries of Whitman county:

Thank you for your help,


Added by Brenda Dahmen on Sep 15, 2013 2:30 PM

Brenda Dahmen
RE: Request to move Emerson, Munson, Sodorff
Miss Darlene, I am a local here in the area and I will tell you that the AOUW, Fairmont and City cemetery are all in one. The Odd Fellows does happen to be across town as is the Farr cemetery. In the Pullman City Cemetery you will see that the plots are marked as Fair 1, Fair 2, etc.... and AOUW 1, AOUW 2, etc... If you simply go to edit tab on your memorials and change the cemetery name to Pullman City Cemetery it will be just that simple.

Thank you for your help!


Added by Brenda Dahmen on Sep 11, 2013 2:25 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service