Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jeff LaFarlett (#46633107)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 10 days
S Ray
Jeremiah & James Henry
Jeff,
You have added Jeremiah La Follette d.1848
as the father of James Henry LaFarlett b. 1855
that is 7 years after his father died. Do you know
which date is incorrect? (or both) Is it possible that
James had a different father?

I have also found reference to a James Albert Lafarlett b. abt. 1835 who married Mary A. Nov 23, 1858. Do you know how he fits in?

I have been trying to fit the Lafarletts into the La Follette family tree, your help would be appreciated.
My great grandfather is in the book by John H & Will
La Follette, pub 1898. and I have traced my lineage back to John (Jean) 1720-1775. I have sent in a DNA sample but no results yet!
If I can help in your project I would be glad to.
Sheldon

Added by S Ray on Feb 12, 2014 12:08 PM

Nancy Cornelius
Burke and Jordan family at Crestview.
Hi Jeff, Was taking pics of some of my family names and saw where you have the Burke memorial. Do not know how these are connected but decided to check on them. I also added a Robert Jordan. Did you know that Dwynell Burke does not have a dod on her stone. I did not take a close up because I did not know if she had passed or not, but the full stone will be on James.
Nancy Cornelius.

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Aug 19, 2013 5:08 PM

Barbara Halverson
LaFarlett/Patterson/Edmonds
Hi Jeff,

I tried to send you an e-mail to your e-mail address but it came back as undelivered.

My grandfather was Harry Cleveland Patterson, born in Marshall Co., Alabama 1891.

His father was John William Patterson born in either Tennessee or Alabama between 1845-1855...depending on which census you are looking at. John William Patterson married Mary Jane Williams who was born in Lincoln Co., Tennessee in 1847. (From what my 90 year old uncle says Mary Jane was indian (I have seen a picture and she did look indian).

I believe (and am in the process of trying to prove): That John William Pattersons father was also John W. Patterson...the brother of Chilnessa Patterson Edmonds (Brice Edmonds), and Priscilla Patterson LaFarlett (Jeremiah LaFalett).

If you check the 1850 US census for Marshall Co., Alabama you will find the household of John W. Patterson 28...with wife Nancy, children George W. Martha J. Charlotte E. and John W.

1860 US census for Marshall Co., Alabama you will find John Patterson 35 in the household of Brice and Chilnessa Edmonds.

1860 US census for Madison Co., Alabama you will find John Patterson 8 in the household of James Edmonds (I think James is the son of Brice and Chilnessa)

1870 US census for Marshall Co., Alabama there is a Mary Patterson 16 (possibly John W. Pattersons daughter) in the household of Brice and Chilnessa Edmonds.

1880 US census Lincoln Co., Tennessee in the household of John Patterson 25 (think age is wrong here)...is Mary J. (wife) Wm. A, James M. John T. children (I know this is my great grandfather).

1900 US census Milam Co., Texas in the household of John Patterson 54 is Mary (wife), Tillman (mis-spelled as Tildem), Liza, Dora, and Harry (children). (I know this is my great grandfather).

Thanks, Barb.

Added by Barbara Halverson on Jun 02, 2012 3:49 PM

Pat
Katherine Hardin
A transfer is not needed to add links. I would be gald to add the family links to her memorial. Thank you. Pat

Added by Pat on May 11, 2012 9:03 AM

Johnny Tidmore
RE: Transfer memorials
Glad to, but please use the "Suggest a correction..." function on the memorial page.

Added by Johnny Tidmore on Apr 27, 2012 10:52 PM

tnhounddog
Margaret "Maggie" LaFarlett
I believe Margaret "Maggie" LaFarlett b. 25 Nov 1889 and d. 20 Jul 1961 was the daughter of James H. LaFarlett & Sarah E.

Several researchers listed Sarah's maiden name as Hardin. It that true?

Maggie LaFarlett married Searcy P. Thornton. The date listed by researchers was 02 Sep 1906 in Marshall Co., AL. I was unable to locate a record to confirm. Do you know if the date is correct?

Searcy P. Thornton was b. 25 Feb 1889 in Hickman Co., TN. He was the son of Joseph Leonard "Hub" Thornton & Ida Williams. According to the Social Security Index, he died Jun 1967 in Marshall Co., AL.

Searcy & Maggie had eleven children

Judy

Added by tnhounddog on Mar 22, 2011 11:35 PM

William LaFollette Jr
James Henry LaFarlette
Hey Jeff,
Can you tell me if James Henry LaFarlette and Sally Martin had any children? Thanks.... I'm Adding the LaFarletts to my family tree and want to make sure all the children are conected to the right parents... Thanks... William LaFollette Jr.

Added by William LaFollette Jr on May 26, 2010 9:06 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service