Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rachel Bell (#46630966)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 27 days
Tim J.
Find A Grave Memorial# 158519856
Will you ever find the time, or be "well enough" to make the necessary corrections on the above mentioned memorial which you manage? Rosella's son George Edward Farmer married Margaret A. Wells, not Madge Welk, as you have written. Rosella's son, George Edward Farmer, did not die in the year 1900 as you indicate in your memorial. He died in 1944. It has been a couple of months since I first alerted you to these errors. I understand this line is a pet project for you, but why in the world would you continue to perpetuate incorrect information? Why won't you make these corrections?

Added by Tim J. on Jun 23, 2016 12:16 PM

grave plotter
re- samuel bell
i hope the information I sent you last week was useful to you ...
i have been looking at samuel bell -- who died in the gas explosion..
i think I will make a new memorial for him and remove the article that is on your samuel bell ... until we are able to connect him up with your family links
so as to keep the information correct and to also honor this Samuel Bell who met his death in such a tragic way
have a good day

Added by grave plotter on Jun 18, 2016 7:20 AM

RE: Thanks again
You're welcome, my efforts were small in comparison to yours, which I'm sure, had a more painful aspect, and was research that needed to be done to put the past to rest. Great job.

Added by Daystcat on Jun 14, 2016 11:35 AM

grave plotter
re samuel Bell
I went back looking at the article about samuel bell -- the article is taken from montreal daily witness newspaper --click on the article pic and you will get where the article was from
now i am not sure if if this is another samuel bell ... will look for another article on the subject and send it - to your email address -- Will check out this puzzle
grave plotter

Added by grave plotter on Jun 12, 2016 8:58 AM

Tim J.
Find A Grave Memorial# 90768334 - Rosalie (Perry/Pare') Farmer
Hello Rachel,

The errors in your memorial only pertain to my line of this family. It would take about 5 minutes to correct.

Rosalie's son George Edward Farmer did not die in the year 1900 (d. 1900) as you state in his mother's memorial bio, he died in 1944. My grandmother, (his grand-daughter) remembers the day he died.

Also, Rosalie's son George E. Farmer married Margaret A. Wells, not Madge Welk, as you have written in his mother's bio.

Additionally, George E. Farmers wife Margaret Wells did not die in 1900, (d. 1900) as you suggest, rather, she survived until 1972.

If it will help, you can visit George Farmer's Find A Grave Memorial# 149229878.

Margaret A. (Wells) Farmer also, at Find A Grave Memorial# 149229294.

Added by Tim J. on Jun 10, 2016 7:13 PM

Ada Green
RE: William J Rosenberg Thanks
Thank you for your appreciation of the gravestone picture I took for William J. Rosenberg. His Hebrew name and Hebrew date of death are not on his gravestone. The Hebrew letters are an abbreviation for "may his soul be bound up in the bond of life" which is standard on most Jewish gravestones.

Ada Green

Added by Ada Green on Mar 28, 2016 7:35 AM

Tim J.
Rosalie Perry Farmer
Hi Rachel, I hope the information from George Farmer's memorial was helpful to your research on his mother Rosalie. Would you consider a footnote on Rosalie's page to indicate my contribution to your research? Please let me know what is going on regarding your desire to share your information with me, which you had previously expressed an interest in doing.

Added by Tim J. on Feb 22, 2016 12:06 PM

Tim J.
Rosalie Perry
Hi, I hope to hear back from you.

Added by Tim J. on Feb 14, 2016 9:00 AM

Tim J.
Rosalie Perry
Hi there. I just sent you an email. I'm glad to be in contact with you! Very exciting!!!

Added by Tim J. on Feb 12, 2016 6:27 PM

RE: Sylvester Bell
35 years searching is a long time! You must have a lot of patience. It's not available online-I made copies from a microfilm reader at the library and will email them to you.

Added by Daystcat on Dec 02, 2015 8:48 PM

RE: Sylvester Bell
You're welcome.
There are two articles from the Vermont Journal, one before and one after the execution. If you'd like to have them I'll scan and email when I have a little more time.

Added by Daystcat on Dec 01, 2015 10:24 PM

Sylvester Bell
Hi Rachel, I've been able to confirm Bell is buried in the prison lot based on an article in the Vermont Journal published Jan 9, 1892.

Added by Daystcat on Dec 01, 2015 3:27 PM

RE: Prisoner Graves
I wondered if you were the author, nice work. I think it's a safe bet he's buried in Ascutney Cemetery without a marker. I've walked the area again where the poor and indigent were buried and haven't found anything other than a row of stones without names.

Added by Daystcat on Oct 31, 2015 5:59 PM

RE: Prisoner Graves
I'll keep looking. You've probably seen the account about him on Another researcher just told me about the site.

Added by Daystcat on Oct 22, 2015 12:39 PM

RE: Prisoner Graves
Hi Rachel,
His name isn't listed in Ascutney cemetery records or town death and burial records. And I walked the prison lot this afternoon to make sure. However, there are unmarked graves in the "pauper" section near the prison lot. The only evidence I can find that he is buried in Windsor is from the Burlington Weekly Free Press, January 07, 1892, Chittenden County Edition, Page 3. “He was pronounced dead by Drs. A. N. Logan of Woodstock and J. D. Brewster of Windsor. The body was buried in Windsor Cemetery.” The odd bit is the name in the report is given as Stephen H. Bell who was hanged for killing his wife- if this is the same person? The article can be seen on If you have any more clues, I can do more research locally. Let me know.

Added by Daystcat on Oct 21, 2015 3:04 PM

RE: Prisoner Graves
Hi Rachel,

Yes, I do know. There's a large lot owned by the state of VT in Ascutney Cemetery in Windsor. It's a pretty setting with a forested area behind it. Each grave, (there are currently 38) is marked by wooden cross with the person's name engraved on a small metal plaque. Let me know if you need any more information.


Added by Daystcat on Aug 18, 2015 11:48 AM

Dorothy Dillon
Mary Norris Allerton Was my 11 th great grandmother I would love to get any information you may have.
thank you for your time Dorothy

Added by Dorothy Dillon on Aug 08, 2015 5:03 PM

RE: Do we have Common Ancestors?
To answer the question we would have to know which ancestor intersects within our family tree. I suspect that we are cousins ?x removed....

Added by rickb on Apr 13, 2015 8:10 PM

RE: David + Emily (LeGros) Perry-Pare's children
Rachel, I hope you are well. Was fun to spend time with you on your last visit. Always glad to help.

Added by DeeB on Mar 21, 2015 6:55 AM

Carole Steele
Wm Bradford
Have you joined the Mayflower Society? YOu should if you can prove through documentation that you are a BLOOD relative of Wm. Bradford. I've done it. I'm related to TWO original Mayflower pilgrims. Carole

Added by Carole Steele on Jun 22, 2014 2:59 PM

RE: Thank you ever so much.
I am so glad my effort has helped someone out. Thanks Marge

Added by Anonymous on Apr 20, 2012 8:12 AM

the moo
RE: Wonderful Deerfield Photos -Thanks
Thanks so much! Glad you like them.


Added by the moo on Feb 11, 2012 9:39 PM

RE: Thanks for the wonderful pix of Arms Cemetery
Your appreciation is appreciated :)

Added by DeeB on Jan 24, 2012 7:29 AM

RE: Worcester Warner's Tarrytown Library
Hello Rachel,

Thank you for the nice note. I grew up in Tarrytown in the 60's and 70's. The library is beautiful, although I feel badly I never knew anything about who Mr. Warner was at the time. I have since visited his grave in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery and he is in good company - -Samuel Gompers, Walter Chrysler, Andrew Carnegie, and Washington Irving to name a few. If you visit it is worth stopping in the office to pick up a map as these graves are all marked.


Charlie Nostrand

Added by Baquaman on Jun 23, 2011 7:39 AM

RE: Kate Perry Bardwell + Jarvis Bardwell
Yes, I found her in my papers and sent it to your e-mail. Let me know if there is anything else you want to know. Cheryl

Added by Cheryl on Sep 05, 2010 5:52 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service