Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mrstinylady (#46630015)
 member for 12 years, 2 months, 6 days
Russ Ottens
Eve Heckert Fetterhoff
I'm a direct descendant of John Fetterhoff (1790-1829). I'll have to research this further before I make the change. My own mother was 42 when I was born, so I see nothing unusual there. In Dauphin County, there was so much inbreeding, it's certainly plausible that a woman might marry a child of an older sister.

Added by Russ Ottens on Oct 04, 2016 3:57 AM

Bill Neff
NEFF, Henry & Susannah
I just noticed your edits for Henry and Susannah Neff of Lancaster Co., PA, Manor Twp., Neff Graveyard. Have researched this family in great detail and find NO record of either Henry or Susannah having or using middle names. The sources include the original family Bible in the possession of family members and a Fraktur in German giving Henry and Susannah's marriage and the names and birth dates of each of their children. This original fraktur, in German, is in the manuscript collection at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Soc. and a photograph and translation can be found in the NEFF-NAF Genealogy by Wm. Neff, 1991, pages 67-68. Early Mennonite families with a few exceptions did not give their off-spring middle names until much later in the 1800's. Would appreciate a primary source record that you may be referring to. Thank you for your contribution to Find-a-Grave. Wm Neff

Added by Bill Neff on Sep 30, 2016 1:05 PM

RE: Elizabeth Hershey Eby
Hello again.
Elizabeth Hershey Eby...#30117292
Joseph Eby.....#14846450

Added by chevydelray55 on Sep 25, 2016 11:50 AM

Elizabeth Hershey Eby
Hello. Can you please explain the reason for your edit? If you are a relative perhaps you could help me to resolve the discrepancies between the Find A Grave birth date and the birth date that has been recorded in Geni?
Thank-you in advance for your time.

Added by chevydelray55 on Sep 05, 2016 3:08 PM

RE: DUNAWAY and company
How exciting about the Dunaway research! I have a book complied by Ruby Dunaway Westbrook from about 10+ years ago, but unfortunately I have found questionable errors within the book concerning my specific ancestry on the Dunaway family tree. I have recently tried reaching out to some of her family members (she is now deceased) to see if anyone has intent to update the book, but I have not received a response. I am very new to family research, so I could be wrong instead. :) I will be emailing you with more info. Thanks so much for reaching out to me. Blessings to you and yours...

Added by Amanda. on Jul 25, 2016 12:09 PM

As Time Goes By
RE: # 27181671
You are most welcome. It took me second trip to find her but she was in plain sight all the time. The stone is poorly readable s you noticed. I got it to come forth a bit by pouring plain water on it. Also I believe the spelling of her first name, to me, appears to be Lodema, the "m" on the stone seems a bit obscure, and part of it looks like an "i" but could be you had the spelling correct and my eyes failed me. Either way, the stone is very old. Glad we could see it as well as we did.

Added by As Time Goes By on Jun 29, 2016 11:28 PM

RE: # 59900204
Hi! Are you related to George Fetterhoff and his wife Katherine (Find A Grave Memorial# 59900266).
My daughter, Dorothy Vigano, is the family genealogist, and has had the DNA done on our family. When she searched for McFerren, Katherine Fetterhoff and George Fetterhoff and their daughter, Elizabeth, came up as being closely related to our McFerren line.

Do you have any data on Peter McFerren I 1792-1864 161727431, who could biologically be the father of Peter McFerren II (1812-1898) Find A Grave Memorial# 38419984. The latter (Peter II) had no parents, and the DNA connection links us to the McFerren-Fetterhoff line.

Anything in your family bible?

Please RSVP.


Added by PATTY McFERREN-BLANTON & ... on May 03, 2016 5:20 PM

The photo I saw (including maps) were at:


Added by PATTY McFERREN-BLANTON & ... on Apr 29, 2016 5:04 PM

RE: # 59900204 # 132078959
OK...There was a photo I saw and asked the originator to post it to her parent's memorials.
It showed about 10 really old graves at the family farm burial site, nearby the Chapel.

Do you live anywhere near the Fetterhoff Chapel or farm?


Added by PATTY McFERREN-BLANTON & ... on Apr 29, 2016 5:02 PM

Diane Harris
RE: # 139063932, # 139063970, # 137539498
She is now linked to William Emery. Thanks, Diane

Added by Diane Harris on Mar 19, 2016 12:46 PM

Paula BradenBush
Estella Waldrop Townsend
William Franklin Townsend her in Lawrence County, Mississippi, on 4 November 1896, according to your input on his record (Thank you!) Do you have any further information regarding Estella?? I have extremely limited from my deceased mother's records.

Thank you,
Paula Braden Bush

Added by Paula BradenBush on Mar 15, 2016 12:48 PM

Pat and Ron Reece
RE: # 117018199 & # 116077073
Hello. I based my info on Phoebe Sovereign Langs from the Owens book "Pioneer Sketches of Long Point", the book "Early Germans of New Jersey", the 1851 census, and the 1861 census. In 1851 her age was 52 at her last birthday which would make her birth in 1798. The name is spelled Phoebe on most of the documents I have found.

Since I created #116077073 before the other one was created, I think it would be best if that one was merged with mine. I already have the links to her parents on it.

Wish I could find the photos I made of Greenwood Cemetery in 1992.

Added by Pat and Ron Reece on Mar 07, 2016 9:55 AM

Elizabeth Weckbach
Thank you for the edit. If you are a family member I would be happy to transfer the memorial.

Added by Scott on Feb 13, 2016 11:22 AM

Maggie O
RE: 112158273
that's awesome, I will adjust the bio !!


Added by Maggie O on Jan 21, 2016 6:45 AM

Maggie O
RE: Church twins?
I added a note that they may not be - who knows really? I love history too, I was surprised to not find a lot more on the family since they were considered a pionerring family...

I think what you think is important that why I added it, so many newspapers and books are wrong HAH


are you related to them?

Added by Maggie O on Jan 18, 2016 11:30 AM

Maggie O
more church oops
I also found them both listed in the 1850 census at the same age. ( and you could have two born in the same year) so not sure.


Added by Maggie O on Jan 18, 2016 7:37 AM

Maggie O
The newspapers stated he was the twin more than once, I will make a note that they may not be twins, unless you have some documentation ? I realize newspapers make mistakes all the time.


Added by Maggie O on Jan 18, 2016 7:31 AM

Bill Hazard
Mary and Carlton Phillips
I've made the corrections and correct links for both Mary Bird and Carlton E. Phillips. Thanks so much for giving me the correct information! I really appreciate it.

Added by Bill Hazard on Aug 10, 2015 10:15 PM

Joyce Guinasso
Aldea Marie Forcier Cota
Hi Mrstinylady, I have made the name corrections for Aldea's parents and husband.

Thank you,
Joyce Rock Guinasso

Added by Joyce Guinasso on May 05, 2015 8:13 AM

Pam Anderson
RE: # 117237854
Lol. I didn't know them, but Lester Bovey, Lemuel's son, was the last of the family to live in our 1880s farm house.

Added by Pam Anderson on Nov 30, 2014 5:40 PM

Pam Anderson
RE: Bovey
You're very welcome. Boveys lived in our house (Solomon's son), so I already had this photo, as I was doing research on the family. DID YOU NOTICE THAT YOUR REQUEST WAS FROM THE WRONG CEMETERY, AND THAT THEY ARE BURIED IN CEDAR HILL CEMETERY, GREENCASTLE, PA?

Added by Pam Anderson on Nov 30, 2014 12:30 PM

Zoe Tom
Corder people
Do you want me to transfer the Corder people to you?


Added by Zoe Tom on Sep 11, 2014 9:36 AM

Linda Church
Mary Bassett Phillips 1839 - 1908
Oops, sorry, Mary Bassett Phillips lived from 1839 - 1908 - so she did live a while.

Linda Church

Added by Linda Church on Aug 26, 2014 2:52 PM

Linda Church
68459725 - Daniel Phillips in Newfane, VT
Your note to me:
Hi Linda,
I'm curious about the wife you provided for this Daniel Phillips (# 68459725). Mary Bassett Phillips is one of th daughters of Simon Simeon Sweet "S.S." PHILLIPS (# 68500895) and Frances "Fanny" UNDERWOOD (# 68501196). Please help!

Hi Chris,
I'm a little confused. I have not attached any wives to Daniel Phillips. I simply mentioned them as they show up on his stone. Mary Bassett and Prudence Church. To be honest it was the Prudence Church that caught my eye.

I do see that one of Simon's children was named Mary Bassett Phillips, but she didn't live very long.

Not sure what I can do to help, but would be willing to try.

Linda Church

Added by Linda Church on Aug 26, 2014 2:48 PM

Joyce Law
RE: # 21825946
I checked my records and my records show Joel's parents are Peter & Catherine Plucker Marble. Sorry I am of no help.


Added by Joyce Law on Aug 26, 2014 1:41 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED