Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judy Ryan (#46627413)
 member for 15 years, 5 days
Next
Ben Cooper
Raymond and Lucy Matthews
Hello Judy,

I want to thank you for adding Raymond and Lucy Matthews to find a grave. I want to let you know that I have submitted some edits for both Raymond and Lucy. Please accept them. I just added Lucy's parents to find a grave yesterday, and I added her sister today. I am related directly to Lucy's father's brother.

Thank you for your time!!

Ben

Added by Ben Cooper on May 18, 2016 10:07 AM

Sharon T
79192415, searching for birth mother.
Hi Judy,

My name is Sharon Gelles & I was born in 1956. I was adopted, and know my birth mother's name, Rosemarie Aber. The picture of the gravestone could possibly have been my grandparents, since it ties in with other records I have found. Any help is appreciated.

Added by Sharon T on May 07, 2016 4:36 PM

Dondellettnewjersey
RE: George H. Sexton
Judy not sure if I responded to your email regarding George H Sexton who is buried in Jacobstown Baptist Church, He is the brother of my great grandmother Elizabeth Sexton Dellett and son my great great grandmother Martha (nee Loveman) Sexton and great great grandfather Freedom Sexton who are buried in the same plot as George along with his wife Elizabeth Taylor )nee Reed) Sexton. I also have a copy of Freedom Sexton's death certificate from the NJ archives in Trenton indicating that Freedom fathers name is Richard and his step mother's name is Elizabeth Applegate and must be Richard's second wife as her birth date is to close to Freedom's 15 Aug 1831 as she was born 1824 and Richard was born in 1800 what is your relation to George?

Don Dellett

Added by Dondellettnewjersey on May 01, 2016 8:02 PM

Mark Friden
RE: Sloan
Just replied to your message, but I believe I have found it: 124400294

Added by Mark Friden on Apr 29, 2016 3:27 PM

Mark Friden
RE: Sloan
I no longer recall who we are referring to - how many Robert Sloan graves have you put on Find-A-Grave?

Added by Mark Friden on Apr 29, 2016 3:24 PM

Mark Friden
Robert Sloan
Hi Judy -
I was looking for a Robert Sloan when I found this virtual grave that you added. Look at the stone - it is for HERBERT Sloan, not ROBERT Sloan!
- Mark

Added by Mark Friden on Apr 12, 2016 10:59 AM

N Aitken
Martha Barr Aitken #81806057
Puzzle in 1860 & 1870 she was born in 1855. 1880 and 1900 born 1845. Oh well. Father was killed in Civil War in Va.

1860 Census,Third Ward City Of Trenton, Mercer, New Jersey, United States,Page: M 653 Pg 90
Robert Aitken M 34 New Jersey (1826)
Bridget Aitken F 25 Ireland
John Aitken M 10 New Jersey
Martha Aitken F 5 New Jersey
Household ID: 681 , GS Film Number: 803698 , Digital Folder Number: 004235182 , Image Number: 00249

Added by N Aitken on Mar 07, 2016 11:03 AM

Richard Clarke
RE: Martha and William Hartshorn
Hi, Judy.
I am sorry to take so long to reply - believe it or not, I just found your note.
William Hodson Hartshorn b. 20 July 1812; d. 7 Sept. 1886 of "Bright's Disease" in Plumsted Township. He was married to Martha Ann Emley (1812-1865) about 1839-1840. I have them as having had 5 children: Melvina Ann (1840); Joel W.(1846); Gilbert Henry (1850); George H. (1854) & John Franklin Pearce (1857).
All the Harshorne's were loose about the spelling of their name, with or with out the 'e' on the end. My own 2nd great Grandfather, Samuel Wright Hartshorn(e) spelled it either way seemingly at random. They are all mostly descended from Sir Richard Hartshorne but it seems the branch that moved to Burlington Co. mostly went "e-less" and those that remained in Monmouth Co. kept the 'e'.

Added by Richard Clarke on Jan 27, 2016 9:18 AM

Joseph R. Klett
Applegate
And Daniel B. Applegate too! Thanks Judy. -Joe

Added by Joseph R. Klett on Oct 18, 2015 10:04 PM

John Soltes
The Parents of George Woodward
In memorial #64557553 for George Woodward, you state that his parents were James and Sarah Allen Woodward, and yet in the 1850, 1860, 1870 and 1880 US Census records for James and Sarah Woodward of New Hanover Township, they have many children, but no son named George. The 1860 Census lists an 8-year-old child named "George Anna", but based on an obituary published on November 27, 1867 in the Burlington Mirror, that was a typo for a daughter named Georgianna who died on November 25th of that year. What source indicates that George's parents were James and Sarah Allen Woodward?

Added by John Soltes on Oct 05, 2015 3:41 PM

John Soltes
Duplicate Differing Memorials
You have created two different memorials for Rejoice Hankins Woodward in two different cemeteries, with different birth and death dates, and with different children listed, yet you claim that both were the wife of George Woodward, and that both were the daughter of James Benson Hankins, but in one, the mother is Mercy Hulse Hankins and in the other it is Mary Hulse Hankins. The memorials are #61108343, created Nov 04, 2010 in Bordentown Cemetery, and #64557582, created less than 3 months later on Jan 23, 2011 in Jacobstown Baptist Church Cemetery. Also, neither memorial contains a picture of a marker. I suggest that you recheck your sources, eliminate one of the memorials, and fix the other if necessary.

Added by John Soltes on Oct 05, 2015 3:25 PM

Dave Dayton
Duplicate memorial
Are you aware that your memorial (# 99212323 created on Oct 19, 2012) for William H. Johnson, Sr. is a duplicate on Find A Grave? The original memorial for this person (# 57348885) was created on Aug 19, 2010 by John L Nelson. Since the policy at Find A Grave is one memorial per person, I respectfully request that you delete your memorial for this person.
Thank you,
Dave Dayton

Added by Dave Dayton on Oct 02, 2015 5:58 AM

Cheryl Moala
carlton dunfree
Hi Judy. I am at the family history center in California helping Tanya Sperling who is a granddaughter of Carlton and Dora Dunfree. Can you please add her mother and her mothers sister to this site. Her mother is Ruth Dunfree, married name is Sperling born on Sept 30 1922 in Wrightton, New Jersey and her sisters name is Clara Dunfree, dont have a date of birth. Thank you.

Added by Cheryl Moala on Sep 24, 2015 1:18 PM

Howard Banney
RE: Banney
2 Banney sisters married 2 Donovan Brothers in Bklyn NY. John Donovan b 1887 married Mary Banney.
Denis Donovan b 1891 married Irene Banney.

Added by Howard Banney on Sep 17, 2015 9:51 AM

Howard Banney
Ryan-Lewer-Donovan-Banney connection
I see that you entered grave info for some of the Ryan family. They married Lewer who married Donovan who married Banney.
I wonder if you know of any Donovans as John Donovan b 1887 who married a Mary Banney b 1889.
Or A Dennis Joseph Donovan b 1891 who married a Irene Banney b 1890.
I am trying to find Walter Banney b 1850 in Scotland. I know all his info here but can't find him in Scotland. Do you know any info on Walter Banney? Brick Wall for 12 years.
Hope to hear from you.
Howard Banney

Added by Howard Banney on Sep 16, 2015 12:29 PM

William Applegate
Memorial #71059378
Judy, I hope you're doing well. I'm not sure of the appropriate procedure on Find A Grave, but I'm writing to request that you transfer management of this particular memorial to me including the list of family members in the grave. I guess that's actually more than one "memorial." The Applegates in this grave are my direct ancestors.

Thank you,

Bill Applegate
Member #47578099

Added by William Applegate on Sep 14, 2015 12:12 PM

Robert E. Tapscott
Birth Year for Lucy Longstreet
The information published in find-a-grave for Lucy wife of John Longstreet, buried in Jacobstown Baptist Church Cemetery, Jacobstown, New Jersey gives a birth date of 1753. From the inscribed death date of October 21st. A.D 1836 and her inscribed age ("85th year of her life"), her birth date range is calculated as 22 Oct 1750 - 21 Oct 1751. Perhaps I am reading her age incorrectly, but a careful examination of the marker photo seems to give "85th" not "83rd", the age needed to give her birth year as 1753. Comments?

Added by Robert E. Tapscott on Apr 02, 2015 2:56 PM

Robert E. Tapscott
Birth Year for Lucy Longstreet
The information published in find-a-grave for Lucy wife of John Longstreet, buried in Jacobstown Baptist Church Cemetery, Jacobstown, New Jersey gives a birth date of 1753. From the inscribed death date of October 21st. A.D 1836 and her inscribed age ("85th year of her life"), her birth date range is calculated as 22 Oct 1750 - 21 Oct 1751. Perhaps I am reading her age incorrectly, but a careful examination of the marker photo seems to give "85th" not "83rd", the age needed to give her birth year as 1753. Comments?

Added by Robert E. Tapscott on Apr 02, 2015 2:55 PM

castlefrog05
Relationship between Colonial Cemetery family and Jacobstown cemetery.
At one time you had expressed an interest in finding the relationship between my side of the Sexton family (mostly buried in Colonial Memorial Cemetery) and your side (mostly buried in Jacobstown cemetery). I have found a connection I think, if you are interested. Castlefrog05

Added by castlefrog05 on Mar 31, 2015 2:32 PM

KiKi
Truehart
Hello,

I am the daughter of Lawrence "Lonnie" Truehart. I was trying to find out if this was my fathers Uncle. Did Barclay have brothers, Ernest, Billy and Stacey and sisters Pink and Dootch? I am trying to get pictures of them all including their Parents with DOB and DODeath.

If you are person with this kind of information, could/would you help me out. I have been in Trenton many times and have heard I had family on West State Strret, Trenton, NJ

Thank you,

KiKi
BronxKiKi@yahoo.com

Added by KiKi on Mar 17, 2015 10:38 AM

Mamawright
RE: Baldwin
OK...I may have misunderstood. Was Thomas Johnson your father?

Added by Mamawright on Mar 16, 2015 10:12 AM

Mamawright
RE: Baldwin
That is such a co-incidence...I know my uncle only had one child named Judy and his wife's name was Mary. He also had abrother named Francis... His parents were Thomas and Mary (Gaff) Johnson and they died in 1918 in the flu epidemic. And they were from Trenton.

Added by Mamawright on Mar 16, 2015 10:09 AM

Mamawright
Thomas / Margaret Johnson
Judy, I was very young when I knew you and your dad and mom. My Mother was Margaret Johnson Baldwin, your father's sister. He was my uncle. I can just remember him and you and your mom barely. Please get in touch with me I am researching the family tree, maybe we can share some information.

THANK YOU!
Patricia Baldwin Wright

Added by Mamawright on Mar 15, 2015 6:28 PM

13th Generation Fairbanks in America
RE: Samuel Anderson
You're very welcome. Warm regards.

Added by 13th Generation Fairbanks... on Mar 06, 2015 9:34 AM

Kathleen Raynor
Napoleon & Elizabeth Burroughs
Hi
Do you have any info on the descendants of those in this grave. I am searching for a couple by this name who came over from England to settle in Needham Massachucetts as Framework Knitters in the 1850's. I believe they moved in later decades to New Jersey and died there.
Would love it if this rings any bells with anyone.
Many thanks
Kathy
UK

Added by Kathleen Raynor on Mar 03, 2015 10:49 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service