Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lucy Higgins (#46623885)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 5 days
Next
R. Conley
James Faris Memorial
I am looking at the grave stone of Jane Faris and wondering why you have listed it as the grave of James Faris. Since I am not there I cannot tell what all the writing is on the bottom of the stone, but Jane's Father was James McAfee.

This is my family, so I am trying to figure out what is on this stone and whether Jane and David Faris actually had any children.

Thank you, Rita McAfee Conley

Added by R. Conley on Jan 03, 2015 1:18 AM

KC354
Douglas
Hi Lucy,

I was wondering if you knew the parents of William H. Douglas B:1859 D:1936 ? Doing some family tree research and having some trouble figuring this out! Thank You!

Added by KC354 on Nov 13, 2014 10:51 PM

Kimberly Rucker
Sr Addie Kaufman # 53279152
Thank you for adding the site of my Great Aunt Sister Addie. Can you assign her site to me so that I can add her parents and other family member members, and pics. Thank you again so much!
Kim

Added by Kimberly Rucker on Nov 10, 2014 10:28 PM

Pam
RE: Hazel Deppe #67450296
Thanks for the confirmation Lucy.

Added by Pam on Oct 20, 2014 7:19 PM

Pam
Hazel Deppe #67450296
Hi Lucy--Can you confirm that Hazel is buried in the Percy Village Cemetery? You posted a wonderful picture and I just want to make sure that's where the picture was taken. I had another volunteer report that she couldn't find the grave site. b.t.w. Thank you for the photo.


Pam

Added by Pam on Oct 19, 2014 1:52 PM

C Heilig
Theron memorials
Lucy,

While documenting graves in Mount Hope, I noted that duplicate memorials have been created for Elbert Theron Couch Sr. (118338855 and 109782511) and for his wife Ova Couch (118339016 and 109782447). The other contributor was Steven Keller and I am also sending him a message.

I noted this while providing additional information to the memorial for Elbert Theron Couch Jr. (115401736).

Thank you,

C Heilig

Added by C Heilig on Sep 11, 2014 4:58 AM

Debbie Atkinson Brown
W Wayne Munson
Thank you for making the edits on W. Wayne Munson's memorial..
Debbie

Added by Debbie Atkinson Brown on Aug 04, 2014 7:21 PM

Lori Cleland Hill
Finley Cem
Do you have any idea where this cemetery is located? Thanks

Added by Lori Cleland Hill on Jul 12, 2014 5:39 PM

Yvonne L.Hღ
Pearly Jokerst
Thank you so much for transferring Pearly Jokerst. I really appreciate it, thank you! -Yvonne

Added by Yvonne L.Hღ on Jun 09, 2014 8:09 AM

Barb
Corrine Will
Hi,

Corrine E. Will
(August 24, 1918 - June 30, 2006)
Could you please add these dates to the memorial and link her with Woodrow # 10287999
There is a link to her obit: http://www.meaningfulfunerals.net/fh/obituaries/obituary.cfm?o_id=48788&fh_id=10468

Thanks,
Barb
47390973

Added by Barb on Jun 05, 2014 3:17 PM

dwlee3
RE: R. Marshall
Thank you, that would be wonderful!
Debbie

Added by dwlee3 on May 20, 2014 5:06 PM

VMToler
William J Donaldson
Hi. You posted a photo of William J Donaldson's grave. I wonder if you know who his parents are? I think it is William Donaldson and Sarah (Hamilton), but have no proof.

Added by VMToler on May 06, 2014 8:47 PM

Rebecca Wright
Elias Kent Kane
Hi Lucy,

I would like to ask your permission to copy the fine photograph you took of Elias' grave marker at Evergreen Cemetery for my family tree. I would also like to make copies for each of his son's individual memorials that are named on his marker, if that's okay with you?

Regards,

Rebecca #47388083

Added by Rebecca Wright on May 06, 2014 5:31 PM

Debbi
Skidmore family
Thank you for the transfer(s).

Added by Debbi on Apr 30, 2014 2:28 PM

volgadeutsch
Miller graves
Thank you for posting photos of the Miller graves. :-)

Added by volgadeutsch on Apr 28, 2014 5:47 AM

Tom.Burgdorf
Thanks You for the transfer
of Peter Jung

Added by Tom.Burgdorf on Apr 09, 2014 6:01 AM

Laura Lincoln
Humongous (?) Thank you
Lucy, I just viewed all the pictures for the Heyl's that you filled for me. I hope you don't mind me saying Thanks to you in one.... George Ernest, Lina Marie, Abner, Wilhelm, George E, Ida Caroline, Frederich, Elizabeth and G Magdelena... words cannot really express my feelings for going and getting these photos to add and feel a connection to those before me.

Thanks so very much again, and i truly hope you don't mind that I included the thanks in one...TY,TY,TY,TY,TY,TY,TY,TY,TY,TY...

LauraL

Added by Laura Lincoln on Mar 31, 2014 8:57 PM

Laura Lincoln
A HUGE Thanks 2 You
Lucy, Thank you so very very much for snapping those pictures of my two relatives, George E Heyl and Abner Heyl.

I appreciate all the work you do.

LauraL

Added by Laura Lincoln on Mar 31, 2014 8:18 PM

Farrar and related families
The Luthy family thanks you.
Your photographic efforts are appreciated.

Added by Farrar and related famili... on Mar 13, 2014 5:44 PM

Brice Kuhlmann
Thank You!
Lucy,
I want you to know that your efforts are greatly appreciated. I am beginning to wonder whether this indivdual is still living. The husband has deceased so, they may have had their grave markers made before she died. Anyway, your help in my geneology research has still been profitable.
Brice

Added by Brice Kuhlmann on Mar 12, 2014 12:07 PM

Laura Whistle Cates Duncan
Houge Cemetery
Lucy, A great deal of clearing/cleanup has taken place in Houge Cemetery this winter. Once the temperatures warm a bit, the cleanup will shift to "fine tuning" mode. Gary O'Daniel pointed out W.R. Kirby's marker to me (your memorial #25284236). He expressed a desire to learn more about W.R. Kirby so I did some searching on Ancestry last evening and was able some information. I'm hoping you'll add it to Mr. Kirby's memorial.

W. R. Kirby is William R. Kirby
He was a Union soldier with the rank of private
He was mustered into service on August 25, 1862. At that time his residence was Perry County, MO. He was mustered out of service on June 10, 1865.

Source: civilwar.illinoisgenweb.org

He was married to Nancy C. Kirby. She filed for pension benefits as a widow on November 11, 1895.

Source: U.S., Civil War Pension Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934

William R. Kirby died on September 6, 1895.

Source: U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865

Thanks much, Laura Duncan

Added by Laura Whistle Cates Dunca... on Feb 24, 2014 6:00 PM

David Hudelson
Sarah Jane Boyd Moore
Sarah Jane Boyd was first wife of my great grandfather Frances E. Moore. She's buried in Old Preston Cemetery, Randolph County, IL.
There are two Find-a-Grave Memorials there for her: Nos. 1788407 and 1788409; the data are identical on both.

Added by David Hudelson on Jan 31, 2014 9:28 AM

jschmiz
RE: Nellie Ohms
OK. Thanks. She was my Great-Great Aunt. I assume you were asked to take the pictures of Paul and Martha Ohms (My Great-Great Grandparents) as well? If so, do you know who asked you? And if so, can you pass along my contact info?

Added by jschmiz on Jan 26, 2014 9:53 PM

jschmiz
Nellie Ohms
Hello,

My name is John Schmiz. I was wondering if you are related to Nellie Ohms? She was my Great Aunt (My Paternal Grandmothers Aunt - Barbara Ohms-Schmiz).

I have had a terrible time trying to track down family from that side for info for my family tree. If you have any info, it would be greatly appreciated.

Added by jschmiz on Jan 25, 2014 12:00 AM

Pierre G. Normand, Jr.
Hugh Maxwell
Your record for Find-A-Grave Memorial No. 10346193, is for Hugh Maxwell, in the Menard Cemetery, in Randolph County, Illinois. Your record states that he died Sep. 4, 1855. However, you also provide a photo of the gravestone. I'm not sure that I can read it, but it appears to say "Sept. 4, 1833 - Aged about 56 years."

According to the book titled "Lucien Bonaparte Maxwell: Napoleon of the Southwest," by Lawrence R. Murphy (Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1983), it states that he died of cholera on "September 4, 1833." The endnote accompanying that info reads as follows:

"Sangamo Journal (Springfield), September 14, 1833. Morrison, "Lucien Bonaparte Maxwell," p. 3. Pregaldin, "Geneaology," incorrectly dates his death as September 4. The frequently reported story that Hugh died in a hunting accident is erroneous."

I think the date of Sep 14, 1833, above, is a reference to the date of the Sangamore Journal publication, and not to a death date. But, if the Sep 4 date is incorrect, then why did the author, Lawrence Murphy, report it that way in the text of his book?

In any case, regardless of what the exact date was, Hugh Maxwell died in 1833, not 1855. If he was "about 56," as his headstone indicates, then his birth year would have been 1776 or 1777.

Thank you for all your good work.

Pierre Goudeau "Pete" Normand, Jr.
email: pete.normand33@gmail.com

Added by Pierre G. Normand, Jr. on Jan 19, 2014 2:02 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service