Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
brknhrt (#46623829)
 member for 10 years, 11 months
Next
Tim Adams
Luther Perry Quick's Wife Information
Greetings,

Thank you for your support to Find a Grave. It is much appreciated.
My great grandfather Luther wife is Charlotte Elizabeth "LIbbie" Whyle-Quick. I have yet to find any grave site information on her. I would assume, possibly, that she would be buried next to Luther or close by. Do you have any information on her where about? Thank you once again.

Timothy Ray Adams
s/o Carl B & Marion Agnes Quick-Adams
Family Historian
Retired Army Sergeant Major
"Always Ready to Serve!"

Added by Tim Adams on May 19, 2015 8:55 PM

Algae
Michael Kingsley @ All Saints
Plot:
Section 41, Block 34, Lot 38, Grave 3
age 23

Added by Algae on May 16, 2015 1:49 PM

DEX
RE: Adam Heisner
My honor and privilege.

Added by DEX on Apr 27, 2015 1:42 PM

MyGrandmaAnne
RE: Charles
Thanks, he was of complete German Descent. His wife (my great grandma) was a beauty!

Added by MyGrandmaAnne on Apr 26, 2015 1:05 PM

MyGrandmaAnne
RE: Charles Waak
Thank you so, so, so, so, so, so much! I needed his obit and it lists my auntie Glady's married name. I can't thank you enough, I never would have found this with out you! If I change the format of the obit, can I upload it to Find-A-Grave?

~MyGrandmaAnne

Added by MyGrandmaAnne on Apr 26, 2015 12:45 PM

MyGrandmaAnne
RE: Charles Waak Sr.
Thank you so much, he had a wonderful life story. He died of emphysema, fighting fires. He was in the main Chicago Newspaper multiple times. Also do you have a photo of his grave? ~MyGrandMaAnne

Added by MyGrandmaAnne on Apr 26, 2015 11:46 AM

MyGrandmaAnne
Charles Waak Sr.
Thank you for transferring the memorial! ~ MyGrandmaAnne

Added by MyGrandmaAnne on Apr 26, 2015 11:17 AM

Bob Bartell
Sarah Browne Ryan
Hi,

I'd also like to update Sarah's birth and death dates and places. However, her memorial states a different birth year than her church baptism records. Not sure where the memorial date comes from but her head stone reads:

In memory of Sarah J Brown
Wife of Michael Ryan
Died Aug 2 1885
Aged 28 Yrs

Her church records state a birth of 9 Dec 1856.

If you agree let me know and I'll submit a change for the above.

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 19, 2015 9:41 AM

DJ Oaster
Huclis, Herdis also
Other spellings of the Herdes surname are Herdis, Huclis in census records. Can find this family with the Hamiltons, Franks, and Sniders/Snyders in Spencer county, IN. Leonard and Minard are also names to search in Illinois. Please contact me we may be related.

Added by DJ Oaster on Apr 19, 2015 8:46 AM

Bob Bartell
Sarah Browne Ryan
Hi,

I'd like to submit a name change for Sarah to Sarah Jane Brown Ryan. I have a picture on my Ancestry tree of her headstone and it does not have the name Brown spelled ending with an "e". Do you have an account? My tree name is The Bartell-Gomez Family Tree. I cannot send you the picture readily as I do not own it. County marriage and death records also spell the name "Brown".

Let me know how you wish me to proceed.

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 18, 2015 11:17 PM

Carol Hermann
Nava McUmber
Thank you for creating and updating Nava's memorial.

All the best!

Added by Carol Hermann on Apr 16, 2015 7:16 PM

Bob Bartell
Elizabeth Ryan
Hi,

OK, works for me. I misspelled the town in Leeds, It should be Gananoque.

Thanks,

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 15, 2015 3:11 PM

Bob Bartell
Elizabeth Anne Leavis Ryan
Hi,

One more bit of data. Her death notice and obituary both have her dying on 28 April 1958 at age 93. This will lend credence to the 26 Jun 1864 birth date. You can see the death notice and obituary on my tree The Bartell-Gomez Family Tree on Ancestry.com if you have an account. If not I can send it to you if you wish.

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 15, 2015 2:08 PM

Bob Bartell
Elizabeth Anne Leavis Ryan
Hi,

I located Elizabeth's baptismal records and it appears both her headstone/burial records (1866) and censuses (4 May 1865) are incorrect as it pertains to her birth date. She was born on 26 Jun 1864 on Howe Island. She was baptized on 30 Jul 1864 at St John's the Evangelist Roman Catholic Church in Ganaoque, Leeds, Ontario, Canada. You can view this record by using a search engine (i.e. Google) to find Ontario, Roman Catholic Church Records, 1760-1923 (this is on the LDS site Family Search) and following the choices to the above church and date.

I will re-submit the new birthdate for updating.

Thanks,

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 15, 2015 2:01 PM

Bob Bartell
RE: Elizabeth Anne Leavis Ryan
So I assume the reason is the birth date? If so I'll send in a edit for the other information until you find an answer.

Bob bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 14, 2015 7:03 PM

Bob Bartell
Elizabeth Anne Leavis Ryan
Hi,

Noticed that you had to decline my changes to Elizabeth's memorial. Was it because of the birth year? If so is your information the headstone or some other information? Mine is the 1901 Census of Canada but sure could be incorrect. Just wondering and when answered I'd like to resubmit to correct the other information which I believe to be correct.

Thanks,

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 14, 2015 6:20 PM

Bob Bartell
Vincent Johnson
Hello,

Noticed you had to decline my change to Vincent's name from Vincent A Johnson to Andrew Vincent Johnson. Is your information from the headstone? Or perhaps some other document? Mine is from Frontenac county birth records. However I did see that in his spouse's obituary he is mentioned as Vincent Johnson. Just wondering.

Bob Bartell

Added by Bob Bartell on Apr 14, 2015 6:13 PM

cigi
RE: Searches
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP. WHEN DOING A MEMORIAL I DO PUT DOWN THE PEOPLE ON THE STONES. I TRY TO KEEP THE FAMILY TOGETHER. A LOT OF THE STONES WHERE I DO DON'T EVER GET A DEATH DATE ON BECAUSE THEIR FAMILIES DON'T GET IT ON THEIR STONES.
I HAVE HAD A FIRE THAT TOOK EVERYTHING INCLUDING MY FAMILY TREE. SO WHEN I'M RESEARCHING ON THE TREE WHEN I DISCOVER WHERE THAT PERSON IS BURIED I THEN PUT IT IN.
THE PEOPLE THAT I DO ON FINDAGRAVE ARE OUR FAMILY MEMBERS. SO THEY DON'T REALLY CARE. THEY LIKE THAT THEY ARE INCLUDED.
DO YOU WORK FOR FINDAGRAVE? IF SO I HAVE SOME MORE QUESTIONS.
THANKS AGAIN FOR GETTING BACK TO ME.
HAVE A GOOD ONE
CIGI


Added by cigi on Apr 12, 2015 1:06 AM

cigi
DUPLICATES
HOW COME WHEN ONE LOOKS ON FINDAGRAVE BEFORE MAKING A MEMORIAL IT DON'T COME UP? HOWEVER WHEN YOU MAKE A MEMORIAL SEVERAL MONTHS DOWN THE ROAD YOU ARE TOLD THAT YOU DUPLICATED A MEMORIAL??????? HOW CAN THIS BE? PLEASE LET ME KNOW HOW THIS CAN HAPPEN. YOU FOUND THAT I DUPLICATED HOWEVER I LOOKED THESE RELATIVES UP AND COULDN'T SEE A MEMORIAL.

PLEASE LET ME KNOW. I'D LIKE TO KNOW WHAT I'M DOING SO WRONG.

THANK YOU
CIGI

Added by cigi on Apr 10, 2015 12:30 AM

cigi
PEGGY GREIDER CANFIELD BROWN
THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUGGESTION......HOWEVER THIS IS WHAT MY COUSIN WENT BY.
THANKS AGAIN

Added by cigi on Apr 09, 2015 11:50 PM

L Winslow
August and Augusta Brandt
I have posted pictures that I took this morning of the headstone. The lot does not have their names listed as burials in the records but shows "A. W. Brand" as the owner.

This headstone looks new and was not there when I took photos of all the headstones in 2008-2009.

I can send you a copy of the cemetery record if you're interested - please give me an email address. Use * or At for the @ sign.

Thank you.

Added by L Winslow on Apr 06, 2015 6:44 PM

RickC
RE: Wetherholts
I'm glad to have been able to find them for you.

Added by RickC on Apr 02, 2015 8:54 PM

RickC
RE: Elias Wetherholt photo
You are very welcome.

Added by RickC on Apr 02, 2015 8:53 PM

Z
edward dziubek
stumbled upon your memorial for edward dziubek and was wondering where you got the bio info from? i am related through his mother and have never seen that spelling for her maiden name and am interested in researching it further

Added by Z on Mar 30, 2015 10:32 PM

Roger L. Price
Duplicate of my own
Hi, Don't know what is going on with Find A Grave. When I was checking down thru some of my recent names, The number came back as being deleted. so, I made a new one. I checked the new one for a duplicate, none. Now there is my own original. I don't generally make duplicates of my own memorials, sometimes others, but when none in search?

Added by Roger L. Price on Mar 21, 2015 8:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service