Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pat Shaw (#46621490)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 23 days
Next
J Woolsey
Alice Marr
Was wondering if you could please add David and Massiniah Poe's memorial #s to the memorial for Alice. Memorial # 50684260 for David and # 50684416 for Massiniah. Thank you

Added by J Woolsey on Mar 03, 2015 3:06 PM

Mark Vernon
RE: Preston Burrell
Hi Pat,

Thank you very much for the corrections. This is an important branch of my Singleton family, so this means a lot to me. I have been trying to learn as much as I can about Preston and his brothers. I descend from his brother William C. Singleton. For me findagrave is a great learning platform that is always in motion. These corrections are a great feature! Please don't hesitate to suggest any other additions as I am eager to learn much more about Preston and his wives.

-Mark

Added by Mark Vernon on Mar 02, 2015 8:56 AM

Romper90069
Emma Roseberry
Dear Pat, Please double check and see that I got your corrections right! I appreciate your sharing this with me. Are you related? I would be pleased to transfer her to your care if you wish. James

Added by Romper90069 on Mar 01, 2015 5:00 PM

P ORF
Tackett
Please look closely at the death cert you posted.

Added by P ORF on Feb 26, 2015 2:27 PM

Chloe
Ida Nevatt
Hi Pat,
Thank you for the information on Ida and her husband, John, which I posted and credited to you.
Sincerely,
Chloé

Added by Chloe on Feb 25, 2015 11:11 PM

K S
James Irvin Tackett
Memorial 132217007 James Irvin Tackett has a death certificate posted which should be posted on memorial 55763623 James Irvin Tackett the dates match for this person.

Added by K S on Feb 24, 2015 10:34 AM

P ORF
Tackett--Tackitt
I have looked at the spelling on death certificates have spelling both ways.
Who ever bought the stones had the name listed as Tackitt.
Not knowing which is correct. Me that is.
Look at Donna death certificate.
Melvin and Weldon you can see they have a Tackitt and one a Tackett.
Hoping that those looking for them find them.
They are buried block 56 H6 according to the plat book spelling in book Tackitt.

Added by P ORF on Feb 23, 2015 5:52 AM

Kathy Hensley
Sarah Hensley Tackett/Tackitt
Very sorry to have caused any confusion. I did not decide to change the spelling of the name to suit myself. I was going on information that had been given to me. I have found the info for this family (who is also related to my husband, Bob Hensley) has been spelled both ways in so many places. It is hard to know what is correct sometimes. I am always glad to have someone correct any info I have incorrect, but do not need to be accused of making changes to suit me. Am very sorry for the mix up. Am making every effort to correct any info I have incorrectly. I truly like this site and have found a great many answers to questions regarding family history here and hope that I have contributed in some way to it.

Added by Kathy Hensley on Feb 22, 2015 12:16 PM

Wanda
RE: Mrs Perry Duncan
Hi Pat: I only seen one memorial #:58909286. Is there another memorial? And I make many mistakes - it may take me a day or two to run through all data - one of those crazy headaches, so not thinking very clearly. Why don't you email me at blackw@fidnet.com in case I need to send you more detail. Thanks

Added by Wanda on Feb 21, 2015 4:37 PM

Tropico Gravers
Catherine Dunn
Hi Pat,

I checked with the cemetery office and they confirmed the one in Slumberland who died in 1943 has no marker.

Added by Tropico Gravers on Feb 20, 2015 1:14 PM

Tropico Gravers
Catherine Dunns Forest Lawn Glendale
Hi Pat,

Sadly, they are different people. The one in Iona who has the marker is from Missouri and her maiden name is Elton (sending an SAC on that memorial). The one in Slumberland has the correct dates and was born in Wisconsin, and her maiden name is Coyle. I will call the cemetery to make sure she has no marker. But they are clearly different people.

If the cemetery office says she does have a marker I'll have someone else look for her and I'll let you know.

Added by Tropico Gravers on Feb 20, 2015 10:25 AM

Darlene
RE: George Benton Smith
I found 'Benton' on the 1920 census of Andrew Co., Platte Twp., MO. He was living with his daughter (Effie) and her husband, Roy E. Hoover and listed as Benton G. Smith.

I'm not sure of what you meant by 2 memorials listed on Fannie's page.

I have also searched high and low for Ben's DC and have not come up with it as yet. I hope that this helps to answer your question. If there is anything else I can help you with, please let me know.

Darlene

Added by Darlene on Feb 11, 2015 1:40 PM

B J
RE: Clellen Christopher
Went a couple of different times and looked for the marker to take a better photo for you.

Cannot seem to find it now. Some of the upright markers have fallen down and possibly the photo was placed in the wrong folder and is actually in another section. Could be either case; but will not be solved any time soon. All the other sections are quite large and will take time to even begin to look for it there.

BJ

Added by B J on Feb 10, 2015 4:29 PM

Ralph Terry
W. O. Gann
Pat ...

Thanks for calling the duplicated tombstone photograph on the memorial page of W. O. Gann to my attention.

Ralph

Added by Ralph Terry on Feb 10, 2015 9:00 AM

Janis Collins
RE: Peter P Cox Memorial# 61924165
Pat, so sorry. This is a new process to me. I've only been doing edits from emails sent to me. I was unaware of this edit feature and I'm not sure I did it correctly. I entered the key at the bottom which said process all edits. I'm not sure if that took care of everything so, if not, please resend.
Regards
Janis

Added by Janis Collins on Feb 07, 2015 12:09 PM

Charleene
RE: Junia Melcenia Ireland Leonard
Sorry I was not aware of the feature. I do not see any pending requests that need a yea or nay. Has it been accepted yet for Junia Melcenia Ireland Leonard? Junia only had two spouses, didn't she? Both are linked to her memorial. #57097722

Added by Charleene on Feb 06, 2015 3:12 PM

Caroline
Discouraged about FAG
Hi Pat,
I just wanted to say how bad I feel about some of your experiences with Find A Grave. I have been doing family research for many years also. I know how you feel when a memorial for a family member has already been made and when you request a transfer, you are refused!! I think that's just plain mean. If that person is related to you then I think you deserve to manage it. I take many, many photos and put up memorials if there are none BUT if a family member requests a transfer, I have no problem in doing so. And I don't have a problem with edits either!! I don't need big numbers showing up for all the memorials I have put up, I just want family to find family!!! (I really wish more people WOULD request transfers)
I've also had a few people deny my edits because they think THEY have the correct information and I don't. Yes, that burns my butt and the one's that totally ignore the requests, well, I really don't know what to say about them, just plain ignorant I guess or like you say, just don't care.
Keep on with your family tree research and all the best to you along the way.
Caroline

Added by Caroline on Feb 05, 2015 12:16 PM

Robert
Charles & Madeline Cox
I have linked Charles and Madeline on their findagrave site. I would be glad to transfer Madeline's site to you if you wanted it.

Added by Robert on Feb 05, 2015 12:11 PM

Don DeWitt
Winkelblack or Winkleblack
Looks like there may be a change in the family spellings?

The father's tombstone shows Winkelblack.

Added by Don DeWitt on Feb 05, 2015 6:03 AM

weston04
RE: Orpha Leota Dickinson
Your very welcome!

Added by weston04 on Feb 04, 2015 4:35 PM

Don DeWitt
RE: Eva L Winkleblack Cox
I connected her to her husband..
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54179810

Added by Don DeWitt on Feb 04, 2015 12:23 PM

Don DeWitt
Eva Cox
I do not see any links to her husband at:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54179810

Added by Don DeWitt on Feb 04, 2015 12:07 PM

Don DeWitt
Eva Cox
I was confused by your last note.

Are the children listed, children of Amy or Eva?

Who was Leigh?

Added by Don DeWitt on Feb 04, 2015 11:31 AM

Don DeWitt
Eva Cox
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54179810

Added by Don DeWitt on Feb 04, 2015 10:11 AM

Helen Cobb Rehm
RE: Brain
Can't remember either Pat. But thanks. If I figure it out, will send message. Thanks!!

Helen

Added by Helen Cobb Rehm on Feb 04, 2015 8:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service