Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karen (#46620305)
 member for 10 years, 6 months, 18 days
PreviousNext
William McCloughan
George McCloughan Grave Newton NJ Cemetery
I am the grandson of George McCloughan supposidly buried in Newton NJ Cemetery. It should be noted that he was interred there in 1944 but in 1952 he was disinturred and reinterred in the family plot in the Tranquility Cemetery. Please remove his name fronm the Newton Cemetery burial record. Thank you. Wilaim M. McCloughan

Added by William McCloughan on Mar 13, 2014 8:25 PM

Ladybug
Amos Losey
Great Work, we sincerely appreciate your time and care. Amos Losey is a direct Grandfather a few generations back.
God Bless you and Yours
Ladybug

Added by Ladybug on Mar 13, 2014 1:59 AM

Tina Lappas
Spargo
How are you related to the Spargo family. You have several postings for Spargo burials, one of which is my grandmother Frances Spargo. I was wondering if you are not related if you would possibly transfer them to me, or at least my grandmother.

thank you in advance,
Tina Spargo Lappas

Added by Tina Lappas on Mar 12, 2014 3:07 PM

Crystal♥
~ Barnes ~
Hi Karen, You have a memorial for Van Duzer Barnes memorial #17356320. Will you please link him to his father Matthew Barnes #124570697, his mother Mary Barnes #117893590 and his wife Ruth W. Martin Barnes #17356317. Thanks for all of the work you
do on this site to help preserve memories for others.



Crystal

Added by Crystal♥ on Mar 12, 2014 9:12 AM

Fred Hammond
Leila Cooper Day
I am wondering if the death date listed for Leila Cooper Day, husband of Charles DeWint Day might have a transcription error. It is listed as Feb 14 1936. The reason for my questioning this is that she is found alive and well in the 1940 census in Hardyston, NJ with her husband. I found on ancestry.com an alternate death date which may be correct-- February 14 1963. Thank you. Fred L Hammond

Added by Fred Hammond on Mar 10, 2014 11:17 AM

meredith
Re: Family links for Clara SLAUGHTER Grant
Hi Karen,
Clara VanSickle SLAUGHTER Grant's Memorial# 12347889. Her parents are
Frank Slaughter Memorial# 39185213 and
Annie WILSON Slaughter Memorial# 31500522
if you would like to link them up.
Frank and Annie are my great grandparents and I know a bit of the family tree.
Are you related to them?
Evidently you have no email contact. I hope things are going better for you now.
Thank-you,
Meredith# 47101277

Added by meredith on Mar 09, 2014 2:36 PM

John LeBoutillier
Halsey Search, d 14 Nov 1943
Hello, Karen

This is John LeBoutillier in Beckenham, England doing a one-name study on the SEARCH family worldwide.

You recently did a posting for Halsey Search. Included therein was a citation to his obituary in the Sussex Independent newspaper. Did you find this obit online? If so, could you give me the address of the relevant website? Maybe you even have a scan of the page in question. Any chance you could send me a copy?

This guy is driving me nuts what with incoomplete and conflicting information. Any help you could give me would be much appreciated. Thanks!

John LeBoutillier
search@one-name.org

Added by John LeBoutillier on Mar 07, 2014 6:15 AM

Jo E
Thomas DeKay
Karen, Please take the info from 116286096, and add it to your Col. Thomas DeKay so that I may delete my duplicate memorial.
so sorry.
JoE

Added by Jo E on Mar 07, 2014 5:27 AM

JDC
Hannah Steadworthy
Find a grave # 9511339

I found an obituary listed in The Iron Era newspaper, Dover, Nj

In the obituary they reference this….

On the 11th instant at Hurdtown, Ann Elizabeth, wife of Rueben Stilworthy, in the 33rd year of her age.

Added by JDC on Mar 05, 2014 8:47 AM

Jo E
Col Thomas DeKay
Your listing 12220857
My listing 116286096

I am so sorry for making a duplicate of yours.
I have in my records that he died in Wawayonda, Orange, NY. (today it is Wawayanda). I have that he moved to Orange Co. in 1732. I also have his tombstone now stands upon the property of the Ouster Family in Warwick.

then another family member just told me:
"I have records of two different cem (that may be the same one) sites that are equivocal as to location. DeKay land, Warwick, NY and Townsend Sandford Farm, Warwick.

Capt Thomas and Mary Roe DeKay are listed at Warwick Cemetery on findagrave but there are no stones and i have to think they predate the cemetery based on the other stones captured.

Col Thomas is buried in NJ. When he was awarded the land he understood it to be in NY but there was an ongoing boundary dispute. Ultimately, the boundary divided his land with the bulk of it in NJ and it is in that portion that he had placed him home and the cemetery."

Your listing is first. And I guess yours is correct. Can you take the above info and add it to your page? and Take the info from my page and add it? I have been talking with Ferber and she will link his wife to him onto your page now and instead of mine. I can then ask Capt Thomas (the son)listing to also link up to yours. His birth needs to be added Feb 3, 1697.

And then I will delete mine. just don't want to lose all that information. I hope you understand and will help. If you prefer to transfer to me to fix, I would be honored. my number is 46986225 in case. I read your bio and understand that you don't like to transfer one this old. so it is up to you.

there was no email listed, so I hope you don't mind me trying to explain it all. thanks for helping one way or the other.
JoE

Added by Jo E on Mar 05, 2014 4:41 AM

Jo E
DeKay
Hi, could you please email me about correcting the duplicate memorial we have for Thomas DeKay.
I just realized that you have him buried in NJ, and I had him buried in NY. that is why I didn't find him listed in Find A Grave and then did my listing.
I want to be fair but correct the situation.
thanks for considering.
JoE geojo1@citlink.net

Added by Jo E on Mar 04, 2014 7:47 AM

Jo E
DeKay
Hi Karen,

I would like to know first, if your related to
12220857 Thomas DeKay. your listing is in 2005.
My duplicate listing is done 2013 116286096.

I am so sorry that I didn't see your site first, and just happened across it today. it is only right, that I try to correct it.

If your related, you may want to copy my info before I delete.
If your not related, would you let me take your info to add to mine and then delete yours?????

a lot to ask.
contact me by email so we can best decide how this should be done. thanks for considering.
JoE

Added by Jo E on Mar 04, 2014 7:12 AM

meredith
Transfer Request
Please consider transferring Memorial# 31500522 to me. This is my great grandmother Annie WILSON Slaughter.
Thank you, Meredith

Added by meredith on Mar 02, 2014 3:35 PM

Dorothy Alvis
Jacob B. Roloson
Elizabeth Ann (Stanaback) Roloson; U. S. Civil War Widows and Other Dependants Pension Files, 1861-1934: Wid. of Jacob Roloson, D Battery New Jersey Light Artillery; Application No. WC80870; Event Date- 1861-1934; Case Files Approved Pensions Applications of Widows and Other Dependents of Civil War Veterans; Affiliated Record Group- No. 15; Affilidate ARC Identifier-30020. [Ref. National Park Services- The Civil War].

Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 18, 2014 1:18 PM

Dorothy Alvis
Jacob Roloson
Corp. Jacob B. Roloson is shown on website: http://newjerseycivilwargravestones.org, Co. K 15th Regt. New Jersey Infantry. Buried: Beemerville Cemetery. He was promoted from Pvt. to Corp. Nov. 18, 1864. Following from: "Wantage Township, Death Returns, 1847-1874" [website: http://sussexcountyhistory.org. (Nancy Pascal's page): Jacob Roloson, d. 22 Nov. 1864; male; married; age 44; Fortress Monroe- Parents- Jonas & Nancy Roloson.

Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 12, 2014 4:47 PM

Allan C. Martin
Millard Talmadge
Millard Talmadge,Find a grave memorial# 24104639, His father was Thomas Talmadge Find A Grave.# 86602428, His mother was Lillian Talmadge Find A Grave.# 124703372. By the 1940 census Millard was age 23,os that makes his birth year 1916 or 1917.

Added by Allan C. Martin on Feb 12, 2014 7:54 AM

Dorothy Alvis
Jonas Roloson
The funeral of Jonas Roloson, was preached by Rev. Stephen Case (1818-1895), of the Mt. Salem Baptist Church, Wantage Twp., Sussex Co., N.J., on 19 Jul 1857; age 66. (records, of Rev. Case, online).

Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 11, 2014 1:31 PM

Jean Wiarda
Ayres/Ayers
Karen - the wife of Robert Ayers (#29201801) was Anna Jackson Ayers/Ayres #36305051. Their son was Daniel #29201922, his wife was Mary "Polly" Garrigus #29189646 and William #28839360 was their son. Thanks for all your work.

Added by Jean Wiarda on Feb 08, 2014 6:37 AM

Dorothy Alvis
Susannah Beamer
Karen- I had entered a record for Susannah Beamer in 2001, but put her on the Clove Cemetery site instead of Old Clove. Do you want me to transfer her to you ?? Please let me know. Thank you.

Added by Dorothy Alvis on Feb 03, 2014 2:02 PM

stacy
Kyte
Also Thomas Kyte # 11033392 and his wife Experience Kyte # 11033401, Ill have to check and their childrens as well . And the children of the other 1s that I asked if u can transfer as well tyvm.

Added by stacy on Feb 03, 2014 10:52 AM

stacy
Kyte
Can u please transfer Joseph W. Kyte to me that is my 3rd great grandfather #11378256 and his wife Julia A. Carr Kyte # 11378263 . ty

Added by stacy on Feb 03, 2014 10:44 AM

Sherry W
Anna Jane Nicholls Williams
The tombstone shown for Anna Jane Nicholls Williams is not correct. The tombstone being shown is Anna Williamson by mistake. Some info: Anna is the daughter of Margaret & Samuel B. Nicholls. She is my husband's Great-grandmother.

Thanks for your help. FYI, I put in a request to the people who volunteer to take photos and hopefully will be able to get the correct tombstone photo at some point. Thanks for do all of the work you do for Findagrave.

Added by Sherry W on Jan 27, 2014 11:13 PM

Hallie Richards
Lastnames?
For Berti Rose you have his dad as A.D. Rose, but do you have any clue what his mothers maiden name was?

Added by Hallie Richards on Jan 27, 2014 10:16 AM

JudyF56
Norris L. Bennett
I was researching a Lillie May Bennett Hart here in Tulare Co., Calif. and believe her father was Norris S. Bennett, born abt. 1823 in New York and died in Los Angeles, Calif. in 1893 or 1894- Find A Grave Memorial# 9622886. He was married to a Lucretia R. Bennett, maiden name unknown. They had children: Judson, Enson, Leslie & Lillie. The 1870 Census has them all living in Indiana. The two older boys were in California by 1880, with the rest of the family following sometime after.
It just seems too coincidental that there was another Norris Bennett about the same age in New York with a brother Judson- they have got to be closely related but I don't know how. Do you have any info pointing to their relationship?

Added by JudyF56 on Jan 24, 2014 4:12 PM

Dorothy Alvis
Peter Beemer
Karen- You have a question on Peter Beemers page as to whether his death date might be 1825. This Peter Beemer's Will Wantage Twp., Sussex Co., N.J., Feb 25, 1828 Filed 31 Mar. 1828. Children not named (all minors). Others: Father- Peter Beemer, dec'd. Ex. Wife- Fanna and Christopher Courtright. Wit: Abraham Richards, Joel Roloson and Jacob Ayers.

Added by Dorothy Alvis on Jan 17, 2014 10:45 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service