Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Karen (#46620305)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 29 days
Next
Tina Lappas
Frances Gould Spargo
Can you please transfer Frances Gould Spargo to me, she is my grandmother 116829422

thanks,
Tina Spargo Lappas

Added by Tina Lappas on Jul 29, 2014 4:15 AM

Laura McFarland
Delilah Wagoner Vanderhoof Find A Grave Memorial # 16708272
If you are still interested in the questions you posted on the Find A Grave site for Delilah Vanderhoof, the answer is yes, her first husband was Daniel Kimble who died in 1841 when he fell off of a roof, they had 4 daughters that I know of.

Delilah's parents are William Wagoner and Margaret Wagoner(Angle), they are buried in the same cemetery. Her sister Lucinda Wagoner Wright is my GGGG grandmother.

Added by Laura McFarland on Jul 27, 2014 1:56 PM

Judy in California
Orris Edgar Johnson Find A Grave Memorial# 14874317
Please transfer my great grandfather, Orris Edgar Johnson, FindAGravecom Memorial # 14874317, to me so I can add addition informaton to his memorial.

Thank you for all your hard work on entering the memorials, it is a pleasure to see such good work for our loved ones.

Sincerely,
Judy Bradshaw Find A Grave Member # 46930355

Added by Judy in California on Jul 15, 2014 5:23 PM

Judy in California
FindaGrave.com - Memorial # 14874342 FindaGrave.com - Memorial # 14874347
Would youtransfer William R Johnson and his wife, Margaret Elizabeth Cooper, to me as they are our 2nd great grandparents. I am Find A Grave member #46930355.

Thank you sincerely,
Judy Bradshaw

William R Johnson FindaGrave.com - Memorial # 14874342
Margaret Cooper FindaGrave.com - Memorial # 14874347

Added by Judy in California on Jul 15, 2014 5:17 PM

Jan Brown
Allan MacPeek
Hi,
Thank you for the memorial for Allan MacPeek #15967102. And his wife Mildred #15967085. I was wondering if you would transfer them as he is my cousin. Allan's parents were Agnes Brown MacPeek and Theodore MacPeek.
Agnes parents were James and Agnes Redpath Brown.

Thanks very much,

Jan Brown

Added by Jan Brown on Jul 06, 2014 12:10 AM

Susan Babcock Ewbank
Roland W Babcock
36401813
Date of death should be corrected to Nov 18, 1997. Buried in St mary's cemetary, Port Jervis, NY

Added by Susan Babcock Ewbank on Jul 05, 2014 4:14 PM

meredith
Mary E JUNE Wood
Mary E JUNE Wood's (Memorial# 70158339) parents are William H June Memorial# 108576910 and Clarissa MAPES June Memorial# 108576832 and they are buried in Florida Cemetery. Thank you.

Added by meredith on Jul 05, 2014 1:05 PM

Lippy
husband name
Hi - Lise (Elizabeth) Kristina Hansen was married to
Peter Christopher Hanson on May 1, 1892

He (b) Jan 1864 Denmark (d) 1951 Butler, Morris, New Jersey, USA. They have a young son buried here also record # 32549399.

Thanks for all your help!

Added by Lippy on Jun 27, 2014 5:17 PM

Susan Magaw
#19349159
Would you please be so kind to correct Rebecca's Name to VanGelder,(not Vangiver) she is the daughter of John VanGelder and Nancy Rutan
Thanks so much
Susan Magaw

Added by Susan Magaw on Jun 25, 2014 9:20 PM

Charles
Sadie Cowling
I have a good bit of information on Sadie and her family including a photo of her headstone. I am new to this so I am not sure how to get all this information to you.

Charles Hill
chill@innernet.net

Added by Charles on Jun 25, 2014 4:44 PM

Sharon Rapp
Susan Steele
Thank you for your dedicated work. You have provided proof of one of my ancestor's death. However, you mistakenly added text saying she was the wife of Martin Steele; your photo shows that her husband's name was Robert. Her death date is Nov. 23, not Nov 2nd. Thank you for your help. Sharon Rapp

Added by Sharon Rapp on Jun 22, 2014 2:46 PM

Darlene
Name
The actual gravestone needs to be checked. Your "Ida M. Kelly Rutan" is actually Ida M. Courtright Kelley who married John W. Kelley. It was her daughter Adeline who married a Rutan (my husband's grandfather).

Also Ida is also listed under memorial #31771541

Added by Darlene on Jun 10, 2014 4:09 PM

Debra Woods
Masy Fuller
Your Masy Fuller is the same person as Mercy Rundle Fuller at Find A Grave Memorial# 73868156

Eli Fuller at Find A Grave Memorial# 13225667 is the husband of Mercy Rundle Fuller.

Added by Debra Woods on May 28, 2014 1:03 PM

George DeKay
DeKay
Karen
I would like to negotiate with you on the material you have entered under several DeKay memorials.
I have the listing of all buried in DeKay Cemeetery No. 1 and with exact details which appear in our published history book - The DeKay Family in America. This information also coincides with the Vernon Historical Society = and I am in regular contact with them also.
I note that you have some buried in No. 1 who are actually buried in other cemeteries in the area - and I have photos to prove this fact - and so I would like to see these corrections addressed.
I have been to that area several times and I am presently having a plaque fabricated which will be installed later this year near the cemetery site.
You say in your bio that you will only transfer to immediate family members which if fine with me unless you choose to make an exception. All I ask is whether you are willing to make corrections and additions to the DeKay memorials, one by one? I firmly believe that accuracy is important and I am able to provide that level of accuracy to your work. It makes for a better record for the future.
Regards,
George P. DeKay
direct descendant of Col. Thomas and Christiana (Duncan) DeKay

Added by George DeKay on May 27, 2014 9:00 PM

Richard Van Wagenen
Mary Van Wagenen
Mary Van Wagenen, wife of Rev. L. l. Radcliff, was born 7 May 1820 Rhinebeck, Dutchess, New York and Christened 10 June 1820 Rhinebeck RDC, Rhinebeck, Dutchess, New York. Mary was the 3rd child and only daughter of Johannes Gerrit Van Wagenen and Lydia Sammons. Mary is my grand aunt.


Sincerely,


Richard Van Wagenen

Added by Richard Van Wagenen on May 26, 2014 11:49 PM

Gwen Bird
Transfer
Please transfer memorial13935455, my grandmother, to me
Gwen Bird 471584459 along with all other relatives on that memorial. Thank you for caring..

Added by Gwen Bird on May 26, 2014 10:07 AM

lulu
Lanning
Karen - I am working from the Lanning family bible - so the dates I am adding and people I am linking are AOK...Donna - feel free to em me if u need - lulubellej@bellsouth.net

Added by lulu on May 24, 2014 1:56 PM

JB
William D. Brink # 89805268
He has a good possibility of being my 2x great grandfather. How did you find out how old he was? Do you have a birth date?or year?

Added by JB on May 22, 2014 11:57 AM

J James M
The Mills sisters
hello,

Cora Woods and Ida M Moeller were sisters
Cora 12349617
Ida 129675725

and their maiden name was Mills. Thanks

Added by J James M on May 12, 2014 5:57 PM

Darlene
Ida M. Kelly Rutan
Ida is my husband's great grandmother. If no one else has requested the management of her memorial, I would like it transferred to me:

Ida M. Kelly Rutan
Memorial #11220615

Darlene

Added by Darlene on May 11, 2014 12:20 PM

bluelady
Seaman Family
I was up at Woodlawn Cemetery filling requests when I came across your requests. You had asked for Charles R Seaman who died in 1920 and Mabel Lewis who died in 1953. When I asked the office for locations for the graves via email, I noticed varying locations which is not unusual. When I took the pictures today, I noticed after I took Mary's picture, there was a Charles R next to her who died in 1927. The Charles you asked for was in a different section of the cemetery and also had the same initial! The same thing with Mabel Lewis. You asked for the one who died in 1953 but because of the location of the one I found today, I am willing to bet you want the one who died in 1923.This is the fid a grave number for the Charles I think you want..99831655. This is the number for the Mabel Lewis I believe you want..99802420. I have photos for them as well as your other requests. There appears to be no stone for Alleen Emmons. Please , If you concur with my findings, cancel the request for the present Charles and Mabel and replace it with the others of the same name. By the way, the stones all say Seamans. I am glad to be of any service as I can offer. M Hawthorne aka bluelady

Added by bluelady on Apr 17, 2014 5:36 PM

Anonymous
Aaron D. Willis Memorial # 26184409
There were two men named Aaron Willis in this family. Aaron C Willis was born 1 July 1887 and died on 24 July 1975. His parents were Joseph Beamer Willis and Harriet (Degraw) Willis. He married Malinda Blanche Crain. Aaron David Willis was born 25 July 1887 and died on 18 Nov 1952. His parents were George C Willis and Margaret Rachel Smith. He married Nellie Bly (Beatty) Willis. These facts are verified in US Census records.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 08, 2014 12:14 AM

Tammy
Richard Rudolph Bergman(n)
Karen-
Thanks for setting up this site! There is no photo of a gravesite or headstone so wondering if unable to locate? I have submitted a request in hopes one can be found. I have correct and additional information for this site if you are interested in making the updates. Meanwhile, I will try to understand more about how to work with a virtual cemetary. Thanks, Tammy

Added by Tammy on Apr 02, 2014 5:39 PM

Bonnie1man
William B Woodhull
Guess I need to take a break ! It was 1934 for death year and I suspect that he had a son Herbert N with mary N Smith as the dates don't work out for Herbert N to be Ziba's son as his wife would've been 67 seems a bit too old

Added by Bonnie1man on Mar 31, 2014 4:17 PM

Bonnie1man
William B Woodhull
Whoops, guess yours died in 1934 and this one in the cemetery died in 1834 - sorry my mistake

Added by Bonnie1man on Mar 31, 2014 4:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service