Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cecilia (#46619721)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 3 days
Next
BobH
RE: Christian Obenland
can't really say why the difference. Keep in mind that the online records are not the official cemetery records. I usually find they are pretty reliable, though.
Bob

Added by BobH on Sep 10, 2016 2:22 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Gertrude Shaeffer
You've got some interesting family stories! Coincidentally, I have a half-brother named Donald that I also did not know existed. When my dad died in 1986, my mom had an obit placed in the newspaper in the east where my dad grew up. Out of the blue, a short while afterward, this half-brother called my mom while I was at her house, and I heard her side of the conversation. After she hung up she told me a little bit about him, but not much. It seems that she may have been lead to believe that Donald was not really my dad's son. But I know better, now, after researching it.

I tried to connect with him a few years ago, only to find out that he died in 2010.

I am deleting your previous message, to keep the info between only you and I. Thank you for sharing.

Best regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 30, 2016 11:41 AM

Corey & Douglas Marshall-Steele
RE: John E and Betty Jean Malarkey
People have combined the two cemeteries for years. They are totally different (use the Google Earth function for an bird's eye view.) When I get a chance I will do a GPS for the correct ones in Milford Community Cemetery.

Added by Corey & Douglas Marshall-... on Aug 29, 2016 11:54 AM

Corey & Douglas Marshall-Steele
Malarkey Family
John E. Malarkey & his wife Betty Jean Malarkey are not buried in the Milford Odd Fellows Cemetery, but in the Milford Community Cemetery. Please correct burial locations.

I know this to be correct as I have personally walked and documented these two cemeteries, and have been sorting them for over 4 years.

Thanks. Corey

Added by Corey & Douglas Marshall-... on Aug 29, 2016 10:22 AM

Mike Spatter
RE: Ida May Temple Fitgerald
Greetings

This is what I found for Ida May Temple Fitzgerald:

Ida May TEMPLE was born on 9 December 1862 in Point Bluff, Columbia, WI. She appeared in the census in August 1870 in Indian Village, Tama, IA. She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Logan, Reynolds, MO. Ida Moved after 1880 in Pomeroy, Garfield, WA. She died on 27 January 1945 at the age of 82 in Pomeroy, Garfield, WA. In her marriage records (the civil ceremony in July 1880) she gave her initials but was called Tempie. Parents: Justin TEMPLE and Jane Ophelia WINCHELL.

Spouse: William Frank FITZGERALD. Ida May TEMPLE and William Frank FITZGERALD were married on 23 September 1880 in Reynolds Co., MO.

Added by Mike Spatter on Aug 26, 2016 6:17 PM

Patrizia
Albert Lamping
Hello again,

Another date discrepancy, this time with Albert. I went ahead and used your information as his birth/death dates since it doesn't affect the information which is on his headstone. There's also a note on his memorial regarding the conflicting dates. I'm going to guess that the priest didn't enter Albert's death/burial dates right away and backtracked later to enter them. This is the first time I ran across this issue at Holy Family.

If you run across any further conflicts, please let me know. I want the memorials to be as accurate as possible. Thanks again for your contributions.

Patrizia

Added by Patrizia on Aug 24, 2016 8:57 AM

Patrizia
George Kirschner
Cecilia,

Thanks for the additional information. I fixed the dates to match his death certificate and notated that the Holy Family Burial Record was probably incorrect. The June birthdate came from counting back from his age at death. Hope this helps you.

Patrizia

Added by Patrizia on Aug 23, 2016 10:08 AM

Patrizia
George Kirschner
Hi Cecilia,

I have added a note to George's memorial regarding the discrepancy regarding his birthdate. The information on his memorial is what was written in the records at the Church. As to which is correct, my suggestion is to see if you can corroborate the date with other sources.

I have the same problem with my grandfather's headstone here at Holy Family as well. The record says one thing and the stone says another. I understand that Find a Grave wants the information on the stone to take priority and any other information to be posted in the biography section. I hope you can discover the correct date. Thanks for your contribution.

Good luck with your searches.
Patrizia

Added by Patrizia on Aug 23, 2016 9:43 AM

Mike Spatter
RE: Ida May Temple Fitgerald
Greetings,

This is what I have found about Ida May Temple & William Frank Fitzgerald:

Ida May TEMPLE was born on 9 December 1862 in Point Bluff, Columbia, WI. She appeared in the census in August 1870 in Indian Village, Tama, IA. She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Logan, Reynolds, MO. Ida Moved after 1880 in Pomeroy, Garfield, WA. She died on 27 January 1945 at the age of 82 in Pomeroy, Garfield, WA. In her marriage records (the civil ceremony in July 1880) she gave her initials but was called Tempie. Parents: Justin TEMPLE and Jane Ophelia WINCHELL.

Spouse: William Frank FITZGERALD. Ida May TEMPLE and William Frank FITZGERALD were married on 23 September 1880 in Reynolds Co., MO.

William Frank FITZGERALD was born on 7 April 1855 in Memphis, Shelby, TN. He died on 27 March 1942 at the age of 86 in Pomeroy, Garfield, WA.23396 Parents: Alford FITZGERALD and Temperance BRADSHAW.

This is why I think these people are those in your listing.

Mike

Added by Mike Spatter on Aug 09, 2016 3:40 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Gertrude Shaeffer
Well, even though you credited the cousin (which I included in my copy-n-paste) I am still grateful to you for your editing it from her original work. Doesn't it sound better, look better, than just pasting in dates and places from the census? People do it all the time using FamilySearch and Ancestry and even though it is quite acceptable to do it that way, it is just a bit lazy. Rather, you can tell that most of the time, the info isn't presented as part of a person's family history. But, when told they way you present it, it is pleasant to the eye and easier to read. It is more of a tribute to the deceased, rather than just "data".

Thank you again and please feel free to send any information for any of the memorials I maintain. I hope that in time you will become less confused and can sort out your family tree without too many roadblocks.

Best regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 09, 2016 1:14 PM

B.J. Waters
Gertrude Shaeffer
Thank you so much for the biography. It is so much more acceptable when a person has taken the time to write it out so that it reads properly. I don't like it when people send "raw" census data which in my mind looks tacky. Anyone can do a search can find that, but to take the time to turn it into a life history is much better.

If you need anything else, just let me know.

Regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 09, 2016 12:16 PM

B.J. Waters
John and Mary Zellers
Hello! I am about to fulfill your photo requests and just wanted you to know that they are 1 grave south of Leonard Zellers, and there is a Gertrude Shaeffer in between (see photo caption).

When I found their graves, it was only because Mary's was clearly visible. John's was completely covered in grass. Determine to get a photo, I tried to uncover it and realized it had sunken down at least 6 inches. I called for reinforcements and they sent out one of the groundskeepers. Not only did he clear off the glass, he was able to raise the John's headstone back up to the surface. Usually I have to wait a week or two for them to get around to this type of service, but he took care of it on the spot, and John's headstone cleaned up very nicely.

All in a day's graving!

Best regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 07, 2016 9:41 AM

Anonymous
RE: Otto Horman
Hello, It can be found in the July 29, 1949 edition of a Rockaway Beach newspaper called The Wave. It can be searched on this website. http://fultonhistory.com/Fulton.html

Added by Anonymous on Aug 02, 2016 10:33 AM

Romper90069
RE: Oscar and Helen Slinack Photos
They are in the Great Mausoleum. It is only open to family and strict no photos policy. Also it can only be accessed through a security guard and they have cameras all over. This is the same Mausoleum that Michael Jackson is in. James

Added by Romper90069 on Jul 12, 2016 10:12 PM

Romper90069
RE: Oscar and Helen Slinack Photos
They are in the Mausoleum which only family can get into. Michael Jackson is in this building and they have cameras and a no photos allowed in the building. James

Added by Romper90069 on Jul 06, 2016 2:52 PM

Rich D.
Eglington Cemetery in NJ
Hi Cecilia, not sure if you noticed, I was able to find William Sauer and Howard Brickel in Eglington Cemetery, but was unable to find their wife, Catherine Sauer. She was also not listed in a book of Eglington Cemetery burials that I found at the Gloucester County Historical Society. You might want to call the cemetery office to confirm she is buried in Eglington. Rich.

Added by Rich D. on Jun 06, 2016 12:32 PM

Carol
RE: WHOOPS!
Permission granted for use of the Union cemetery photo. With the credits as you specified. Thank you for asking and the credit is nicely done. No surname required.

Added by Carol on Jun 02, 2016 9:21 AM

Linda Claxton
RE: Hubbarts again
You're very welcome. =]

Added by Linda Claxton on May 27, 2016 1:02 PM

Stephanie [Johnson] Ingram
RE: Mary Ingham #73545088
Thanks for explaining that!! That's the first time in all my years on Find A Grave where I've seen that kind of an error. Sorry about your grandparents headstones.

Stephanie

Added by Stephanie [Johnson] Ingra... on Feb 01, 2016 3:05 PM

Stephanie [Johnson] Ingram
Mary Ingham #73545088
The headstone says "Inghan," not "Ingham."

Added by Stephanie [Johnson] Ingra... on Jan 31, 2016 10:59 AM

Joe Walker
Jane King your Arcadia Class of 67 Friend
Hi Cecilia..
I was updating some of my old records and wanted to thank you again for filling in the big blanks I had on Evelyn "Jane" King.

Hope your back is doing better!

Joe in Temple City

Added by Joe Walker on Jan 09, 2016 1:42 PM

Alan Fradkin
RE: Howard W. Stavers
I think I made a mistake sorry

Added by Alan Fradkin on Oct 20, 2015 11:51 AM

Alan Fradkin
Howard W. Stavers
I see you have posted his information. I want to know how far back do you know about him. I know he was a salesman in the early 20s then owned a gas station in the 30s, but in-between that, what do you know about him. This is a long shot but was he ever involved in a golf course in Los Angeles, 1926 known as Bellevue Public Golf Course, which has been gone a long time ago. Thank you for your help.

Added by Alan Fradkin on Oct 17, 2015 6:02 PM

Pamela
Browns
Hi Cecelia,
Have transferred Shirley's memorial to you, Neal's as well, and deleted the extra Martha one. Let me know if you want any of the other Brown memorials. Happy to transfer them.
Pamela

Added by Pamela on Oct 02, 2015 9:01 AM

Pamela
Martha Brown
Sorry about the duplicate memorial, you're welcome to the picture if you'd like.

Added by Pamela on Sep 30, 2015 11:28 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED