Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pat Millican (#46618020)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 9 days
Next
Joe S.
Thanks
Just a thanks for adding the photo of Jackie Paul Roberson's monument to the Find A Grave and correctly linking it to J.L. and Mary Roberson. Your work is appreciated. Gena Roberson

Added by Joe S. on Jul 10, 2016 11:47 AM

Roy Fisher
Oscar and Elizabeth Turner
Thanks so much for the photos of these two gravestones and helping me correctly list their burial place as Greenwich Cemetery.
Thanks for all your volunteer work and for the extra effort.
Regards,
Roy Fisher

Added by Roy Fisher on Jul 01, 2016 5:25 PM

Roy Fisher
Oscar Turner
Thank your for the picture of Oscar's tombstone.

Added by Roy Fisher on Jul 01, 2016 5:22 PM

Laura Tully
Joseph J. Edenfield
Thank you for the photo.

Added by Laura Tully on Jun 28, 2016 8:44 AM

scott sheppard
RE: 18387908
ok the Mary Angelina i know was born to John Landers and married Curtis Allen ( he died in Civil War) and to my knowledge, she never remarried and was buried alongside Landers kin in Columbia co GA; the burials were moved in 1930s to St Paul Methodist in Lincoln co GA due to the Savannah River being dammed up

Added by scott sheppard on Jun 25, 2016 1:02 PM

scott sheppard
18387908
hello !! any proof she was daughter of John Landers and LAvinia Ayers?? their dau first married Curtis Allen who died in Civil War.. after that, No idea what happened to Mary Angelina

Added by scott sheppard on Jun 25, 2016 10:45 AM

Bryan Davis
RE: John Davis 1813-1877
Ok Thanks. This would be my GG Grandfather. It solidifies some information I have been looking for for some time.
Bryan Davis

Added by Bryan Davis on Jun 20, 2016 7:57 PM

Bryan Davis
John Davis 1813-1877
I am really interested in this guy & his family.I have similar person in my tree, and his picture looks very much like my family. Do you have other information on John Davis & family?
Bryan Davis
(#46979408

Added by Bryan Davis on Jun 19, 2016 2:17 PM

Jonny L. Whisenant
Jame Harrison Camp 10072084
From Jonny Whisenant #49028573 again...

Hello again Pat,

I am under instructions to correct a brain fade in my last communication concerning Albert Hull Camp. My wife Ellen wanted me to make clear that she is not the grandchild child of his daughter Mary Susan Camp, her Aunt Sue,who never married or had any children, but of his other daughter Anna Del Camp Braselton whose daughter is Ann Braselton Wadley. I knew this! but, something went wrong between my brain and my fingers. Anyway, we can confirm that James Harrison Camp and Mary E. Beaty Camp are the parents of Albert Hull Camp and James Edward Camp and that this below is the list of their children. We will do further research on the Thomas you have listed and that is buried in the Camp lot.

Children of 1st Lt. James Harrison Camp and Mary E. Beaty Camp

James Edward Camp b. Feb. 11, 1859 d. Dec. 7, 1941
Jackson Bartow Camp b. Nov. 30, 1861 d. Dec.24, 1872
Albert Hull Camp b Sept. 23, 1864 d. April 3, 1929
Anna Camp Hickman Feb. 16, 1867, d. May 30 1948
Mary Della Camp April 8, 1868 d. March 12, 1919
Robert Marshall Camp b. Aug. 27, 1871 d. Oct. 2, 1872
Note: they lost two children in late 1872 while in Walton County
It is sometime after this that they move to Floyd County.

Added by Jonny L. Whisenant on May 31, 2016 9:06 PM

Jonny L. Whisenant
Me again Jonny #49028573
Just FYI:

The family of
Albert Hull Camp and Jessie Lumpkin Camp

Children:
Albert Lamar Camp
Paul Lumpkin Camp
Harry H. Camp
Mary Susie Camp
Josephine Camp
Frances Camp
Anna Dell Camp
Dorothy Long Camp

Thanks,

Jonny

Added by Jonny L. Whisenant on May 31, 2016 1:56 PM

Jonny L. Whisenant
Boyd Benjamin and Anna Dell Camp BraseltonBraselton
Hello Pat,

From:
Jonny Find A Grave #48995887
Ellen Find A Grave #49028573

Just wanted to let you know that the pictures and information that have been submitted are accurate.
Boyd and Anna Del Camp Braselton are Ellen's Grandparents and her mother is their daughter Ann Braselton (living)and we received all of this directly from them. In addition we have researched it too to be sure. Also, please note that we can confirm that Albert Lamar Camp was a full brother born to Albert Hull Camp and Jessie Lumpkin Camp.
If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us at Jonnyw@bellsouth.net. Thanks,

Jonny

Added by Jonny L. Whisenant on May 31, 2016 1:33 PM

Ramona Sprayberry Phillips
child of Levi and Mary E. CLARK
Hi Pat , I can not find how to link another child to my great grandparents(named above).He is also buried in Lindale Cemetery. His name is Joseph Earl CLARK born 9 May 1899 died 1 June 1955. If you could link them I would be grateful.

Ramona Sprayberry Phillips






















Added by Ramona Sprayberry Phillip... on Apr 30, 2016 7:57 PM

Casey Lee Anderson
more questions about another different memorial
Who were Alvin Carl Benedict's parents because I can't find any information on this person's parents and the obit doesn't even mention his parents as well and this is the link i'm talking about: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39850398

Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Mar 30, 2016 9:20 PM

Casey Lee Anderson
I need some edits to Marvin Anderson's findagrave memorial
The link i'm talking about this link: http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39850006

and to prove of my edits are at this link:
https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22Marvin%20E.%22~%20%2Bsurname%3AAnderson~%20%2Bdeath_place%3Aga~%20%2Bdeath_year%3A1966-1966~

Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Mar 30, 2016 3:42 PM

Jan Summers
Lillian Hannum Dean
Thank you for updating her memorial. Best regards, Jan

Added by Jan Summers on Mar 10, 2016 10:59 AM

Graveyard Stomper
RE: Dickinson Photo
My pleasure! You're welcome.

Added by Graveyard Stomper on Feb 25, 2016 7:04 PM

Neal Griffin
Jerry Griffin FAG#18259480
Hello, my name is Neal Griffin. Jeremiah "Jerry" Griffin was my GGUncle, and here are a few more facts: Jerry was a nickname, his real name was Jeremiah, b. about 1859 in South Bethlehem, Pa., son of John Griffin and Sarah Griffin Find A Grave# 85793140. The cemetery he is buried in, Myrtle Hill, also has his brother, David Griffin, Find A Grave# 107370717. Another brother, Cornelius "Con" Griffin is buried in Selma, Ala., Find A Grave# 76996346. All three brothers worked for the railroad, and Jerry was killed while working for the railroad. Here is an excerpt from the Bethlehem Daily Times at:
http://asksam.bapl.org/scripts/as_web7.exe?Command=Doc&File=18671890.ask&DocID=2666297&Request=Griffin

Thank you.....Neal Griffin

Added by Neal Griffin on Feb 17, 2016 9:18 AM

Barbara Brow49437
RE: Lula Viola Duncan Attaway #18642514
Not a problem. It can be an easy thing to do. All the similar names and all the dates... I've probably done the same thing myself! Have a great day. Barb

Added by Barbara Brow49437 on Feb 08, 2016 8:36 AM

Barbara Brow49437
Lula Viola Duncan Attaway #18642514
I am working on Attaway kin for my son-in-law. Came upon Lula's memorial. Noticed that she was born in 1878. Also noticed that the only child listed has a birthdate of 1878...that's the same year as Lula. How can this be??
Thank you for checking this out. Barb

Added by Barbara Brow49437 on Jan 31, 2016 6:07 PM

Ken
Sarah Elizabeth "Lizzie" Underwood
Pam, Lizzie Underwood, daughter of Dr. John Banks Underwood, married Francis A. "Frank" Mills, Find A Grave No. 10073137, in July, 1867 in Gadsden, Etowah Co., AL.
I sent you a message earlier on someone else, but I cannot find that info posted by you. Would you get mad at me if I post facts under my Find A Grave Number on someone you posted?
Please reply by email to: mccull_k@bellsouth.net

Added by Ken on Dec 26, 2015 12:25 PM

Louise Robbins
Elizabeth Dyer Robbins
I made a correction to her date of birth based on the death certificate that you printed. Doing some research I found she was married in 1915 and had one of her first children in 1916. If she was born in 1907 she would have been 9 years old. Looking at the death certificate you can see her age was 28 years 10 months and 14 days old when she died. Someone made a mistake when they filled out the death certificate of 10 years. Please make this correction. It just makes sense. If you don;t want to make this correction I can maintain it for you.

Added by Louise Robbins on Dec 24, 2015 6:41 PM

Ken
Warlicks
Pat, John T. and Jessie S. are parents of all other Warlicks you posted in Myrtle Hill. They had another daughter, Mae she was the oldest child, born ca. 1889.

Added by Ken on Dec 15, 2015 4:08 AM

myrt
Had those days too.
You are welcome. Myrt

Added by myrt on Dec 14, 2015 3:43 PM

myrt
Alice Pace Allen #41217577
Hello Pat, I think you put the wrong grave picture on the wrong memorial. Thank you, Myrt

Added by myrt on Dec 14, 2015 9:54 AM

Darleen Miller
Capt. John Anderson
Thank you for the edit.

Added by Darleen Miller on Dec 13, 2015 6:51 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service