Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
J.D.G. (#46617400)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 19 days
Dorothy Wittman-Ilano
Dennis Hachler 1st cousin
Hello! I was wondering if Dennis Hachler is indeed your first cousin? as I am his niece from his brother David Wittman. Thank you,Dottie

Added by Dorothy Wittman-Ilano on Oct 24, 2011 3:26 AM

RE: Lydia Wilson Platt
While there are some exceptions, many of my WOOD relatives, ancient and recent, share headstones no matter how distantly their deaths occurred. May be true of some of my PLATTS too! Who knows?

Added by anne on Oct 07, 2011 4:31 PM

RE: Lydia Wilson Platt
I agree. Lydia was the wife of Joseph not Josiah. That is my lineage, too. I think that Gary was confused by the death date and didn't read the rest of the information given. Take a look at Joseph's stone in Lower Starr;s Plain. It makes more sense that Lydia be buried with her husband rather than her daughter, don't you think! Please don't take any of this as a criticism. your work is fabulous and most appreciated.

Added by anne on Oct 06, 2011 11:02 PM

Lydia Wilson Platt
Sorry, part of the last communique was lost:

(Hello, Thanks for your work with Find A Grave and for this) memorial page. I am a direct descendant of Lydia Wilson and Joseph Platt ( so I asked for a grave photo for your memorial page.)

It makes a little more sense with this addition.

Added by anne on Oct 05, 2011 6:51 PM

Lydia Wilson Platt
Hello, Thanks for your work with Find A Grave and for this so I asked for a grave photo for your memorial page. Gary Boughton graciously responded, but there is come confusion about the Lydia Platts.

"There is no person with this name and exact dates listed in the inventory for this cemetery (Long Ridge).
HOWEVER: There is in Old North Street Cemetery a person with this name & exact date. Its obvious this memorial is recorded in the wrong cemetery."

Hi Gary,

Thanks for all of your efforts. Your work is inspiring.

You are right that there is a problem with Lydia's memorial. Primarily, Lydia seems to be buried in Lower Starr's Plain Cemetery. I think that another problem of identification rests with an inaccurate death date as reported on her memorial page. According to Dick Platt of Milford (Platt Family ASSN honcho) Lydia Wilson, w/o Joseph Platt of Danbury, died on 19 FEB 1837. Her reported birthdate of Feb. 13, 1832 makes it easy to confuse her with Lydia (MN UNK) Platt w/o Josiah Platt who died Feb, 1832 and is buried in Old North Main.

Lydia Wilson is buried with her husband Joseph in Lower Starr's Plain Cemetery. She evidently doesn't have her own stone, but is mentioned as "HIS WIFE" on Joseph's stone. It is just barely visable on the photo on Joseph's moss covered stone. Find A Grave Memorial# 7997632

It takes a community, doesn't it, to figure it all out!

Many thanks to both of you.

Added by anne on Oct 05, 2011 6:46 PM

William Davenport
RE: Durland Family Graves
I've updated the Durland family graves in Bronson Cemetery - thank you for the information.

Bill Davenport

Added by William Davenport on Apr 30, 2011 7:43 AM

Charles F Daniels
I know the history of Charles F Daniels and also his fate if any one is interested.

Eleanor AKA Emily

Added by Eleanor on Sep 19, 2010 3:31 PM

James Bradner Rawlins
James Bradner Rawlins attended Weston Boarding School at Weston, CT. It was reported to be the top military school and eventually became Jarvis Military Academy which closed in 1888. This would have been prior to his West Point appointment. He also lived with his sister Jennie Holman at Barnegat, New Jersey in a home purchased for them by the Army of the Potomac/or Tennessee. The children were adopted by this post. He also become suddenly blind and was pensioned by Congress. He inherited John Rawlins' sword and I wonder if there is any record of what happened to that sword.

Eleanor AKA Emily

Added by Eleanor on Sep 19, 2010 3:25 PM

Emilys, little and big. I'm absolutely floored!!! Thank you so much!


Added by emersunrose on Sep 15, 2010 5:47 PM

RE: Willie Rawlins #14300104
Hi JDG! I've got a few follow-up questions for you:

Do you know anything about Mary remarrying? I have a note about her marrying Charles F Daniels but I can't find anything about him.

Do you know what happened with her step-children? I know they were with her in Danbury in 1870. Did she stop taking care of them when she remarried?

Did she go to Wyoming because of her TB?

That's all I can think of at the moment. Thanks for your offer to help!!!

Added by emersunrose on Aug 30, 2010 11:30 PM

bj shinderling
RE: Ira R. Lamereaus
Thank you for the information on Ira. I couldn't find the memorial or a link to add for the mother! Sorry. I did put the updates in, Thank you BJ

Added by bj shinderling on Aug 12, 2010 4:48 PM

RE: Edwin Hurlbutt
I will gladly transfer this memorial to you if you would like that.

Added by ann on Jun 27, 2010 8:51 PM

Bob Brien
Photo of Spencer sisters
Thank you for posting the photo of the Spencer sisters.

Added by Bob Brien on Jun 22, 2010 1:23 PM

Grave Finder
Frank Dunlavy
I was more than happy to transfer your granfather to you. Always happy to help out the families.

Added by Grave Finder on May 09, 2010 11:04 AM

RE: Willie Rawlins #14300104
My interest: My husband's great-grandfather, Harold Glenn Moulton, married Frances Christine Rawlins, a niece of John Aaron by John's brother Lemmon Parker and his wife Julia Monnier.

I'm caretaker of the Moulton Family tree on Ancestry dot com and am developing a website to cover all my husband's families. Today I was working on the Rawlins part of the website and, having completed a page on the parents and on John's older brother Jarrard, it was on to John Aaron. I've spent the day looking through all the data I've collected but have come up dry re his children by Mary Hurlburt (other than that one reference). I have lots of data about his older children.

What is your connection? It's clear that you're related, and I truly appreciate all the work you've done here. I'm sure it represents one 10th of one percent of the work you've put into it.

Added by emersunrose on Apr 03, 2010 8:34 PM

Willie Rawlins #14300104
Hello JDG. I am grateful for your posts regarding Mary Hurlburt Rawlins and her family.

I have tried, so far mostly in vain, to learn about the birth and death of John & Mary's three children. The only one I've learned about is Willie.

The reference text is:
The Life of John A Rawlins by James Harrison Wilson

Pg 339
"On June 13, 1867, he received a telegram announcing the sudden and unexpected death of his young son Willie."

If I learn anything else, I'll let you know.

Added by emersunrose on Apr 03, 2010 6:42 PM

RE: Edwin Hurlbutt
I lost all my emails and just am looking at Find A Grave now. I've corrected, linked, etc. all the Hurlbutt's I can. If there's mistakes let me know and if this is your family, I'd be happy to turn the memorials over to you.

Added by ann on Jan 26, 2010 7:47 AM

nancy weaver
RE: Guthrie and Doshier Family
Guthrie's have been transferred. the Doshier family are not mine to transfer

Added by nancy weaver on Jan 24, 2010 12:41 PM

Lettie Kirby
RE: Ellen T. (Coleman) Darby
Are you related to any other Darby there? Would you like Ellen transferred. I am not sure of all the relationships, if you can tell me, I will link them.
Best Wishes, Lettie

Added by Lettie Kirby on Oct 24, 2009 4:32 AM

Lums in Vicksburg
Thanks for the information on the Lums.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Jul 07, 2009 4:40 AM

Lettie Kirby
Ellen T. (Coleman) Darby
Thank you. I had the info but had not updated the line. I have linked most of this family together now. Are you related? If you find anything else I have missed, please let me know.
Best Wishes, Lettie

Added by Lettie Kirby on Jul 06, 2009 6:35 AM

Lt. Leon & Karen Cochran, USN (Ret.)
Transfer to your account!
If you like I will transfer your family members to your account. Mama and I take photos of headstones to assist family members in finding their roots.

LT and Karen

> Subject: Find A Grave

Added by Lt. Leon & Karen Cochran,... on Jun 09, 2009 7:13 AM

Nareen, et al
Mathias Saint John
I don't think the Mathias in the tombstone picture is the same as the one in the memorial The Mathias whose tombstone is in the picture lived from 1695-1732 which means that he was born at least two generations after, Mathias Jr. (1628-1728) I can't seem to place this Mathias in the family, but I'm sure he fits in somewhere.
I think you need to make a new memorial for Mathias 1695-1732 and put your picture on that memorial.
Since Mathias, Jr. (d. 1728) is your ancestor, would you like for me to transfer his memorial to you????

Added by Nareen, et al on Jun 02, 2009 8:20 AM

C. Bergin
thanks for the nice note
I changed it. :)

Added by C. Bergin on Apr 15, 2009 1:18 PM

C. Bergin
H. Crofoot
Hello, I got your suggestions for H. Crofoot but don't quite understand what you want me to do. I went to just cut and paste it onto the page but didn't understand other cemeteries and relationships. I'll be happy to correct but would like it to be more clear about who is who. Are you asking for all this additional burial information (about other people) to be included onto the page? Thank you.

Added by C. Bergin on Apr 15, 2009 12:42 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service