Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Andy Longacre (#46616698)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 22 days
Next
Laura
James Stafford Wesley Methodist Episcopal Church, Burrsville MD
I could not find a stone for James, but I found one for his wife and there is an empty spot next to her. I checked the other church in Burrsville as well with negative results.

Added by Laura on Feb 20, 2016 8:38 PM

SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER
Susanna Longacre
Susanna Longacre, # 15078377, is listed in St. Peter's Lutheran Cemetery which is the incorrect cemetery. The correct cemetery is St. Peter's Pikeland United Church of Christ (UCC) Cemetery (which is across the road from the Lutheran Cemetery). Please correct the cemetery on this memorial. If you need additional info, please contact me at snkgenealogy@hotmail.com.
Thank you,
Sharon

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Dec 28, 2015 7:18 PM

SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER
John Longacre
John Longacre, # 15077940, is listed in St. Peter's Lutheran Cemetery which is the incorrect cemetery. The correct cemetery is St. Peter's Pikeland United Church of Christ (UCC) Cemetery (which is across the road from the Lutheran Cemetery). Please correct the cemetery on this memorial. If you need additional info, please contact me at snkgenealogy@hotmail.com.
Thank you,
Sharon

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Dec 28, 2015 7:17 PM

SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER
Julianna (Longacker) King
Julianna King, # 15078449, is listed in St. Peter's Lutheran Cemetery which is the incorrect cemetery. The correct cemetery is St. Peter's Pikeland United Church of Christ (UCC) Cemetery (which is across the road from the Lutheran Cemetery). Please correct the cemetery on this memorial. If you need additional info, please contact me at snkgenealogy@hotmail.com.
Thank you,
Sharon

Added by SHARON NEIMAN KLEINSTUBER on Dec 28, 2015 7:15 PM

Hal G. Brown
RE: Rebecca Ruth’s stone
If there are any other areas you need checked in this area, just let me know. Hum... I wonder if it should have read "Red Clay"? Have you checked there?

Added by Hal G. Brown on Oct 15, 2015 6:02 AM

Hal G. Brown
Rebecca Ruth’s stone
Hello Andy,

I searched and searched for Rebecca Ruth’s stone but was unable to find it.

A survey was prepared in 1984 by Ms. Lucy Hazen Barnes and Ms. Martha Whitcraft in conjunction with the Delaware Genealogical Society (Tombstone Survey). The inventory was quite elusive, but after several weeks I finally got my hands on it. On page 101 appears the following alphabetical last names;

Carrie L. Russell
Daniel Rutter

Thus, there is no last name of “Ruth”.

I noticed the maiden name of Vansant. On page 101 are the following VanSant’s; John C, George W., Mary, Eleanor C. Samuel C. and Sarah Ann. Again, there is no mention of a Rebecca VanSant.

Added by Hal G. Brown on Oct 14, 2015 3:19 PM

Pip
46233972
Hi! Can you please change the name to read FRANKLIN, once you do, I will delete my entry.

Thank you!!!

Added by Pip on Feb 14, 2015 7:34 PM

Kimberly
Susanna Brown Dickinson (1812 - Jan. 23, 1887)
Hello, I photographed all stones in this cemetery. Readable or not. Try looking under the last name "Unknown" - maybe you will see something I couldn't. You might consider removing your request so no one else spends time looking. Hope you find it! Kimberly

Added by Kimberly on Apr 05, 2014 4:38 PM

James Ethridge
Doris Barnette
What was her maiden name?

The one wife (Pearl) was in another section of the cemetery in a random row of stones. Doris might be with her birth family.

I will look again.

Added by James Ethridge on Nov 07, 2013 2:39 PM

James Ethridge
Doris Barnett
Andy,

I hoped that Doris and James Barnett were man and wife. Not the case. I listed his wife (as on the grave stone) as Frances. I also found a Pearl Barnett grave stone but no record. I posed them both

Added by James Ethridge on Nov 07, 2013 11:44 AM

Crystal Burnham
Larkin Beeson and Rebecca P Combs
They were not married. She was married to Hugh Patten Combs in this same cemetery

Added by Crystal Burnham on Aug 11, 2013 10:31 AM

Corey & Douglas Marshall-Steele
RE: David Whitt and Richard Adams grave marker pics
Very happy to do it Andy! My best, Cor.

Added by Corey & Douglas Marshall-... on Apr 26, 2013 6:22 PM

Family Hunter
RE: Betty Wlliams
The information on the memorial came from the headstone marker.

The following is the information I found from the obituaries that I have access to:

BETTY WILLIAMS, 71, died November 25, 2011. M. J. Edwards-Whitehaven, 901-332-3164
Commercial Appeal, The (Memphis, TN)
Date: November 30, 2011

Sorry I could not be more help.

Added by Family Hunter on Mar 06, 2013 9:29 AM

Laura
Lennie Carter
Hi!
I posted the photo for Lennie. Her DOB is listed as 1938 on the gravestone. I have sent an email to the person that created the memorial to get more info about the discrepancy but never got a response. Not sure if she is a member any more?

Added by Laura on Feb 15, 2013 3:29 PM

CindyS
William "Punchy" H Allen
Hi Andy - Thank you so much for the family link. Take care - Cindy

Added by CindyS on Jan 03, 2013 7:13 AM

Spaceman Spiff
RE: Jackson
OK, thanks.
(I am related to them through my father's side).
Happy New Year,
John

Added by Spaceman Spiff on Dec 27, 2012 3:58 PM

Spaceman Spiff
RE: Jackson
Thanks, Andy!
I appreciate the updates!
(By the way, are you related to these families? Just curious. You seem to know quite a bit about getting them connected).
Thanks again!
Happy New Year,
John

Added by Spaceman Spiff on Dec 27, 2012 10:10 AM

Spaceman Spiff
RE: Lovenia Norwood Jackson
Thanks, Andy!
John

Added by Spaceman Spiff on Dec 09, 2012 2:02 PM

Linda Basista
RE: William and Addie Callaway
I went back today and still did not find them. Is it possible that they do not have headstones?

Added by Linda Basista on Nov 18, 2012 6:08 PM

Linda Basista
RE: William and Addie Callaway
I am not ready to give up yet! I will go back over there this weekend and search again. I looked at their death certificates and it says that they were buried at that cemetery. I even stopped at the newer Williamsons and did not find them there either. So..I must have missed them somehow. Will let you know what happens!!

Added by Linda Basista on Nov 16, 2012 7:29 AM

Linda Basista
RE: William and Addie Callaway

Added by Linda Basista on Nov 16, 2012 7:24 AM

Linda Basista
William and Addie Callaway
I searched and searched but was not able to find their headstones. Any idea as to where they might be?!

Added by Linda Basista on Nov 13, 2012 12:59 PM

A Horan
RE: John Clement Cole Jr
You're very welcome for the photos. Thank you for your nice and thoughtful message!

Added by A Horan on Aug 30, 2012 7:33 PM

George
Your Photo Request
I saw your photo request for Ulysses Joseph
b. 1867, d. 1944
Plot: 337
Added by Andy Longacre
Sep 09, 2011 Delaware Home and Hospita...
Smyrna, Kent County, DE

While I was finding my brother's grace I checked with the person responsible for the cemetery and she checked the map and the 337 marker is supposed to be in Row 10. Be aware that these are only markers with numbers on them and not a head stone. I may be going back again in a couple weeks and if you want a picture of the 337 marker if I can find it in Row 10 then I will get it. They have a prisoner program that isremarking the graves and they are going row by row. Please let me know if your still interested and I will check on it next trip.

George

Added by George on Aug 25, 2012 2:22 PM

Frances Verna
RE: William Steele
Verbal history told to me by my Mother Rosamond Tunstall, daughter of Rosamond said we were descendants of Madame de Steel, which was Stael. She is known to have illegitimate children and purchased land in America. The dead end at William father of William E Steele born in 1812' makes me wonder if he was here offspring. Interesting heritage we share, no?

Added by Frances Verna on May 03, 2012 8:50 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED