Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ann A (#46615509)
 member for 12 years, 8 months, 24 days
Next
Bob Walls
Photo Request
You have requested a photo of a grave marker in the Flint Memorial Cemetery, located in Flint, Michigan. If you please call the cemetery Phone: 810-686-3660, get the location, post it, I will be going there in spring to take the photos. I will be looking in spring for any graves with locations given.
Thank You,
Bob

Added by Bob Walls on Dec 08, 2016 4:09 PM

Missouri Duv
Holcomb
Have Holcomb's in Dade County, Missouri also related to Newcomb family

Added by Missouri Duv on Aug 15, 2016 8:29 PM

DJ Oaster
John W Lagle #34388732
We may have mutual ancestors if John W Lagle is the father of Bernard D Lagle 19319442.

Added by DJ Oaster on Dec 01, 2015 6:32 PM

Eugene Maresca
RE: Orra Holcomb
There were none in the area where she was buried. (I read your note)

I didn't run across any others but it's a big cemetery.

You might call the cemetery office 317-784-4484 and see what they have. I'll be glad to follow up on any you learn about. (I'd do it myself but they're not my biggest fans right now. I came back from Florida with a backlog of about 30 to check on. They gave it to a new employee as part of his training, and he quit as soon as he was finished !)

Gene

Added by Eugene Maresca on May 23, 2015 1:38 PM

treasurelady
Your Holcomb notes
I would like to correspond with you and perhaps meet with you sometime. I am a daughter of Herbert G. Holcomb, the son of Joe L. Holcomb, the son of William Herbert Holcomb, the son of Joseph(Jo) Holcomb -- he dropped the e on both names!, the son of Rev. John Holcombe. I appreciate the work you have done to identify the graves and enter the information on these people! The book, Nation Builders, is lacking some information with a few mis-notations, as you might suspect. One -- the marriage place of Joseph's first wife, Cener Boone, is incorrect in this book. Also, the Gordon middle name was given to my brother from my grandmother's brother, but I've never seen any record of that name applied to the John Holcombe, aka, one of the founders of Springdale, AR. My father wrote a book on his life with many detailed family and community family members records: "John Holcombe's Odyssey, a Story of a Nineteenth Century American Pioneer" c.1999, 162 p. Again, thanks for all the invaluable work you've done!

Added by treasurelady on Feb 20, 2015 12:31 PM

lin8kin
RE: Cora Kingery
Thank you, Ann. I also have a copy of Ben Kingery's book. I thought I would use the pictures too, and cite his book as the source. It makes me feel better that we agree on that. Good luck in all your research, Linda

Added by lin8kin on Dec 10, 2014 10:09 PM

lin8kin
Cora Kingery
Hi Ann. Cora was my husband's grandmother. I've been working on the family tree for a few years & it's pretty extensive. If I can be of any help to you, please let me know. I don't suppose you would be related closely enough to have any photos, but just thought I'd ask. We do have some that I would share with you. Thank you, Linda Kingery

Added by lin8kin on Dec 05, 2014 11:59 AM

Carl Nollen
RE: Mike Kingery
To the left (north) of Mike's stone is Nellie & Villy McDaniel. I put this in the caption of the 2nd photo (enlarge it to see it). To the right of the John & Emma (McDaniel) Kingery monument in the 2nd photo is W. D. & Nettie Love. If you need other stones nearby please let me know.
Carl

Added by Carl Nollen on Nov 24, 2014 8:52 AM

Kris Abelli
Dovie, Annabelle, and James V. Norton
I've updated these three pages with the information and links that you sent! :)

Added by Kris Abelli on Mar 14, 2014 11:10 AM

skye
RE: Robert Weir
No, you're memory is working just fine. After you contacted me, I added all the data I had.
I have added your info and links, for which I thank you very much. I have no idea where Lestina is buried. I suspect she's with Robert without a headstone, but you'd have to contact whoever holds those cemetery records and check. Like Robert's mother, wives who died long after their husbands often don't get headstones, the children feeling as though the graves are sufficiently marked by the father's stone. I did ask the person who controls Howard's memorial to link him to Robert, but so far that hasn't happened.

Added by skye on Feb 09, 2014 10:17 AM

skye
RE: Robert Weir
Hi! No, not related. Robert is part of the large volume of work I undertook to document that cemetery. Unfortunately, I was never able to find much about him. As he is not your immediate ancestor, I would prefer to hang on to him, as I would like to keep the documention intact, but I would be delighted to add any info or links you might care to see added, giving you credit, of course. Not currently having an Ancestry account, I was unable to access your link, but it would be wonderful to have some sort of pedigree info for him. I have added to his memorial such info as I have for the family.

Added by skye on Feb 07, 2014 4:14 PM

skye
Robert Weir
May I ask how he is related to you?

Added by skye on Feb 04, 2014 4:47 PM

Rita Hagerty
RE: Theo. Lents (contact)
Since I listed the member's #, all you have to do is a search in your friends section. You can 'copy & paste' the number. Hope this helps.

Added by Rita Hagerty on Sep 05, 2013 11:04 AM

NL Nuttall
William Cox, (1861-1880), Dean Cem., Clark Co., IL
Hi, my guess is that one of the earlier researchers on the James
and Anna (Doty) Parker descendants made an error in copying
down his birthdate. Unless my calculations are off, it looks like
the age on the stone makes his birthday Aug.17,1861, rather
than Aug.27, 1861. That would seem to make more sense than
having the death date be wrong. I don't have access right now
to all of the original bible records; wills; deeds; etc., from which
the compiled records on this family have been obtained during
the last 40 years by researchers. So I can't say anything about
legibility of the hand writing in their sources. Thanks for noting
this discrepancy.

Added by NL Nuttall on Aug 24, 2013 1:10 AM

Julia Young
Thomas Strange
Letting you know I haven't had a chance to study over the information you sent on this person but I will get to it soon. I did print it out and what I did read is very interesting. I'll get back to you once I've gone through it.

Added by Julia Young on Jul 27, 2013 8:12 PM

Shipbird
Louis Elseffer
Louis was born about 1844 in New York and died sometime after 1895 but before 1900. His Memorial# is 15838162.

Added by Shipbird on Mar 04, 2013 12:57 PM

Martha Greene
Mary McAtee
Added the dates. Hope the death date is 1881. It was hard to read.

Added by Martha Greene on Oct 31, 2012 6:25 PM

Angie Clark
RE: John J. Kingery
There was already a John J Kingery created (#45710582), which the picture was already added to.

I will upload the photo to John Jefferson Kingery (#26042429) as well.

Thanks,
Angie

Added by Angie Clark on Oct 08, 2012 6:33 PM

Colby Kingery
RE: Kingery, Elias Elbert Jr.
Ann, Perhaps if you email find a grave they might sort it out for us.

Added by Colby Kingery on Oct 02, 2012 8:35 AM

valerie boman
RE: Julia Ann (Montgomery) Spaulding
Here is my website link that includes the Spaldings. I had a contact years ago that stated they had an obit, but I seriously doubt that and need to remove that reference. val
http://www.azboman.net/

Added by valerie boman on Oct 01, 2012 8:23 AM

Colby Kingery
RE: Kingery, Elias Elbert Jr.
Ann,
You must have mistaken on the Elias' memorial. I created a memorial on Stephens' son Elias 1832-1856, not on Elias' son aka Jr. back in 2008, which I transferred to Michael Hebert to maintain.
Upon further reviewing, I see there was a memorial you created and transferred to me. Originally created in 2010. Unfortunately, I don't have the authority to delete this memorial. I assume since you created it, you would have to delete the memorial.

Best wishes, C. Galen Kingery

Added by Colby Kingery on Sep 30, 2012 8:51 AM

J&D Peterson
RE: Plummer, Perl & Stephen
The other Plummer stones near Perl were Susie M., Fred O., and Catherine Marie. All stones were photographed and posted on their memorials.

Added by J&D Peterson on Sep 18, 2012 6:27 AM

Colby Kingery
RE: Sarah Kingery
Thank you for the transfer Ann. I appreciate it very much as well as your hard work. My 2nd great GF, James Morgan Kingery's brother was Elias Elbert Kingery Jr. After his first wife died in 1916, Elias Jr. married Sarah Elizabeth Waters the following year (1917) in Hennessey, Kingfisher Co., Oklahoma. She was married previously in 1893 to George M. Waters who was 29 yrs her senior.

Added by Colby Kingery on May 31, 2012 7:43 PM

Baxter B. Fite III
RE: Private George W. Britton, Co. E, 86th Illinois
Dear Ann, Thanks so very much for the new information about George's wife. I was surprised there was not a site set up for her. I have now set up a site for her and have linked her to her husband. I LOVE Find A Grave and I LOVE most of the people who use it and who Contribute to it. I would give anything and I would consider it a great honor to be able to write a biography for Private George W. Britton, detailing his service in the Union Army during the Civil War. The only problem I see with Find A Grave is that it has created an small group of people who apparently believe that the one who dies with managerial control over the most Find A Grave sites wins. It isn't enough that they will receive credit for Creating A Find A Grave Site FOREVER as the CREATOR. They want total and supreme control over a site and they have decided that the person's name, date of birth and date o death is all that is necessary to put on their sites. Biographical material is not not necessarily needed on their sites. The sad thing is they have done nothing to their sites and have no plans to do anything to their sites and don't care that there are people out there who would love to add material to those sites and consider it great honor to do so that aren't relatives. They just want to be able to say they CONTROL what happens to their 100,000 sites. How do you manage 100,000 sites anyway? I have my hands full with the sites I have and I don't have 1,000 sites and sure don't want to die with thousands of sites on my hands. The lady that has the site has had it for several years, didn't even care if there was a picture of his niche on his site. Now Thanks to YOU, anyone that goes to that site will at least be able to see a picture of his niche. Oh well... I LOVE FIND A GRAVE!!! Thanks to the many volunteers who work for Find A Grave, I have lived to see pictures of hundreds of tombstones of veterans of the 86th which I knew that I was NEVER EVER going to see in person and which I was NEVER EVER even going to be able to see a picture of. Two years ago, I never would have believed that I was going to be able to go to a site, any site, and see pictures of their tombstones. Now 840 veterans of the 86th, out of the 992 men who served in the 86th, have Find A Grave sites, almost all of them have pictures of their tombstones, thanks almost entirely to people like you, and I have written biographies for about 1/3 of them and am working on others almost as we speak. I also have pictures of over 100 of them, mostly in the uniform of their country, on their sites and the added benefit from all of this is is that I have found about a half dozen veterans of the 86th whose graves are not marked with any type of marker at all. I am currently working with several Sons Of Union Veterans Post and several American Legion Posts to get the graves of these veterans of the Union Army properly marked. Well, I should get off my soapbox. Thanks again for you have done and for all you will yet do for Find A Grave!! It is GREATLY APPRECIATED!! Sincerely, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Apr 06, 2011 4:52 PM

Baxter B. Fite III
Private George W. Britton, Co. E, 86th Illinois
Dear Ann, I can't Thank You enough for searching out and getting that photograph of the marker for Private George W. Britton. I wish it had mentioned his service in the Civil War, but not all veterans have that information place on their markers. Did you happen to notice if there were any other members of the Britton family buried nearby? I don't know very much about Private Britton after he got out of the service at this point and at some point I hope to see if I can find an obituary record. If you didn't notice of there were other members of the family and it you ever go back, I would love to know, but, PLEASE, do not make a special trip for me. I am just thrilled now to see a picture of his marker in the mausoleum. Thanks for you have done and for all you will yet do for Find A Grave. It is GREATLY APPRECIATED!!! Sincerely, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Apr 03, 2011 7:51 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service