Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judith (#46608035)
 member for 12 years, 9 months, 5 days
Next
JM
Wow, thanks Judith.
Thanks for all the detail you include on your memorials.

Added by JM on Nov 27, 2016 12:53 AM

Gloria Day
Elizabeth Michaux
Born Marie Elisabeth, daughter of Joannes Baptista Devroey and Anna Catharina Malliet.
Wife of Thomas Michaux, son of Jacobus Michaux and Anna Maria De Kaeter, whom she married on 6 April 1845 in Oud-Heverlee, Brabant, Belgium.

Gloria Day

Added by Gloria Day on Nov 15, 2016 6:25 AM

Susan Riegler
Find A Grave Memorial# 9022384, Nancy Hardy's headstone photo her husband's @ Assumption Grotto
Hi Judith,
Thanks so much for recording all the information you do! The headstone photo displayed for Nancy Hardy is her husband's (Michael Hardy, Find A Grave Memorial# 9022381); it says Father on the top. Nancy's data lists her inscription as Mother. If you have that photo, will you please upload it to Nancy's file? Thanks so much!
Susan Riegler

Added by Susan Riegler on Oct 23, 2016 11:23 AM

Sandra Milburn Vallance
Abigail Hubbell Deming
This memorial is in 3 times they should all be combined into one as this is confussing.

2005 #11435685
2008 #24876236
2013 #113714526

Thanks

Added by Sandra Milburn Vallance on Oct 15, 2016 4:17 PM

Sandra Milburn Vallance
Abigail Hubbell Deming
This memorial is in 3 times they should all be combined into one as this is confussing.

2005 #11435685
2008 #24876236
2013 #113714526

Thanks

Added by Sandra Milburn Vallance on Oct 15, 2016 4:16 PM

cattbathe
William Champion # 8900612
Hi Judith,

I am currently working on my family genealogy and I trying to trace my ancestor John Champion. I believe his father is the William Champion that you have a record of. The names of his children listed align to what I have in family records.

Do you have any further information on this William?

Thanks for any help.

Adrienne

Added by cattbathe on Sep 19, 2016 1:29 PM

Leslie Wright Bagwell
Margaret Emily (Young) Hart
You left flowers and a message on my Great-great grandmother's memorial (20271348) that she was the wife of Harrison Wilson Hart, that is not correct, he was her son.

Added by Leslie Wright Bagwell on Sep 14, 2016 12:49 PM

Rose Moszer
11246290
On the above memorial you have, Note: age 28. You have the correct birth and death dates, which means he lived to the age of 85.

Warm regards,
Rose

Added by Rose Moszer on Sep 10, 2016 3:56 PM

Christie Heine
Find A Grave Memorial# 8839345
Could you please transfer my great grand mother to me so I may up keep her site thank you so very much. Christie Heine (#46540170)

Added by Christie Heine on Sep 10, 2016 9:39 AM

Laurie Hughes
Rebecca Borton
I was searching under Rebecca Borton under Find A Grave. The headstone reads Died 8th Day of 4th Month 1861. You have death date as August 4, 1861 which should be April 8, 1861.
Just wanted you to know.
I'm also interested in family history.
Thank you
Laurie Hughes

Added by Laurie Hughes on Sep 01, 2016 3:44 PM

Colleen White
FindAGrave Memorial #9513904
Hi Judith,
On your memorial #9153904 for Caleb Seward, the death date is incorrect. The headstone reads July 4, 1769, but your memorial has the death date of July 4, 1799.
also, I believe this is the son of Caleb Seward (memorial #9180898) and Lydia Bushnell Seward (memorial #70408419).
I really appreciate all the hard work you have done and hesitate to ask you to make these changes, but since you have gone to all the hard work to create the memorials, I'm sure you want them to be correct/complete as possible. If you would prefer, I will manage the three memorials if this would help you.
Thanks for your help on this.
Colleen Morrison White

Added by Colleen White on Aug 09, 2016 6:20 PM

Bruce D Frail
Find A Grave Memorial# 10987868
Hello Judith,

In researching for a family member of Peter S. Johns we have found that the unit and enlistment information on this record is for another man. This Peter S Johns served with Company C, 13th Iowa Infantry from 05 Nov 1864 until 11 July 1865 as a Private. He was also born in Ohio, the other Peter who did serve in the 10th Iowa was born in Germany but in 1827. Please see our National Graves Database at www.suvcwdb.org to confirm this data. We have his Pension and Military Service records on file. Thank you,
Bruce

Added by Bruce D Frail on Jul 12, 2016 2:57 PM

Zoiya Holland-Tate
Memorial# 11447240
Oh and would you mind adding deacon to his name? It is easier for us Sprague descendants to identify him that way since it is such a popular family name, Thanks again!

Added by Zoiya Holland-Tate on Jul 09, 2016 1:11 PM

Zoiya Holland-Tate
John Sprague at woodstock hill
Thank you so much for fixing this memorial. Now the appropriate family has been connected!

Added by Zoiya Holland-Tate on Jul 09, 2016 1:08 PM

Judy Dunn
John Lane (1710--?)
I descend from John Lane and Sarah (Hull) Lane through their daughter Sarah Lane. Sarah Lane married Dan(iel?) Fairchild in Redding Fairfield Co., CT on 25 Dec 1770. They had at least 3 sons, Jacob (1775-1838), Henry (1777-1856) and Reuben Fairchild. I descend from their middle son, Henry Fairchild. Henry Fairchild married Asenath Fay in about 1809 (b. of first child in 1810) in VT?. They migrated to OH about 1816. They migrated to IA after the 1850 US Census. Henry and Asenath's dau. Samantha m. Sylvanus Dix in OH and migrated to IA. Sylvanus and Samantha Dix's dau. Martia Melissa (Dix) m. Milo Ware and are my paternal great grandparents.

I have't been able to discover where John and Sarah Hull Lane are buried. I would also like to discover who John Lane's and Sarah (Hull) Lane's parents were.

Can you help me?! Boy710blue (jkdun710@msn.com)

Added by Judy Dunn on Jun 27, 2016 1:07 AM

Leslie Toole
Elizabeth Girard 1810-1888
Where did you find her maiden name?

Thanks for the picture of the grave!

Added by Leslie Toole on Jun 10, 2016 1:35 PM

R.J.
Lovisa Kirtland Bushnell
I can contact the person who took the picture of the tombstone and have him to place it on your memorial. R.J.

Added by R.J. on May 28, 2016 8:28 PM

R.J.
Lovisa Kirtland Bushnell
Judith, sorry about that. I will delete mine, but could you please link her to her parents and take the picture of her tombstone for your memorial on her ? R.J.

Added by R.J. on May 28, 2016 8:26 PM

Gloria Day
Catherine Reno Bakeman
Catherine M. Rnaud, daughter of Anthony Renaud and Emily Alard, was born on 4 July 1861 in Grosse Pointe and died on 23 March 1961 in Grosse Pointe.

Added by Gloria Day on May 17, 2016 6:05 PM

Christine Clark Tucker
Andrew Warner d. 1726 Middletown (con't)
In my previous message regarding Andrew Warner, I wrote:

"He mentions sister Hannah Warner, brothers John, Joseph, sisters Rebecca & Mary, also wife Hannah. See his last will and testament dated 6 Apr 1726."

I meant to say, he does NOT mention wife Hannah. Sorry.

Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 11:11 AM

Christine Clark Tucker
Hannah Stannard Warner d. 1720 Middletown, CT
I believe that this is incorrectly marked as the wife of Andrew Warner d. 1726. It is actually his sister, mentioned in his 1726 will who was unmarried and was given her brothers estate at his decease. She was born 1668 and died 1730 in Middletown. She received the bulk of her brother Andrew Warner's estate and her probate dated 1730/31shows that her estate was part of Andrews estate. No mention of any wife Hannah in the will.

The Stannard comes from a Saybrook record showing a Hannard Stannard widow married an Andrew Warner in Saybrook in 1706.

Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 10:32 AM

Christine Clark Tucker
Andrew Warner d. 1726 Middletown
I believe that you have incorrect information about his parents and spouse.

The Andrew Warner b. 1662 & d. 1726 in Middletown is the son of Andrew Warner d. 1681 & Rebecca Fletcher of Middletown. His will, dated 1726 is very clear who his brothers and sisters and spouse are. He mentions sister Hannah Warner, brothers John, Joseph, sisters Rebecca & Mary, also wife Hannah. See his last will and testament dated 6 Apr 1726

http://interactive.ancestry.com/9049/007627896_00053?pid=2555844#?imageId=007627896_00058

Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 9:58 AM

deb
Charlotte Havens Morrison
I have just found Charlotte to be my gr.gr.gr.grandmother. I will be visiting her grave soon. I never knew Pioneer cemetery existed!..Thanks Deb

Added by deb on May 10, 2016 4:55 PM

Karen K Amidon
Lula Pearce & Helen Rice
Judith,

Do you know if Lula's maiden name was DeWitt? I'll change my entry if so.
Also, do you have any idea if Helen was a Pearce & Rice was her married name? Or was her maiden name Rice & Pearce was her married name?. Her headstone does not clear it up for me.

Thanks for any enlightenment you can impart.

Sincerely,
Karen K Amidon

Added by Karen K Amidon on Apr 30, 2016 3:15 PM

dale mack
Asa Smith (Memorial#10815793)
I believe Asa Smith (b.9 Jul 1747 - d.2 Aug 1767)(Memorial # 10815793) is the son of Mathew Smith (b.1 Nov 1722 - d.9 Oct 1804) and Sarah Church (b.4 Jul 1724 - d.21 Jul 1796). "Asa is not the son of Capt. Matthew Smith and Sarah Mack."

Source: Mack Genealogy by Mrs. Sophia (Smith) Martin Pg93

... Dale Mack dalemack@stny.rr.com

Added by dale mack on Mar 30, 2016 11:22 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service