Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SleepingDog (#46607843)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 20 days
Next
Wendy
Charles Edward Shober
I came across the obit for Charles E. Shober in the Union Republican newspaper, published in Winston-Salem. The date of the newspaper was November 24, 1892 (Thursday), and it mentioned the death of Col. Shober on Tuesday (Nov.22). I can see that the gravestone lists 1893 as his death date, but it was in the newspaper in 1892. Also, his obit mentions that he died in Greensboro. The obit also mentions that he was in his 63rd year, which may or not be correct. But if it was correct, his birth year would be about 1829.

I am not related to the man, but saw and copied his obit since he was from the Winston-Salem (actually Salem) area.

I am a new member of Find A Grave, although I use it a lot for info on Winston-Salem/Forsyth County people. I thought this date might be helpful when searching for his obit.

Added by Wendy on Aug 19, 2014 12:05 PM

Record Hunter
transfers complete
Requested memorials have been transferred to your account, regards.

Added by Record Hunter on Aug 18, 2014 10:15 PM

Record Hunter
Baber
You sent the following:

I just sent in an edits for the names of Mary McKenzie and Fred Gifford "Babber" which is not how their last names were spelled. If that's how it showed up in their obituaries---it was wrong in there also. I sure hope it's not on their tombstones like that.

Their last names were Baber. (They are relatives of mine). I'd been looking for where they were buried for years, and if the newspapers had the names wrong---now I see why I couldn't find them.

That's definitely no fault of yours, and I just accidently came across their names when I was looking for McKenzies. (Which was Mary's maiden name.)

I'm glad to have finally found them--thanks to you. But please correct their last names so anyone looking for them can find them.

Thanks!!

Answer - Thanks for the heads up it has been corrected, if you wish to maintain theses memorials. please send me a list of memorial numbers and i will transfer them to you, regards.

Added by Record Hunter on Aug 18, 2014 12:13 PM

jsmac
RE: Another Brewer Mystery
The Brewers on my list were all relatives of my grandmother and they have all been in Guilford County NC so far.....still looking if I find anything I will send it to you......They loved the names willima and walter.....they used them over and over again....

Added by jsmac on Aug 18, 2014 2:24 AM

Elizabeth Reed
Mantha Morgan
My grandmother's real name was Mantha.

Added by Elizabeth Reed on Aug 16, 2014 6:44 PM

R.L.CLARK/COLLINS
Leo Tracker
Thanks for adding middle name.
Rick

Added by R.L.CLARK/COLLINS on Aug 09, 2014 6:45 PM

Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Transfer
Hello again,
Thank you for your generosity in transferring:
Fannie Florence Perrel Marshall # 37124131
to my care. I have successfully connected her with her parents, 6 of her 7 siblings, her husband and soon to her twin sons. As I receive more information, I will add it to Our shared memorial.
With sincerest appreciation,
Marcia
# 47059326


Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on Aug 04, 2014 3:00 AM

Dave V
Eula Christine Hardy Dodge
many thanks for your reply...I have moved her...
happy taphophiling
dave

Added by Dave V on Aug 03, 2014 3:17 PM

Dave V
I have placed this obit...
in Hardy Cemetery...is your Hardy Cemetery and this one the same?

Eula Christine Hardy Dodge, passed peacefully to be with her Lord on July 31,2014.

Celebration of her life will be held at 2:00PM at Edwards Chapel on Friday August 9, 2014, and burial at Hardy Cemetery following the service.

Christine was born in Beaufort, North Carolina on March 10th 1923 to Captain B. George Hardy and Laura Goodwin Hardy. She was raised in South River with 2 brothers and 3 sisters. She trained and worked as a beautician, and also worked for many years in the food industry. Christine was married to George Dodge for over 50 years when he passed away in 2007.

She is survived by a son, Larry H. Dodge, a daughter Bonnie Sue Lepre, a brother Harry Hardy, seven grandchildren, twenty-one great grandchildren, and two great great grandchildren.

Online condolences may be made to the family at www.mundenfuneralhome.net

Arrangements by Munden Funeral Home and Crematory Inc. of Morehead City.

Added by Dave V on Aug 03, 2014 11:23 AM

Bgaulding
Melissa E. Burton Ayers
Hi, I was curious if you had any info on Melissa's husband, William Giles Ayers (her second husband). I've been hunting for him for some time now & only run into walls. Thanks either way!!

Brandy

Added by Bgaulding on Jul 30, 2014 10:19 PM

Polly Fry Hagerman
RE: Leven Kirkman
I have contacted the other to take their link away. Hopefully she will do it soon. Polly

Added by Polly Fry Hagerman on Jul 28, 2014 5:12 PM

Mike
Find A Grave Memorial# 31123486
Sarah Jane Turner Cross was married to Marley Cross. I have confirmation in the way of marriage records and census plus their daughter Betty Cross White's memorial refers to her father as Marley Cross. I do not know where he is buried but suspect it is in the same cemetery.

Thanks for adding this information in your bio of Sarah Jane

Added by Mike on Jul 28, 2014 3:28 AM

fabricjunkie
RE: Dr. John Lewis Hanes
Good idea ...

You know that there is another issue with his wife's mother and father. It seems that they were both adopted by Leonard Wade Anderson and his wife Marsha Ann Fontaine. Unfortunately newspaper articles tell and retell a different story than what actually happened. That's another problem with these dates/family info etc.

Added by fabricjunkie on Jul 17, 2014 9:58 AM

traci pendleton
Doris Reardon
Hi! I appreciate all of your hard work gathering this information. I am the niece of Doris Reardon. I wanted to correct her name....she was Doris Lennice Holder Reardon.
Her father was Orval Rice Holder

Added by traci pendleton on Jul 10, 2014 1:49 PM

Kathy B
RE: Abiel Abbott
Thanks for the correction. I entered the correct date of death.
Kathy B

Added by Kathy B on Jul 09, 2014 7:06 PM

lwinslow
Walter Rankin 119918125
I don't see any death certificate posted, but if birth & death dates are really different then it's probably another Walter Rankin.

Added by lwinslow on Jul 08, 2014 6:26 PM

Wade Hicks
Sarah Elizbeth Walker Marshall
Find A Grave Memorial# 9562885

Date of birth of Sarah on tombstone: 9 February 1854.

Thought you might want to correct the typing on her family page. Day and year are incorrect there.

Added by Wade Hicks on Jun 30, 2014 4:45 AM

Mom
RE: Rev. Benjamin Prescott
I'll have to create the cemetery for him.

Added by Mom on Jun 21, 2014 9:35 PM

corgilover
RE: Madison Vandevender #35459203
Please add your newspaper articles to the record thanks

Added by corgilover on Jun 13, 2014 3:08 PM

Perry A Sloan
RE: Emmett Frank Goodwin
I've deleted the duplicate. You have a close connection while I simply created his memorial as part of a general canvass of the cemetery. Glad to have Mr. Goodwin's memorial in your care!
Perry

Added by Perry A Sloan on Jun 10, 2014 12:24 PM

Perry A Sloan
RE: Emmett Frank Goodwin
Thanks for your message. Best to keep your original memorial. It came first! Please update yours to show Mr. Goodwin buried at Friendship Methodist in Monticello, Guilford County. (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=goodwin&GSfn=emmett&GSmid=47170667&GRid=101797571&CRid=1996869&) I'll add my marker photo to your memorial. Let me know when you've made the update and I'll delete the one I've created. Thanks! Perry

Added by Perry A Sloan on Jun 09, 2014 8:29 PM

Linda Gibbs
Annie Meredith Callahan
I would be glad to take over my grandma's memorial and thanks for all you do!

Added by Linda Gibbs on Jun 09, 2014 7:46 PM

Linda Gibbs
Annie Meredith Callahan
Hi, I would like ti add my grandma's obit to her memoria. Thanks

Added by Linda Gibbs on Jun 09, 2014 5:55 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
William Thomas Southern
You already did it....sorry for the confusion.

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Jun 09, 2014 5:11 PM

Ron Stewart
RE: Bernard N. Marshall
I don't remember what the change was (but it was more than a period after his middle initial). We are currently traveling and I won't return home (to my data file) until early July. Will get back to you once we return from "out west".

Ron Stewart

Added by Ron Stewart on Jun 09, 2014 4:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service