Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol Robertson White (#46607100)
 member for 12 years, 8 months
Greg Keeling
McDonald/Everett families
Hi Carol,
Hoping to get in touch.

Added by Greg Keeling on Oct 24, 2016 8:56 AM

carole taylor puntenney
what great photos, thank you for sharing. I added his pension card.

Added by carole taylor puntenney on Oct 18, 2016 7:08 AM

Stacey Smith
RE: Della Singleton
Ok. Thanks

Added by Stacey Smith on Sep 18, 2016 11:25 PM

Stacey Smith
Della Singleton
I have been working on Baugh Cemetery most of the day. Please note that Della Singleton is a twin. I have uploaded the marker photo from the cemetery. There is no State issued death certificate for Stella Singleton but on Rutherford County, Tennessee
Archives it does have both Stella and Della listed. Their father is Lester Lee Singleton s/o Lester Singleton & Ida Corder Heath Singleton. I ran across the same circumstances about a month ago while working on McNairy County Family.

Added by Stacey Smith on Sep 13, 2016 2:21 PM

Fred Grunwald
Charles Rogers/Forest Hill
Thanks for contributing the nice bio. Fred

Added by Fred Grunwald on Sep 08, 2016 12:44 PM

LLoyd Nichols
McPeek & Peaster Gold Star Bios
Carol, great work. I have added the bios you submitted. Wonderful photos. :-)

Added by LLoyd Nichols on Sep 08, 2016 11:44 AM

Hiram Randall Gale
Please remove this photograph of him. I have a much better one. The grave marker is in process of restoration and I hope to have this fellow made Famous in the near future.

Added by akamastsu on Sep 05, 2016 7:12 PM

Rosa Kibble.
Okay, I just looked at the cemetery on findagrave and I now remember it. It is a heavily wooded area with lots of brush growing up. I decided to photograph as many headstones as I could find, before the rains set in (which was near the end of my photo session anyway).
I then uploaded all the photos I had and if there was not a memorial already created, I created one.
I was just driving through the area that week.

Added by Thomas on Aug 30, 2016 6:14 AM

Rosa Kibble.
IT could be the same person and it's very odd that the DOD is missing on the marker and not the DOB.
I sure do wish the newspaper had included her age, would appears to have been about 90.
It's funny that with the two documents(headstone/newspaper) we have, only the name is on both.
If you wish to ad your info to the memorial that I created, as an edit to the DOD and as an upload of an "Other" photo, I'll accept the edits with a note of who contributed the info.
I'm going to go look at the cemetery page and see if that refreshes my memory of why I photographed her and added her.

Added by Thomas on Aug 30, 2016 6:04 AM

Audrey Cawthorn
Lester Blair 82197235
Lester Blair
born: 10/16/1953
died: 12/16/2011

Added by Audrey Cawthorn on Jun 26, 2016 5:32 PM

Robert Doan
Mary Elizabeth Robinson Saul
Mary Elizabeth is probably in the Robinson Cemetery in Coffee County, Tennessee, she is not in the Robinson Ridge Cemetery of Putnam County, Tennessee.

Added by Robert Doan on Jun 25, 2016 5:41 PM

Audrey Cawthorn
Ordie Rogers Jr.
Will you add Ordie's parents to his sight
Father 157049771
Mother 157045651
he is my cousin

Added by Audrey Cawthorn on Jun 18, 2016 9:09 AM

Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
Request for photo removal
I have moved the photo that you incorrectly placed on my grandfather's memorial to be the last in the group. It currently does not show up until you look at the second page of photos. I wanted you to know where to find it so that you could remove it easily.
Thank you again for your attempt at adding to the memorial.
Candyce H. Williams Glaser

Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Jun 12, 2016 5:02 PM

Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
Judge Albert Williams photo
Please remove the photo of Judge Albert Williams from my grandfather's memorial. My grandfather was Judge Albert Williams but as you can see from the photo that I posted he was NOT the person in the photo that you posted. My grandfather attended UTK and Falls Business College. He did not go to school in Lebanon.

It was nice of you to try to add something to the page but in this case it is upsetting because you added something for a different man.

My grandfather's memorial is # 30054931.
Thank you for your time and effort on my behalf.
Candyce Williams Glaser

Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Jun 12, 2016 4:52 PM

Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
Judge Albert Williams photo
Would you please remove Judge Albert Williams photo from my grandfather's memorial page? It is not the same man.
Thank you for your attempt to add information to this site.
Candyce Williams Glaser

Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Jun 05, 2016 12:59 PM

Linda Moore Mora
Annie R. Wardlaw
Looks like the office has the wrong information. She is buried in the Vesperland section with a marker. You may want to inform them of this.

Added by Linda Moore Mora on Jun 01, 2016 5:52 PM

RE: Sara Waller Francis

I don't maintain the memorial for Sara Waller Francis. It is maintained by Ed Waller (#46967023). I only added the tombstone picture. You can contact Ed to add the obit.



Added by Gayle on May 16, 2016 5:24 PM

Mike Watkins
Benjamin Batey Bass
The second picture you put up on Benjamin Batey Bass's memorial is actually his son William Batey Bass. Benjamin is my gg grandfather f/o my great grandmother Sarah Bass. William his son was a chimney maker in the area. I now own my great grandfathers Ephraim Watkins home where he and Sarah raised my grandfather. The chimneys of this home built in 1884 were built by William Batey Bass. I also have a piece of furniture at the farm that was built for William Batey Bass where a orgional picture of him was found and this is the picture.

Added by Mike Watkins on May 14, 2016 7:33 PM

RE: Carol Roberton White
Hi Carol, I apologize for not getting back to you sooner. I tend to forget to check messages for long periods. Anyway, it's too late to call, but I went back and looked on,and found it! It's page 200 in the book, which is what is missing from the Nimitz collection, along with 199. On, they have it numbered as 198. I'm sure glad you took the time to look and alerted me to it! Some of these young men really speak to me and Ens. L. Bailey Pride is one of those, for me. I'm sure you've found the same thing!

Thanks again!

Darillyn Lamb Starr

Added by Noelani on Mar 29, 2016 11:13 PM

RE: Carol Roberton White
Don't worry, I wouldn't dream of sharing your info with anyone! I sure appreciate that you shared it with me. I don't see anything, as far as the Lucky Bags, that isn't on They even have 1947. I wonder if that one is the hardest to get because it was Pres. Jimmy Carter's class. 1941 is missing the same two pages, unfortunately. I hope that doesn't mean that they were omitted from all of the copies.

Anyway, it's a great resource for all kinds of yearbooks, which I love, because of what they tell about the people whose lives they record.

Thanks again!

Added by Noelani on Mar 13, 2016 6:33 AM

nancy rushing candella
RE: Sarah Elizabeth Sloan Graham
Looks like my second memorial was deleted and your original one is still listed . . .
I am so sorry for this as I have should have double checked to be sure there was no memorial for her before adding one. Thank you so much for your time and trouble.

Added by nancy rushing candella on Mar 12, 2016 7:57 AM

nancy rushing candella
RE: Sarah Elizabeth Sloan Graham
Carol, thanks for your response, and I appreciate your work and any changes you are willing to make. The only interest in the above individual is to show that she was the first wife of Roy Armstrong Graham. Roy & Sarah Elizabeth are buried next to each other with "matching" markers - his with "Father" and hers with "Mother."
My relative Daisy Eudora (Barnes) Higgins Graham was his 2nd wife. (Have requested edits for her.)
My concern is the note for Sarah Eliz that shows "Inscription: with Dr. Charles I. Graham" which doesn't match any info I have seen. Will be glad to furnish any sources for my information if you would like.

Added by nancy rushing candella on Mar 11, 2016 11:59 AM

RE: Lucky Bag
Do you have access to actual copies, or on I use the latter, all the time, but have no actual books. If you have access to books, do you happen to have 1941? When that year was scanned in on, there must have been two pages that were stuck together, because there are two pages missing, from the bios section. I realized that from searching for Lewis Bailey Pride, Jr., who was lost on the USS Oklahoma, 7 Dec. 1941. I have found a fair amount about him, certainly enough to want to know more, and also found the picture that was with the bio, and others, but I would sure love to read what the bio says about him, too.


Added by Noelani on Mar 10, 2016 7:08 PM

Lucky Bag
I just wanted to say "hello"! Over the past two years, I've been posting a lot about USNA graduates, particularly prior to and during WWII. From time to time, I find the pictures all ready posted and you are often the one who has posted them. I'm glad to know there is someone else out there who feels the way I do about those who have defended our country!

Darillyn Lamb Starr

Added by Noelani on Mar 04, 2016 9:37 PM

Pennington Genealogy
I am researching this line for a dear friend and would love to know what you have in Zylphia and her family.


Added by ID8808 on Mar 01, 2016 7:00 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED