Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bonnie Watson Miller (#46605073)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 15 days
Next
Jan A
RE: Hi Jan
You are very welcome! ...Jan

Added by Jan A on May 04, 2014 6:46 AM

Julie Davis
Smouse and colvin
If you are researching the Smouse or Colvin families, I can help.

Added by Julie Davis on Feb 04, 2014 2:58 PM

Osz
RE: Rachel Crow
Yes, I'm sorry you will nee to rerequest the photo

Added by Osz on Jun 14, 2013 11:02 AM

Osz
RE: Rachel Crow
I added to wrong request and seen my mistake and deleted it right away, Sorry

Added by Osz on Jun 12, 2013 3:08 PM

Bett
J. Ralston
Hi Bonnie,
I'm familiar with the Jerimiah Ralston gravestone in the Stevenson Cemetery, and there is only his wife, Mary Marilla McGranahan information on it. There is only a blank space left under it, so my assumption has always been that he is buried elsewhere. If you want to check out a pic of it it's member # 18822280
Hope this helps. Bett Roberts

Added by Bett on May 07, 2013 4:57 PM

Dawn
gilkerson
Good evening. The Gilkerson line comes from my paternal grandmother named after her grandmother Isabelle Gilkerson. My Great aunt wrote a book on the family history . I would love to exchange any info and could I copy to my records/ancestry?
Thanks
Dawn

Added by Dawn on Nov 30, 2012 6:52 PM

Pat Boyd
Memorial Changes
Bonnie,
Thank you for making additions and connections to the Jacob and Jesse Roy Leas memorials.

Pat

Added by Pat Boyd on Nov 10, 2012 6:39 AM

Linda W
Crow
I came across a headstone in another family plot, although I didn't write down what the family name was for Mary E Crow 1877-1904. I have the photo if you are interested.
God Blesses, Linda

Added by Linda W on Oct 05, 2012 8:58 PM

Sara S.
RE: Thanks Sara
Your very welcome - glad to help!

Added by Sara S. on Sep 23, 2012 8:47 AM

Carol Crawford
Mary Lanum - Ferncliff
Unfortunately her grave is unmarked. She is to the left of Frederick and Lucille Lanum - I have taken a picture of their marker with the empty space next to it

Added by Carol Crawford on Apr 17, 2012 5:00 PM

Crissa
Elizabeth Gilkerson
Bonnie, I went out to Wilton Center Cemetery well over a year ago to photograph the grave of your Elizabeth Gilkerson. I searched everywhere, and I couldn't find it. However, I was going through my photos from that trip to fulfill another photo request, and couldn't believe my eyes when I saw an image of Elizabeth's headstone right in with the rest of my pictures. Apparently I photographed it and didn't even pay attention to the name on the stone. Maybe it was getting late. I remember being there for almost four hours with my camera. Anyway, I apologize for the delay; but, I am thrilled to have been able to finally fulfill your request. :) Have a wonderful night and a blessed tomorrow,
Crissa

Added by Crissa on Jan 25, 2012 10:50 PM

Tom Allen
RE: Hi Tom
Hi Bonnie,
Thanks for you help. So far I have not heard from Leajean about the possible Steel connection. Here is what I know: Nancy Steel (b. 17 Jan 1799 in PA) married my 4th great grand-father Joseph Z. Allen. They lived and died in Mercer Co., PA. Nancy is buried in Stevenson Cemetery. Nancy's father was John Steel Sr. (b. 1770 in Ireland, and d. about 1833). Nancy had 3 brothers -- William, David and John Steel. In John Sr.'s will he gave land (in what is now Mahoning Township, Lawrence County, PA) to William and David, but only cash to John. This leads me to believe John was not local. I am wondering if there is a connection between your John Steel, buried in Rocky Glen Cemetery, Crawford County, and my John Steel Jr. (or John Steel Sr.)? Do you know who Rocky Glen John Steel's parents were? Siblings?
Also, it might be easier to contact me at gallen1@san.rr.com.
Thanks,
Tom

Added by Tom Allen on Aug 31, 2011 3:45 PM

MissingHim
John Ralston Jr.
Bonnie:

I'm just going by the dates on his tombstone - it is definitely 1839 and not 1859 as the year of death on the stone. So, being 70 years of age which is shown clearly on the stone, his birth date is correct. So, unless the tombstone is wrong, I'll leave the dates as is. I did unlink his parents as I can't prove at this time that his parents are the ones listed. This is also in my family line, but not a line I have researched well.

Added by MissingHim on Aug 31, 2011 3:22 PM

Velma Greer
RE: Gilkerson photos
Thank you for the use of the pictures, Bonnie. And you are very welcome. I have done the very same thing with my family members, no matter how far removed they are.
Velma

Added by Velma Greer on Aug 29, 2011 12:23 PM

Velma Greer
Gilkerson photos
Do you mind if I use the photos you have added to the Gilkerson's memorial pages to my family tree on ancestry?
Velma

Added by Velma Greer on Aug 29, 2011 11:59 AM

Velma Greer
Links for Gilkerson family
The links are made. Thank you for your help.
Vera's husband was a brother to my husband's grandmother. How are you connected?
Velma

Added by Velma Greer on Aug 29, 2011 11:53 AM

ProgBase
Rosa Gilkerson
All yours :-)

Added by ProgBase on Aug 26, 2011 4:54 PM

Linda Dorei Jones
Cynthia Lockie, etc
Hi Bonnie, I posted the pictures from Hiawatha Cemetery. The stone doesn't lend itself to a distinct photo, but a little work with contrast made it legible. I did not get a photo for Elizabeth and I bet she is on another side of the monument.

Added by Linda Dorei Jones on Aug 21, 2011 3:48 PM

Mark
RE: James D Shaw at West Peotone Cemetery
I just posted a picture of his marker.
I can confirm the marker is in West Peotone Cemetery.
I can not confirm that he is actually buried there.
There are many Gilkerson markers at that site in fact the majority of them are Gilkerson.

Added by Mark on Aug 19, 2011 2:57 PM

Beckie Cross
Alaska???
I lived in Fairbanks in 1972-1975, what a change for a California girl!

Added by Beckie Cross on Jul 02, 2011 6:49 PM

Beckie Cross
RE: Beckie,
You are welcome Beckie

Added by Beckie Cross on Jun 30, 2011 1:43 PM

Beckie Cross
Clara Field
Hello,
Have posted the gravestone for Clara and linked her parents;sorry for the delay. I believe that you can request her death cert from Boston (Suffolk County). The Mass Vitals are on NEHGS but end at 1910 with up to 1915 in the pipeline now. If you need any MAss info I will try to help. Beckie

Added by Beckie Cross on Jun 28, 2011 10:32 AM

Pat LaHue Mitchell
Leslie Gilkerson
Thanks for your suggestion Bonnie. If you could send that information through the SAC on the memorial so that I can find him, I would really appreciate it.

Pat

Added by Pat LaHue Mitchell on Jun 16, 2011 1:43 PM

knightingale
James Buchanan Gilkerson 1840-1920
Hello Bonnie,
Do you have any other information on where he could be buried. He was my grandfather's step father. He married my grandfather's widowed mother in Scotland and they all returned to Crab orchard, Ky. My great-grandmother Jane Neilson Robin died soon after and my grandfather and his sister were sent back to Scotland under guardianship of their uncle. I was hoping to find where J.B. Gilkerson was buried thinking my great-grandmother may have been buried there too. I had checked with the Masonic Home of Kentucky and received an e-mail and teephone call from a lovely lady there. She looked up the records and found a notation:
1920 Died at Old Mason's Home of Kentucky Frankfort Road,Shelby Kentucky http://www.masonichomesky.com/
No living relatives. Wanted to be buried in "Crab Orchard in his mother's lot on the hill with his wife and children."


Thank you,
Karola

P.S. Any readers here that have any information are encouraged to reply.
K

Added by knightingale on Jun 09, 2011 2:04 AM

BlamKing
RE: Wardens
I just sent you an invite to my Ancestry.com tree

Added by BlamKing on May 11, 2011 3:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service