Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ida Baker (#46603520)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 22 days
Next
Martin Burrell
Trensfer of Custodialship
Greetings,

I am hoping that you will transfer these three memorials. Harry was already spoken for...by me.

Eunice A. Lyster Find A Grave# 9910163
Mary E. Lyster Find A Grave# 9910166
Harry J. Lyster Find A Grave# 9910161

Thanks again,
Martin Burrell (#46932334)

Added by Martin Burrell on Dec 03, 2014 3:17 PM

Martin Burrell
Lyster, Harry J. [1883-1969] , FAG# 9910161
Greetings,

I rediscovered his father's burial place] along with a brother and two sisters.

Father: John Smille Lyster
Mother: Elizabeth [Elliot] Lyster/Wade (1850 - 1941)
Father: Find A Grave # 139314683
Mother: Find A Grave # 8600897

Ida, please transfer Harry J. Lyster into my custodial care. I will connect him to his parent's and get a Oregon Death Certificate for him.

Thank you for everything,

Martin Burrell(#46932334)

Added by Martin Burrell on Dec 03, 2014 3:00 PM

charlott jones
Marcus Moore # 11163639
Would you please make a correction on the inscription portion of this memorial. It should read 2nd Ill. Cavalry.

Thank you.....

Added by charlott jones on Dec 01, 2014 6:48 AM

A Butterfly
Matilda & Adelia Simmons
Thank you very much for the transfers! It's appreciated.

Added by A Butterfly on Nov 29, 2014 5:20 PM

Nancy Lane
Hawkins/Smith plot
Hello,
Some of the Hawkins/Smiths in the Coquille Masonic Cemetery are relatives. Could you please transfer management of their pages to me?
Marvin Hawkins 9175278
Zettie Hawkins 9175267
Mamie Hawkins 9175255
John Hawkins 9175267
Ann Hawkins Smith 9175288
Donald Smith 9175286
Thank you, Nancy Smith

Added by Nancy Lane on Nov 18, 2014 1:22 PM

Martin Burrell
Maud A.and Grant L. Grant
Greetings, Ida Baker

My name is Martin Burrell and I have been given many of your memorials in hopes of adding valuable information to them.

Now, I am asking to be given the custody of two more memorials. This was a married couple. The husband was the postmaster for Riddle, Oregon. His wife was a Riddle.

Maud Agnes Riddle Grant -- Find A Grave# 8665225
Grant Lewis Grant -- Find A Grave# 8665217

Hope things are going well,

Martin Burrell, [Find A Grave# 46932334]
Use can use this number for
making the transfer.

Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 12, 2014 12:03 PM

R. Marion
Mazie
I think the Mazie with the unknown last name you posted in the Wilbur, OR cemetery might be Mazie Walker, daughter of John and Alice Walker. Rob

Added by R. Marion on Nov 10, 2014 2:42 PM

Cindy Nygaard
RE: maria cecillia
Marie Cecelia is buried in the Hagensborg
Cemetary ..Bella Coola BC. Canada.
Thank you for the reply. Sorry took so long for me to get back to u.

Added by Cindy Nygaard on Nov 09, 2014 9:07 PM

Martin Burrell
Goldie I. Walker
I just sent you a message with the wrong surname. This is the correct one.

Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 07, 2014 3:28 AM

Martin Burrell
Goldie I Nichols @ FAG# 9712682
Greetings, Ida Baker

Please transfer her memorial to Martin Burrell @ Find A Grave# 46932334.

Thank you, Martin Burrell

Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 07, 2014 3:24 AM

Cindy Nygaard
Marie Cecilia and Myrtle Jorgensen
I have added Myrtles mother Marie Nygaard Jorgensen ( my great aunt) to Maries Memorial. Hope this helps. I will adding her father soon. Hope you get this message soon and can update the file or transfer to me here in Bella Coola.

Added by Cindy Nygaard on Oct 30, 2014 11:38 PM

Barbie Gant-Hubbard
Ben Gant #9197878, Hetty Gant #9197889
Hello,

Thank you for taking the time to add my grandfathers grandmothers memorial.

Will you please transfer ownership to me so I can add dates, an obit., and relationships.

Thank you for your time

Barbie Gant-Hubbard #48532709

Added by Barbie Gant-Hubbard on Oct 15, 2014 3:45 PM

Richard Carle
Obituary Coletta Langenberg 10539757


The News-Review, Roseburg, Oregon, 26 August 1998
Coletta Rose Langenberg
LANGENBERG, Coletta Rose 86, resident of Bend for the past 22 years, died August 24 at her home in Bend. Recitation of the Rosary and Mass of Christian Burial was held 9 a.m. August 26 at St Thomas Catholic Church in Redmond. Concluding services were held at the St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery in Roseburg, Oregon. She was born in Roseburg, Oregon August 23, 1912. Her parents were Lafette and Elizabeth (LEMMER) Langenberg. Until she retired, she has been employed by the U.S. Bank in Portland for 35 years as administrative assistant. She retired in 1967. Survived by a twin sister, Euleta O'Malley of Tigard, Oregon and one nephew and three nieces including Jenie O'Malley of Sunriver, Oregon. She was a member of the Catholic Daughters of America, Catholics United for the Faith Alter Society of Roseburg and former choir director of St. Joseph Catholic Church in Roseburg. While living in Portland, she had been a volunteer at the Doernbecher Children's Hospital. She enjoyed playing Bridge and the study of Ornithology. She had received a Certificate of Studies from the University of Portland in April 1998 TABOR'S DESERT HILLS MORTUARY, in charge of arrangements.

Added by Richard Carle on Sep 24, 2014 9:19 AM

EMO
Slagle's in Orgeon
Is your family line Slagle.

Added by EMO on Sep 23, 2014 9:45 AM

Sharon Walton
Fred Christensen
Hello Ida,

You have done a lot of work at the Masonic Cemetery in Coquille Thank you.

Would you please add the following to Fred Christensen, 9149561? He was born at Vernonia, Columbia, Oregon, and he died at Philomath, Benton, Oregon. He was a veteran of WWI.

Also, will you connect him to his wife, Anna #9149554?

Thank you. Sharon

Added by Sharon Walton on Aug 18, 2012 8:36 PM

Steve McBride
Transfers
Hi, Ida, thanks for all your efforts in documenting Douglas County cemeteries. I have been researching several of my relatives in the area and have information to add to their memorials. Would you please transfer the following to me:

Britt Nichols #10905085 (my great grandfather)
Ida Nichols #10905087 (his wife)
Clifford Nichols #10905094 (their son)'
Marion Nichols #10905078 (their daughter)
Samuel Nichols #10905090 (their son)
Philip Benedick #10905097 (my gr. gr. grandfather)
Elizabeth Benedick #10905100 (his wife)
Elsie Hicks #10905074 (their daughter)
Jess Hicks #10905076 (her husband)
Emmitt Hicks #11014560 (his brother)
Orlena Slattery #10905081 (my grandmother)

Thanks, Steve

Added by Steve McBride on Jul 07, 2012 4:41 PM

KenC
Transfer Request
Hi Ida,
May I request a transfer of the two "Ruckle" records (#10853292 and #10853288) at the Roseburg IOOF Cemetery to me ("KenC") so that I can add some bios and other details and family links? These graves are for Mathew C. & Mary Woodside (Stevenson) Ruckle/Ruckles, my great great uncle and aunt. My great grandmother, Macy (Stevenson) Carlon and part of her family are also in that cemetery.
Thanks.
Ken Camber

Added by KenC on Jul 03, 2012 3:50 PM

nancy Van Schoiack
Norton Graves
We have a mixed up group. In Fair Oaks Cemetery My Grandmother and Grandfather are on one stone, they are Edith Elsie Norton and Frank Joseph Norton. Frank is not there. He is in Goff Cemetery. There was an intention to move him but that never happened. Also Flora Whitney and Edith Norton. My Great Aunt and Aunt. Edith is in Goff also. My G Grandparents are buried in Goff. There is more. Glen Stevens and Dorothy are not together. Only Glen is there. Harry and Dorothy Norton too. Dorothy is not there. I belive both Dorothy's are cremated. And spread somewhere. You may already been told of these but if not here you go.
Nancy Rapp Van Schoiack, Cottage Grove

Added by nancy Van Schoiack on Jun 17, 2012 8:31 PM

Karen Kelley
Memorial Transfers
Hi Ida,
Would you be so kind of transfer the memorial # 9563098 (Andrew LaMar Kelley - Fair Oaks Cemetery in Sutherlin, Oregon) and the memorial # 9563073 (Michael C. Kelley - Fair Oaks Cemetery in Sutherlin, Oregon). These are members of my family and I would like to connect them into the family and add new information.
Thank you
Karen Kelley

Added by Karen Kelley on May 31, 2012 12:06 PM

C Golden
Roseburg OR/Lavin Transfer
Could you transfer the following pages to me?
10406451 Ruth Lavin
10406452 James Lavin
10406447 Drummond Lavin
10406449 Steve Lavin

I'm C Golden (#46999541), the niece of Ruth and Jim, cousin to Steve, with Drummond as Jim's father.

Thank you.

Added by C Golden on May 20, 2012 8:53 AM

Bill Miltonberger
Brice Otis McKinley
Ida, I would like your permission to use Brice Mckinleys headstone photo in my family tree.
Regards,
Bill Miltonberger

Added by Bill Miltonberger on Apr 23, 2012 8:45 PM

Mary Farley
dates incorrect
How did this woman die before she was born?

Added by Mary Farley on Apr 08, 2012 6:20 PM

William Campbell Snouffer
Ethel Sirrine, Memorial 9524335
Hello Ida -- Did you ever receive this Email that I sent (or tried to) last week? I'm trying to finish up my work on this branch of my family, and I would be grateful for your help in transferring the Snuffer memorials.

Thank you. Bill Snouffer, Portland, OR (findagrave contributor 46874362).
---------- Forwarded message ----------

Find A Grave contributor William Campbell Snouffer has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Ethel Sirrine.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9524335
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46874362
Email address of contributor: snoufferwmcampbell@gmail.com

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Hello Ida -- would you kindly transfer Ethel's memorial to me for further maintenance and supervision? She was a cousin of mine. I'm in the process of adding bio data and linking up all of the family members in Oregon, and I would be grateful your help. Thank you. Bill Snouffer, Portland, OR (Findagrave contributor 46874362).

Added by William Campbell Snouffer on Mar 28, 2012 3:20 PM

Martha Shanahan
Memorial suggestions
Hi, I just sent you an e-mail, using the above address, to follow up on suggestions for a memorial, and the e-mail got bounced back as invalid. Am hoping this will reach you and we can get current contact info. Hope to hear from you . . . Martha

Added by Martha Shanahan on Mar 25, 2012 9:11 AM

Suzanne Ewert-Smith
scottsburg cemetery
Ida
could you turn over management of the following to me as they are my husband's grandparents and great-grandparents? Please.
#8602415 - Wm. Frank Wilson
#8602411 - Mary Ellsworth Wilson
#8602403 - Lorn Smith
#8602406 - Isabel Smith

Thank you
Suzanne Ewert-Smith

Added by Suzanne Ewert-Smith on Mar 22, 2012 1:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service