Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John Waugh (#46600648)
 member for 12 years, 9 months, 27 days
RE: Registering in TWO places required
Done, now awaiting registration confirmation. They don't make it easy :-)

Added by mr2nl on Jul 31, 2016 3:48 PM

RE: Joseph Waugh
Hi again John,

I live near the Topsail cemetery. Over the course of the past month I've taken photos of nearly all the existing headstones and have transcribed them. (Only about 100 more headstones to go!) The ones I've done already are uploaded to findagrave, now under the WRONG cemetery name, Topsail Road Anglican. I tried again today to access the "Cemetery fix/update form" on the findagrave help page but it won't let me log in. Very frustrating!

Added by mr2nl on Jul 31, 2016 12:47 PM

RE: Joseph Waugh
Hi John,

I tried to edit it myself but didn't have access. We'll get it straightened out eventually... hopefully.

Thanks for your help.

Added by mr2nl on Jul 31, 2016 12:21 PM

RE: Joseph Waugh
Hi John,

Try these co-ordinates:

4732'14.1"N 5256'14.0"W

I had contacted the findagrave administrators about the cemetery name mix-up the same day I messaged you, and they have not done anything to correct it. I'll try to contact them again.

I see you've transferred Joseph Waugh to the new cemetery you created. Did you want to transfer his parents there as well? BTW, I have completely transcribed and photographed the older section of this cemetery and Joseph is the only Waugh with a surviving headstone.

Thanks for your help.

Added by mr2nl on Jul 31, 2016 5:26 AM

Nancy Drake (Harrington)
Waugh from Newfoundland
I believe we are part of the family of Waughs from Newfoundland. My paternal grandfather married a Waugh from Canada and I believe her lineage was: Philip Waugh, b. 1839, d. 1913, m. 12 June 1862 to Bridget Grangel. His father was Matthew Waugh. (I have more info on them just not listing it here.) Not sure I am on the correct lineage path, but I think so. Would appreciate any information. I was curious reading these posts - I lived in Waughtown, Winston-Salem, Forsyth County, NC and am not sure that there is any connection to our relatives, but wouldn't that be something if there were! Thank you for any assistance. Nancy (Harrington) Drake.

Added by Nancy Drake (Harrington) on Jun 20, 2016 12:00 PM

Joseph Waugh
Hi John, I've uploaded a headstone photo for your uncle, Joseph Waugh, who's buried in the Anglican cemetery in Topsail, Newfoundland. The photo was taken this morning. The proper name of the cemetery is "St. John the Evangelist Anglican Cemetery" and it's located on the corner of Church Terrace and Spruce Hill Road in the community of Topsail. Are you able to correct the location of the cemetery on the site please? It's currently listed as being in St. John's. If you'd like to add a map the co-ordinates are:
Lat 47.53702
Long -52.93676
Thanks so much!

Added by mr2nl on Jun 12, 2016 7:39 AM

RE: Adolphus D Waugh
You can transfer him if you want to. It's not entirely a big deal. I saw that you Waugh's are from the New England area. Many of the Waugh's in Forsyth Co, Guilford Co, Wilkes Co, and Kentucky descend from one particular family from Adams County, PA. and If I'm not mistaken, the Waugh's of the counties mentioned above were the first of that surname in those areas along with their cousins the Finleys.

Added by ellechelle on Mar 23, 2016 4:12 PM

RE: Adolphus D Waugh
Yes, he would have been a cousin of mine. His great grandmother is my 4th great grandmother. His line stems from a slave family from waughtown, north carolina.

Added by ellechelle on Mar 13, 2016 6:26 PM

Adolphus D Waugh

You maintain the memorial for Adolphus D Waugh. I see that you both have the same surname but after reading your profile, it appears that you may not be relatives. Are you indeed related? Below I will include Adolphus' info...

Birth: 1896
Death: 1958

Maplewood Cemetery
Guilford County
North Carolina, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Maintained by: John Waugh
Originally Created by: Bracky
Record added: Oct 24, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 154166729

Added by ellechelle on Mar 13, 2016 2:03 PM

Richard Juhl
Daniel and Jutta Waugh
These 2 Waughs have been transferred to you. Take good care of them....Richard

Added by Richard Juhl on Feb 11, 2016 12:05 AM

RE: Waugh transfers
Transfers are my pleasure.

Added by Bracky on Sep 24, 2015 11:55 PM

Susanna Parrish
RE: Grangel family
Sorry John! I can not answer your questions. I have no clue as to the lineage of the Grangel family.

Added by Susanna Parrish on Feb 16, 2015 5:27 AM

Richard Morrison
Alice Waugh Furlong
Her gravemaker says 1899.

I did not add her to my tree since she is not related to me. I ran a couple of searches for her on Ancestry. It looks like I got the Dec 4 date from her granddaughter's tree at

Added by Richard Morrison on Feb 10, 2015 11:29 AM

Richard Morrison
Alice Waugh Furlong
I made the correction to the date of death. thank you

I have Furlong ancestors from Austin, Mower County, MN. The John James Furlong buried at Calvary Cemetery is my cousin. I have a Furlong cousin who lives near the cemetery. They went to the cemetery office and got a listing of all Furlongs buried there. I added them to FindAGrave but unsuccessful in connecting them to my line.

If you'd like to manage the memorial for Alice, her husband and her daughter, then send me an edit request and I'll transfer to you.

Added by Richard Morrison on Feb 10, 2015 10:55 AM

Debi C
Hannah/Annie G. Osgood
Hi, John,

Yes, I saw the 1870 census record with the name Hannah. But, since I have seen both census records and Gray Village Cemetery records with incorrect information, this one probably comes under the he said/she said category unless a birth or death record can be found.

I work at Town Hall and often visit the Gray Public Library as well to look up info, so will plan to add this one to my "to do" list. In the meantime, I will add a note to her bio that she is shown as "Hannah" on the 1870 census.

Let me know if you come across any other documentation, as actual records from this time period are few and far between.

Thanks for getting back to me so quickly.


Added by Debi C on Jan 21, 2015 1:52 PM

Debi C
Hannah/Annie G. Osgood.
Hi, John,

You sent me a message about the memorial for Annie Osgood. Could you tell me your source reference(s) for her name? Both the Town of Gray cemetery records and the gravestone say "Annie G." so I am reluctant to change it unless there is a birth or death record to the contrary.


Added by Debi C on Jan 21, 2015 11:24 AM

Debi C
Osgood Family duplicates
Hi, John,
I wanted to let you know I received your note about duplicate memorials for members of the Osgood family in Gray Village Cemetery with others in **Unknown** cemetery. I have written to the owner of the other memorials, and hope to get these folks straightened out. Thanks for letting us know!


Added by Debi C on Jan 20, 2015 1:35 PM

Incorrect links
I have corrected the links.
Thank you for letting me know.

Added by Graceti on Sep 19, 2014 4:13 AM

Dale & Patti
Mary Laura Tarr #123745439
I believe the family connections you had emailed to me last month are correct. Please note that I have entered the info from her obituary to her memorial.

Added by Dale & Patti on Jul 06, 2014 7:51 PM

Stone Hunter
I sent you 2 transfers if you want one of them deleted send it back to me and I will delete it.

I added 90+ percent of the memorials in Mt Hayes with photos , none are related to me.

Added by Stone Hunter on Jun 26, 2014 10:13 AM

William and Laura Osgood
Transfers are complete for both William and Laura Osgood. Peter

Added by PMSmith on Apr 24, 2013 2:36 PM

Dana Kime
Elizabeth Jewell Girard
Thanks for noticing the error in the birth date. It was a typo and I have corrected it. No, I am not related, I add obits from old newspapers when I find them.

Added by Dana Kime on Jun 03, 2012 11:59 AM

Mary C Cargile
Jane Plourde
Thank You for pointing out the duplicate error for Jane Plourde. The correct burial site is in St Marys. The duplicate in Calvary has been deleted.

Added by Mary C Cargile on May 09, 2012 2:20 PM

Bev Winship
Adam Plourde
Thanks for the date correction on Adam.

Added by Bev Winship on May 09, 2012 8:23 AM

Ancestry Daig
Edithe Michaud Ouellette (1862-1920
Hi John,

Thanks for pointing out the double. I have fixed it now for her. Still hoping that someone has seen her headstone in Ste Luce Cemetery in Upper Frenchville, Aroostook, Maine. I am on the west coast and have no chance of taking a photo of it. It should be on the back on her husband's headstone, Israel Ouellette. I also know that Albertine Helen Ouellette's 2 husbands, John Gagnon and Hubalde Raymond Daigle, are buried real close to both Israel Ouellette and Edithe (Michaud) Ouellette. Many regards, M. Daigle

Added by Ancestry Daig on May 03, 2012 7:01 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED