Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jack Mitchell (#46600245)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 8 days
Next
Gary Herndon
George Prentice Herndon
I have researched and linked the children of George Prentice Herndon, the brother of my great grandfather, William W Herndon. Our farm adjoins the George Prentice Herndon estate and I knew his daughter, Inez Christine Herndon who was our neighbor.

I also have ancestors buried at the Jones Mitchell Richardson cemetery at Dry Fork. My great great grandfather was Henry Mitchell, his daughter, Nannie Alice Richardson Johnson was my great grandmother.

Gary Herndon

Added by Gary Herndon on Sep 01, 2015 9:33 PM

Donna Bridges
Jasper Fitts
Jack,

He is my great-grandfather! I am also the one who secured Harriet and worked with her to get the marker photos.

So, I prefer not to make a transfer.
D

Added by Donna Bridges on Aug 04, 2015 2:37 PM

Valarie Thompson
Ophel Wade Yades
Dear Mr. Mitchell

I wanted to let you know the photo you requested for Ophel Yates cannot be fulfilled because Mr. Yates was cremated. He was a personal friend of mine and I attended his memorial. I remain friends with his son Tom and his wife Ms. Mary and know Mr. Yates is not buried at the Old White House Meeting Street Cemetery.

Thank You
Valarie Thompson

Added by Valarie Thompson on Aug 02, 2015 12:39 AM

PSpivey
Susan Parrish Mays
Dear Jack
I do not know of place of burial of Susan Parrish Mays. I would really like to know however. I have thought if I could find her (died 1928) that then I could find more about her husband, my great grandfather Thomas Terry Mays. He died c. 1882 (wounded twice in Civil War -- once at Gettysburg and once at Winchester VA) Susan Parrish Mays' death certificate shows she was in Dry Fork VA when she died and the informant on her death certificate is listed as John Mays, which is the son I believe she was living with at her death. I will have to look up all her children. Do you have another email I can write to? Pam

Added by PSpivey on Jul 20, 2015 3:13 PM

PSpivey
RE: Wilson Parrish memorial
Dear Mr. Mitchell
Thank you for updating the memorial for Wilson Parrish. If I ever find where Wilson Parrish was buried, I definitely will let you know. I have spent a lot of time researching him and cannot find his burial place yet.

Regarding Abraham P. Parrish -- I believe this to be the son of Wilson Parrish and Matilda C. Wells. Abraham P. Parrish (1835-1861) therefore would be grandson of the Abraham Parrish (Parish) that is in your memorial. It is very easy to get these Abraham Parrish men mixed up. Abraham P. Parrish is said to have died at the Battle of Monterey in 1861 in the Civil War. His sister, my great grandmother Susan Parrish Mays, named one of her sons Abraham after her brother Abraham who died in the Civil War -- and also named another son John after her brother John Wilson Parrish who was wounded at Malvern Hill in the the Civil War.

I hope that adds some help on the Abraham P. Wilson name.

Most appreciatively
Pam Mays Spivey

Added by PSpivey on Jul 20, 2015 12:56 PM

PSpivey
Wilson Parrish memorial
You have that Wilson Parrish was born in Patrick Co. VA in the memorial date -- but that he was born in Pittsylvania Co. VA in the writeup you copied from a text about him. WHICH IS IT? You also have him on FindAGrave when no one anywhere knows of his cemetery location to date. I have researched him a great deal as he is my 2nd great grandfather. You also have his father listed as Abraham Perkins Parrish - who is my 3rd great grandfather. His middle name is not Perkins. That would have been the middle name of someone else in the family -- and not this Abraham Parrish. You have copied something from an ancestry.com family tree that is not proven. I have documentation for marriage bond and for his Will and the middle name Perkins or even the initial P is not anywhere on these documents. It is also not on any of the census I have for him. You are putting incorrect information on this website. Please correct it and please tell us the cemetery you have for his burial. You also need to correct the conflicting county of birth for Wilson Parrish. Is it Pittsylvania or is it Patrick? You have a lot of items you have contributed but it is important that they be accurate as well. Pam Spivey

Added by PSpivey on Jul 15, 2015 10:30 PM

MarileeRD
RE: Grover Mitchell
You are very welcome! Glad to help out :)
Marilee

Added by MarileeRD on Jul 05, 2015 5:01 PM

Pat Westerfield
John Burch
How did you find the Birth Year of 1784 for John Burch? Thanks, Pat

Added by Pat Westerfield on Jul 02, 2015 12:19 PM

Deborah Shelton Wood
Napiers and allied families
Those researching the Pittsylvania County Virginia families of Napier, Ford and Reynolds BEWARE of what Jack Mitchell has posted...he took the work of a dedicated Find A Grave researcher and took over his memorials only to add erroneous info and impossible dates. There is good and careful research elsewhere online for these families.

Even though Demaras Reynolds Napier and family are my direct ancestors, Find A Grave refuses to allow me to take the memorials from Jack Mitchell because they are 4th generation to me, they say they only honor 3rd gen and down. Jack Mitchell admits that he is not related to them. So...just know what you are dealing with on these families that are so precious to me.

Deborah Shelton Wood

Joseph D Reynolds - Nancy Ford
Demaras Reynolds-William Napier
Nelia Napier-Charles Madison Shelton

Added by Deborah Shelton Wood on Jun 19, 2015 10:46 AM

Kim Knight
RE: John Wilson Odle
I see, it appears to be private research with no cited documentation. I have to question it because Odle (Odell) children were born to Sintha well after the death date they assign to John W. and the authors of the website "claim" it was from an affair with another Odle (Odell)who was coincidentally also named John. I have absolutely NO confidence in the information especially since they do not seem to know where he died or where he was buried and yet claim to know an exact date of death. Please be so kind as to add a disclaimer to the bio. We don't want other descendents to believe it is confirmed or verified information.

The internet can be a great source of information and an even greater source of misinformation.

Added by Kim Knight on Jun 18, 2015 8:07 PM

Kim Knight
John Wilson Odle
Memorial number: 119192284

Please let me know what your proof of death date and cause of death are (you list it as a gunshot wound on the memorial you created?). I am a direct descendant and do not want to link my memorials to yours if you don't have some kind of evidence to the claim. Genealogy is an art AND a science. It requires proof. Please tell me you have some.

Added by Kim Knight on Jun 18, 2015 12:38 PM

Deborah Shelton Wood
You are a bully!!
But worse than that...you are spreading half truths and guesswork about our beloved ancestors...and just copying trees right and left...besides myself I know of two others who you've bullied....it's time to stop. Many of these are not even related to you....so disrespectul...we will keep reporting you to Find A Grave and hopefully you can control your need to be mean.

Added by Deborah Shelton Wood on Jun 18, 2015 12:21 PM

Pat Westerfield
John Burch
Where did you get the information for John Burch, Wilkes County. GA When I ask for a picture it said no such cemetery eists. Thanks, Pat

Added by Pat Westerfield on Jun 17, 2015 5:42 PM

PSpivey
Arthur Fuller burial place
Dear Jack
I see you have Arthur Fuller noted as buried at Lawrence Cemetery in Callands Community of Pittsylvania County VA.

I was wondering what the background was for finding that cemetery information. I have researched Arthur Fuller a great deal because he is my 5th Great grandfather and I proved into DAR thru him as Patriot.

If you know for sure this is the correct cemetery for his burial, I would like to see about getting his grave marked as a DAR Patriot. DAR has a special process they do to mark a Revolutionary War Patriot's grave. Please let me know the providence of this information on his burial site and location of this cemetery.
I appreciate it very much
Pam Spivey maps1313@charter.net

Added by PSpivey on Jun 10, 2015 12:07 AM

Andy Wolf
Samuel and Susan Pierce
I sent you an email with some pictures. My email goes to junk sometimes so I just wanted to let you know to look for it.

Added by Andy Wolf on Jun 08, 2015 10:55 AM

Casey Peters
John b Perkins
Looking up family tree. Do you have any more info on memorial#120360598. He remarried to a Sarah Perkins October 18. 1880 She was my biological grandma can't find any record of her death. Also. Looking for their graves any clue ?

Added by Casey Peters on May 31, 2015 12:46 PM

Janice Hollandsworth
Susan E Mitchell Dalton
Sorry Jack but C Wayne is at 3-39 and Susan is right beside him so that would be the grave location for her also.

Added by Janice Hollandsworth on May 08, 2015 11:55 AM

Janice Hollandsworth
Susan E Mitchell Dalton
Memorial 140216225
I was by her grave today and it still is not marked. I cannot tell you the exact Lot # for her grave but she is in Old Section C (#3 Section) on the left side. After this summer I will not be back over there walking rows so if you want to make a note of this maybe someone else can find her easier at a later date.

Added by Janice Hollandsworth on May 08, 2015 11:52 AM

Bryan Anderson
RE: Nickolas
Jack,

Your uncle is unlikely the guy I'm after since he was a New Yorker. My guy is likely from the mid-west somewhere.

I appreciate your reply and brief description of your uncle.

Have a nice day.


Bryan

Added by Bryan Anderson on Apr 28, 2015 10:20 AM

Bryan Anderson
Nickolas "Nick" Karalis
Jack,

Quick question for you. I'm researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. Do you know if this individual belonged to this unit? I have a Nicholas Karalis listed in the History of the 89th Division. Is there a military marker for this individual?

Any info can help.

Regards,


Bryan Anderson

Added by Bryan Anderson on Apr 28, 2015 9:11 AM

Madalyn Riley Williams
Correction for Elizabeth Culbertson VanLeer
Please remove all the Robertson names from Elizabeth's memorial. She was a Culbertson, not related to the Robertson family.

Added by Madalyn Riley Williams on Mar 09, 2015 6:20 PM

Madalyn Riley Williams
Correction for Elizabeth Culbertson VanLeer
Please remove all the Robertson names from Elizabeth's memorial. She was a Culbeertson, not related to the Robertson family.

Added by Madalyn Riley Williams on Mar 09, 2015 6:19 PM

James Hankins
Jack B Mitchell #107229100
Jack,
While reviewing a different memorial on Find A Grave for the same person, but with burial site unknown, I checked for others and found your memorial for the same. His full name is Jack Bradley Mitchell. The other memorial was created by River Rat (inactive). I've asked Find A Grave to either combine River Rats memorial with yours or delete River Rat's because your memorial is correct, just not with the most complete information. I don't know what they'll do. I copied the obituary from the existing River Rat memorial if Find A Grave deletes that one. The only significant difference from your memorial for the same person is that his middle name is Bradley. Regards, James Hankins

Added by James Hankins on Mar 09, 2015 9:06 AM

Deborah S
RE: Edward Fitzgerald
Thank you for your help, I appreciate it. I have asked the person who created the duplicate to delete it. We'll see what happens!

Deborah

Added by Deborah S on Mar 07, 2015 7:53 PM

Frances Huff Barr
Susan Ellington Childress Parsons
My name is Fran. I am seeking genealogy on the Parsons. My grandfather, Cager Grant Parsons and family lived on Mt. Cross Rd and Whitmell area all his life. His parents are Richard Parsons and Susan Ellington Childress Parsons. Is there any connection to the Parsons on Mt. Cross Rd. They were well known farmers.

Added by Frances Huff Barr on Mar 07, 2015 7:21 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service