Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
IRISH EYES ARE SMILING (#46591610)
 member for 14 years, 11 months, 15 days
Next
Judith W. (Family Finder)
Worley updates
Thank you so much for your help in updating the memorial for Catherine Kerr Worley. I really appreciate your help.

Best wishes,
Judith W.

Added by Judith W. (Family Finder) on Jul 23, 2015 10:47 AM

Treva Poe
Katie Winningham Leedom Myers
I believe these are duplicates. Thought you might want to know.

144373769
24347109

Death: 14 APR 1942 in Wapello County, Iowa

Added by Treva Poe on Jul 21, 2015 6:30 PM

PBosler
Confederate Flag
Mary, Please remove the Confederate flag from memorial 15188280. Thanks for all the many hours you have spent creating memorials on findagrave. Payton Monroe Colvard is my great grandfather.

Added by PBosler on Jul 20, 2015 2:18 AM

Karen Hedrick
RE: Christina Webb
Thank you, I think that is correct. Do you have a source for the marriage as I couldn't find one. I know some families at ancestry.com have that date, but it is not sourced, and I have found that people just tend to copy other people without checking the facts. Christina's first son was born 28 Sep 1818, so I'm not sure that 28 Apr 1818 is a correct marriage date unless you have found a source such as a marriage record? Thanks again.

Added by Karen Hedrick on Jul 13, 2015 3:12 PM

Karen Hedrick
Christina Webb- Oakview Cemetery
Hi. Just wondering where you got the birth date for Christina Webb (memorial # 99030481) of 1785? The Oakview online cemetery record has 2 Christine Webb's. (Christena & Christine). Christine was born 25 Aug 1885 and died 14 Dec 1887 (memorial # 100176218) and the other is the one you created and you have the same date of death. The other Christena in the cemetery listing was buried in 1863. I think you have the same person as memorial 100176218 as you list the grave location as H2-10-6. Can you help, please? Thanks,
Karen

Added by Karen Hedrick on Jul 12, 2015 5:02 PM

M M
RE: JOHN DUFFEE
Hello,

Last night I saw that you had added some information to his memorial and I see that you added more today. Thank you. The Duffee family has proven slightly difficult to research with the different spellings of their last name.

Thanks again for adding the information.

MM

Added by M M on Jul 07, 2015 8:50 PM

Sherry Stack
RE: Mary S. Maule
Memorial # 2143118 (Piersol Cemetery, North English, Iowa, Iowa, USA) While researching this name I came across her marriage in England Marriages 1538-1973 which listed her name as Mary Spiring Burwood, so I added it to this Memorial. Thanks!

Added by Sherry Stack on Jul 06, 2015 9:27 AM

Sherry Stack
RE: Mary S. Maule
I have edited the Memorial # 2143118 of Mary S. Maule birth dates and death dates. It clearly states on her tombstone that she DIED on Jan 15 1883 and was 82 years of age when she died, therefore, I changed her date of death to Jan 15, 1883, and estimated her date of birth as 1801. It seems to me by looking at the pictures added to the Memorial that two gravesites have been mixed. There are two completely different grave markers. I found this error while research my family history.

Added by Sherry Stack on Jul 06, 2015 8:15 AM

Daryl Hall
H. L. Ingalls
The date of death on the headstone is Mar 25 1902. The date listed on find a grave is Mar 25 1882. Can you correct it? Thank you, Daryl Hall

Added by Daryl Hall on Jun 30, 2015 9:40 PM

Emma
Wife of Curtis W. Knight
appears to have been a Martha Hufferd, according to the Illinois Deaths/Stillbirths Index 1916/1947 for Daughter, Elizabeth M. Knight Fuhrman:


Elizabeth M. Fukrmann (Fuhrman)
[Elizabeth M. Knight]
Birth Date: abt 1852
Death Date: 26 Jan 1935
Death Place: Marcelline, Adams, Illinois
Death Age: 83
Gender: Female
Father Name: Curtis Knight
Mother Name: Martha Hufferd
Spouse Name: Joseph Andrew Fukrmann (Fuhrman)
FHL Film Number: 1753856

Added by Emma on Jun 29, 2015 10:24 AM

Emma
Curtis W. Knight-George W. Knight confusion
Memorial #8715092

I believe after comparing the letter, "G" in three areas of the headstone identified as Curtis W. Knight, that this is actually George W. Knight.

Comparison of Facts for George W. Knight/Curtis W. Knight:

A George W. Knight was born in Maryland, shown on the following Census: in 1880 living in Washington, Wapello, Iowa, age 65, 1885 living in Washington, Wapello, Iowa, age 70 and 1895 living in Eldon, Wapello, Iowa,, age 80. On the Iowa, Select Deaths/Burials 1850-1990, a George W. Knight, is listed as married, age 88, born 1815, died 6-10-1903,in Eldon, Iowa. According to an Ancestry Family Tree, a George William Knight, was born in Baltimore County, Maryland, on 8-10-1814, Son of George William Knight 1775-1850 and Leah Unknown. A George W. Knight m. a Martha Watkins in Ottumwa, Wapello, Iowa, on 7-12-1865. Another Iowa, Select Marriages states that a George Knight m. a Martha Miller, and they had a Child, Clara, which might be the same Clara listed in the 1880 FC. in Washington, Wapello, Iowa, with GW and Martha Knight, and Children, Frank L. Clara, and GW Knight. The Ancestry Family Tree gives the Spouses/Children of George William Knight and (First Wife, Maria Miller and six Children, and Second Wife, Lucretia Earson and one Daughter), and Third Wife Martha Watkins Knight and Children, Frank Leslie, Clara Ann, and George William Knight III. The names/dates of the Children of George do not match the Children of Curtis, according to the docs. I've seen. If there's anyone out there, who is a descendant of Curtis W. Knight, and can provide documentation for his Parents, which some Family Trees state were Curtis Franklin Knight and Hannah DAVIESS/DAVIS, I would really appreciate the info!

Curtis W. Knight was born 1814/1815, in Virginia or West Virginia. He is listed as Curtis in the 1856 Iowa, State Census Collection, 1836-1925, living in Charleston, Lee, Iowa with Wife, Martha, and Children, HF/Hannah F., Elizabeth and Mary/Marietta Knight; He is Curtis in the 1860 FC, living in Green, Wapello, Iowa, PO Ottumwa, with Wife, Martha, and Children, Elizabeth M., Marietta, and Friend Knight. He is Curtis in the 1870 FC, living in Montrose, Lee, Iowa, with his Wife, Martha, and Children, Elizabeth, Marietta, Friend, Joseph, Martha, and Ida Knight.

Added by Emma on Jun 29, 2015 10:16 AM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
RE: Jacob Wittenmyer's
I don't know if he was in the Civil War. The marker is there, but I've seem markers by the stones of children under the age of 5 years. There was no mention of it on his stone.

Wish I could be of more help.

Steve

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Jun 20, 2015 7:48 AM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
Jacob Wittenmyer's stone
I just sent you a transcription of Jacob Wittenmyer's stone and my fat fingers got in the way. Please see below.

Sorry for the goof up.
Steve

Jacob C.C.
Husb of Mary A.
Wittenmyer
Died,
Feb. 8, 1890
Aged
18Y 9M 20D (Should read "48Y")

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Jun 19, 2015 12:40 PM

Pat Kiser
RE: Sgt Patrick John Diederichs
Rachel Farris in Saucier Mississippi her grandfather found a military ring of Patrick's.
Rachel is on facebook

Added by Pat Kiser on Jun 13, 2015 4:04 PM

Janet Mercurio
Christian Nosler # 20297150
Hi Again - Guess what. I found a document that says he WAS the son of Martha Snavely Nosler - in fact it was a document about her family. They were neighbors with Boston Nosler and she married one of his sons - John. This document also says that Christian was born in 1804 - the 4th child of the couple. I can send it to you via email if you like. Do you have anything showing his date of birth?

I'd never even had Margaret Ann Nosler on my tree, so you've really been helping me get things straight.
Thanks again. - Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 04, 2015 11:42 AM

Janet Mercurio
RE: PROBATE RECORDS
Thank you very much for all of this. I'm learning so much about the Noslers in my family. I had a lot of things wrong on my tree. Thanks so much for your help. - Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 04, 2015 9:15 AM

Janet Mercurio
RE: SUGGESTIONS
Sorry - I don't see any probate records. Would you please clarify on whose memorials they are? Thanks a lot. - Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 9:49 PM

Janet Mercurio
James Harvey Nosler # 126488896
Hi Mary - I just got an email from Find A Grave saying you had a suggestion about this memorial but I can't figure out what the suggestion is. I'm still kind of new to this system, so please help me understand this. Thanks.
And I'm in a quandary about the bio for James Nosler, MD that says his parents were Boston & Sophia Nosler. I don't think that is accurate. I'm still checking as much as I can find on the subject. His mother would have been over 50 if she were his mother. I don't thing that happened.
But I loved reading the bio - so much great info in it. Thank you so much for doing that! It makes me want to see that Wapello History book! Wow!
- Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 8:38 PM

Janet Mercurio
RE: My Civil War page for Henry C. Nosler
Wow. That is completely fantastic to see that bio of Henry Clay. I appreciate you typing and adding that so very much! If you send me your email address, I'll send you another photo I have of him, with his siblings, taken later in his life. But that photo I posted on Find A Grave that you included on your FB post is the best picture I have of him.
I can't wait to see the bio of James!!

Thank you so much for doing this! I like your FB page. It's very nice that you guys have that page to honor the Civil War vets from your county.
- Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 6:52 PM

Janet Mercurio
RE: Mrs. Rebecca Nosler
I have a wife of Christian Nosler, Rebecca Burt Wright Nosler, b.1828 - d. 1907. I'm not sure what other Rebecca Nosler you might be referring to. Sorry. - Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 6:43 PM

Janet Mercurio
RE: Dr. James NOSLER BIO
That sounds fabulous! I'm not sure that I"ve ever seen that bio. He's my 3rd great grandfather, so I'd really love to see it. Thanks so much for all your work on this case.
- Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 5:32 PM

Janet Mercurio
RE: Christian Nosler # 20297150
Thank you. I appreciate it. I could have been the one who told you he was the son of Martha Snavely Nosler and later found out that he wasn't. I just don't remember. Thanks for your help - Janet

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 2:55 PM

Janet Mercurio
Christian Nosler # 20297150
Hello Mary - I"m curious if you have documentation that his mother was Martha Snavely Nosler. If so, I'd be very curious to see it, please. On my family tree I show his parents as Boston Nosler & Sarah Kirk Nosler (Nausler) # 25718359.
Thank you for any information about this.
- Janet (#47912540)

Added by Janet Mercurio on Jun 03, 2015 8:37 AM

Carl Robert Coe
RE: HADDIE ROBERTS
Sorry for the confusion. Someone had linked them as spouses. The link has been removed.

Thank You,
CRC

Added by Carl Robert Coe on May 03, 2015 2:12 PM

Linda Linn
RE: CONFEDERATE STONES
I know there are confederate stones in Iowa, but the Headstones Provided Index card I added is for UNION veterans of the Civil War. Thanks for all you work getting them on Find a Grave.

Added by Linda Linn on Apr 28, 2015 7:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service