Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Crystal Burnham (#46590834)
 member for 13 years, 7 days
Next
Wendell Walker
RE: John Bogguss McReynolds
Thanks

Added by Wendell Walker on Jul 03, 2016 5:24 PM

Wendell Walker
RE: John Bogguss McReynolds
Thanks

Added by Wendell Walker on Jul 03, 2016 5:24 PM

mickyo
Memorial # 8607560
Please see the flower that you attached to this memorial. If you look at the headstone of Merrill and Charlie Hatch, it appears that Charlie is the wife. I am curious if you know more about this. I am following the Hatch line as my great grandmother was a Hatch.

Thank you

Added by mickyo on May 22, 2016 4:56 PM

Adam Hayes
RE: Harley Hinch
Unfortunately, no. My grandmother said he passed away from Pneumonia when he was about 3 or 4 years old. She was the eldest, born in 1916. She has since passed away. She probably knew about when but I would guess it was sometime between 1919-1925.

Added by Adam Hayes on Apr 11, 2016 8:18 PM

Carol Ballard
RE: william douglas brewer
Your welcome

Added by Carol Ballard on Apr 03, 2016 3:51 PM

Michael Hague
Katie Marie Crisp Green # 107825876
Husband ow linked to wife's mwmorial. Thanks... Michael

Added by Michael Hague on Sep 18, 2015 6:50 PM

just4us3
Thanks
Thank You for transferring the memorials.

Added by just4us3 on May 29, 2015 9:37 PM

Cathy Porter-Maynard
1918 WWI Draft Reg. Card. Signature: "Austin Kinser."

=================
.
1918 WORLD WAR I DRAFT REGISTRATION CARD:
Name: William Austin Kinser. Age 35. Date of Birth: April 28, 1883. Home address: Portsmouth, Scioto County, Ohio, USA. Occupation: Shoemaker. Height: Medium. Build: Medium. Eyes: Blue. Hair: Brown. Wife: Mrs. Pearl Kinser. Signature: "Austin Kinser." [End].
.
=================

Added by Cathy Porter-Maynard on May 17, 2015 9:03 AM

Cathy Porter-Maynard
Name: William Austin Kinser.

_____________________________

NAME: William Austin Kinser.
FATHER: John J. Kinser.
MOTHER: Mary J. (Caudill) Kinser.
WIFE: Pearl Iva (Riley) Kinser.

-- -- -- -- --
.
FULL NAME: In addition to his cemetery Memorial Stone, the 1940 Census; and, also the 1918 World War I Draft Registration Card (which includes the *signature* of "Austin Kinser"), lists his full name as Wm. "Austin" Kinser.
.
-- -- -- -- --
.
1940 UNITED STATES FEDERAL CENSUS. Waveland, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA. (Household of Austin Kinser, age 55; born Kentucky. Occupation: "Farmer." WIFE: Pearl Kinser, age 50. CHILDREN (all born Iowa): Estell Kinser, age 25. Katheleen Kinser, age 23. Harold Kinser, age 18. Wanda Kinser, age 16. Betty Kinser, age 15).
.
-- -- -- -- --
.
I hope this information has been of help to you. Peace and blessings, CPM.
.

Added by Cathy Porter-Maynard on May 17, 2015 8:59 AM

Liz (Roberts) Harris
RE: Adams & Brickell Cemetery
You are welcome!

Added by Liz (Roberts) Harris on Apr 26, 2015 6:37 PM

Adam Hayes
RE: Harley Hinch
I'm not quite sure. My grandmother was the eldest of all of her siblings. She was born in 1916. I'd say he was born around 1920 and he was about 3 years old when he died. I'll check with my grandma to find out exactly when he was born and died. He was very young when he died. He got pneumonia from going outside in the winter time without shoes on.

Added by Adam Hayes on Apr 22, 2015 6:47 PM

Tommie Moser Nichols
Oliver Warwick
Hello, I received your suggestion for an edit for Oliver Warwick. I do not know this family. Are you certain his parents were Henry Oscar "Bob" Warwick, Sr., and Nellie K. Price? The parents I show are the names on the DC. Of course, DCs can be very wrong! If he is a relative, I will be happy to turn his memorial over to you. Before I change things, I want to be certain what I type is correct! Thank you, Tommie Moser Nichols, Powell, TN

Added by Tommie Moser Nichols on Mar 21, 2015 5:48 PM

Ruth (Wilson) Lowell
Wilkins
Thanks

Added by Ruth (Wilson) Lowell on Jan 06, 2015 8:43 AM

B.J. Waters
Elsie Rutter
Please rewrite the info you submitted so that it reads like a proper bio.

Regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 06, 2015 7:40 AM

Gerry Hill
RE: Thanks
Thanks

Added by Gerry Hill on Jan 02, 2015 8:00 AM

Gerry Hill
Thanks
for the picture of Laura E Smith Harris. I belong to the Harris family- through his Grandparents Wilmont Edgerton Harris and Catherine "Caty" Morris, and did the original research on that generation. A Harris descendant in another country-Vance Harris, has worked with me on Benjamin's family- which is her husband's.
I would like to use the picture in my research.
Ms. Gerry Hill-Albany Ga

Added by Gerry Hill on Dec 31, 2014 6:24 AM

Nancy 38063
RE: Minnie Benton and daughter
Minnie Benton and daughter
She was not married to Newton Williams but to Ransom M Williams of Memphis TN

I don't have a Benton in my listings so I am not sure who you are talking about could you give me a Find A Grave #

Added by Nancy 38063 on Dec 22, 2014 2:43 PM

ASB
RE: Infant Burnham 115908699
We all make mistakes. It's part of the human condition. :)

Added by ASB on Nov 04, 2014 3:10 AM

David Edgmon
Mabel Clark
Mabel grave is right below E.F. Edmund 109611403 and Vina H. 109611553 Clark grave. Don't know if this could be her parents or not they would been 56 & 55 years old. No other Clark's around close.

Added by David Edgmon on Nov 03, 2014 8:38 PM

ASB
Infant Burnham 115908699
You sent this message

"This child is the child of Flora E Marden of New Hampshire and George H. Burnham of New Hampshire, not George E. Burnham's son."


I doubt the above statement, because he is buried next to George E Burnham in the Grove St. Cem. in Putnam, CT. Do you have some form of proof? The stone is worn enough that it could have been misinterpreted.

Added by ASB on Oct 28, 2014 10:15 AM

David Edgmon
RE: Mable R. Clark?
Hi Crystal this memorial is in Clark dry fork cemetery. We take care of this cemetery and will be mowing soon. I will get the information you are asking for. I can not remember off top of my head but I think it is off by itself. I 've learned there are many unmarked graves in this cemetery. I will make sure through.

Added by David Edgmon on Oct 22, 2014 6:53 PM

Liz (Roberts) Harris
RE: Eleazer Higdon
Glad I could help .By the way my husband's branch of the Harris family came from North Carolina into Monroe County and stayed pretty much localized there

Added by Liz (Roberts) Harris on Oct 21, 2014 7:59 PM

Grave History
David or Donald McAlpin
Hello,

I went to fulfill your request for David McAlpin. I had noticed you had mentioned David or Donald. I took photos of every plot for the McAlpins. There is no David. The Savannah online cemetery database doesn't have a Donald McAlpin listed. They could be wrong. I have noticed a few mistakes. I ended up taking down the photo because I realized the dates were incorrect. Sorry!

Cynthia

Added by Grave History on Oct 18, 2014 11:56 AM

MSL
RE: Will Sneed
Yes, I am very well aware about the disparity in the various census records, but with so many men in the Sneed family with the same name (my own included), and having lived in the same area, I would want more documentation. Last year, I encountered an ancestor and her husband who had the same names as two other people. Those two other people were erroneously attached on many,many trees as having been my ancestor and her husband, until I dug deeper and found the correct documentation to prove otherwise. Good luck with your new consulting position.

Added by MSL on Oct 15, 2014 8:36 AM

MSL
RE: Will Sneed
Yes, I've seen this census, but that doesn't definitely mean that it's the same man. There's a 1910 census, with his wife Pearl and the twins, that says he was born in 1881, and the 1920 census, with his second wife, Alice, the twins, and two younger children, that states he was born in 1855. So, I can't really go by that.

Thanks,
MSL

Added by MSL on Oct 13, 2014 2:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED