Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Crystal Burnham (#46590834)
 member for 10 years, 10 months
Next
Anne
RE: Arunah Hibbard Wheatland Cemetery
Hi Crystal,

Concerning Arunah Hibbard---you are the third person who has submitted information about this person however everyone has offered conflicting info. I wasn't sure what to do so I went back to the cemetery & double checked the headstone dates then went directly to the cemetery records to verify the info I have on the memorial. I'm going to the library tonight & I'll check to see what records exist to verify his birth & death dates. (He is buried in Oak Lawn Cemetery, Sturgis, Michigan--I don't know anything about a Wheatland Cemetery).

It's been a very busy summer & I'm a little behind in getting memorials updated but I don't remember a correction/edit for Esther Hibbard. I'm happy to add your additions to her memorial.

Thanks for your patience,
Anne

Added by Anne on Jul 14, 2014 3:13 PM

Russ Pickett
RE: Rufus Hebbard in Wheatland Cemetery
Thanks Crystal ... the change has been made ... someone else evidently sent that as a Edit and I approved it ... ... cause I know I didn't have any idea. :-)

Added by Russ Pickett on Jul 14, 2014 12:59 PM

Ramona Mizne
RE: William Hebbard B.1832
My pleasure, I had it incorrect also.Be well. Ramona

Added by Ramona Mizne on Jul 14, 2014 10:30 AM

Ramona Mizne
William Hebbard B.1832
Hi Crystal, I think that you have a mistake.. a number of us have Capt.Will.Hebbard B.1832-died 1811 married 1750 to Dorothy Burnham. You have a Capt. William Hebbard died: 18?? married to Dorothy Burnham. There are sources for the 1st. Please e-mail me and we can figure it out.
Thanks. Ramona

Added by Ramona Mizne on Jul 12, 2014 10:36 PM

macso
McArthur
Hi Crystal: Slight correction, I did finally find them in the cemetery database as follows:

Mary

McArther

DOB: N/A

DOD: N/A

Santa Ana Cemetery Section: F Lot: 44 Space: 4


Vel

McArther

DOB: N/A

DOD: N/A

Santa Ana Cemetery Section: F Lot: 44 E Space: 5

I don't know how Samuel ended up Uel in the Death Records and Vel in cemetery records, but the plot locations are spot on. Chris

Added by macso on Jul 03, 2014 3:04 PM

macso
McArthur
Hi Crystal: Just returned from the cemetery and I can say that it was very interesting. Next to Blanch were headstones for Mary L and Samuel (children) with no last names. So I came home and researched if they were in fact McArthur children and I believe that they are. In 1910, Blanch states on the census that she has given birth to 4 children, but only 2 are still alive. Both of the children next to Blanch die in 1910. I then searched the CA death records for that period and find Mary L McArthur who died 1/13/1910 and was born in approximately 1909, this should be the infant that the cemetery records refer to as they state the infant is buried next to Blanch. There must have been a transcription error or the cemetery records got confused with the children dying so close together since Samuel McArthur dies on 1/6/1910 and does not get listed in the records at all. I find him in the CA Death Records, but he is listed as Uel McArthur. Perhaps the original record could not be fully read, so they listed him in the records by what they could read. I am posting photos of their headstone. Hopeful this information is helpful to you in your research of the family. Chris

Added by macso on Jul 03, 2014 2:49 PM

macso
RE: SL McArthur in Santa Ana Cemetery
You're very welcome. I will send you decline messages on the 3 edits you submitted. I have looked for proof of little S. L's birth, but as yet have not been able to find any. He may have been born about the time they moved to California and in that case no records presently exist for that period of time. There is at least about a 5 year gap where records do not seem to exist for this area of Orange County. I need to go to the cemetery within the week to search for another grave. I will look in the area where Margaret, Blanch and S. Lourie are buried, but there probably isn't a stone or the other volunteer that posted the photos of the other stones would have found it. However, you never know. They appear to all be buried in a row. If nothing else I can post a photo of where he is buried. Glad I could be of help to you. Chris

Added by macso on Jul 01, 2014 7:55 AM

macso
RE: SL McArthur in Santa Ana Cemetery
Hi Crystal: Unfortunately, this cemetery's records are incomplete as to dates. They do, however, clearly state that this S.L. McArthur is an infant. If the cemetery records did not clearly identify this person as an "infant", I would not have thought twice about the edit.

I did do some searching on the family this morning and find: In 1870, Lamb and Margaret with Samuel in Indiana Co, PA; In 1880 Samuel and Margaret with child Lourie in Mushingum Co, Ohio ( I believe is most probably where Rev Samuel McArthur dies). In 1900, S. Lourie and Blanch are married in Maricopa County, AZ and the census for that county and that year has Samuel Lourie, Blanche and Margaret, who says she is a widowed living with them. They do not move to California until about 1903/4, as child Thomas is born in California in Jan 1905. Their first child Margaret is born in AZ in 1902. Since Rev Samuel McArthur appear to have died in 1881, it does not appear that he can be buried in California as the family does not appear to migrate West until after his death. Sorry, but I do not think this is Rev. Samuel. Doing family research for over 40 years, I know how frustrating it is not to be able to find an ancestor. What do you think? Chris

Added by macso on Jun 30, 2014 12:40 PM

macso
SL McArthur in Santa Ana Cemetery
Hi Crystal: I haven't processed the edits you have sent on this memorial because I do not believe it is the elder McArthur. If it was he, I believe he would be reflected on the large monument with Margaret. Additionally, I went back to the database from which I had entered the information and found that there was a notation that this person was an infant. Possibly a child of S. Lourie and Blanche. Let me know what you think. Chris

Added by macso on Jun 29, 2014 11:00 AM

Benna J
Thomas D. Clark
Thanks so much for the links, they have been added to the memorial. It's nice to be able to connect the parents to their children.

Added by Benna J on May 26, 2014 12:30 PM

Liz (Roberts) Harris
Willie Martin
Thanks for the info--it has been added

Added by Liz (Roberts) Harris on May 06, 2014 7:13 PM

CPR
Links
You can do the links yourself. Do Not send me anymore as they will be ignored.

Added by CPR on Apr 25, 2014 1:10 PM

MSL
RE: 5496460
I appreciate your honoring my request, and I have indicated where the D.C. may be found. He is my second cousin (3x removed) which means 3 generations from me. I would assume that he is generations removed from you as well,as I don't think that you are of his generation since he was born in 1877.

Added by MSL on Apr 08, 2014 9:24 AM

MSL
RE: 5496460
Yes, you may ask, and my answer is that although the web site is indeed an excellent resource for genealogical information, it's main mission is "the registration and final disposition" of friends and family. Although the posting of death certificates is allowed, many contributors feel, as I do, that a memorial is not the place for such a document, out of respect for the deceased. Genealogically speaking, since I have already added the individual's, parents, paternal grandparents, siblings, and links have been made to his wife and two of his siblings, his death certificate is no longer necessary on his memorial, and I would appreciate your respecting my wish to remove it. I will be happy to add information stating where the document may be found for those who are interested.

Added by MSL on Apr 06, 2014 7:51 PM

MSL
Death Certificate
I recently acquired management of memorial #5496460, and I'd appreciate the removal of the death certificate you posted on it in 2011 at your earliest convenience.

Added by MSL on Apr 05, 2014 10:10 PM

Lana Pendergrass
RE: Tulloss Swafford
# 77264239 Tullous Alfred Swafford Jr. my uncle
Please link him to parents.
# 77264194 Tullous Alfred Swafford Sr. His father
# 77264208 Annie Mae Tollett Swafford his mother

We got Tullous Alfred Swafford Sr connected to his parents.
Alfred K Swafford and his father is Alfred Allen Swafford. Very confusing. may be best to do them one at a time. There is a living
Tullous Alfred Swafford and he belongs to Tullous Alfred Swafford Jr.

Thank You for your hard work with this and they can be connected.
Lana Pendergrass

Added by Lana Pendergrass on Mar 26, 2014 9:47 PM

Vicki Brewer Sexton
RE: Marion B Burton and Kittie Moore
Thanks for letting me know the correct information. I have it corrected.
Vicki

Added by Vicki Brewer Sexton on Feb 09, 2014 4:02 PM

Baxter B. Fite III
Robert M. Creighton, Isabel Creighton and Garnet E. Fletcher
Dear Crystal, Just wanted to Thank You for the information about Robert Creighton. With this information, which I added to his site, I was also able to find some additional information about the family including daughter, Isabel, and granddaughter, Garnet. I was able to find where Garnet is buried, but have yet to find Isabel. Please check out what I now have about Robert and his family and if you can add any further, I would love to hear about it. Thanks for all you are doing for Find A Grave. It is GREATLY APPRECIATED!!! Sincerely, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Feb 01, 2014 7:32 AM

Gerry Hill
RE: Picture of Susan Pyron
This Susan Pyron is the wife of Benjamin Egerton HARRIS. unmarked grave,Harris Family Cemetery,Pike,Ga

Added by Gerry Hill on Jan 21, 2014 8:59 AM

Gerry Hill
Picture of Susan Pyron
Please add that you got this picture from me-
http://www.dkco.com/gen/picindex_harris.html

Thank you. Gerry Hill gerryinga@yahoo.com

Added by Gerry Hill on Jan 20, 2014 9:21 AM

Imagraver
Waller Chenault
Hi Crystall,
Waller's name is shown as "Waller" on his head stone. Is Walter his given name and Waller his nick name?
Ima

Added by Imagraver on Jan 09, 2014 2:04 PM

Barbara Parks
Zola Erwin
Hello,
I record the information that is on the headstone, I have blown the photo up and the middle initial is most certainly an E. I can add a note that you say it is an A.
Thank you
Barbara A Parks

Added by Barbara Parks on Dec 28, 2013 4:12 PM

Dstmnstr
RE: William Buster Brown Sr
Thank you.

Added by Dstmnstr on Dec 14, 2013 11:28 AM

imagal49
RE: Sarah Elizabeth Stout Hammons
I don't reseach census records or ancestry - I canvass cemeteries, take photos and record what I see. The information on her 'maiden' name came from Overton County Roll Call, volumes published here by someone who says he has done research. If the information is incorrect (as has happened in the past on occasion with his data)I'll be glad to correct it.

Added by imagal49 on Dec 07, 2013 4:15 AM

imagal49
RE: Sarah Elizabeth Stout Hammons
Please send the memorial # - can't find her under that name.

Added by imagal49 on Dec 06, 2013 5:17 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service