Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dal Mallory (#46586597)
 member for 12 years, 10 months, 17 days
Next
Cary Perkins
Parents for Alverta Callahan Sanford.
I just looked at this person and she is the daughter of Thomas Chewning Callahan Sr. rather than Jr.

This is stated on her death certificate which lists her mother as Hannah Gresham, and Alverta is also present in the 1860 and 1870 Census in Lancaster Co, VA in the household of her parents, Thomas,Sr. and Hannah.

Added by Cary Perkins on Jun 20, 2016 11:35 AM

Philip Gouldman
RE: John Thomas Gouldman
Yes you are correct on all accounts. My grandfather, whom I am named after was Charles Philip Gouldman, husband of Grace Reberg and father to Jeffrey and James (Jim) Gouldman. I apologize for taking so long to respond. I simply just forgot about my inquiry in the midst of other things and also did not really expect a response. My grandfather Charles is buried with his wife in Dunkirk Maryland. Thats in Calvert County. I would like to learn more about his fathers before him and so on. The only name i ever heard of as the first Gouldman in the US or the colonies was Thomas Gouldman. I would like to know more about the Gouldmans before they came to the US as well.

Added by Philip Gouldman on Jun 05, 2016 4:08 PM

rant58
Hinson Family Cemetery
Is the Hinson Family Cemetery located at/near Welcome Grove Cemetery?
There is a listing for Jennie Rock buried at the Hinson Family Cemetery along with a photo of her grave marker.
The odd thing is that her obituary and death certificate list's her funeral and burial at Welcome Grove.
Jennie (or Virginia Ansophia Sanders) was the daughter of Alice D.C. Newman (who later married Thomas A. Jenkins) and Allen James Sanders (died as a Confederate P.O.W. at Point Lookout, MD in 1864).
Jennie married James A. Jenkins (1872), Nathaniel Brook Nash (1885) and Augustus Rock (1906). She was my 2nd Great Grandmother.

Added by rant58 on Jun 01, 2016 5:48 PM

larry eanes
RE: Nora Sanders Walker
I looked it up online, it says Sanders, but actually Nora's maiden name may actually be Tate. Her brother William Thomas Tate has father as George Tate and Blanche Saunders, not spelling there. Anyway, I changed it to Sanders but did not change the obit. I sent edits to the person who added Blanche's memorial to put the actual dates of birth & death and places.
I would not put a whole lot of faith in ancestry records, but usually death records are pretty accurate. but still on death records, all that info is just what someone told them at time of death.

Added by larry eanes on Jun 01, 2016 4:06 PM

larry eanes
Nora Sanders Walker
Hi, I have put the edit for Nora Walker on hold, you sent edit for name change to Sanders from Saunders, the obit has Saunders, I will do a little digging on this one, I will add middle name Pearl and I did your other edit on her for birth & death place, thanks, Larry

Added by larry eanes on Jun 01, 2016 1:51 PM

NJCFM
RE: Virginia Richardson
It will take me a while to get that info. My grandparents had 7 children, 25 grandchildren, @ 70 great grandchildren, and I've lost count of how many g-g or g-g-g grandchildren. Many I don't know as they moved to different states.

Added by NJCFM on May 25, 2016 8:00 PM

NJCFM
RE: Virginia Richardson
My grandfather Coates was a Balderson. His father (Fernando) mother was Frances Ann Balderson. Her parents were William Octavious Balderson and Julia Ann Sanders/Saunders. They descend from Ebinezer Balderson. William O. Balderson's first wife was Julia's sister who died..Frances Ann Saunders/Sanders. Julia named her first daughter after her sister.

Added by NJCFM on May 25, 2016 6:44 PM

NJCFM
RE: Virginia Richardson
My grandmother isn't a Balderson.

Added by NJCFM on May 25, 2016 6:16 PM

NJCFM
RE: Virginia Richardson
I remember as a child visiting my grandmother in Virginia and visiting two of her friends...M's Mallory and Ms English.
What was your grandmother's maiden name? My father (97) doesn't recall them being related. And at age 97 he doesn't have a memory problem...

Added by NJCFM on May 25, 2016 5:27 PM

Wiatt
Edna Sanford & Jesse Dickerson
Thanks Dal.
Do you have any other info (or guesses) on Edna Sanford & Jesse Dickerson? When or where they were married? Where they lived?
Do you know when or where Jesse Dickerson was born, or died?

Added by Wiatt on May 17, 2016 6:03 AM

James Pohl
RE: Sanford
Your welcome. I was originaly looking for a different marker, one submitted by a relative out of state, and that I was unable to find so figured why not look for other markers. Of the four that you requested this was the only one I could find.

Added by James Pohl on May 11, 2016 12:09 PM

Wiatt
RE: Edna Sanford of Westmoreland
Thank you for the information on Edna. Your knowledge for this line of Sanfords is so vast I didn't consider that Edna's place of burial was simply unknown.

Do you know how Roberta Fairfax Sanford and Daughter Sanford can both be born so close to each other (in late 1993)? Is it possible that Roberta and Daughter are the same person?

BTW, a Virginia birth record has a daughter of Henry & Edmonia Sanford as being born on 15 Nov 1893 in Montross. Do you know who this is?

Added by Wiatt on May 03, 2016 5:39 AM

Wiatt
Edna Sanford of Westmoreland

Do you have any idea who this Edna is and where she is interred? I think I know who the father is but he was not married to an Edwinia?

Thanks!

Name: Edna Sanford
Gender: Female
Christening Date:
Christening Place:
Birth Date: 23 Mar 1880
Birthplace: Montrip, Westmoreland, Virginia
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: H. A. Sanford
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Edwinia
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I01760-7
System Origin: Virginia-ODM
GS Film number: 2046968

Citing this Record:
"Virginia Births and Christenings, 1853-1917," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VR5M-WBJ : accessed 14 April 2016), Edna Sanford, 23 Mar 1880; citing Montrip, Westmoreland, Virginia, reference ; FHL microfilm 2,046,968.

Added by Wiatt on May 02, 2016 4:12 PM

Carolyn Boggs-Burt
RE: Halterman
You are very WELCOME. I had to look on Google Maps to find the cemetery. I drive by that Church every day and never knew there was a cemetery. I looked up Churches in Fishersville, Virginia and none came up. So I opened up google map of fishersville, after spotting a cemetery a few blocks from the Church, I landed the little yellow guy on the road and drove the google way, found it. I took my grandchildren with me and my oldest "Found It". Yeah, an All Win Situation. I hope you got my message on Walter. My heart ached when I found out how he died. Sorry I wasn't able to help you there.

Added by Carolyn Boggs-Burt on Apr 23, 2016 8:33 PM

omigosh
Amelia Balderson
I added a picture of what I believe to be your Amelia Balderson. The marker lists her as Millie Bolderson, but the dates are correct, and the typos an not too far off. Hope it is the correct one.

Added by omigosh on Mar 28, 2016 1:53 PM

Marcus Peacock
RE: Sanfords
No other Sanfords are listed in that plot. You may have seen that I stumbled across George and Jessie Sanford (both born around 1860) in another part of the cemetery on a search I was doing for another family. I figured you may also be interested in them and created memorials for each of them. Let me know if you want to take those memorials over.
George is here: http://bit.ly/1SzsVrg
Jessie here: http://bit.ly/1R6NW7l

BTW, it's not clear George was actually interred since a date of death was never entered on the stone but I could probably find out from the cemetery records. Let me know if you want me to look that up.

Added by Marcus Peacock on Mar 09, 2016 8:33 AM

Marcus Peacock
RE: Sanfords
Dal, here is what Glenwood has on the Sanfords - should have thought about providing this in the first place:

Martha Sanford
date interred: 8 Aug 1928
age at death: 77 years 8 months zero/unknown days

John Sanford
date interred: 22 Jan 1917
age at death: 66 years

both buried in the same 8 foot plot.

Added by Marcus Peacock on Mar 08, 2016 6:36 AM

Nameseeker
RE: Bismarck Head
Caroline Elizabeth Head Wilkerson 1915-1987
Caroline married Julian Burton Wilkerson
Lawrence Edward Head 1918-1964
For Lawrence we only have his wife's first name
as Virginia

Added by Nameseeker on Feb 18, 2016 8:55 AM

Nameseeker
McKenzie Jackson
Thank you so much for the timely site, Bio and wonderful Picture of McKenzie. He is a 2nd cousin to my joint researcher and cousin of myself and my husband. just emailed her and I know she will want to put the picture up on ancestry. Do you already have it there? Or if not can we have permission to put it there?
Thank you again
nameseeker

Added by Nameseeker on Feb 11, 2016 4:42 PM

Wiatt
Edmonia Wiatt Sanford
Hi Dal.
I sent you a private e-mail about Edmonia Wiatt Sanford (Find A Grave Memorial# 109165274). Be on the look-out for it please.
Thank you, William

Added by Wiatt on Jan 06, 2016 4:33 PM

Shirley Wadell
Memorial 68789382 Pvt Geo W Dunaway
Hi. Dan J. bigfrenchguy gave me your name and thought you would know more on Pvt George W. Dunaway. Dan J. has a memorial for Pvt George W. Dunaway Memorial 68789382 and has put a bio there. I was just wondering if you would have anything else on him or his family or parents?
Thanks, Shirley :)
dswade@att.net

Added by Shirley Wadell on Dec 16, 2015 2:08 PM

W. Warder
RE: Sanford at Glenwood
Hope you find many family member in the Glenwood records.

The Glenwood database may seem unruly at the onset, but has a wealth of information!

Happy hunting!

Wendy

Added by W. Warder on Nov 19, 2015 8:15 PM

W. Warder
Sanford at Glenwood
Hi,

All of Glenwood's interment records can be found online here:
https://familysearch.org/search/collection/2170640


The link to the plat book that includes a John and Martha Sanford is here:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9DP-16R5?i=231&wc=MNY4-92Q%3A1041050501&cc=2170640

You have not included any birth and death dates on your memorials so I have no idea if this is the John and Martha that you are looking for.

If these are the correct Sanfords, could you please update your photo request to reflect the location: Section M, Lot 186?

Hope they are who you are looking for.

Added by W. Warder on Nov 19, 2015 4:13 PM

Bette Sisson Clements
Gaynelle Omohundro Settle
Hi Dal, Gaynelle was my Mom and I appreciate you adding her gravestone. If I can help with any Omohundro info, please just ask. Her Mother's name was actually spelled Mary Wyatt. I am also related to the Sissons and Belfields from the Westmoreland County area.

Added by Bette Sisson Clements on Nov 03, 2015 3:00 AM

Lori Garrison
RE: John H. Worrell
Hi Dal,
In regards to John H. Worrell, the date on his stone is in fact wrong. His date of death is July 7, 1983. I would be more than happy to email you a copy of his death certificate that shows the correct date.

Added by Lori Garrison on Oct 31, 2015 6:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service