Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Patti Zapalac (#46583652)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 22 days
Next
Scout731
RE: Elshaug
You're fantastic...I imagine you've been told this many times before. I see that you have John and Nora in Saint Hans and Uncle Roy in Saint Johns in Grafton ND. Thank you for all your hard work...Semper Fideles....Jon Elshaug

Added by Scout731 on Aug 27, 2014 12:45 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Find A Grave Change
A friend told me about this chance a couple days after this was deployed. I have sent edits to you so I thought maybe you didn't know about it. You might want to pass it on to your friends. thanks!!! ~Peggy
==========================

New "Automated" system for "Suggest a Correction/Submit an Edit"

******Please Note******
New System for Memorial Edits deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013

Go to your Contributor/Profile page.
Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you.
Then just review and accept.

Way easier for doing updates to names / dates / places / plot #s.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section or do linking.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Feb 07, 2014 4:49 PM

Terry Foenander
Thomas Chubb
I have the following data on Confederate Navy officer Thomas Chubb, with sources shown:

Thomas Chubb, born Massachusetts or Pennsylvania, about 1812; son of merchant marine captain, C. Chubb, of Texas (who was part owner of the Royal Yacht); ran away from home at a young age, and went to sea; spent his boyhood years in Boston; indicated to have provided arms and ammunition to general Sam Houston during the war with Mexico; shown residing as a seaman, in 1850, with his wife Phebe, and four children, at Galveston, Texas; engaged, pre-war, in the slave trade; appointed acting master's mate, Confederate States Navy, October 9, 1861, and placed in command of the Royal Yacht; captured aboard the schooner Royal Yacht, near Bolivar Point, Galveston, Texas, November 8, 1861; taken as prisoner of war, aboard the USS Santee; confined at Fort Lafayette; paroled February 4, 1862; exchanged and arrived in Houston, March 24, 1862, requesting permission to see his family at Galveston the next day; reported for duty, at Galveston, Texas, March 25, 1862; returned to command of the Royal Yacht, 1862; his commander, W.W. Hunter, wrote to Secretary of the Navy Mallory, in September, 1862, indicating that the services of Chubb were no longer necessary, and that he could be discharged with the authority of the Secretary; afterwards served as authorized agent to captain E.C. Wharton, assistant quartermaster (of the Confederate Army?); continued to reside in Galveston, as a harbor master, after the war; still shown residing there in 1889; died at Port Mills village, Vermont, while spending a summer vacation at his summer home in Vermont; remains returned to Texas; buried at the Trinity Church Cemetery, Galveston, Texas, October 2, 1890. [CSN Register; ORN 1, 16, 759, 844, 862 & 866; 1, 18, 827, 837 & 850 and 1, 19, 790 & 817; 1850 U.S. Census; Galveston, Texas City Directories, 1888 1891; Galveston Daily News (Houston, Texas) dated August 27, 1890, page 8, and October 3, 1890, page 8.]

Hope it helps.

Added by Terry Foenander on Feb 06, 2014 2:32 PM

Kelly K
Old City/Trinity Episcopal Cemeteries
Hi Pattie
I have sent several edits for some of your memorials listed at Old City Cemetery but should be at Trinity Episcopal Cemetery. I believe I found the source of confusion online about these cemeteries. There is a transcription online at Cemeteries of TX but they are listed at Old City Cemetery instead of Trinity Episcopal Cemetery. The author of the transcription incorrectly posted those at Old City Cemetery instead of Trinity Episcopal Cemetery. She admits this on her findagrave #46434886. I believe you added some these cemeteries and control them? The Cemeteries of TX website where this transcription can be found is no longer maintained as the owner passed away. The email I sent to possibly correct it bounced. Would it be possible to add the link to her transcription and make note of this incorrect transcription on the cemetery page of both Trinity and Old City so that other volunteers do not add duplicates or take photos for no reason? The link can be found here http://www.cemeteries-of-tx.com/Etx/Galveston/cemetery/oldcityi-z.htm

Kelly

Added by Kelly K on Feb 03, 2014 8:02 AM

Janice Dzisah
Mary Magdalene Pustejovsky
Mary Magdalene Pustejovsky has a death certificate under her maiden name. But, the cert. also states "widowed" Do you know where her grave is. The informant was Erwin J. Zapalac.

Mary Magdalene Pustejovsky Death Certificate #43003. College St., Weimar, Colorado, Texas. Usual Address: Oakland, Texas. b. March 20, 1873 Czech and d. September 23, 1952; 79 yrs old, widowed. Father Joseph Pustejovsky and Mother Teresa Julifka, Informant Erwin J. Zapalac. Death due to pulmonary neoplasm at 3:30 pm. Burial on September 25, 1952 in St. Michaels Cemetery in Weimar, Texas by EM Hubbard #1774. Local Registrar #41 on September 26, 1952 by JF Vacek and Texas Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics on October 7, 1952.

Added by Janice Dzisah on Oct 01, 2013 3:36 PM

Gerald Jacobs
Add Son To Parents: Jerome Joseph Hajovsky #14149517
Parents Find A Grave Numbers:
Joseph Jerome Hajovsky #14149522
Marie Frances Vacek: 14149545

Thank You
Eleanor Jacobs

Added by Gerald Jacobs on Jul 05, 2013 8:17 AM

Gerald Jacobs
Jerome Joseph Hajovsky
You have Jerome Joseph Hajovsky on Find A Grave as Adolph and Antonia M Hajovsky's son. I Have Joseph Hajovsky Sr. as their son. On death certificate it shows Adolph as his father. Is Jerome their son also?

Thank You
Eleanor Jacobs

Added by Gerald Jacobs on Jul 04, 2013 6:21 PM

Debbie
RE: Gordon Brelie
Hi Patti,

oh,ok. I'm glad they transferred to you. ;-)

Gordon Brelie
I will be happy to delete my memorial for my Uncle Gordy as soon as I am able to finish what I am doing for the memorial that has been transferred to me. Thanks for pointing out the duplicate.
Added by Patti Zapalac on Jun 15, 2013 11:26 PM

Added by Debbie on Jun 16, 2013 1:24 AM

Paul Gilbert
St-Prosper error
Hi Patti,

I sent you e-mail about an error regarding the location of St-Prosper. I think you either have the wrong St-Proper or entered the wrong GPS location.

Added by Paul Gilbert on May 13, 2013 6:22 PM

Linda_W
37075180 L. Josephine English
Laura Josephine House English's husband is on the same tombstone. His name is Thomas William English born in Pennsylvania on 27 Dec 1839, died 23 Oct 1903 in St. Louis, Missouri and buried ? Nov 1903 in the Evergreen Cemetery Galveston, Texas. Currently there is no record for him. If I knew how to make one, I would. I also have a photo of him.

Added by Linda_W on Feb 23, 2013 3:51 PM

Linda_W
37075180 Laura Josephine English
Sorry, I don't know how to leave a msg via memorial. So I will have to wait on you to find this. Laura Josephine House English was my grandmother's aunt. Her birth date 19 June 1846 in Brenham, Washington, Texas and death date 1 May 1921. You can almost make it out on the photo of the tombstone. Thanks Linda

Added by Linda_W on Feb 23, 2013 3:44 PM

Jo Ann Welch
Seth Burtch
Can you add Marguerite Shambo O'Bryan 21722491 as spouse of Seth 33596625. Thank you. 4657034

Added by Jo Ann Welch on Nov 06, 2012 10:11 AM

Truman Bratteli
Agnes Emma Fortier Donham
Please add the following relationship links for the Agnes Donham memorial (#55539383):


Father: 92536206 - Francis Fortier

Mother: 92536209 - Rosa Fortier

Spouse: 55539450 - James Lucien Donham


The Fortier's are part of my wife's family tree. Thank you for making the additions.

Truman B.

Added by Truman Bratteli on Sep 22, 2012 4:00 PM

angelina kretzschmar
CLEMENT C. CERNOSEK
clement can be linked to his wife, cecilia h. walla (adopted by stavinoha), buried in the same cemetery, #14149335. thank you. angelina

Added by angelina kretzschmar on Sep 07, 2012 2:52 PM

angelina kretzschmar
GEORGE B. CERNOSEK
george b. cernosek (see tombstone) in the holman, texas cemetery. you have his middle initial as "V". please correct it to "b". thank you. angelina genzer kretzschmar

Added by angelina kretzschmar on Sep 07, 2012 2:14 PM

Kerry Kahanek
Mazoch Family
Hi Patti,
I have been trying to contact you about the Mazoch Family. I tried to email you directly but the email was returned stating there was no yahoo account for the email address. Please let me know what your current email is. Thank You! Sincerely, KK

Added by Kerry Kahanek on Jul 18, 2012 8:06 PM

Floyd Feyrer
Josef Feyrer's parents
Hi Patty,
My name is Floyd Feyrer; Josef was my grandfather. I'm very interested in talking with you about Josef's parents. Many years ago, when I was at the cemetery in Praha, I saw the graves of Josef and his father.
His father's monument was made of iron and was painted. It rusted since then and was painted over with no information there now. The name I saw painted on his father's monument was also Josef Feyrer; I took a picture of it but that was lost over the years. I think it said he was born in 1825, but that's all I remember. I never found any other record of his father. Since Josef was a blacksmith, he likely made that monument for his father.
I'd like to know where your information is from. I couldn't find any record on the internet of Jacob Feyrer with a daughter Annie. I found a Jacob entering the US at Ellis Island with his wife Anna. I don't know what's correct. I would like to hear from anyone willing to help. You can email me at viereckigkopf2@gmail.com; please do.

Added by Floyd Feyrer on Jun 06, 2012 4:59 PM

Loretta
Flora kessel
This is my husbands family. I would appreciate it if you would transfer this memorial to me. Thanks, Loretta

Added by Loretta on May 27, 2012 5:27 PM

angelina kretzschmar
mary schmidt haase richter
she is my great grandmother. her maiden name is schmidt. her first husband is rudolph haase and can be linked to him. her second husband is buried at her feet and is john richter. mary and john richter's son is buried next to them. his name is edwin richter and they can be linked. thank you. angelina genzer kretzschmar

Added by angelina kretzschmar on Nov 08, 2011 8:37 PM

angelina kretzschmar
Rudolph Haase not Hasse
Rudolph Haase (correct spelling) is buried in the old moulton cemetery. he is my great grandfather. he died on 28 june 1897. he married marie schmidt haase on 1 december 1885 in colorado county, texas. please add this info to his burial. they can be linked. thank you, angelina genzer kretzschmar

Added by angelina kretzschmar on Nov 08, 2011 8:32 PM

George Broze
Meisetschlager in Moulton
Patti, thanks for posting this information about Mathias Meisetschlager.
His wife's maiden name is Johanna Bartek, instead of Bartok. They had two children, Joseph (30 April 1895 - 22 Aug 1963) and Anna (born June 1897). Johanna was my grandmother's sister.

Added by George Broze on Jul 16, 2011 10:04 PM

God's TX Angel
Richard N D Boehm #141468-74
Richard N D Boehm is my great uncle. My mother and I maintain their gravesite. My mother is Mary Lee Jarosek Brueggman. I have information to add to his Memorial and was wondering if you would be willing to transfer his memorial to me? I am God'sTxAngel, Janice Brueggman-Taylor, #47507015. Thanks so much!

Added by God's TX Angel on Jun 20, 2011 3:37 PM

Yvonne
William HERVEY/New City Cem., Galveston, TX
Patti,
William's memorial is a duplicate.
The dates on the gravestone are wrong.
William HERVEY
b 14 Apr 1836
d 11 Aug 1881
Yvonne

Added by Yvonne on Jun 03, 2011 8:16 PM

Glynnda Kennedy Wesson
RE: Kortwig
Alma Glause-Kortwig is in our family. She married William Charles {W C}

The Glause family is related to the Raaz family, which is my main interest.
You do not have to trasnsfer her, but please enter her maiden name so other researchers will find her name.

Alma's parents: Friederich Glause & Elise Henrichs

I do not want credit for the above mentioned information. I like to see the memorials without extra clutter.
Alma was born & died in Lavaca co.,TX

Thank you for posting their memorials.
Glynnda Wesson
Humble,TX

Added by Glynnda Kennedy Wesson on Apr 23, 2011 10:57 AM

Vicki Mandeville-Trezise
RE: Wallar family
I noticed after I started a new memory page for her that she was listed with the spelling as Waller. There is another one also, buried with the other grouping that is mis-spelled on Find a Grave.

Added by Vicki Mandeville-Trezise on Mar 08, 2011 8:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service