Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael Kruse (#46579594)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 6 days
Next
Don Blauvelt
13900573 Joseph Bartlett
Hello,

Please edit part of the introductory text to this
memorial provided by another person:

Joseph4; Joseph3; Mary2 (Warren); Richard1 Warren of the Mayflower. He m. Jun 06 1692 at Plymouth Lydia (Griswold) who was b. Oct 1671 in [sic, at] Norwich, Ct; dau of Francis & Mary [SARAH, not MARY]. She m. 2nd Jan 25 1705 in [sic, 1705/6 at] Plymouth Joseph Holmes.

One cannot be "in" a place, only "at" a place. Regarding Lydia's mother, see 150438699.

Thanks
Don Blauvelt
46932939


Added by Don Blauvelt on Aug 11, 2015 9:02 AM

Brittany Hewitt
RE: Kesiah (Eades) Smith
Michael,

Are you related to Keziah by any chance? I am doing research on her father and siblings to try to find out my own Eades connection. My ancestor, Mildred Land (daughter of James Land) was married to an Eades prior to 1850. She was widowed by 1860 and I can't locate her in the 1850 Census. Also trying to find out who the Howell Eades was who died in 1837 with wife, Permelia. Keziah's father also named Howell died in 1855. If you have any info. It would be greatly appreciated. I also have a Pirtle connection.

Added by Brittany Hewitt on Jun 07, 2015 10:57 PM

Sandra Lennox
Photo request - Lydia Rider
Hi Michael:
I noticed that you have a photo request for
Lydia Rider 1658 - 1740 #5374071.
She is in the wrong cemetery. The creator has
her in Manomet Cemetery, Plymouth, MA., she
is actually buried in White Horse Cemetery,
Plymouth, MA. There are no burials as early
as 1740 in Manomet Cemetery. I have notified
the creator of her memorial once again about
this mistake. She has not responded to any
of my edits and I'm wondering if she is still
active.
Take Care,
Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on May 24, 2015 7:11 AM

Kristina Gow Clever
Halford family
My Uncle Lloyd Sisco is a Halford by birth. His father Omar Halford died 4 months before he was born; he was given the name Sisco when his mom remarried in 1920.

Added by Kristina Gow Clever on Feb 21, 2015 8:00 PM

Sandra Lennox
Lydia Rider
Hi Michael:
I noticed that you have a photo request
for Lydia (Tilden) Rider, #5374071.
She is listed at Manomet Cemetery, but
the town of Plymouth has her listed at
White Horse Cemetery. I notified the
manager of the memorial and let her know,
hopefully she will change the cemetery to
White Horse and you will get the photo
that you requested two years ago!
Take Care,
Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on Jan 21, 2015 4:06 AM

Allegro con Brio
Reuben Bromley
Thank you for the bio!

Added by Allegro con Brio on Sep 06, 2014 3:48 PM

Stacey Herman
Ada Streeter
Hi,
Is it OK if I use your photo of Ada Streeter in Union Cemetery on my tree on Ancestry. I am happy to give you photo credit.
Stacey

Added by Stacey Herman on Aug 14, 2014 11:50 AM

JackiMex
Phoebe A Overaker Halford
Hi, Michael,
You can find the death certificate for Phoebe at http://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1957/1957_00028017.PDF. If you are like me, you will want to convert the pdf format to jpg. You can do that at www.neevia.com.
Jacki

Added by JackiMex on Apr 26, 2014 7:34 PM

Linda Guynup Dewey
Anna Burton -- Broyles Cemetery

Mike --

Thank you for linking Anna to her parents and for noting that she was first in the cemetery.

Linda Dewey

Added by Linda Guynup Dewey on Mar 18, 2014 9:37 PM

Tracy Keeney
RE: George M Keeney
His memorial number is 75179158.
Although, I just now realized that it says you were the original creator of the memorial but now it's maintained by "J-F-B". So that's probably why you couldn't find it.

Added by Tracy Keeney on Mar 18, 2014 12:31 AM

Tracy Keeney
George M. Keeney
Hi Michael,
My husband is a great-great-great grandson of George M. Keeney who married Rhuanna Hoover.
I'm trying to find out who HIS parents were and saw on Ancestry that a few people had his father listed as Moses Keeney, but there doesn't seem to be any documentation to prove that. No birth record, no christening record etc-- and I don't want to add him to my husband's family tree as his 4th great-grandfather just because someone else tied the two of them together on Ancestry.
I noticed that in George's memorial, you included information from his death record. Was that his death certificate? Did it happen to mention who his parents were, as they sometimes do?

Thank you!
Tracy

Added by Tracy Keeney on Mar 13, 2014 1:38 PM

Wendy W.
George Wolfe1781-1858
Hi Michael

I am descended from Christina Wetzel and her husband, John Jacob "Mountain Jake" Wolfe from Preston County, West Virginia. As far as my records show, Jacob & Christina spent their entire married lives in Preston County, and never went to Tennessee. Also, I have several history books that refer to George "Paddy" Wolfe, their son, who was born in Preston County, and married Elizabeth Teets. Wolfe is a fairly common name, so perhaps this is a different George Wolfe. They both were born about 1781, and I have no record of when or where "my" George died.

It gets frustrating and a bit confusing, I know. Do you have info about your sources? If so, I would be very interested in seeing it.

Thanks for all your efforts!

Wendy

Added by Wendy W. on Feb 15, 2014 11:38 AM

Dennis Harmsen
Halford Family
Hi Michael,

No need to transfer Orel Lee Halford memorial to me. I see his obituary is posted and I sent you some corrections/updates to his information. My family is related to Mary (Maher) Halford, her mother's side into the Schneider family, coming from Germany. I know where Mary's obit is, just never paid to have it copied. Will write it all down and get it posted sometime soon. Thanks for the message, for I forgot all about it.

Dennis

Added by Dennis Harmsen on Jan 21, 2014 3:35 PM

<3 from Michigan
William & Lucy Leavens at Union Cemetery
Hello,

I just came across your photos of William & Lucy Leavens' stone at Union Cemetery. With your permission I'd like to add the photos to my family tree on ancestry.com. I would of course give all photo credits to you along with the photos. Please let me know if that would be ok with you.

Thank you so much for your consideration!
SL

Added by <3 from Michigan on Oct 17, 2013 8:16 PM

Fergie
Sarah Melinda Curry Garner
Thank You for the links to her parents.
Bill

Added by Fergie on Oct 07, 2013 5:36 PM

Sandra Lennox
Isaac Davie, Burial Hill, Plymouth, Mass.
Hi Michael:
The correction to Isaac Davie's parents has
been done. It must of been very late at night
when I put that one in! I had also found a few
minor errors.
Thank You,
Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on Aug 25, 2013 6:25 AM

Sandra Lennox
Hannah (Cotton) Dyre
Michael:
The link to Hannah's parents has been done.
Thank You
Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on Aug 20, 2013 6:56 AM

Sandra Lennox
RE: John Cotton
Michael:
I do not remember seeing a memorial stone for
John Cotton, but I will check when I go back
to Burial Hill (sometime this week). I will check
the location where his children are buried and
the "School Street" memorial stones at the edge
of Burial Hill.
The duplicate memorial in question is:
Gershem/Gershom Holmes, died Aug. 22, 1739.
Dorothy C. entered a memorial on July 26, 2007
you entered yours on April 9, 2006 so she duplicated
your memorial. Her memorials are now inactive.
I did notify Find A Grave about this duplication. They will
probably merge the two memorials and give it to you.
Have a good day,
Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on Aug 19, 2013 4:45 AM

DuxburyDan
Mayflower Cemetery, Duxbury, MA.
NATHANIEL/RUTH BURGESS. Michael, I got a better photo (see comment below), I'm all finished with these two records.

Added by DuxburyDan on Jul 30, 2013 12:36 AM

Janet Turnbull
Permission to use photo of Oldham
May I use your grave photo for Elias Parnham for a free summary of Civil War soldiers from Fulton Co. IL I will put online with a Fulton County genealogy website. I will give you photo credit. May I also use the obit? Thanks. Janet

Added by Janet Turnbull on Jul 28, 2013 12:44 PM

Lynda Duncan Miles
Sarah Morris transfer
Michael I am very happy to transfer your 2nd great grandmother into your care! So glad she will be taken care of well, and you can add her family to her memorial. I will try to get over to the cemetery next week and get a headstone photo for you if you don't already have one.
Blessings!

Added by Lynda Duncan Miles on Jul 25, 2013 10:38 PM

DuxburyDan
Mayflower Cemetery, Duxbury, MA.
NATHANIEL/RUTH BURGESS. Michael, your photo requests have been fulfilled. You will notice the death date discrepancy on Nathaniels' grave stone as we had discussed in our e-mails. I gave a better view of Ruths' stone but I lost the last line of the epitaph. I left up both for now until I get another. I will leave only one close-up when I am finished.

Added by DuxburyDan on Jul 20, 2013 1:03 AM

Judy Young
RE: Thanks
You are welcome. Since you live in the heart of KC then this cemetery has a lot of photo requests that could use some attention. It is Floral Hills.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=28739

Added by Judy Young on Jul 18, 2013 12:16 AM

Charles Robin Rauch
RE: Paces in Antlers
THANK YOU MICHAEL!

Added by Charles Robin Rauch on Jun 25, 2013 11:00 AM

Mark Mauldin
RE: Sarah Morris
You are welcome!

Added by Mark Mauldin on May 07, 2013 8:33 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service