Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janet (#46573654)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 2 days
PreviousNext
barbbriartoseara bower
Samuel W Bower
Thank you for posting this tribute. Samuel is my grandfather's first cousin. My grandfather was born 7 years after Samuel died. I have often wondered if he was buried in Georgia or transported him to Illinois.

Again thank you for honoring this solider from the Civil War.

B. Bower

Added by barbbriartoseara bower on Jun 08, 2016 7:31 PM

Henry E Higgins
Sutton
Hi Janet,

After looking back at H.K. Sutton I see you found Horace Hutton. I was looking for Sutton and found Andrew. However, the date of death came from Find A Grave information so it probably is not right. He seems to have mustered out, but so have a lot of others when they should have been reported dead. What do you think?

Added by Henry E Higgins on Jun 05, 2016 2:46 PM

Henry E Higgins
Sutton
Soldier buried G 7384 - Unable to find Horace Sutton in CWSS. Could he be Andrew J. Sutton?
Private
3rd Ohio Cavalry - Co. F
Residence Not Listed
24 Years Old at Enlistment
Enlisted 10/5/61
Mustered In 11/11/61
Died 7/13/64 - Marietta, Ga.
Roster: “Mustered Out 11/4/64 - Columbia, Tn.”
G 7384

Added by Henry E Higgins on Jun 05, 2016 2:37 PM

Melinda
David Austin Rees
Hi Janet,

Thank you for the clarification. From what the article said, my great grandfather's brother, David Austin Rees, is buried at Kennesaw Mountain. He died on the 27th of June of 1864. His father was Thomas Rees, from Eaton, Preble County, Ohio. His mother was Elizabeth Stout Griffin Rees. It's unusual that two soldiers from Ohio, both had the same name. Yes, my ancestor was w/ the 54th. I missed the point on the other soldier's regiment.

From what I can determine, my relative IS also buried in Georgia.

Thanks again,
Melinda Rees Patrie

Added by Melinda on May 30, 2016 10:42 PM

Melinda
RE: David Reese
Lt. David Austin Rees
Contributed By earljwiest · 14 May 2013 · 0 Comments
Served in Co. B, 54th Ohio under Capt. John Bell of Columbus, OH.

DEATH: Struck by a bullet and killed while on horseback 27 June 1864 at battle of Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia, 1864. Col. Robert Williams was Regimental Commander. Amos Shaefer of the same company, from Liberty, IN, made a coffin out of cracker boxes to give David a proper burial.

Source: Biographical History of Central Kansas, Vol II, Lewis Pub Co, 1903:
7th son, first to die, was killed at battle of Kennesaw Mt, in the war of the
Rebellion, served as aide-de-camp to Gen Thomas and was lieutenant under Ben
Osterhous of the 54th Ohio Infantry.

David A Rees:
Enlist Date Enlist Rank Enlist Age
11 September 1861 1st Lieut 19

Promoted to Full Adjutant on 24 January 1864 (As of Co. S)
Served Ohio
Enlisted B Co. 54th Inf Reg. OH Killed at Kennesaw Mountain, GA on 27 June 1864
Transferred on 24 January 1864 from Company B to Company S
Source: Official Roster of the Soldiers of the State of Ohio
Abbreviation: OHRoster
Published by/on 1886

I have a photo of him from the Rees family album. I will try to send it to you.

Melinda Rees Patrie



Added by Melinda on May 30, 2016 7:50 PM

Sandra
John Zett -Georgia
Seeking information on John Zett buried in Georgia.
Emily Zett Ross was my father's mother. She first married a Ross and then married a Stout. I hope you have some information for me.
THANK YOU,
SANDRA ROSS O'CONNOR
SRO5252@MSN.COM

Added by Sandra on May 01, 2016 10:37 PM

Anonymous
RE: KIA Chickamauga 87th Indiana
Thank you - very interesting and helpful.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 07, 2016 11:18 PM

CTY
Greenbaugh/Greenberry Waldrop
Thank you for the information on Greenberry Waldrop. The Chattanooga records looks to have been updated with typewriters around 1928 and it seems to me the person reading the hand written records was having a hard time of it. I wonder if the cemetery might have the original hand written records in archive someplace.

Added by CTY on Apr 02, 2016 2:43 PM

A. Willauer
Sgt. Henry Willauer (109150207)
In looking at the entry for Sgt. Henry Willauer (109150207) it also talks about Lewis Willauer. Can you please clarify who that entry is for?

- Adam

Added by A. Willauer on Mar 26, 2016 12:47 AM

Eugene Beckett
Charles Beckett
Hi Janet,
Where did you find the information on Charles Beckett about where he was buried and that he was in Captain Mills CO. Where there any more information there.
Eugene Beckett
MVFR@Frontier.com

Added by Eugene Beckett on Mar 24, 2016 8:15 PM

James Webster
RE: Cash - Chattanooga National Cemetery
Janet: Thank you for the prompt clarification!

Added by James Webster on Mar 21, 2016 6:07 AM

James Webster
Cash - Chattanooga National Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=2976409

You posted a photo for a "Cash" above at Plot: E, 11585.

Is there a "Cash" marker at Plot: E, 11565 ?
I am assuming this was where William B Cash was buried. He enlisted at Catoosa County, Georgia in Company F, Georgia 39th Infantry Regiment on 04 Mar 1862. He is listed as mustered out on 21 May 1862 at Chattanooga, TN. Per his wife's widows pension application, he died of sickness shortly after enlisting.

Thank you!

Added by James Webster on Mar 18, 2016 3:03 PM

Anonymous
KIA Chickamauga 87th Indiana
Are the KIA listed on Find A Grave for Chattanooga National Cemetery assumed to be buried there or is it just the unknown buried there? I'm trying to locate Peter Heminger, my great great grandfather.
Thanks,
Cheri Sandall

Added by Anonymous on Mar 13, 2016 11:32 PM

Kevin Frye
Andersonville county lines
ok. Here is the deal.




Until 1853, the town or rail stop with a population of less than 25 was Anderson Station. After many years of issues and mistaken mail being confused between Anderson Station GA and Anderson South Carolina, the place in question was established as " Andersonville Georgia " which was located in Sumter County being named after a revolutionary hero by the name of Sumter. Both County and Camp Sumter named after the same man.




In 1864, when the prison camp was established ALL of the grounds were within Sumter County as well as the train depot / town where the prisoners were detrained.




Post war, when many county lines in Georgia were moved around so in most cases new counties could be established, the land in the area of the town and camp were changed with the result being ALL of the more than 400 acres owned by Andersonville National Historic Site and the National Park Service are now completely in Macon County. HWY 49 to the west of the property of ANHS is the line between Sumter County and Macon County which places the town still in Sumter County. Andersonville NTL historic site is at the very Southwest corner of Macon County. I had many arguments with Find A Grave about this and I was completely ignored as if I did not know what I was talking about.




Soooooooooo The prisoners were ALL held in Sumter county and died in Sumter County, but the land they suffered on and are buried in is now,,, Macon County.




All one has to do is google Macon county Georgia and go in close, you will see where the county line is HWY 49 to the west, and on the south, Sweet water creek south of the prison site. ALL of the NPS property is within Macon County but the town is in Sumter County. The cemetery is not half and half.

Added by Kevin Frye on Feb 27, 2016 2:22 PM

Kevin Frye
RE: Andersonville photos for Smith and Varney
Always a pleasure to help when I can.

Added by Kevin Frye on Feb 27, 2016 1:51 PM

Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
RE: Andersonville Prison
Janet, almost every one of them died at Camp Sumter, which is in Macon County, not in the village of Andersonville, which is in Sumter County. Find A Grave Admin chose to name the place they died as Andersonville NHS, so to us that is the proper place to cite on the memorials.

Added by Sons of Union Veterans of... on Feb 27, 2016 12:37 AM

Stephanie Hofmeister
RE: Jane Risley
Source Information

1850 United States Federal Census

Census taker spelled their last name wrong, it says Board but it is Baird. Thomas, Franklin and Ephraim Baird are the children from Jane Risley's first marriage. All three of her sons from her first marriage died in the civil war.

Name Thomas Board
Age 12
Birth Year abt 1838
Birthplace Illinois
Home in 1850 Wabash, Illinois
Gender Male
Family Number 327

Household Members
Name Age
Jeremiah Risley 60
Jane Risley 36
Franklin Board 15
Thomas Board 12
Ephraim Board 12
Rachael J Risley 3
Nancy E Risley 1

Added by Stephanie Hofmeister on Feb 26, 2016 9:02 AM

Steve Cole
RE: James Brown photo
I moved the photo. The NARA service records are a bit confusing and sketchy. I took a guess as to which was the same soldier who fought at Fort Pillow. Thanks.

Added by Steve Cole on Feb 25, 2016 2:35 PM

MaryJane
Chickamauga Unknown
Hi Janet: I have finally found information on your listing of unknown M-6627 to M-6632, of my relative, Andrew J. Pock at Chickamauga! I am so very excited as I haven't been able to find anything on his ultimate whereabouts after he was killed on the battlefield. Thank you! My question is, how was this info obtained. Is it from a deduction of the records, or is he actually listed somewhere as being interred there? Thanks for any information you can provide me.
MaryJane Pock

Added by MaryJane on Feb 15, 2016 8:59 AM

Cindy McCurdy
RE: George F. Thorn
Thanks so much for your help Janet.
Cindy

Added by Cindy McCurdy on Feb 13, 2016 9:13 AM

Cindy McCurdy
George F. Thorn
Hello Janet,
I am trying to locate George's grave #27501314.
You left information on his memorial page. Did you actually find any information stating he was buried in that cem.? I called the cem. today & they do not have him listed. The find a grave contributor that originally did his memorial has passed away so I have no idea where he got his information. If you could help it would be greatly appreciated.
Thank You,
Cindy

Added by Cindy McCurdy on Feb 12, 2016 8:21 AM

Amanda Stowe
Darwin Callaway- Thank You
Hi Janet,
I was just thinking about my 3x great-grandfather Darwin Callaway (Calaway) today, and wanted to thank you again for the information you gave me concerning his whereabouts. You don't know how much it means to me to know that he was given an honorable burial, especially when I didn't know his whereabouts for so long. A million times thank you! :)

Added by Amanda Stowe on Jan 21, 2016 2:31 PM

oldboyscout
William Van Fleet
Hello Janet. I am sending you an edit on William Van Fleet
# 36540938 through the edit tabs. It appears that William had originally been enlisted with Co. C, 70th NY Inf., and had been discharged. A year latter he reenlisted with Co. D, 66th Ill. Inf.
He was with the second unit when he died. Thanks, Jim

Added by oldboyscout on Jan 20, 2016 10:00 AM

Jim Copeland
William Copeland parents Request for fix
Hello Janet,
May I request a fix for William Copeland Father. His Father was James, however his cousin James is now listed.
Correct Father is James Copeland Find A Grave Memorial# 156878379
I have corrected the ages on these markers to help with others when researching. Note that this is my ancestors, including the William Copeland that you have listed at the Chattanooga National Cemetery.
Thank You and Bless You for your excellent work.
Jim Copeland (yes, yet another James)

Added by Jim Copeland on Jan 09, 2016 9:17 AM

charm
John Larkin
Can you please remove your text here saying it's incorrect?

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=2986343&PIpi=70822780

I believe it's been fixed and having the text still there makes it confusing.

Added by charm on Jan 03, 2016 11:14 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service