Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tony (#46571983)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 5 days
Next
Kathy Inman
Brewsters in Shady Grove - Burnet
Hi Tony,

I had contacted you about the Brewsters, and I think I might have upset you in some way, which was never my intent.

My husband's paternal grandmother was Dora Carlton Brewster Inman. Her parents were William Jefferson Brewster and Florida Indiana Graham Brewster. My intent was to connect the parents with all of their 11 children and to share our family photos. Do you have any suggestions how to resolve this?

We live in Burnet County, TX and visit Shady Grove quite often. Are you related to the Brewsters as well?

Kathy Inman

Added by Kathy Inman on May 03, 2015 12:30 PM

Anonymous
James Edward Hightower
I need to let you know that some type of error has happened with the listing of James Edward Hightower - 1929-1975. Information on the Find A Grave Site has his final resting place listed at an incorrect cemetary as well as an incorrect death date. Perhaps it is someone with the same name; however, it does list his correct birthday as well as correct family links on his information. I am new member to the site so I would appreciate your contacting me to help make the necessary corrections. Thank you for all of your work and time spent in this endeavor.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 28, 2015 10:24 AM

Red
RE: Memorial Park
Nice talking to you too. I ended up taking over 300 pics and am still adding them. I'm too OCD-ish to upload them from a phone and I like to add the lot photos with individual's places marked in the photos so it takes some time to do that. Ready to head out again next weekend. See you there sometime. Red

Added by Red on Apr 26, 2015 11:47 PM

Joanne Todd
Transfer Possible?
My Great-Great grandparents were George Washington Todd (#32731754) and Betty E. Todd (#32731769).
Could I get them and others in the immediate family if you have them... to Joanne Todd (#48307720)

Also, don't know where he got connected with this wife - Dora Frances Snyder Todd (#10960314), but don't think he ever lived in Hamilton Co., MO during 1887-1900 and was married most of these years to Betty E. Todd (above) whose maiden name was Rebecca Elizabeth Cantrell. Have never seen her called Betty on any documents except her Gravestone.

George was married many times (I think five is the number).

Added by Joanne Todd on Apr 18, 2015 4:17 PM

Amy I.
John Rathbone
Dear Tony,

As you can see from the findagrave memorial my father passed away last year. At this time you are now welcome to put his name and information on your website, but I would still request that you leave my mother's name and my siblings as "living" on your website.

Thank you for your time, Amy Anderson

Added by Amy I. on Apr 17, 2015 4:40 PM

Joy Renee Smith
Lattie Boone Hightower
buried in Lakeview Cemetery in Memphis, Hall, Texas

Hi there!

First of all thank you for all your work.

There are two likely problems with Lattie's records. First of all her name is Harriet Lattie (Boone) Hightower. I have corrected this. (She went by Lattie but her first name is Harriet)

Secondly, many many records show her death in Memphis, Hall, Texas as well as where she is buried. What is your proof of her location of death? (I did not change this)

Most sincerely yours

Joy Renee Smith
fellow findagrave contributor

Added by Joy Renee Smith on Apr 16, 2015 11:44 AM

Green Jewell
Alexis & Viola Hurst
Thanks so much for transferring my grandparents. It will be nice to "keep the family together!"

Added by Green Jewell on Apr 13, 2015 9:09 PM

Lynn
Tabatha Gold
Hi, Tony. I've worked before with you on the Winters family graves. There are many duplicate graves in the Wimberley Cemetery since Robert Casey created many of them originally and now refuses to reply to anyone, for any request. Check his contributor's page. His website offers to sell you a book, etc., based on how many pages of genealogy you give him. As a coincidence, I wrote findagrave yesterday, for the second time, and asked them to transfer his graves in Wimberley and Jacobs Wells to me. He has created a mess in both cemeteries. He deleted 15 messages that I posted on his contributor's page that requested corrections to input errors.

Added by Lynn on Apr 10, 2015 7:22 AM

Victoria Taylor-True
Re DC Daniel Pennington
Thanks so much for that catch . I have removed it. Must have been multi-tasking and uploaded the wrong one . Will fix that ..
thanks again
Vickie ;->

Added by Victoria Taylor-True on Apr 09, 2015 10:39 AM

Elmer Scott
John Alfred Cook
Thanks for adding the obituary for John I appreciate it and all the memorial you have added for me to find.

Added by Elmer Scott on Apr 05, 2015 12:19 PM

Lloyd Brannon
Easter Thank You 04 03 2015


In the event that I have not thanked you, personally, for the transfers that you have provided me with, I wish to do so at this time.

My retirement from all my social and family duties have dwindled down since my health has had the opportunity to allow me to beat my God given expiration date, with the help of family, fantastic physicians and hospital, and the implantation of a pacemaker. Rest is my priority when not doing some physical duties, yet Find A Grave and family ancestry tracing is still fun.

To all my Find a Grave friends, you have all been a tremendous help with your contributions to me and especially to this site.

Happy Easter, be safe, have fun and Thank You.

Lloyd Paul Brannon, II #47672485

Added by Lloyd Brannon on Apr 03, 2015 9:59 PM

Karen Brant
RE: Sarah Bandy
I added a memorial for Jewel as requested. I need to confirm the cemetery for Aunt Nell. It is not listed as one to choose from. I will call, confirm and add soon. Thanks.

Added by Karen Brant on Mar 29, 2015 9:53 PM

Slick
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 32372002
Thank you very much for the work you do on find a grave. Slick

Added by Slick on Mar 29, 2015 9:36 PM

John and Meg Anderson
John Collins 29049990
Thanks much, yes the duplicate now seem to be removed. Now if we could just get the correct parents on 29049990

Added by John and Meg Anderson on Mar 29, 2015 9:29 PM

MA Featherston
Find A Grave Memorial# 45597596
RE: Winnie Davis Tatum Holloway

I'm not sure exactly where the disconnect is in this memorial.

I have a Winnie Tatum Cunningham Holloway in my tree. She was born on the same day as the Winnie Davis Tatum Holloway that you have on this memorial. She died in Wichita Falls on 19 (not 16) April 1959 (according to her TX Certificate of Death) and was buried at Crestview Memorial Park on 20 Apr 1959. So, up to now all the info matches except the "Davis" name and the date of death. Now comes the problem. You show her married to a Thomas Lee Cunningham. While the name does match my research, the person you have linked as her husband died in 1971 and is buried with Minnie Cunningham who died in 2006 and they are buried in Beaumont.

The 1940 Census shows Winnie (Tatum) Cunningham as a widow living with her brother in Wichita Falls. So, presumably, she believes that the Thomas Lee Cunningham to whom she was married was deceased at the time of the enumeration.

I do not know where the Davis name came from because she was born into the Tatum family. There is another Winnie Tatum for whom I get matches, but hers is a married name (husband - Otis).

I would suggest disconnecting the Thomas Lee Cunningham (dod 1971) from this Winnie Tatum Cunningham Holloway. Unless you have documentation of the "Davis" name, I would suggest removing that also. If you do have documentation of that name, I would love to see it because I've found nothing to support that name in my tree. Thanks!!

Added by MA Featherston on Mar 29, 2015 6:10 PM

J. David Bird
Katie Hamilton Bird
I requested a change of parents for her that was wrong, I went back this AM and looked at 1880 Census, will try to send corrections

Added by J. David Bird on Mar 29, 2015 9:46 AM

Susan Lovelace
RE: Nettie and Clayton Renfroe
You are welcome.

Added by Susan Lovelace on Mar 24, 2015 2:52 PM

Doyce Brimmage
George Anderson Brimmage
Thank you for transferring this memorial to me.

Doyce Brimmage
47463999

Added by Doyce Brimmage on Mar 21, 2015 10:36 AM

Doyce Brimmage
Anna Rebecca Hightower Brimmage
Tony
Thank you for the recent transfer of this memorial to me.

Greatly appreciated.

Doyce Brimmage
47463000

Added by Doyce Brimmage on Mar 16, 2015 5:01 PM

Laura Frederick
RE: Info needed from MI
I got your name from the memorial for Mildred Olga Mertens (Baker) and I believe she was married to Gerald Baker? Was she related to you?

Added by Laura Frederick on Mar 15, 2015 6:52 PM

Sam O.
RE: Underwood.
Tony: OK, Glad to know that. I am her great-nephew, my grandmother was her oldest sister. I only knew that she had a nephew Charles Keith that had inherited her family original history research and he is not in very good health. Do you mind if I ask? Could I get a copy, assuming you have copies of her originals? I hurriedly perused some of Aunt Neva's originals that Charles brought to a family reunion many years ago. I would like to spend more time on them, as there are several questions I have, ie, the name of W.R. Robert Underwood's first wife, is one which I do not know. Hightower?? Seems like I have run into you before, I thought in the Orsak/Pringle lines?? Please let me know. Thanks, Sam samorak@yahoo.com

Added by Sam O. on Mar 15, 2015 12:47 PM

Laura Frederick
Info needed from MI
Hello,
I am constructing our family tree and as I have traced back so far, I believe Mildred's mother was the sister to my great grandfather Ludwig Bartels from Wayne County MI, born of Herman Bartels and Olga Bartels (Besler). If this information matches your family history, please email me so that we may compare notes! Thank you in advance for your time,
-Laura
email- halfpint1731@yahoo.com

Added by Laura Frederick on Mar 14, 2015 10:54 PM

Sam O.
Thanks.....
Tony, Thanks for transferring my ggf W.R. Underwood. I have completed his bio but I will update it as I find info on his first wife, who I do not know. I want to ask, aren't you related to the Underwoods? You have too many of them as originator to not be related. I would appreciate knowing which branch you are from. Thanks, again.......Sam O.
P.S. I presume you know that W.R.'s brother C.W. Underwood is missing from the siblings?

Added by Sam O. on Mar 14, 2015 1:51 PM

Carolyn Watson LaRue
Marie Benge
Are you related to the Benge family? My step uncle, Charles Watson, married Marie Benge in Sebastian County, Arkansas, on January 4, 1940, and they were divorced prior to her marriage to Lawrence Benge, in Oklahoma. Do you know when and where they were divorced?

Added by Carolyn Watson LaRue on Mar 12, 2015 6:07 PM

HMartin
RE: Gilley Dodd McKeel
Correction: In my previous message I misspelled "Marshfield". I am sorry if this caused confusion.

Added by HMartin on Mar 12, 2015 5:36 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service