Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Scrappy (#46570007)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 19 days
PreviousNext
Lindagj
Memorial#86552817 Pitts S. Milner
Please correct your spousal information- you have him(yes he was a man, a Minister of the Gospel who performed marriages) he was never married to My 2nd G Grand Uncle Barton Stone Clapp b. 1815 d. 1862. Note you have Pitts S. Milner born Mar. 1865 which is 3 years after you have Barton Stone Clapp's death in 1862. There is an incorrect record on Ancestry.com. that even has a question mark by the name of Pitts S. Milner. I have ordered the marriage certificate from Butler County for Barton Stone Clapp to send to ancestry to correct this error. You may research this on usgenweb for Butler County, Al marriage records 25 April 1860 Barton Stone Clapp married Mrs. Mary A. Cunningham. Thank for for this correction, and for all you do on findagrave. Linda G. James

Added by Lindagj on Jun 30, 2014 10:27 AM

Sara McCarley
Carson Houston hovater
Hi I was wondering if you can transfer my go grandfather Carson Houston hovater. I was also wondering if you had any info on his parents?

Added by Sara McCarley on Jun 25, 2014 9:11 PM

Ruth West Murray
Arminda Elizabeth Tidwell Jacobs
I have the old original letter you posted on
Eaden Tidwell's memorial page. It was in my
great grandmother, Susan Edna Pinkerton LeFevers
trunk.Arminda was living with Grandmother Susan
when she died.

I gave a copy of the letter to Lois Jacobs New,
daughter of George Jacobs, and granddaughter of
Arminda. Is this where you got the letter? I
have given copies to no one else; just curious.

Arminda was half sister to my gggrandfather,
Isaac LeFevers who came to Pike County Arkansas
after the death of his mother, Nancy Roden
LeFevers.

Ruth West Murray

Added by Ruth West Murray on Jun 24, 2014 5:43 PM

Don Atwell
Photo Floyd Gamble
The photo and obit. you placed on the memorial of Floyd Gamble # 23794661, is on the wrong memorial. This memorial is for a Floyd Gamble b. 1914 & d. 1922. I hope you can locate and place the photo and article on the correct memorial of a soldier killed in action.

Added by Don Atwell on Jun 21, 2014 6:47 AM

Marilyn Whittemore Adams
RE: Mary Clemmons Mcgee 7886990
It is #14152424 for James Curtis Clemmons. Thank you, Marilyn Adams

Added by Marilyn Whittemore Adams on Jun 20, 2014 8:39 PM

Marilyn Whittemore Adams
Mary Clemmons Mcgee 7886990
Hi Scrappy,

Would you mind linking Mary A Lanier McGee's 1st husband to her site? His # is 69388041. Thank you, Marilyn Adams

Added by Marilyn Whittemore Adams on Jun 18, 2014 8:11 PM

Ralph Owen Dennis
John (Yanks) Dennis #334350897
Scrappy,
I am one of the Great-grandsons of John (Yank) Dennis. I have been trying to research the family tree of and on. I came across the autobiography of Commodore Dennis.

In this autobiography he lists his siblings and their spouses and children. Here is what he had:
Boys
Elbert B. Spouse Lula Johnson
Ellis (Doc) Ammer Ingram
Ether Ada Adams
Henry (should be Albert Henry went by A.H.or Henry
My grandfather) spouse Annie Laurie Mallory
Ivie Annie Raines
Evie Effie Driver
Sue Jones
Commodore Eva McGowen
Theo Pitts
Edith Kilcrease
Jasper Bertha Ingram
Eddie Louise Smith
Radie drowned at age 17

Girls
Dacy married Houston Hardy
Maude Harrison Ingram
Zema Edd Adams
Lovie Curt Ingram

The family had lived in Coosa County when Uncle Commie was born.

Albert Henry and his wife Annie Laurie are buried in the Garden of Memories in Tampa, HIllsborough County, FL.

I have parents of John (Yank - Uncle Commie did not have the S on it)....there is a long line of John's -
If you have any of the lineage, please let me know I would be grateful.
Ralph Owen Dennis
78 Riverstone Drive
Jasper, GA 30143
770-737-4280
bigrodennis@gmail.com

Added by Ralph Owen Dennis on Jun 18, 2014 4:13 PM

hornet
RE: Buxton
No, not related, but they have turned up during my research.

Ezekiel Buxton was born on 10 Jan 1792 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He died . He married Elizabeth Avers on 15 Oct 1813 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

[Notes]
Ezekiel BUXTON was born on 10 Jan 1792 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He was baptised on 11 Mar 1792 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He was an Agricultural Labourer in 1841 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He was an Agricultural Labourer in 1851 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He died after 1851. Parents: John BUXTON and Ann BONNETT.

Elizabeth Avers died ?. She married Ezekiel Buxton on 15 Oct 1813 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

They had the following children:

M i James Buxton

James Buxton [Parents] was born about 1816 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He was christened on 9 Dec 1894 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He died in Apr 1898 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He was buried on 7 Apr 1898 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He married Mercy Gowers on 16 Sep 1842 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

[Notes]
1881 UK Census:
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
James BUXTON Head M Male 65 Rattlesden, Suffolk, England Woodman Etc
Mercy BUXTON Wife M Female 63 Rattlesden, Suffolk, England Woodman Etc
Thomas BUXTON Son U Male 23 Rattlesden, Suffolk, England Ratcatcher
Samuel BUXTON Son U Male 20 Rattlesden, Suffolk, England Agricultural Laborer

Mercy Gowers was born about 1819 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. She died in 1894 in UK. She married James Buxton on 16 Sep 1842 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

[Notes]
Daughter of James GOWERS and Maria KNOCK.

They had the following children:

M i James Buxton
M ii Harry Buxton
F iii Maria Buxton.
M iv John Buxton.
F v Sarah Buxton.
F vi Caroline Buxton.
M vii Thomas Buxton was born about 1858 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.
M viii Samuel Buxton was born about 1860 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England.

James Buxton was born about 1844 in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England. He died in Jun 1918 in Suffolk, UK. He married Pamela Scott in 1867 in Stow Registration District, Suffolk, England.

[Notes]
1881 UK Census:
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
James BUXTON Head M Male 36 Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England Gamekeeper
Pamala BUXTON Wife M Female 31 Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England
Mildred BUXTON Daur Female 12 Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England Scholar
James BUXTON Son Male 9 Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England Scholar
David BUXTON Son Male 7 Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England Scholar
Annie BUXTON Daur Female 5 Rattlesdon, Suffolk, England
Martha BUXTON Daur Female 3 Rickinghall, Suffolk, England
Daniel BUXTON Son Male 9 m Rickinghall, Suffolk, England
Pamela Scott was born about 1850. She died in 1938 in Suffolk, UK. She married James Buxton in 1867 in Stow Registration District, Suffolk, England.

They had the following children:

F i Emilie Mildred Buxton
M ii Ernest James Buxton
M iii David Buxton was born about 1874. He died in 1893 in Norwich Hospital, Norfolk, UK.
F iv Annie Maria Buxton was born about 1876.
F v Martha Ann Buxton.
M vi Amos Daniel Buxton.
F vii Pamela Buxton.
F viii Florrie Buxton.
M ix Samuel Buxton.
M x Daniel Alexander Buxton
M xi Harry Buxton.

Daniel Alexander Buxton was born on 24 May 1889 in Orford, Suffolk, Burgate, England. He was buried on 16 Aug 1976 in Maryborough, Queensland, Australia. He married Bertha Anna Eva Herrenberg on 16 Mar 1916 in Queensland, Australia.

Bertha Anna Eva Herrenberg was born on 13 Oct 1893 in Pialba, Hervey Bay, Queensland, Australia. She died on 8 Oct 1989 in Maryborough, Queensland, Australia. She married 1 Daniel Alexander Buxton on 16 Mar 1916 in Queensland, Australia. Bertha resided in 1972 in Maryborough, Queensland, Australia.

They had the following children:

M i Mervyn Allan Buxton was born on 17 Aug 1918 in Queensland, Australia. He died on 7 Feb 1941 in Maryborough, Queensland, Australia. The cause of death was Car accident. He was buried on 8 Feb 1941 in Maryborough, Queensland, Australia.
F ii Doreen Edna Buxton
M iii Living
F iv Living
M v Noel Alexander Buxton
M vi Living



Added by hornet on Jun 07, 2014 2:14 PM

hornet
Buxton
Oh yes, and Ezekiel was son of John Buxton :-)

Added by hornet on Jun 07, 2014 12:40 PM

hornet
Buxton
I have details concerning the Buxton line going back to 1792 if you would like for me to send them. Daniels father was James, son of James, son of Ezekiel.

Added by hornet on Jun 07, 2014 12:37 PM

hornet
Johanna Amelia Scheffler Herrenberg
Whoops, I sent an empty message. :-/
Have just sent a few edits for people interred at the Polson Cemetry at Hervey Bay, Australia. I've got a few relatives buried there and quite a lot of interesting details of their lives.
Thanks! :-)

Added by hornet on Jun 06, 2014 4:31 AM

hornet
Johanna Amelia Scheffler Herrenberg

Added by hornet on Jun 06, 2014 4:28 AM

erlybyrd
William Rencher CW prisoner
Thank you for the flower and note you left at Williams memorial. I found the military report of his death if you'd like to see it. It notes his death as Feb. 25, 1865. His memorial number is 41184852

Added by erlybyrd on May 26, 2014 7:29 AM

Stephen McBride
RE: PVT George Bolton
You are welcome, I deleted my memorial and I sent you a SAC with links to his parents. Also the bio needs a little editing.
Thanks for the quick response. Steve

Added by Stephen McBride on May 19, 2014 10:50 AM

Chaplain59
Charles Littleton
Greetings, I am a descendant of Charles Littleton. I would love to make contact with my Littleton ancestors. I tried to find this grave once, but was unsuccessful. Any info you could provide would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Added by Chaplain59 on May 15, 2014 10:52 PM

Bill & Pamela Dyess
Parker, Glover, Hughes - AL/TN
I am inquiring about your interest in the above subject names.

Reply to: ushappy517@gmail.com

Thanks,
Pamela

Added by Bill & Pamela Dyess on May 13, 2014 6:56 AM

Paul Hays
Francis Marion Varnon, Millport, AL
Please contact me by email concerning the "flower" you left on this memorial.

Added by Paul Hays on May 13, 2014 4:43 AM

Bobby
RE: Pvt Dixie Clay Pritchett, Jr 115683397
Roseland louisiana

Added by Bobby on May 04, 2014 1:46 PM

James Yon
Seaborn Yon Memorial# 80734412
I would like to respectfully request you remove the information you added reference to "In Memory of a Civil War Veteran." The information you posted there is incorrect and does not pertain to my gggrandfather. He was never in the Confederate Army. The information you posted here regarding Civil War service belongs to a S. Yon who was a resident of Wilcox County, AL. My gggrandfather never lived in Wilcox County. He, his wife Elizabeth, and family were living in Walton County, FL from the late 1850s to the latter part of the 1860s when they returned to Dale County, AL.

Thank you,

Added by James Yon on Apr 28, 2014 9:21 AM

Dalton
RE: Sgt. Leon Reese - HONORARY IN MEMORIUM PAGE - KOREA
Thank you so much for your reply, Scrappy. I have been able to run down the picture mentioned by the other gentleman's daughter. The other link you supplied opened me up to a wealth of information I never knew. Thank you so much for the work you've done. Have an awesome week :) ~

Added by Dalton on Apr 23, 2014 6:45 AM

Dalton
Memorial# 13163238
Hello. Leon Reese of the above mentioned memorial is my Uncle, my Dad's bother. He was killed long before I was born and only one picture of him existed that I know of and I no longer know of it's whereabouts.

Under the "Flowers" section of his memorial your write-up of of Aug. 14, 2013 mentions a picture "at the American Consulate at Seoul, with the American flag found in a trash heap at the rear of the Consulate". Would you happen to have the picture available or know where I might view it?

Thank you in advance for any help you can offer.

Added by Dalton on Apr 20, 2014 4:50 PM

D.Greek
Woodmans
Thank you for the transfers of Rhonda and Jacob Woodman

Added by D.Greek on Apr 18, 2014 2:53 PM

John M.
Christopher Stribling
Scrappy,

On memorial # 63935044 for Christopher Stribling, I see you put a CSA memorial. However, Mr. Stribling fought for the Union (12 Reg Iowa Mounted Inf) and later formed a company of the 2nd Tenn Mounted Inf (Union). He was one of several persons in and around Wayne County, Tennessee, including North Alabama, who supported the USA. Stribling is mentioned in the memoirs of one of his fellow soldiers, Thomas Jefferson Cypert, titled "Tried Men And True." The book was published about 2011.

Added by John M. on Apr 14, 2014 5:01 PM

Tom Howard
Joshua & Susanna Gist
While searching NW Colbert County AL for relatives of my wife, I found the grave site for Joshua and Susanna Gist deep in a woods 4 miles south of Cherokee AL. Their stone markers and several foot marker stones were flat on the ground. I also found 5 crypts with stone slabs over them in bad shape, no names. I have no interest other than maybe the relatives of Mr./Ms. Gist would like to know where the graves are located. They are on private land or land owned by a timber company (not sure). I found the reference to Joshua and Susanna at "Descendants of Nathaniel Gist", item #30 in the history page. I will be glad to meet with any interested relative in Cherokee AL and show them the location of the graves. I cannot be contacted by email, only by telephone @ 901-212-8676. Hope this message finds a relative. Thanks.

Added by Tom Howard on Apr 08, 2014 10:54 AM

M E Ahlstrom
John Weatherford
Frankfort Cemetery, Franklin County, Alabama

Snappy posted a message that this John Weatherford furnished horses for the War of 1812
from Tennessee. This is not correct. That was
another John Weatherford. This John Weatherford
is my ancestor, born Octobet 1800. He would have
been only 12-13 years old during the War of 1812.
There are other John Weatherford's who did receive credit for that war. It would be nice if you would remove this incorrect information.

Added by M E Ahlstrom on Apr 05, 2014 3:03 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service