Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jonathan Laing (#46564844)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 8 days
PreviousNext
JP Rayder
RE: Evergreens Cemetery
Hi Jonathan
Be my guest in using the photo...JP

Added by JP Rayder on Dec 30, 2015 11:22 AM

JP Rayder
Evergreens Cemetery
Hi Jonathan

Iím not sure why James Laing 1828-1911 wound up with the wrong plot location, I did take a photo request back in Oct 2015 for Sidney Laing Bruce plot location in Section Nazareth-Lot 352.
I must have posted your James Laing 1828-1911 by mistake sorry for the error I have removed the photo from the web page.
The James Laing and Sutherland ,MacKenzie plot is in Section Nazareth-Lot 342. Not 352 .
I also donít have the location for your James the cemetery office gives me a hard time because Iím not related. Its most likely they know my voiceÖÖÖ..JP

Added by JP Rayder on Dec 28, 2015 8:26 PM

Jane Sherman
RE: Jonathan Lauren Gregory memorial Richland cemetery
Thank you!

Added by Jane Sherman on Dec 21, 2015 8:25 PM

Jane Sherman
Jonathan Lauren Gregory memorial Richland cemetery
Would you please consider transferring management of the above memorial to me? He was my husband's cousin. Thank you!

Added by Jane Sherman on Dec 21, 2015 1:36 AM

JNicholson-Turbide
RE: Old Bill Burying Ground
I did not take the photo, I only provided it via Laura Brainard, the photographer. According to notes on the cemetery from the year 2000:
Traveling west on route 6: from the junction of Route 6 and 27 (currently there is a Red Apple Gas Station at the intersection) go west on Route 6 for 1.6 miles; turn into the open area on the left where the sign says "Brokenstraw Gravel." Cross over the Little Brokenstraw on the wooden bridge, stay right and you will see the gatehouse to the Gravel Co. Check in with Pete Kibbey about visiting the cemetery. Keeping the large metal buildings on your right go up the farm road through a stand of pine trees and the cemetery is on the right at the top of the hill opposite a corn field. There are 44 stones, some unreadable, some in good shape. Along with the above names recorded in 1951 are:
BILL, Eunice wife of Chester Bill died 1811
BILL, Chauncy died 1837.
Many of the other 44 stones are readable.
The property is now owned by Priscilla Kibby, RD #2 Pittsfield

Added by JNicholson-Turbide on Dec 14, 2015 7:57 AM

AnnaMarie Wigen Enerson
Steves'
thank you for all the work you do

Added by AnnaMarie Wigen Enerson on Nov 21, 2015 3:25 PM

Rover
RE: Sarah Tucker
Jonathan,
I did give you her maiden name as Corey, but that was her mother's maiden name, not Sarah's. She is a Tucker who married a Tucker and both her marriage and death records at South Kingstown give her parents as William Hazard Tucker and and Ann Corey. [Actually, one record gives her mother's maiden name as Carey but Ann's grave gives her name as Corey.]
Sorry for the problems.
Roberta

Added by Rover on Nov 03, 2015 10:17 AM

Alice
Gilbert Mattison & wife
Thanks for the great information which is added to the memorials for Gilbert Mattison & wife, at Stillwater Union Cemetery. I was hoping that someone would identify those two graves for me. Great work!! Alice

Added by Alice on Oct 27, 2015 10:33 AM

Susan Seacord Jackson
RE: RE Mary A Harris Mattison
Hit the send key before I sent all the message. Yes, we did meet at Vale. I am intending to contact you again to see what I can help with regarding the Mattisons. Let me know what you are looking for.

Added by Susan Seacord Jackson on Oct 26, 2015 1:22 PM

Susan Seacord Jackson
RE: RE Mary A Harris Mattison
Yes, I am.

Added by Susan Seacord Jackson on Oct 26, 2015 1:20 PM

Susan Seacord Jackson
RE Mary A Harris Mattison
Thank you for the obit and information. Have added to memorial and noted you as the contributor.

Added by Susan Seacord Jackson on Oct 24, 2015 9:00 PM

jdd20cu
Lana Graves
Can I have permission to use her headstone photo from Stannards Cemetery?

Added by jdd20cu on Oct 23, 2015 4:18 PM

Cheri Branca
RE: Margery J Reidy Headstone photo
Thanks for letting me know about the wrong photo posted for Margery...I took almost 10,000 photos at Woodlawn last year and got a little tired posting them all. The correct photo is now added.

Added by Cheri Branca on Oct 21, 2015 2:04 PM

Barbara LeClaire
Uncle Chauncey Rolaski Mattison
Thank you very much for the information. The last time I was in New York was 2007 and Watertown was before 1973, so I am a little out of it. I have moved them all now as you said and am still adding more information. Again thank you

Added by Barbara LeClaire on Oct 07, 2015 9:45 AM

Anne Cady
RE: Frederick Mattison headstone
Looking at the photos, they are in the North Watertown Cemetery. I posted the pictures in response to a request, so at that time either there was a second (duplicate) memorial in the correct location (North Watertown) where I filled the request, and then it was reported as a duplicate and merged with the original and left in the wrong cemetery (most likely scenario as that has happened quite a few times before) ....or the memorials were moved to the wrong cemetery. I've been to both cemeteries many times, and that clearly looks like North Watertown. I do find a lot of memorials mixed up between those two cemeteries, but if I ever do find and photograph the marker in the incorrect cemetery I notify the manager. Usually I wait for it to be moved before posting, or I post and leave note in the comment field regarding the correct cemetery location (these memorials don't show a comment).

Added by Anne Cady on Oct 07, 2015 6:49 AM

Barbara LeClaire
Chauncey H. Mattison
Frederick and Chauncey Jr. I do not know the area very well and yet it was my first home. There are pictures of headstones(my request) and nothing was said then so a bit confused now. Can you help me a bit? Is Watertown City mot in Watertown or like most citys a town that grew outwards? I was just trying to get family on findagrave. I have returned many times in my 70 years but not with my family that would know. Thank you

Added by Barbara LeClaire on Oct 06, 2015 7:09 PM

jdredwings
Cemetery photo
May I use one of your photos of Leicester Cemetery on my family tree?

Added by jdredwings on Sep 10, 2015 6:14 PM

FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Noah Baker Cemetery in Hoosick
No GPS coordinates available, but one source (reliability unknown) has the following description: Burial: Beside schoolhouse, Frank West District, Hoosick, N.Y.

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Sep 08, 2015 7:35 AM

FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Noah Baker Cemetery in Hoosick
I can try and find out, Jonathan. My entries were based on http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nyrensse/cemb2.htm

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Sep 08, 2015 7:19 AM

Jim Almquist
Photos taken at Hoosick Cemetery, Rensselaer County, NY
WOW...... Thank you ever so much for the memorial stone photos of Hendrick & Arriaantje Breese including their son-in-law Asa Clark.
Am surprised the memorial is in as good a shape as it appears. Not everything is legible, but good enough to confirms much of my earlier findings.
You've made an old man happy.
Jim

Added by Jim Almquist on Sep 06, 2015 5:53 PM

Maggie O
Photos
thanks for taking photos at New Haven :) now we just need folks to come and claim their kin

Maggie

Added by Maggie O on Aug 21, 2015 3:27 PM

R&C
RE: Isaiah Matteson Photo
You are welcome.

Added by R&C on Aug 18, 2015 9:05 PM

Jaci
re: Emma Washburn at Lakeview
Thank you for bringing this memorial to my attention. That will teach me to blindly accept a SAC for a birth date. They are not the same people. I have added a note to the memorial which may help to define the two, and will continue to research to find out more information.

Added by Jaci on Aug 08, 2015 1:23 PM

Hope Matteson-Whitney
RE: Kay Della Matteson
My Grandfather was Leslie "Judd" Matteson and Grandmother, Rose Harvey Matteson. They had three children, my father being one, George H Matteson, Jean (married last name was Citoli) and Kay, whom passed away at 6.

Thank you so much for your help.

Added by Hope Matteson-Whitney on Jul 28, 2015 7:32 AM

Hope Matteson-Whitney
Kay Della Matteson
My father was Kay's brother, George H Matteson. He had told me, his mother and my grandmother, Rose Matteson, was never the same after Kay died. My grandmother had never talked about Kay, and until after she passed, I had never seen a picture of her. My Aunt Jean, whom was the younger sister had found pictures of Kay in my grandmothers closet after her passing. Aunt Jean told me, seeing the pictures only made my grandmother sadder. It's as if my grandmother hurt too much to look at the pictures, but loved Kay too much to ever let them go. I wish I knew more about Kay, and my grandmother was still here to talk to me. I now know what my grandmother had felt, it was a hurt she carried with her until her passing. I share her pain and hurt, which I too will carry until I pass.

Thank you so much for this picture of Kay's stone. I will keep it with the pictures of her I was given after my Aunt Jean passed. If by chance anyone has information about Kay, I would really appreciate it if they would pass it on.

Added by Hope Matteson-Whitney on Jul 27, 2015 2:29 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service