Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bill Thayer (#46555645)
 member for 12 years, 11 months, 19 days
Steven M
A. T. Lee (#146386746)
Thanks for the correction, Bill. If you want any of the West Pointers I've added transferred to you, just let me know.

Added by Steven M on Jul 04, 2015 7:19 AM

Sue (Lumley) Sayre
Farrand Sayre
Is he buried in Baltimore? And what of his wife and daughter? There is a difference in the birth dates. Thank you.

Added by Sue (Lumley) Sayre on Mar 06, 2015 2:16 PM

George Seitz
Thomas Mann Randolph Talcott

Thank you again. I regret not recalling where I read he attended West Point. In a cursory search, I saw nothing that says he did. I am going to change the sketch and hope to see it again someday. I apologize for involving you in an exercise without any benefit.

Best Regards,


Added by George Seitz on Jan 29, 2015 10:20 AM

George Seitz
Colonel Thomas Mann Randolph Talcott
Mr. Thayer,

Thank you for making available your virtual cemetery regarding the United States Military Academy. In perusing it, I noticed the inclusion of Andrew Talcott, but not of his son, Colonel Thomas Mann Randolph Talcott, Find A Grave Memorial# 16660239. He is near the same plot in Hollywood, Richmond.

Thank you again,

George Seitz

Added by George Seitz on Jan 28, 2015 12:38 PM

Chris Mills
Gen Heber Creel
Hi Bill,

I ended up deleting my memorial for him as it turned out to be a duplicate for 136161410. However, that memorial has been updated with the appropriate biographical information.

BTW, you should not add biographical info using the virtual flowers, according to the site FAQs that is considered an abuse of the virtual flowers feature. Please just use the edit button on the memorial and request the information you are sending be added to the bio section.

Added by Chris Mills on Jan 10, 2015 2:19 AM

RE: Stanton A. Mason 30016241
Thank you, Bill. I've modified the memorial.

Added by Carol on Dec 12, 2014 10:32 AM

Brenda Goldy
RE: J M Allison 24948220
Hi Bill,

I did some looking and I'm sorry but this is Jacob M. Allison. I have updated the memorial with more information.

Brenda Goldy

Added by Brenda Goldy on Oct 02, 2014 11:19 PM

Sherry W
RE: Samuel Crane Williams
Hi. My husband's grandfather is Samuel Crane Williams and he has a library named after him at the Steven's Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ. He attended this school and also taught there. The library is called the Samuel C Williams Library (link is: ). My first guess is that maybe the book was from this library? Does it have library call numbers on it? My husband also has an uncle, who is his dad's brother, named Samuel Crane Williams Jr and a cousin who is Samuel Crane Williams III. I know Samuel C Williams Jr was in the Navy during WWII. I'll ask my husband and his cousins who they think the book belonged to and if they have other info. Will get back to you when I hear more. Let me know if it has a library call number on it since this will probably be helpful.
Sherry Williams

Added by Sherry W on Sep 11, 2014 2:08 PM

RE: Hughes family
Thank you for everything, Bill. It's always a pleasure working with you.

Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 1:57 PM

RE: Oliver Wendell Hughes
You have my permission to use my name anytime, Bill. It may take a few weeks, but the Hughes family will soon be linked up, father, mother, two sons.

Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 11:56 AM

The Hughes family
They lost one son in Korea, the one that died in 1951. Both sons were graduates of West Point.

Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 11:48 AM

RE: Oliver Wendell Hughes
I wrote West Point cemetery and asked, just last night. This morning I get this:

Brigadier General Oliver Wendell Hughes, USA died Feb 24, 1987 and is buried
in Section VII Row E Grave 250. His wife Lydia Burnett Hughes died April 5,
1974 and is buried in Section VII Row E Grave 250. Their son CPT Kenneth W.
Hughes, USA died Aug 1, 1951 and is buried in Section VII Row E Grave 249.
I hope this information is helpful.

Added by Anna on Aug 18, 2014 9:15 AM

RE: Oliver Wendell Hughes
Thank you, Bill! There is no rush on it. I have to find a date of death and confirm he's at WP cemetery.

Added by Anna on Aug 17, 2014 7:21 PM

Gen Oliver Wendell Hughes
I need some help. I think he's probably buried at West Point cemetery; his wife's obit said she is (Lydia Mae Burnette Hughes, d 4-2-1974). Got anything on General Hughes?

Added by Anna on Aug 17, 2014 1:30 PM

Louis Philip Brant # 28951547
I received your correction suggestion. After reading what you've written above I can see that this is your area of expertise. May I go ahead and transfer the memorial to you? You will be able to write up the bio better than I could. I'm just a picture taker.


Added by Carol on Jul 19, 2014 11:54 AM

General Glasgow 701384
Would you believe one of our fellow Findagravers stole that memorial from me, 'rewrote' the biography and submitted it to Famous? And they accepted it. It's got the photo I hunted down, all the links to family members that I did work hard to find, and a hashed up bio that he 'wrote.'
The bio looks like a copy/paste job to me. If I find that it is, I"m going to report it as plagiarism and ask that my bio be restored.

What a prince of a guy.

Added by Anna on Jul 15, 2014 5:56 PM

Kit and Morgan Benson
RE: George Wallace 5816415
Regarding the differing middle names for George Wallace, it is difficult 100 years later to know how a change of middle name was originally created. In my study of genealogy, the 1800s was well know for phonetical spelling, resulting in many variations, as well as the changing of spellings (and sounds of names) in official documents. It is well known, for example, that immigrants coming into this country often had their names changed into American sounding spellings by Immigration Officials. My own family tree contains at least one such official changing of a family's name. In many cases, the person himself used different names at different times, because the exact birth name was not important. In my own family, I have one ancestor whose first name is found with six different spellings (and dissimiliar pronouncations) so while it is clear that he was the only person in the county with a name close to one of the many spellings, it was also clear that it wasn't that important. Only in today's society, with its 400 million inhabitants in the US, and its stress on legalities, that we insist on absolute accuracy; accuracy which was not needed in the 1800s. I have rewritten the biography to allow for both middle names, which I suspect is closer to the absolute truth - that both names are in official documents. And that the officer used both names at different times in his life, perhaps for varying reasons. Hopefully, this will resolve your problem with the other middle name. But it is a fact, that the 1800s was a time of multiple spellings in different official documents, so determining which is the "correct" name is very difficult. The issue may never be totally resolved.

Morgan Benson
George Wallace 5816415
On the Find-a‑Grave page, the statement is made that this man's name is sometimes mistakenly given as George Daniel Wallace. Do you have a primary source for the middle name David?

Heitman's Historical Register and Dictionary of the United States Army, 1903, has Daniel. Like everything else, of course, it has mistakes from time to time; it's als an unofficial and secondary source, some years after the man's death; but the Official Register of Officers and Cadets of the U. S. Military Academy, June, 1869, has him listed (p20) as George Daniel in the entering 4th Class at West Point: that's a contemporaneous primary source, in essence the admissions office of the university he was currently attending. (The 1870‑1872 Registers are inconclusive, as is his obituary at the Association of Graduates: listing him only as George D.).

It would be good to clear up the mystery!

Kind regards,
Bill Thayer
American & Military History

Added by Kit and Morgan Benson on Jul 04, 2014 1:27 PM

email replies are undeliverable
twice I get this:

: lost connection with[] while receiving the initial server

is there another email addy I can respond to? I will delete the message if you will post it here.

Added by Anna on Jun 28, 2014 10:12 AM

Julia Cruz
RE: William Jefferson Glasgow Jr.
Thank you for the information on William Jefferson Glasgow Jr.!

Added by Julia Cruz on Jun 28, 2014 4:52 AM

American Catholic history
Please email me! I want to ask you about this man-Father Joseph O'Connell 124429047 and his siblings and nephew, Bishop Denis O'Connell, who was a protegee of Cardinal Gibbons.

Added by Anna on Jun 27, 2014 11:58 PM

RE: Fr. Matthew O'Keefe
You said: (I imagine you poked around on my site and found the biography of Servant of God Fr. Kapaun, CMOH, among either my Catholic History

I certainly WOULD, if I could find it. Can you just email me at Would be easier.

Added by Anna on Jun 27, 2014 11:26 PM

RE: Fr. Matthew O'Keefe
I saw a little article about Father O'Keefe's death in an old paper and looked him up. Whatever you can find by googling him and finding old news articles, is all I ever found. I wrote more of that memorial myself than I did General Glasgow's.

Added by Anna on Jun 27, 2014 11:03 PM

O'Keefe 116116811
You might like to take a look at this memorial. A *very* minor figure in history and not at all military, but my favorite memorial that I've done.

Added by Anna on Jun 27, 2014 2:37 PM

RE: W. J. Glasgow
Ok, I added 'Callum's Register.' I personally believe the Register should have his name as William Jefferson Glasgow.

Can you send notes to the holder of W J Glasgow, jr's memorial?

Thank you very much for the input on the General's memorial.

Added by Anna on Jun 27, 2014 2:25 PM

RE: W. J. Glasgow 701384
I went to your page and read it. Have a look at the bottom of his memorial now-

Added by Anna on Jun 27, 2014 2:03 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service