Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
G. Lester (#46538634)
 member for 12 years, 1 month, 18 days
Davis Arnold
Alice Forrey
Hi - Yes the stones have an orange cast, some more than others depending on the color of the original stone. It is because of the manganese in the water, so the longer they have been there the more they are coated with the stuff.

I went back and looked at Alice's memorial and the actual stone is a little darker than the picture, but yes it is orange as is her son Joseph Leroy's stone. Bill Doman has edited his picture to take the orange color out. I did use the auto correct trying to make the dates more legible which did lighten it a bit.

I have gone back an added the original untouched photo to the memorial. If you like it better I will delete the first one.

Added by Davis Arnold on Jul 09, 2014 8:12 AM

RE: William Lester
You're not the first to have that happen in St John's and the last person was in fact buried there but without record of it - the only reason I know is because he was well-known and more than one source said he was buried there. Some of the oldest graves aren't on the cemetery records but I think they are older than the one you're looking for. So frustrating!

Added by Roslein on Jun 12, 2014 9:42 AM

RE: Ermal Warwick
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.

Added by baack40 on Jun 12, 2014 3:08 AM

William Lester
It would help in finding his grave if you contact the cemetery office and find out the section and plot number.

Added by Roslein on Jun 05, 2014 9:45 AM

Maureen Vaudrin Laughery
RE: Geraldine F. Hennesey Hawkins
I was not trying to change that. I know she was born there because she is my relative. All I was trying to do was update her date of birth which you did after I sent you the info about her date of birth. I did send you a request to add her parents. I am not sure if you got that or not.

I do thank you for adding her maiden name,also for up dating her birth date and if you could link her to her parents that would be great. If you did not get my request for that let me know and I will send you a new request for it.


Added by Maureen Vaudrin Laughery on May 22, 2014 8:24 PM

Rebecca Dunlap
Dora Howell
Thank you for the transfer. I did request a photo. Thanks again, I will take great good care of it.

Becky Dunlap

Added by Rebecca Dunlap on May 01, 2014 9:22 PM

Carolyn Arntson
I have just posted the photo you requested for Maud Fay. I noticed that her husband Elery has a memorial on Find A Grave so, altho you didn't ask for the photo to be added to him, I went ahead and did post it. If this is a problem, please let me know.

Carolyn Hoober Arntson

Added by Carolyn Arntson on Mar 22, 2014 10:31 AM

Becky Doan
RE: Orissia Allen
It' a good English name, it seems! If you get a photo great. And if not, at least you'll know where he ISN'T buried!

Added by Becky Doan on Mar 18, 2014 7:34 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Orissia Allen
This cemetery record lists Chauncey buried there but not Orissia...

This one has Orissia with the Feb 29 date, but not Chauncey:

Why don't you list him in this cemetery, and do a photo request? I did one for Orissia.


Added by Becky Doan on Mar 18, 2014 6:58 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Orissia Allen
I don't have a good answer for you except that I think I found it on and is obviously wrong. I found some more info now and updated it, and it seems to corroborate with several census records. But still...may not be right. Becky

Added by Becky Doan on Mar 18, 2014 6:51 PM

RE: Moses Fay photo 1741-1836
Hi, Gloria ~ I am a life member of Painted Hills so very familiar with their awesome work, which I only support rather than do much of the footwork. So they are confirming that Bev is correct about the Moses Fay who is buried in Hinsdale Cemetery, and that the poster "Joanne" should fix the dates on same...Moses Fay did not live to be 107 years old...and the Moses Fay to whom the Hinsdale memorial refers was actually buried in Massachusetts. As a family member, you should ask Joanne to do this.

Makes me wonder if Bev had previously asked Joanne to do this, but Joanne would not, leaving Bev the only option to add the explanation she did...or to put up a second, correct, memorial; at which time, Joanne may have decided this was a "duplicate" of hers.

I sure would not put up another memorial saying the right Revolutionary War Veteran Moses Fay in Hinsdale is buried "unknown" because he's been seen by multiple people, and photographed by me, to be in Hindale Cemetery. I thank him and his family deeply for his service!

Added by CryptoGram on Nov 13, 2013 6:41 AM

Moses Fay 1819
There seem to be multiple Moses Fays who melded ~ this one has the same date of death as the one in Hinsdale, but is in the right town in Mass: 20969700.

The same poster, "Joanne," puts THAT person as Moses Fay, Jr. in Cuba (New York) Cemetery, 35577454, and a 2nd one (35771238) who supposedly married Melissa Smith as the one in Hinsdale did, but I find no evidence of anyone with that name inhumed there so I sure can't figure out who these other Moses Fays are...confusion.

Added by CryptoGram on Nov 09, 2013 7:58 PM

RE: Moses Fay 1712-1819
Hi, Gloria ~ RE: memorial #35577008: as I recall, the person "Bev" who put the token down in the right-side corner with correct dates wanted a picture of Moses Fay's marker to verify same. There is only one Moses Fay in Hinsdale Cemetery, a Revolutionary War veteran with dates 3-3-1741 to 12-13-1836 so the question remaining is where did "Joanne," the maker of the memorial, get the other dates and place of burial in New York for a man who lived 107 years within the state of Massachusetts? Do you know of such a Moses Fay? If so, perhaps you can help straighten out this mystery!

Added by CryptoGram on Nov 09, 2013 7:25 PM

Robert Allen Montgomery
I have sent you a couple of pieces of correspondence regarding this man. I have more info that you could add to his memorial. I had requested a transfer but see that you are not agreeable to that. I did know some of his family. Nevertheless, if I send you the info will you please add it and link him with his father. His memorial is quite bare now and any and all information adds to it. Please reply back so I know you at least read this.

Robert Allen Montgomery #8499431

Thank you.

Added by snm on Sep 06, 2013 11:22 AM

RE: Abbie Keplar Porter
Thank you!

Added by wjw on Aug 11, 2013 5:23 AM

Jerry Eby
RE: Emma & Rachel Cooke
You are welcome. I'm glad I could help.


Added by Jerry Eby on Jun 25, 2013 5:39 AM

Peggy Litzo
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by Peggy Litzo on Jan 03, 2013 6:37 PM

Thanks for the transfer!!

Added by Jenna on Aug 02, 2012 10:25 AM

*Grave Seeker*
RE: 8536536
please email personnal at:

Added by *Grave Seeker* on May 29, 2012 9:24 PM

*Grave Seeker*
I was wondering where you found your Information on George H. Huls ?
Linda Reilly

Added by *Grave Seeker* on May 29, 2012 1:28 PM

Billie Sorrels
FAG# 8188433
Sorry forgot to give you the #.

Added by Billie Sorrels on May 14, 2012 9:40 PM

Billie Sorrels
RE: Vista Leon Madsen
This grave marker is from Riverton Crest Cemetery in King County, Washington. You posted the memorial but did not have a date for her birth. I thought you might want to update the memorial.

Added by Billie Sorrels on May 14, 2012 9:39 PM

Billie Sorrels
I have posted a picture of the gravemarker for you.

Added by Billie Sorrels on May 13, 2012 9:09 PM

Link Relatives' Memorial #'s
I recently learned a little more about Find-A-Grave and discovered I can have relatives linked together through their memorial #'s. Since you are the owner of two of the graves, that is why I am contacting you. Since this is my first time doing this, I am going to give you the names of all of those I would like linked up. If that is an error and I actually need to go through the owner(s) of the others, please just key ne know.

Memorial #26395594 for Clarence Eldard Cales 9-14-1880 d. 3-15-1969. Please link him to his mother, Laura M. Cales, b. 12-16-1856, d. 5-30-1909, Memorial #37551421. Also, please link him with with his wife, Rose Knapp Cales, b. 7-21-1879, d. 12-15-1962, Memorial #26395658. And also, please link Clarence and Rose to their son (& Laura's grandson), Edgar Linn Cales, b. 10-9-1908, d. 3-10-1970, Memorial # 26395787. I believe the newspaper article posted to Edgar has his middle name misspelled as Lynn. All four of these people are located in the Rosedale Cemetery in Ada. My grandmother, Jessie M. Martin was also buried in Rosedale in May of 1979 and should be located there nearby. Her info is not in Find-A-Grave. Maybe the next time you go to Rosedale, you could locate her grave and enter her info into Find-A-Grave. Her DOB is 7-3-1905. She had a twin, Bessie who either died the same day of birth or shortly thereafter. I'm hoping there is also some kind of marker there next to Clarence and Rose. I have not been able to find any info on Bessie as to when she died. If you are able to find a grave for her and can take a photo of her and Jessie's marker/headstone, I will be forever grateful. BTW, Jessie (and Bessie) is the sibling of Edgar Linn Cales and the daughter of Clarence & Jemima Cales. You have no idea how much I appreciate your help in linking these people together and possibly locating and photographing the graves of Jessie & Bessie. I have spoken with you in the past by email and I remember you being most helpful. I live in Anchorage, Alaska so am unable to take care of this myself. Thank you so much,
Pati Rhea

Added by chattipati on May 09, 2012 6:49 PM

Cam Thompson
RE: Orvil Crumley Memorial
I got the info from archived newspaper articles as well as a well-sourced tree on Ancestry. I'm not related to Orvil; just the working the Ancestry crossword puzzle.

Added by Cam Thompson on Mar 10, 2012 9:20 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service