Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
K. Ned Beasley (#46515856)
 member for 13 years, 5 months, 2 days
Next
Robin Knowles Miner
30820732 Drewy Potter
You are my last hope... I have a listing for John Thomas Potter. He is listed at ancestry.com and in the Lenoir county cemeteries as the son of Drewy Potter and Mary Jane Deaver. He is buried near his mother. BUT he was born in 1874, 10 years after you have Drewy's death. There was also another son, Martin Luther, born in 1877. The other 3 children:
Mary Jane Potter Hill (1854 - 1912)
John T. Potter (1860 - 1861)
Daniel E. Potter (1864 - 1905)
were all born prior to the 1864 death date.

Ancestry.com has Drewy's death as prior to 1880 in Craven County, NC. , as does another web site.

Can you tell me where you got his death date of Aug. 25, 1864? Is there a chance that he did not die with his unit and fathered the last two children? Or did Mary re-marry to a brother of Drewy which was a common thing back then? I am trying to be accurate, but sometimes family history should be re-named as family MYSTERY! Many thanks. I look forward to hearing from you.
Robin in alabama - yes, I am kin to the Potter's, too.

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Apr 14, 2015 11:25 AM

K Sanchez
Please add parents
Could you please add the parents of Concha T. Gallegos (#21237238)? Her father was Ramon J. Tenorio (#21246306). Her mother was Josefita Sandoval Tenorio (#38649563).

I was delighted to see your picture of the couple. May I please ask for permission to use it in my family tree? I would also be interested in any other pictures you might have.

Kim Sanchez

Added by K Sanchez on Apr 10, 2015 10:02 AM

Bob Carter
RE: Ernest Radford Adams
Reference the other Find A Grave member with the dupes, I've sent her notes to remove them, but your best bet is to send a note to Find A Grave and let them know she is not responding, and they'll delete them for you.

Bob
-------------------------------
Ernest Radford Adams
Bob, thanks for the heads-up on the duplicate. That graver has many duplicates created after the original memorials. I have asked for her duplicates to be removed before but get no response. Frustrating.
Added by K. Ned Beasley on Mar 26, 2015 10:16 AM

Added by Bob Carter on Mar 26, 2015 1:09 PM

Bob Carter
RE: Baron McKaughan
No need to transfer Baron. . . .was just providing some more info. :-)

Always wondered where his middle name DeCalb (DeKalb) name originated. Probably will never know.

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Mar 05, 2015 8:33 AM

Heather Quinn
RE: Mattie Quinn Potter
As far as George Allen and his wife/children, all the information on their household can be verified from census records. I have been in contact over the years with multiple descendants of his children who verified my info - they were the ones who originally corrected my connection of George to the Carters. My husband is the great-grandson of Alonza Allen Quinn (one of George's children). I know I mixed up George W. (Winnifred Carter line) and George A. because their birth year appears the same on some census records. My husband's George, George Allen Quinn, had 13 children with Sarah (Sallie) Moody. They are as follows: Nancy Elizabeth, Adelin Winnifred, James Allen, William Ivy, John Henry, Sarget Edwards, Barbary Allin, George Franklin, Mary Catherine, Alonza Allen, Susan Idella, Furney Lawton, Myrtie Winnifred.

Added by Heather Quinn on Jan 27, 2015 9:11 AM

Heather Quinn
Mattie Quinn Potter
The siblings attached to Mattie Quinn Potter are incorrect. I see this mistake a lot (having made it myself when I started researching 15 years ago).

Mattie was the child of John Henry Quinn and Clarissa Alphin Quinn. Her siblings were Mack, John Allen, Stella, Henry, Robert. She was the grandaughter of George Allen Quinn and Sarah (Sallie) Moody Quinn. A lot of people begin their mistake with George's line, attaching George to Enoch Quinn/Winifred Carter. This is not correct.

Added by Heather Quinn on Jan 26, 2015 9:06 AM

Caryn Curry
Andrew Newton Agerton #35756827
Hi,

Andrew was my 1st cousin 4x removed.

Caryn

Added by Caryn Curry on Jan 08, 2015 11:21 AM

Rhonda Quinn- Jones
Jasper & Pearl Quinn
I am the great granddaughter of Jasper & Pearl Quinn . They had a son James Edward Quinn Born oct 9 1909 & died Dec 24 1956 . I am searching for any other siblings my grandfather may have had . If anyone has any information to other relatives connected to Jasper / Pearl Quinn please contact me.

Thanks for any information-

Respectfully
Rhonda Quinn Jones

Added by Rhonda Quinn- Jones on Dec 31, 2014 10:21 PM

Bob Carter
RE: John Wesley Hardy
It's been deleted. Thanks!

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Dec 09, 2014 8:53 AM

J. Hobson
Nora Jane Adams Jenkins
Hello, just curious if you would have any additional information about Nora Jane Jenkins. My GR-GR-grandfather, George Monroe Hobson, was her uncle and legal guardian. Are you a descendant of hers?

Added by J. Hobson on Dec 08, 2014 3:45 PM

Stephen Wolff
Wolff Cemetery in Pinnacle NC
I want to thank you for adding the photos and was wondering if you are related to any of the Wolff's?

Stephen Wolff

Added by Stephen Wolff on Nov 10, 2014 6:11 PM

Graveyardist(B.Johnson)
RE: Jane Snow Hazelwood
Hey Ned - sorry for the confusion. Mary Jane Snow Hazelwood (Mar. 1, 1887-Feb. 19, 1953) Find A Grave Memorial# 36846150.

She is a sister to my great-grandma. She is the daughter of James Thomas Snow (Find A Grave Memorial# 63683938) and Sarah Emaline Brooks (Find A Grave Memorial# 138257182).

By the way - are you of the Richard Beasley (died 1804) family?

Thanks,
Butch Johnosn

Added by Graveyardist(B.Johnson) on Nov 09, 2014 11:10 AM

Erin
RE: Solomon Claywell
Thank you!

Added by Erin on May 11, 2014 2:53 PM

Erin
Solomon Claywell
Hi,

I was wondering if you would allow me permission to use your photo that you took of Solomon Claywell's headstone in my ancestry.com family tree? I will give you photo credit if you will allow this. Thanks for taking the photo.
Solomon's memorial #60228884

thanks, Erin

Added by Erin on May 11, 2014 10:36 AM

L Chavez
Herculaneum Chavez
Delete
Maintained by: K. Ned Beasley
Originally Created by: L Chavez
Record added: Dec 31, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 32531806
Please delete this memorial. Because there is double of the same.

Keep and maintain
The other one is
Maintained by: K. Ned Beasley
Originally Created by: Don Herbert
Record added: Aug 29, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 21237098

Added by L Chavez on Apr 30, 2014 8:55 PM

Phidadle
Edward Ernest Dumas
K. Ned,
Thanks for making the link to his parents. I have so much more to complete the family, and you helped, Phidadle

Added by Phidadle on Apr 23, 2014 6:59 AM

vickie smith hagedorn
Photo
Hi there,
Just wanted you to know I posted a headstone photo for Austin Napoleon Beasley (memorial #23012479) if you'd like to see it. It's on his memorial page.

Added by vickie smith hagedorn on Mar 24, 2014 1:20 PM

Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Transfer
Hi there Ned,
Thank you for the transfer of Jerry Sexton Poindexter to my care.
I am running out of kind words for you. All I can say is you exemplify what this site is all about...discovery, notations and sharing.
Thank you friend...
Marcia
# 47059326

Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on Dec 14, 2013 6:21 PM

Bob Carter
RE: Mary Elizabeth
OK, thanks!

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Dec 03, 2013 12:15 PM

wwy
Wayne Hamm
I saw the messages you've left Wayne Hamm about grave corrections. I thought I'd let you know he is inactive and won't make corrections. You'll have to go through the editor at Find a Grave.

Added by wwy on Nov 22, 2013 3:48 PM

larry bost
deaver family
Hello, would you know the name of the father of
Richard A. Deaver? Any information would be appreciated. Thank you. I can be reached at larrybost2001@yahoo.com

Added by larry bost on Nov 12, 2013 8:43 AM

Kathie L. Webb Blair
RE: Transfers of Lassitters
Thank you so very much. It means a great deal to me and I really appreciate it. I consider you a friend in this wonderful world of Find A Grave. If I can help you in any way, please feel free to let me know. With All Sincerity,
Kathie L. Webb Blair, Portland, OR

Added by Kathie L. Webb Blair on Sep 13, 2013 3:47 PM

Becky Dean
James Dickson Wilson
Ned, Do u have proof that James Dickson and his wife Elizabeth are buried at Magnolia? I haven't found them their. On one of the tombstone, I think it is his son Francis Marion Wilson that said his father and mother names. your cuz becky

Added by Becky Dean on Aug 08, 2013 1:51 PM

Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Transfer
Hello again,
Thank you so very much for your generosity in transferring John G. Llewellyn to my care. I have now successfully connected him, and as more information comes my way and time permits, will be adding to OUR memorial.
Your willingness to share is much appreciated.
With regards and sincerest thanks,
Marcia
# 47059326

Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on Jul 04, 2013 8:35 PM

K Sanchez
Manuel Tenorio Sr.
You maintain the memorial for this gentleman -- Find A Grave Memorial# 89053687. There is a wealth of information about him, much of which I have never seen before. I am curious how you confirmed the parentage of his mother. Who is father was. Why he ceased using the name Ortiz & began using the name Tenorio.

My husband is descended from Juan de Mata and Maria Juana Ortega. I have been looking for information about them for a few years now.

Please feel free to email me at kimtheteach@yahoo.com.
Kim

Added by K Sanchez on Jun 21, 2013 6:06 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service