Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
José L Bernabé Tronchoni (#46500104)
 member for 12 years, 10 months, 2 days
PreviousNext
L
Date of birth
Dear Josè,
I'm writing just to said that I found an error on the Aldo Fabrizi's date of birth. He was born on November 1st 1905.
I've noticed that you have written his bio, so I have thought to report this little mistake to you.
Hope it's not a disturb. Thank you for your work.

My best regards

Lara

Added by L on Sep 17, 2012 4:07 PM

MPM77
RE: Cementerio Viejo de Elche
Gracias, José. El problema que hay es que al "Cementeri d'Elx" ya le añadí varias fotos del cementerio viejo en la portada y FindAGrave las aprobó... No sé cómo eliminarlas para ir a ponerlas en el "Cementerio Viejo de Elche" que creaste tu el otro dia... Y en el primero ya llevo añadidos 103 memoriales que pertenecen al viejo.
Lo ideal seria quitarle las fotos al que está en valenciano (aunque me toque pasarlos uno a uno al "Viejo") o cambiarle el nombre al tuyo y ponerle "Cementerio Nuevo de Elche"
¿Algún consejo?

Added by MPM77 on Sep 17, 2012 12:46 PM

MPM77
Cementerio Viejo de Elche
Hola Jose
Ya existe el "Cementeri d'Elx", lo digo porque he visto que añadiste un mamorial al "Cementerio Viejo de Elche"...
El link es
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2134992
Soy mas partidaria de usar el nombre en español, pero ya estaba creado en valenciano, de hecho tú fuiste quien añadió el primer memorial por lo que imagino que tambien añadirías el cementerio:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10580909
Yo añadi el resto de memoriales hasta la fecha.
¿Se puede eliminar uno de los cementerios y poner todos los memoriales en el otro?

Added by MPM77 on Sep 17, 2012 2:00 AM

Angelo Darden
Canada Lee
Dear Sir:

You might be interested in updating your memorial for Canada Lee with a link to his son, the actor Carl Lee (1926-1986) Born Carl Vincent Canegata, his memorial was posted by BrownGirl33 who is inactive. His memorial number is: 10705212

Thanks.

Added by Angelo Darden on Jul 31, 2012 12:29 PM

Dora E Niceschwander Isaacks
Sarah Churchill
Sarah's full name was Sarah Millicent Hermione Churchill
She was married to Vic Oliver and Anthony Beauchamp

Added by Dora E Niceschwander Isaa... on Jun 29, 2012 7:56 AM

Daniel Moya
La alegría del batallón
Estimado amigo, he encontrado una referencia a la película LA ALEGRIA DEL BATALLÓN a través de la biografía de ANITA GINER.
Hace ya bastante tiempo que ando buscando una copia de esta película ¿Tienes algún dato más?
Muchas gracias por todo desde Elche(Alicante)

Added by Daniel Moya on Jun 17, 2012 2:16 PM

Bernard Johnson
Albert Lewin
Any reason why there is no bio for Al Lewin? I believe he was an executive with Metro GOldwyn & Mayer. Do you know this?

Added by Bernard Johnson on Jun 06, 2012 2:38 PM

juan luis sanchez
Dar las gracias
D.José esta si es mi prima/hermana María Luisa. Aclarar que como actriz y con un pequeño soborno consiguio renovar el DNI variando su fecha de nacimiento que data del 1935. Otra cosa llevaba muchos años separada/divorciada de Jesús Puente, luego este se caso con Licia Calderón hasta su muerte. De todas formas muchas gracias D.José.

Added by juan luis sanchez on Apr 16, 2012 10:34 AM

Moko
Moko
Hola soy Juan vivo en Alicante y queria decir que Emilio el moro esta enterrado en el cementerio municipal de Monforte del cid ayer visite su tumba.Gracias por acordarse de Emilio

Added by Moko on Apr 13, 2012 9:44 AM

juan luis sanchez
Datos erroneos
Soy el anterior, ya que el mensaje de texto no es bueno y al llegarte cambia las palabras te repito: la foto que pones como de maria luisa rubio jimenez no es de ella, esa mujer que sale no es maria luisa rubio.te rogaria que lo corrigieras.gracias

Added by juan luis sanchez on Apr 06, 2012 5:33 AM

juan luis sanchez
Datos erroneos María Luisa Rubio
Era primo/hermano de María Luisa Rubio Jiménez actriz de doblaje exmujer de Jesús Puente y madre de dos hijos con él Magui Y Jesús, y tengo que decirte que los datos de mi prima son erroneos a saber: LA FOTO DE ES DE MARIA LUISA RUBIO y TAMPOCO ES CORRECTO QUE NACIERA EN EL AÑO 1954. Mi prima nació alla en 1935 ó 1936 no estoy seguro, pero 1954 NO, esta totalmente alejado de la realidad.

Added by juan luis sanchez on Apr 06, 2012 5:29 AM

Heaven's Gate
RE: George Platt Lynes
Memorial #15925320 In reviewing the memorial picture the sarcophagus shown is for a George Platt of London, England with different birth and death dates than that of George Platt Lynes.
Could you verify this information?

Added by Heaven's Gate on Apr 06, 2012 12:21 AM

TC
Lya De Putti correction to location
Hi Jose,
I am writing to you because I discovered a discrempacy with Lya De Putti's grave location.
The record says she is located in Alcove D. The truth is, I went to the cemetary and visually verified that she is in Alcove E.
If you compare her grave with another famous person "Leopold Auer" it shows them both in the same crypt. The truth is, their about 50 feet away from each other.
Ironically the cemetery records also say she is in Alcove D. I brought this to the cemetary office too, and they insist their records are correct. Appearently they don't like being told their records are wrong.
Ok, Thank you for your time and have a great day

Added by TC on Mar 28, 2012 6:17 PM

Jewelღ
RE: Jared Nathan (Zoom)
All right but I think its strange that even though his bio is done like a famous person's should be it does not have a yellow star and I think it should. Have you came across the same problem as well with yours?

Added by Jewelღ on Feb 23, 2012 7:07 PM

Jewelღ
Jared Nathan (Zoom)
Hello I would just like to let you know that the memorial you have created is a duplicate. There is yours and another one created the same day and another in 2011. The contributor that created it on the same day as yours has passed away so I can't ask him to remove it. Is it alright if you remove yours so there are no duplicates?

Thanks.

Added by Jewelღ on Feb 22, 2012 6:54 PM

Roger Skarsten
Hans Stüwe (1901-1976)
Thank you so much for creating a page for Hans Stüwe. Can you tell me the source of the photograph you placed on his page? (It looks like a scene from one of his early films.)

Added by Roger Skarsten on Feb 10, 2012 2:54 PM

NoniBoque
Actores de Doblaje
Buenas tardes, José Luis.

Estoy realizando dos vídeos homenaje sobre el doblaje de cine en España entre sus comienzos y 1975. En realidad va sobre aquellas voces que nos hicieron crecer amando el cine y de quienes poco o nada se sabe.
El primer vídeo ya está en YouTube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qMrFSnhWXM4

y el segundo está en fase de realización. Pero no logro encontrar fotos de cuatro doblactores de gran importancia que deberán aparecer en él. Se trata de:
• José María Cordero,
• Victor Orallo,
• Helia Romero y
• José Casín
y tengo entendido que hicieron sus carreras en Madrid; no sólo en el doblaje, sino también en radio, teatro e incluso cine. La época fue entre 1935 y 1955.
Naturalmente, acudo a ti porque quizás sus tumbas en Madrid expongan fotografías de ellos y, si ese es el caso, nadie como tú para tratar de obtener una copia. Yo te quedaría enormemente agradecido por ello.
Muchas agracias por tu posible interés.
Noni (Marina Alta)

Added by NoniBoque on Feb 02, 2012 8:44 AM

Bunny Boiler
RE: Permission to use photo
Thanks for letting me know about the photo! I'm very well, we now have a two year old son - that is what has been keeping me busy! Hope you are well?
Laura

Added by Bunny Boiler on Jan 30, 2012 1:16 AM

Bunny Boiler
Permission to use photo
Hi José,

Haven't been in contact with you for a long time!
I was hoping that you would allow me to use your photo of the grave of Gerald Durrell on my own website -
http://theliterarycemetery.blogspot.com/

Looking forward to hearing from you,
Laura

Added by Bunny Boiler on Jan 28, 2012 5:27 AM

CLAY MARSTON
LILI DAMITA

You have two slight errors in your page for LILI DAMITA ...

Firstly, her first name should be LILI and not LILY ...

Secondly, the actual first name of her third husband was ALLEN not ALBERT ...

Thought you might wish to make these corrections ...

They were both friends of my mother ...

All best wishes ...

CLAY MARSTON / CLAYMARSTON@GMAIL.COM

Added by CLAY MARSTON on Jan 23, 2012 5:11 PM

Concepcion Bouza
Gracias
Gracias por recordar a Severo

Added by Concepcion Bouza on Dec 30, 2011 11:08 PM

Plowhandle
Susy Clemens Grave Poem.....
Please fix your listing for Mark Twain's daughter's gravestone - - the poem that appears on her stone was NOT written by Twain...which he took great care to point out by having a second stone placed that correctly listed the author of the lines.

Twain likewise DID NOT claim the poem by having it published on the "...one year anniversary" of her death.

Please edit out the WRONG and give credit to the CORRECT.

Added by Plowhandle on Nov 30, 2011 1:29 PM

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.
Mackenzle's WWI M16/15 Banned Book...
....to be published after 78 years have passed. I usually read only non-fiction espionage. I'd never heard of Compton Mackenzie before today, but just learned he published an espionage fiction, "Water on the Brain". Sounds good enough to read. I've read that though Mackenzie loved Scotland, that he did not have a Scot heritage. If he did, could you please give it? I note you are from Spain. My ancestor, French marine, aid Maj. Pierre Gabriel de Juzan of Mobile, Alabama, was killed in combat against Chickasaw Indians in the 1730's First Battle of Ackia, Tupelo, Mississippi Military District. He was from the French Pyrenees. His son "Don Pedro", was his Spanish Majesty's Indian Commissioner to Alabama, and American DAR ally "Patriot"; in that he ran Spanish service agents amongst the Indians, against British agents amongst the Indians in the American Revolution. My Mrs. Christian Mackenzie Yonge was the wife of Capt. Philip Yonge, Loyalist, H. M. Surveyor-General of Georgia. Her sister, Mrs. Anna Jean Mackenzie Simpson, was the wife of the Hon. John Simpson, Jr., H. M. Chief Justice of Georgia, Member of H. M. Council, and Crown Clerk of Court. The sister's father was Capt. Wm. Mackenzie, in 1771, H. M. Comptroller and Collector of Customs, Sunbury, Georgia, who sailed up the Cape Fear River, 1746. William's brother George's daughter Lady Mary Mackenzie wed prominent Georgians, but I'm not sure which: Drayton, Clarke, Ainslie, Middleton? George was Third Earle Cromartie, of Cromarty, Scotland, attained in the Jacobite Rebellion against the Crown. I think George's wife "plead her belly" so George might live? Was Compton Mackenzie kin?

Added by James Alfred Locke Miller... on Nov 22, 2011 6:32 PM

Kim Broussard Martin
Jeanne Crain
The picture of Jeanne Crain is just beautiful. This truly looks like a kind and wonderful lady.
Thanks for the photo and bio.

Added by Kim Broussard Martin on Nov 03, 2011 6:35 AM

jfm
Anthony Quayle
Dear Jose, I would love to find out where Anthony Quayle is buried too! Have you found out more?

Added by jfm on Sep 11, 2011 4:31 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service