Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Miriam (#46497933)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 4 days
Next
Diana Frick-Simons
Henry Frick
Hi Miriam
Was wondering if you are related to Henry Frick buried in Ortonville, MI?
Henry is the son of my 3 s Great Grandfather John H Frick b 1801 to 1885...
John's wife Marius York is my step great grandmother..
I didn't realize you had added Henry and Marium in 2005, as I had added Henry in 2009..
It is so awesome that you live in Alaska...
God's Blessings
Diana Frick Simons
Flint, Mi.

Added by Diana Frick-Simons on Jul 25, 2015 10:37 AM

Jean Stroven
RE: Myron D. Westbrook #12914343
The marker I pictured is the old marker. There has to be another one there that was probably hidden under
brush..I will check the next warm day to see for sure.
I am also working to get the sexton to clean up the cemetery. Brush needs trimming.

Added by Jean Stroven on May 19, 2015 8:21 AM

traci payne
Hello -Info on Russel Alger Colvin







Russel Alger Colvin
(great grandfather of husband Gregory Mcattee)
Birth 1887 in Harmon, Oscoda, Michigan, United States
Death 1952 in St Petersburg, Pinellas, Florida, United States


Timeline

Birth
1887
Harmon, Oscoda, Michigan, United States

Residence
1900 Age: 13
Grand Rapids Ward 6, Kent, Michigan, USA
Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Son

Residence
1910 Age: 23
Flint Ward 1, Genesee, Michigan, USA
Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Boarder

Marriage to Essie Cordelia Oakley Colvin
1911 28 Aug Age: 24
Flint, Genesee Co., Michigan

Residence
1914 Age: 27
Flint, Michigan, USA

Residence
1917 -1918 Age: 30
Oakland, Michigan


Marriage to Hannah Brummen
1919 14 May Age: 32
Indianapolis, Marion Co., Indiana


Marriage to Ada Olmstead Colvin
1928 Abt. Age: 41
Indiana, USA

Residence
1940 1 Apr Age: 53
Edinburg, Johnson, Indiana, USA
Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head

Residence
1942 Age: 55
Johnson, Indiana, USA

Death
1952 Age: 65
St Petersburg, Pinellas, Florida, United States

Burial
1952
Edinburgh, Johnson County, Indiana, USA
Birth: Sep. 3, 1887 Michigan, USA Death: Dec. 17, 1952 Saint Petersburg Pinellas County Florida, USA While vacationing in Florida Russell dies from a auto accident. Burial: D D Rest Haven Cemetery Edinburgh Johnson County Indiana

Family Members
Parents

Sanford Mortimer Colvin
1851 1924

Flora J Colvin
1851 1918

Essie Cordelia Oakley Colvin
1888 1917

Donald Oakley Colvin
1913 1913

Lanie Colvin (My fiances Grand mother)
1914 2000

Mike Francis Colvin
1917 1972

Hannah Brummen
1886 1982

Ada Olmstead Colvin
1896 1973

David Marthin
1917

Joseph Colvin
1929

hope that helps alot of it is on ancestry.com

Added by traci payne on Apr 19, 2015 7:38 PM

traci payne
Essie C Colvin
she was born in 1888 in Michigan

she died in 1917 in Fenton, Michigan

she was Essie Cordelia Oakley (colvin)

Married Russel Alger Colvin

Daughter Lanie Colvin

had Frances Ann thorpe
she passed away in lansing,mi 1997

then she had my fiance Gregory M Mcattee

I hope this fills in some of the records..

Thank you Traci Payne

Added by traci payne on Apr 19, 2015 2:56 PM

Diane Burke
lillian strong hoekstra
I would like permission to include the biography of your great grandmother onto my ancestry.com page. It is a private tree that I'm not sure if I want to open to the public or not. What would you suggest? It isn't my family, but that of my grandson's. None of his family are even aware of the information I have put together for him. They have no interest. If I can't use the entire bio, my I use the pictures and some of the dates included? Thank you for the consideration.

Added by Diane Burke on Mar 14, 2015 11:42 AM

Observer4wing
RE: Stephen Cummings #15022675
Hi Miriam, I just sent on the other information because it included different information concerning his life. Thank you for your consideration though!

Appreciatively,

Lisa

Added by Observer4wing on Mar 06, 2015 9:35 PM

Barbara Stein
RE: Irvin Moore Anderson #13064736
Hi Miriam,

Thank you for contacting me regarding Irvin Moore Anderson. I no longer have the obituary here. I work with the obits at our genealogy society and bring home the duplicates and make sure that they are on findagrave and then return them. The information that I sent to you came from the obituary.

Barb

Added by Barbara Stein on Mar 06, 2015 6:36 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: Van Til Family
Hi Miriam,

I don't even recall which of the Van Tils you are talking about at this point. Want to refresh my memory?

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Mar 06, 2015 5:15 PM

paulsnip
Berber de Jong
Hello Miriam

I have gathered some information about Berber. Perhaps not everything is known to you allready

Regards Paul Snip

1) Berber Tjeerds de Jong was born in Harkstede (municipaly Slochteren, province Groningen) on 8 April 1856 as a daughter of Tjeerd Thijssens de Jong and Jitske Douwes Soepboer. The date of her birth certificate is 9 April 1856.

2) Berbers mother Jitske dies a month later on 13 May 1856 in Harkstede. Berber than has one sister; Geertje 11 years old (born in 1844 in Nes, Friesland) and one brother Douwe 6 years old (born 1849 in Nes, Friesland)

3) On 24 January 1862 Tjeerd Thijssens de Jong dies in the municipaly of Achtkarspelen (Friesland) He was living in Surhuizum. His brother Hette Thijssens de Jong is mensioned in his death certificate as a witness. Geertje then is 17, Douwe 11 and Berber 5 years old. All three children are underaged.

4) On 29 May 1869 Geertje de Jong married Gerrit Tiedes Vellema in Blija (Friesland)
The marriage register shows that she has a birthcertificate and deathcertificates of her parents. Geertje is 24 years old.

5) The"bevolkingsregister 1870-1880 of Blija" shows that Berber Tjeerds de Jong lived together with her brother-in-law Gerrit and her sister Geertje.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-30126-12435-90?cc=2018408&wc=95PK-K6D:338129101,342310301,338239101

Berbers brithdate and place are wrong however, (12 Aug? 1857 in Scheemda?) and also the birthdate of her sister Geertje. See note1

6) The "Bevolkingsregister 1880-1890 of Blija" shows that Gerrit Vellema and his family emmigrated to the United States (30 May 1881)

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-30126-13919-2?cc=2018408&wc=95PK-K66:338129101,342310301,339486201

7) In the same "bevolkingsregister" we see that Berber de Jong is living als a housekeper in the household of Frans and Maaike Tilma-Wynia. Her birthdate here is 7 April 1857 en her birthplace Stroobos.(Province Groningen) See note2

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-30126-14200-35?cc=2018408&wc=MMBC-Y3Y:n617085976

There is a questionmare before her name witch could indicate that unknow was were she went.

8) Berbers brother Douwe Tjeers de Jong married Yttje Wieringa 24 Feb 1872 in Nes (Friesland) Douwe is 22 years old then. The marriage register shows that his guardian is Taekele Douwes Soepboer the oldest brother of Douwes mother Jitske. See note3

9) Douwe de Jong and Yttje Wieringa din't have an easy live. They twice were conficted because of vagaboncy. (8 May 1875 for 6 weeks and 8 Dec 1877 for 3 month) Their son Tjeerd Douws de Jong was born in the "Huis van Burgerlijke en Militaire Verzekering" on 23 Feb 1878.
They also were placed in "Het 1e Gesticht Veenhuizen" an institution for punishment and education for vagabonds. Their childern Jitske (born 6 Feb 1876) and Jitske (31 Jun 1881) were born in Veenhuizen.
They later went to Amsterdam, more children were born there.

What happend to Berber.
When her older sister Geertje went to he USA and her brother Douwe was inprisoned (or already in Amsterdam)she had no direct family in the neighberhood anymore.
It is also likely that Berber Tjeerds de Jong and Gerrit Valk knew each other. (Small distance)
Because only two other Berber de Jongs were born around that time (Berber Klases de Jong born 1858, she however died in 1860 and Berber Wytses deJong born 1860 who married Meindert Kingma in 1882) I think she is the Berber de Jong who went with Gerrit Valk to the USA en married him.

Gerrit and Geertje Vellema-de Jong went to Grand Rapids. I had problems finding them but I think I did. I think they changed their name into Vellmer. Birthdates of children are indicating this is wright.

See my link underneath:

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Geertje_De_Jong_%2810%29

In that case Geertje (Gertude) and Berber (Barbera) are buried in the same graveyard.

About the pronouciation of Sjoerd en Tjeerd. As a Dutch with a Frisian mother and a father from the province of Groningen I can tell you the next:

Sjoerd is pronounced als SHOE(rd) in Frysian and in Dutch.
The dubbel EE in Tjeerd is pronounced as in DEAR.
In Frysian the TJ sound is pronouced as TSJ. (The name of my father is Tjipke)


Note1:
Scheemda is a Village close to Slochteren (15 km), but there is also a small Village: Schamer next to Harkstede.

Note 2:
Gerkesklooster-Stroobos is a "double village" on the border of Friesland and Groningen. Gerkesklooster is in the municipaly of Achtkarspelen (Friesland), Stroobos was a part of the municipaly Grootegast (Groningen) In 1992 Strobos became a part of the Province Friesland.

Note 3:
Taekele Soepboer was the Guardian of Douwe Tjeerds de Jong. Who the Guardian of Geertje and Berber was is unknown to me but it is likely Taekele was also theirs.

Added by paulsnip on Feb 15, 2015 12:51 PM

Lisa Stalnaker
John Nelson McHenry #15622775
Miriam,
Thank you for the photos of Nelson's headstones. Very nice!

Added by Lisa Stalnaker on Oct 22, 2014 12:18 AM

Norman Dagen
RE: Lebertha Sayers
http://www.longislandgenealogy.com/birth.html

I did the math 2 times and then used the calculator about. I still come up with August 12, 1877. If she has passed away on Mar 2, then the birthdate would be the 9th.

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 13, 2014 12:02 PM

Norman Dagen
RE: Lebertha Sayers
The reason it is March, is because brother Norman died on March 1, 1882. They died during the diphtheria epidemic in Muskegon County.

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 13, 2014 10:40 AM

Norman Dagen
RE: Lebertha Sayers
Delete that last message please.

I believe Lebertha's birthdate is August 12, 1877

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 13, 2014 10:37 AM

Norman Dagen
RE: Lebertha Sayers
Thank you. I do believe her birthday date is MAR 5, 1877.

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 13, 2014 10:36 AM

Norman Dagen
Norman & Lebertha Sayers
No need to apologize, everyone makes a mistake here and there.
Since this is cleared up, I would like to ask if you would transfer these two memorials to me.

Find A Grave Memorial# 12819927
Find A Grave Memorial# 12819924

Thanks

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 13, 2014 5:27 AM

paulsnip
Berber de Jong
Hi I think Berber de Jong was born in Harkstede (Province Groningen) see the link in werelate.

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Berber_de_Jong_%281%29

Regards Paul Snip

Added by paulsnip on Aug 12, 2014 2:48 AM

Norman Dagen
Norman Sayers
Sorry, I misspoke. Cause of death was diphtheria.

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 11, 2014 11:28 AM

Norman Dagen
Norman Sayers
hello again.

I just noticed that you left a note on Norman Sayer's memorial
Find A Grave Memorial# 12819927, that he was the son of William and Ella Sayers. He was actually the son of John and Elizabeth Sayers (my grandparents). Norman and his sister died in 1882 of Tuberculosis. Thanks.

Added by Norman Dagen on Aug 11, 2014 11:20 AM

Len Thomas
RE: David Lee Cobb
Miriam: I, too, had checked all of those resources. I do have his obituary from the Lapeer Clarion, but it gives no reference to CW service; not unusual.

I will continue searching and plan on visiting the Goodrich-Atlas museum in search of finding his obituary from Genesee County.

I appreciated your response.

Len Thomas
Swartz Creek, MI

Added by Len Thomas on Jun 24, 2014 3:40 PM

Len Thomas
David Lee Cobb
Miriam:

I am trying to verify that David Cobb (1854/55-1915) served in the Civil War. I can find no records. I have an obituary from the Lapeer Clarion, but no mention of CW duty - of course, not unusual.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Len Thomas
Swartz Creek, Mi
len40tho@comcast.net

Added by Len Thomas on Jun 24, 2014 7:24 AM

Diggin for one
RE: Russel L Owen
Hi Mirian:

It's me again. I double checked, and your name is the creator of this memorial dated 2006 in Grayling, Michigan. Anyway, I just wanted to let you know I had placed a headstone photograph on the memorial.

If you don't want the memorial, you can transfer it to me #47181095. I am trying to get the entire cemetery entered onto F.A.G. Eventually, a family member will want to maintain it. Russel Owens memorial is 14746784 if you want to check it.

Sincerely,

Rann

Added by Diggin for one on Jun 23, 2014 4:59 PM

Diggin for one
Russel L Owen
I thought you would like to know, I posted a headstone photo to his memorial today in the Elmwood Cemetery, Grayling, Michigan.

Sincerely

Rann

Added by Diggin for one on Jun 11, 2014 10:25 AM

denise
Robbins Family
My great Aunt Bertha Barringer married Donald Robbins in Muskegon, Michigan. Bertha or Berthie as we called her was my grandmother's youngest sister. You have Donald Robbins as your great grand uncle and my first cousin Dennis Robbins (Denny) dies at 23yrs old in your group I have all of there chidren and info if you want to connect...mrsjgs12@aol.com or what works for you...denise

Added by denise on Mar 27, 2014 9:30 PM

denise
Robbins Family

Added by denise on Mar 27, 2014 9:21 PM

jcq
RE: Marenda Gambrell Copes
Yes, please transfer her to me and thank you!

Added by jcq on Feb 19, 2014 7:48 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service