Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Terrie Tag (#46497759)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 7 days
Next
Ancestral Sleuth
RE: Transfer
Thank you very much!

Added by Ancestral Sleuth on Apr 13, 2015 6:38 PM

Mike & Bushy Hartman
Verification of photo on Manuel J. Duenas memorial.
Hi,
You can verify all photos using usgenweb site that contains cemetery records and photos of each location. For this coping see:

http://files.usgwarchives.net/la/orleans/cemeteries/roch/1/square-a/06-trinity/t-005.txt

Note: I have found when a child dies it is sometimes temporarily entombed with people of a different surname, possibly extended family or a married older female sibling, or possibly an aunt. Then when another older member of the same family dies, say the deceased child's father or mother, they have the child moved to the now built family tomb or vault. Possibly this child was moved but the cemetery records do not reflect this move or the recording was lost when cemetery records were damaged.

Cemetery - 1
Square A
Holy Trinity Walk
Tomb/Coping - 5

Tombstone:

Margaret Mazzoletti
died 07-16-1921

Nellie McCoy
died 05-04-1927
M McCoy
1864 - 1943

Burial Card:
07-19-1921 Mary Wazzolette corrected Margaret A Mazzoletti
03-02-1924 Manvel J Duenas
05-05-1927 Nellie McJlennon McCoy
03-23-1930 Mrs wid Wilhelmina Brant
12-27-1943 Mike McCoy
06-06-2002 Nellie McGlennon McCoy corrected spelling

Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Jan 27, 2015 2:36 AM

Rodney Cleary
RE: Cleary Memorials
thank you very much

Added by Rodney Cleary on Jan 25, 2015 11:05 AM

Anita
RE: Marie Coyoteblanc
Marie's references are the same as Pilippe's. An additional reference is Wikipedia "One of his three sons, Philippe Mius-d'Entremont dit d'Azit, married a Mi'kmaq woman named Marie Coyoteblanc and became the progenitor of the Meuse and Muise families."

They had moved to Port Royal and were in the census records there the year before Marie Coyoteblanc died and since Philippe also married his 2nd wife in Port Royal, it's believed that is where Marie Coyoteblanc died.

Prior to his death, Philippe and family moved to Lehave, where the references show that he lived for the rest of his life.

Added by Anita on Dec 10, 2014 7:30 PM

Bobby
RE: Kornbacher
you are so very welcome

Added by Bobby on Nov 19, 2014 5:47 PM

Cathy Morie
John J. Burgau
The above mentioned is my husbands grandfather. Would you please consider making a transfer to me so that I can further update his memorial and make links to other family members?
His memorial number is 137881198.
I was also wondering if you are related or a thoughtful genealogist working on this cemetery? Either way we so much appreciate you loading him to the site.
Thank you in advance for your help with this.

Cathy
47357827

Added by Cathy Morie on Nov 03, 2014 6:51 AM

Lisa Squared
RE: Charles A Melson
You are very welcome!

Added by Lisa Squared on Oct 20, 2014 12:20 PM

RB
RE: Jean Jacques Babin
Terrie,

Some researchers have him in the same cemetery, but there isn't a memorial and there is one for the wife (Anne Seraphine Boudreaux). I am not in the area, so I've never been able to verify that he is there, and I didn't want to just assume that he was buried with her. She lived another 20 years after he died. So, she could have moved around some.

Thanks.

RB

Added by RB on Oct 20, 2014 12:04 PM

Lisa Squared
Charles Melson
Do you have any idea which section of the cemetery your loved one rests?

Added by Lisa Squared on Oct 02, 2014 1:56 PM

Kelly
John Lynch
Oops! Flags, not flowers :o)

Added by Kelly on Sep 12, 2014 1:44 PM

Kelly
John Lynch
Thank you for the flowers :o)

Added by Kelly on Sep 12, 2014 1:42 PM

Michelle Northrup Taglavore
Lawrence Taglialavore/Malvina
Terrie, you got confusion going on. Florence Frey was Lawrence's 2nd wife, and she had been married to Owen J. Short and they had Owen L. Short Jr., so seeing Lawrence's 2nd wife Florence had her son from the first marriage with them, that is why Lawrence is listed as father of Owen Short, Jr. Short had nothing to do with Malvina. You're mixing up your ducks in the wrong row. Malvina was Joycelyn's mother. And you're right about a lot of short marriages.

Added by Michelle Northrup Taglavo... on Sep 11, 2014 11:46 PM

Michelle Northrup Taglavore
Lawrence Taglialavore/Malvina
Have just found Malvina's burial and connected her to Lawrence. Note, she goes by Tagliavore.
I have also entered her parents and other info and have to wait for it to be accepted. Who is Roy's mother?

Added by Michelle Northrup Taglavo... on Sep 11, 2014 5:06 PM

Michelle Northrup Taglavore
RE: Lawrence Taglialavore/Malvina
Terry, I have that Lawrence married Malvina Sansone first, mother of Joycelyn Mercedes Tag, they married Sept 1928 and were ater divorced. He then married Florence Elizabeth Frey who was previously married to Owen J. Short and they had a son, Owen L. Short, Jr., and they divorced before 1930. Malvina then married Jules M. Hirstius. And Salvador Barcelona was Joycelyn's first husband and she later married Lyloyd Rubin Hanhart. Did I miss anything?

Added by Michelle Northrup Taglavo... on Sep 11, 2014 4:13 PM

Pamela Gahn
RE: Gahn Family
Very interesting. I have a picture of either Authur or James Gahn. I will check on the date of my grandfather's grave. You are probably right about the date. Thanks for the correction. He was buried her in the St. Ann cemetery vault and his wife Fanny Belle Singleton Gahn. I will make the correction soon. Thank you. Please email me with more information about James and Authur Gahn. On Facebook there is a Roland Gahn and if you send him a friend request I am sure he would be glad to accept, he's full of stories. Let him know you are a descendant. I'm on FB too if you like but sometimes I don't put enough things about my family. I should but it would require digging through tons of stuff. Arrrrgh too little time

Sincerely,
Mary Pamela Gahn

Added by Pamela Gahn on Sep 08, 2014 8:21 AM

Bobby
RE: Theresa Chenevert
I didnt know either as I had never been to that area and was not familiar. my GPS listed both, but the church is not at the same location as the cemetery. I had the 2 listings for plaucheville and had walked a pretty good part of it when I came across the marker listing it as mater delorossa. I talked to a most pleasant gentleman named Mr Mayeaux that told me they were the same

Added by Bobby on Sep 07, 2014 8:57 PM

Bobby
RE: Theresa Chenevert
Glad I could find it. Mater Dolorosa and Plaucheville are the same cemetery. i wrote and asked that they merge the 2. I believe she is listed in the other one

Added by Bobby on Sep 07, 2014 8:30 PM

Henry French Brownlee
RE: Memorial Pictures
McDonogh Cemetery is also in need of a local photogragher.

Added by Henry French Brownlee on Sep 05, 2014 10:49 AM

Henry French Brownlee
RE: Memorial Pictures
McDonogh Cemetery is also in need of a local photogragher.

Added by Henry French Brownlee on Sep 05, 2014 10:49 AM

Henry French Brownlee
RE: Memorial Pictures
I enjoy doing so. At present, I am without transportation, so I cannot get about like I did. I notice that St. Marys and St. Barts Cemeteries in Algiers have very few photos. I had taken some, but many got zapped by malware from some fine person. I try to get to Algiers each month for the Algiers Historical Society meetings at the Algiers Regional Library. But the past few times I was there, it was either raining or just too hot to wander thru the cemeteries. Someone in the neighborhood of those Holy Name Cemeteries needs to take on the task.

Keep posting! You're doing good!

Added by Henry French Brownlee on Sep 05, 2014 10:46 AM

Michelle Northrup Taglavore
Your new photo
Love your kitty!

Added by Michelle Northrup Taglavo... on Aug 02, 2014 8:45 PM

Kim & Virginia Vaught
re: re: re: 5730148 Joseph A Landry
Joseph's photo has been updated. Thanks.

Added by Kim & Virginia Vaught on Aug 01, 2014 8:24 PM

Kim & Virginia Vaught
re: 5730148 Joseph A Landry
Thank you so much for calling this error to our attention. We typed over the dates on the memorial because we couldn't get it to stand out enough to be read from the photo. We will get this corrected. Then remove the photo with the incorrect date & add the update photo on the memorial. Your input is very much appreciated. Kim & Virginia :)

Added by Kim & Virginia Vaught on Jul 31, 2014 9:17 PM

Michelle Northrup Taglavore
Antonio & Paola Pinelli Tag
FYI, I know you put them in Find A Grave many years ago, but I thought I would mention they are buried in Saint Roch #2, not #1. I have a letter from the cemetery with their info which states #2.

Added by Michelle Northrup Taglavo... on Jul 27, 2014 5:53 PM

Linda Robin
Mrs Mary Badeaux Blaine
Hi Terry,
The memorial of Mrs Mary Badeaux Blaine has been transferred to you. Sorry it took so long - I thought I'd already done it! Take Care, Linda

Added by Linda Robin on Jul 23, 2014 8:18 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service