Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elizabeth Ann Hall Hebert (#46494435)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 23 days
Next
Lisa V
Bird Mobley & Mary Ann Hall
I am researching information in the Mobley line right now and wondered if you know if Bird was definitely married to Mary Ann Hall? I found a census record with Bird and a Mary P in 1870 and Mary A died in 1867 so I wonder if the information is correct and if you have any idea of whether Bird married a Mary P after Mary A died? I would sure appreciate any information you could send. Thanks!

Added by Lisa V on Jun 30, 2015 9:38 AM

Reuben Marchant
Missing headstone
The Veterans Affairs will provide headstone even for Revolutionary War veterans.

Added by Reuben Marchant on Jun 09, 2015 8:44 PM

Phil Johnson
Family links
Hi Elizabeth. I'm jumped full into looking up my family ties about four months ago. My Father's family is from the Graham area. His paternal grand parents were Milton Homer Johnson and Addie Varnadore. His maternal grand parents were Morgan Lee Simmons and Alice Rentz.

I can give you more information, but I was wondering if were related at all since you list Johnson in your bio and you have a lot that you added from Zoar and that area. My father grew up not far from Zoar cemetery.

I can give you more info, but here is some of it.

Me -> Homer Lee Johnson (living) -> Edgar Allen Johnson -> Milton Homer Johnson -> Obediah Johnson -> Malcolm Johnson -> Daniel Johnson

Keep in mind that Obediah Johnson married Drucilla Hall who is a daughter of Instance Hall.

Another Johnson connection might be through my father's mother, but it is a long ways up:

Me ->Homer Lee Johnson (living)-> Gladys (Simmons) Johnson -> Alice (Rentz) Simmons -> Mary Ann (Spell) Rentz -> Margaret (Johnson) Spell

Margaret Johnson married Matthew Spell both are buried at Zoar with large head stones.

Added by Phil Johnson on Apr 30, 2014 6:03 PM

Cameron Padgett
RE: Padgett
I'm only two years late on responding about the Herrington photos. I do not. Happy Huntington. Please accept my apology for the late reply, I never checked my board before. Ha ha.

Added by Cameron Padgett on May 10, 2013 6:02 PM

Ann Parkinson
Youmans Family
Thank you so much for your offer to send more info. I am connected to the Youmans via Kesiah Blitch who married Charles Levi Youmans. Kesiah was my Great Grandmother's (Emma) sister. I'd like to know more about the other siblings, Charles P., Eugene and Vernon. And, about Adelle and Modell Youmans, twin daughters of Kesiah and Charles Levi Youmans. It will be easier to contact directly6 at pas47pap yahoo com. Thanks so much! Best regards, Ann

Added by Ann Parkinson on Apr 23, 2012 1:45 PM

Ann Parkinson
RE: Jennie Lou Milton
Thank you for noticing my error. I have corrected it. Do you have more info on them and their children? I'd like to hear from you! Best regards, Ann

Added by Ann Parkinson on Apr 21, 2012 1:02 PM

Jerry Van Herrin
John J. Clark
Out of the hundreds of John J. Clark's listed n findagrave which one are you referring to?

It would help me to find the one your are talking about if you go to the memorial page and click the "Edit" button then select "Suggest a correction or provide additional information" and put the information you wish to add or have changed in the message box.

Otherwise, I don't have a clue which one you are referring to. The only John J. Clark I added was in Kettle Creek and there is no daughter listed.

Regards,

Jerry Van Herrin

Added by Jerry Van Herrin on Jan 17, 2012 7:42 AM

Elizabeth Ann Hall Hebert
James Wright
Tina I don't know where James and Gilly are
buried,two of there children are buried in the
Beulah Baptist Church Cemetery ,Wheeler County,Georgia.If I do find them I will e-mail you.
several Wrights there but I do not know all of them.

Added by Elizabeth Ann Hall Hebert on Aug 18, 2011 12:51 PM

Tina Sikes
New Hope Cemetery

I am searching for the burial location of 2 of my ancestors: James "Sam" Wright (~1800 to ~1850) and his wife Gilley Burch (~1805 to ~1856). I just found a reference to a Burch Plantation or Old New Hope Cemetery in Laurens Co outside of Dublin and didn't know if maybe they were buried there.

Any information you could find on them would be appreciated.

Thanks

Tina Wright Sikes

Added by Tina Sikes on Aug 18, 2011 11:33 AM

Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
RE: Lenora Kathleen George
I don't show that I have entered a Lenhora George. If u will use the Suggest a Correction button it will taqke me directly to her memorial and I won't have to search.

Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Jul 14, 2011 4:34 PM

Reddfamilyhistory
RE: Mary Stone
Hello and thanks for the photo. There is no relation here. I had written a couple of blog entries on William Stone's daughter Sadie Strickland and through some basic research came upon Mary Stone. I thought she deserved to have a photo of her tombstone posted and that led to the request for her and several family members. If you would like you may read my blog entry at the following web address. Thanks!

http://confederatebookreview.blogspot.com/2010/09/local-woman-is-true-confederate.html

Added by Reddfamilyhistory on Feb 16, 2011 8:15 PM

dorothy norville
FAMILY
HELLO

MY G GRANDMOTHER WAS HATTIE LOUISE FOUNTAIN HARDY STONE MASSEY. SHE MARRIED OLIVER HENRY STONE FROM SHELBY ALABAMA. THATS ALL I KNOW. IF YOU CAN HELP PLEASE CONTACT ME THANKS
FROM DOROTHY

Added by dorothy norville on Feb 16, 2011 7:51 AM

Regulator
RE: Many Thanks!
Hello Elizabeth,

Thanks for your reply. John Crapps and his wife (Herrington) are my 2nd Great Grandparents. I have never been to Appling County, however, that is certainly where I trace my ancestry to. My grandfather, Norman Crapps, was from there and moved to Jacksonville, Florida. His son was my father, Albert Crapps. Due to an early divorce, I have no recollection of Norman Crapps and barely any of my father. Both died in 1970. Heart attack due to diabetes and killed by police.....respectfully. I retain the last name. I keep my family tree on Ancestry.com. I would love for you to take a look at it! I suppose many of my ancestors lived near Zoar Church and cemetery since so many are buried there. My great grandfather, Oliver Joseph Crapps, is also buried there. My great-great grandfather, wife, and my ggggrandfather and wife are buried at Miles Chapel Cemetery. Crapps surname. I made a memorial for my brother, William Calvin Crapps, on findagrave.com. We were only 18 months apart at birth.......and I miss him terribly. I have a surviving half brother and sister.

Very best regards,

Glenn

Added by Regulator on Feb 11, 2011 8:04 PM

Regulator
Many Thanks!
Hello Elizabeth,

Thank you very much for taking the time to photograph my relative's (Mary Susan Crapps Wilkerson)stone. You are very gracious and wonderful for helping others. I have traced my last name (Crapps) as far back as I can in Appling County. My ancestors have lived there since the late 1700's....as far as I can tell. I must take a trip there, someday.

Very best regards!

Added by Regulator on Feb 09, 2011 11:27 PM

Reddfamilyhistory
Mary Stone
Thanks for taking the photo. I appreciate the effort!

Added by Reddfamilyhistory on Feb 08, 2011 8:58 PM

Mary T.~AKA ~poe~
Love & Hugs

I have her page now, I hate to keep asking questions, and I'm glad you are helping his daughter it is very kind of you. I also need to know, is Hazel a sister, Aunt, wife? If she is a spouse there is an easy link, if she is a sibling or other relative I will put the link in the bio section of his page using HTML. I don't know the family so I have no way of knowing the relationship. You can also e-mail me if you want, my address is on my page. Blessings.

Added by Mary T.~AKA ~poe~ on Nov 10, 2010 6:13 PM

Mary T.~AKA ~poe~
Love & Hugs

Ok, thanks. I found his page. Who do you want him linked to?

Added by Mary T.~AKA ~poe~ on Nov 10, 2010 3:06 PM

Mary T.~AKA ~poe~
Love & Hugs

In reference to Stephen J. Elliot...could you give me a little more info, like a cemetery, or a memorial page number please? I will be glad to help you if I can find him! Blessings.

Added by Mary T.~AKA ~poe~ on Nov 10, 2010 1:01 PM

Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: James Herrington - death date
Maybe you could still put a note on your memorial noting the difference in the death year, as 1880 is wrong and it might mis-lead another researcher.


Valerie

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Sep 29, 2010 11:48 PM

Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
James Herrington - death date
Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor Valerie Freeman has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for James Herrington.

Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46320650

Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46892856


Suggestion:

I think the death year may be wrong on James Herrington's grave marker, as he is listed in the 1880 Mortality Schedule as dying in Sept, which would mean he passed in Sept 1879, not 1880.

He is listed twice in the 1880 Mortality Schedule - 58th Dist, Emanuel Co., Georgia

ED 33; pg. 1
Addition of Physician's Returns
RR, Herrington, Jas, 78, M W, Married, Ga, Farmer, d. Sept, Peritonitis, R. R. Doyle, MD
- - -
ED 54; pg. 1
Family #9
Herrington, James, 75, M W, Married, Ga NC NC, Farmer, d. Sept, Lung Disease, 75, Physician: B. R. Doyle


Thank you for your work!!!

Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
Tustin, California

"History never written is soon forgotten."

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Sep 29, 2010 2:27 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Toombs County, GA
"Lewis Hall
This is my grandfather he was born in
Bladen County, North Carolina
25 Jun 1753 and died in Toombs County, Georgia
22 Apr 1821,If you would please add the dates."

Toombs County was not created until 1905. He died in Tattnall County.

Olivia Williamson Braddy

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Jun 29, 2010 7:19 PM

Diana B
RE: Berry Herrington
Thank you so much for the additional information.

Added by Diana B on Jun 24, 2010 6:04 PM

Sam Wehunt
RE: Clark
I have several pictures of "Clarkie" I have one or two pictures of Thomas Jefferson Hall and his wife.

That is as far back in photos as I can go on the Hall side. I have a photo of Clarkie's brother who died in WWI also. Write to me at Wehunt_sam@hotmail.com.

I really angry that someone may have destroyed Lt. Lewis Hall's grave. He served in the Revolution as well as the War of 1812!

Added by Sam Wehunt on May 19, 2010 8:21 PM

Sam Wehunt
RE: Lewis Hall
If I remember correctly it was not in a cemetery 25 years ago. It stood alone near a tree in a farmer's field. There were no other graves around it. I'll try to find the pictures.

Added by Sam Wehunt on May 18, 2010 7:10 PM

Sam Wehunt
RE: Hall
Do you have the "Tuten" book?

Added by Sam Wehunt on May 18, 2010 2:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service