Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ann Parkinson (#45284853)
 member for 15 years, 2 months, 4 days
PreviousNext
Johnny
RE: LTC Zora Madeline Ballard
Hello Ann,
You are very welcome. The grave is located in the Saint Mary's Cemetery in section 1. There is a separate Find a Grave cemetery listing for St. Mary's that has a couple of thousand listings.

Johnny

Added by Johnny on May 01, 2016 8:07 AM

Johnny
RE: LTC Zora Madeline Ballard
Hello Ann,
You are very welcome. The grave is located in the Saint Mary's Cemetery in section 1. There is a separate Find a Grave cemetery listing for St. Mary's that has a couple of thousand listings.

Johnny

Added by Johnny on May 01, 2016 8:07 AM

Barbara L. Kirkland
RE: Francis Marion Smith
Ann...sorry about that. It is #29467943. Thanks for this.

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on Apr 30, 2016 9:02 PM

Barbara L. Kirkland
Francis Marion Smith
Ann...May I suggest that you "clean up" the bio section of this memorial as Kansas' birth year is incorrect and dates for Francis Marion Smith are incorrect per tombstone.

Thanks

Added by Barbara L. Kirkland on Apr 30, 2016 8:12 PM

kelly parks
RE: Ben Sapp Cemetery
No I have been to the Sapp cemetery in Union they are not buried there. My cousin took the photo and told me he took them in a cemetery in Bradford county, just off Hwy 100. I am trying to fix my error that I started when I put my ancestors into the wrong Sapp cemetery.

This is where he took the Pictures.... 20062 SE 77th Trail, Lake Butler, FL 32054, below is the google link to cemetery.

https://www.google.com/maps/dir/29.9817724,-82.2837802/30.014,-82.3470278/@30.0045349,-82.3193749,12778m/am=t/data=!3m1!1e3

Is this the Ben Sapp Cemetery?

Added by kelly parks on Apr 30, 2016 3:26 PM

kelly parks
Ben Sapp Cemetery
I am trying to locate the BennSapp Cemetery Perhaps this is also the cemetery I am looking for

I am interested in located where the Ben Sapp Cemetery is located? Is this the Ben Sapp Cemetery? If so who else is buried there.

In the link below is the cemetery where my John R. Williams and his wife Argent Kelly are buried. I heard it was a Sapp Cemetery. I was told by a cousin that I put John Williams and his wife in the wrong cemetery. I am trying to fix this by finding the correct cemetery.

20062 SE 77th Trail, Lake Butler, FL 32054 to 691-763 SW 10th Terrace, Lake Butler, FL 32054 - Google Maps

https://www.google.com/maps/dir/29.9817724,-82.2837802/30.014,-82.3470278/@30.0045349,-82.3193749,12778m/am=t/data=!3m1!1e3

Added by kelly parks on Apr 30, 2016 2:59 PM

Tabitha Hardegree
RE: Help Please
# 143521267
Thank You

Added by Tabitha Hardegree on Apr 28, 2016 4:39 PM

Tabitha Hardegree
Help Please
Hi !
I'm Shelia Ann Williams sister and I would like to ask for you to transfer her page to me . Thank You
Tabitha Hardegree

Added by Tabitha Hardegree on Apr 28, 2016 3:40 PM

Jerry Swain
RE: Maude Gibson Chubb
You're very welcome Ann. I checked around Maude's grave for other members of the Chubb family and it looks like the others already have memorials and pictures on Find A Grave.

Added by Jerry Swain on Apr 25, 2016 7:14 PM

Jeanne Cannon Walding
Joseph Lawrence Godwin
Hi Ann,

I am Oliver Godwin's great, great granddaughter. I have been in search of the grave of Oliver's son, Joseph Lawrence Godwin. Joseph Lawrence was my mother's daddy. In my records he died in Crisp County, Georgia and was buried in Sylacauga, Alabama in 1944 but I have not been able to locate the gravesite. I have contacted all the funeral homes but have found no additional information.

If you have an information that could help in my search I would appreciate it

Thank you,

Jeanne Cannon Walding

P.S. My mother was Josephine Lillian Godwin Cannon

Added by Jeanne Cannon Walding on Apr 25, 2016 12:45 PM

Ann Maree
RE: Frank Blitch/Blitchington
The name boxes at the top are for website search purposes, he won't come up under a search for Blitch or Blitchington the way you have it entered now with the parentheses. Even without parentheses, he won't come up in a search for the second last name, so it's pointless to have it in the name boxes. Last name as it appears on the stone, alternate names in the bio. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=listFaqs#147

Added by Ann Maree on Apr 25, 2016 8:51 AM

Ann Maree
RE: Frank Blitch/Blitchington
Headstone says Frank Blitch, as does the obit in the bio. Hope this helps.

Added by Ann Maree on Apr 23, 2016 2:05 PM

Angel McCoy
RE: L F Godwin
I was unable to transfer photo, I no longer have the original and could not downloading it onto myself phone. I deleted my photo entry for the other memorial. I did not create that memorial, only responded to a photo request.

Added by Angel McCoy on Apr 21, 2016 9:46 PM

Howard (Kip) Carter
Love to Work with You
Received your message. Having trouble with the email address. Unable to send you a response.

Kip

Added by Howard (Kip) Carter on Apr 19, 2016 2:28 PM

Darrell Kathman
Find A Grave Memorial# 26236444
Ann the note attached to the subject memorial from Jan Baumgartner Strickland does not pertain to this Wiley Bennett. Wiley K Bennett is Find A Grave Memorial# 33783956 buried in Raiford.

Added by Darrell Kathman on Apr 19, 2016 10:31 AM

Howard (Kip) Carter
Memorial # 33230187
I submitted a name change for your Memorial # 33230187, originally Emma Jane Gillam Gibson, to have the maiden name changed to Sandifer. I have been working on James Curtis Gibson's tree and found that when his son, Curtis Eugene Gibson (born 16 July 1888) filed a "Petition for Registration of Date of Birth" on 08 December 1952, he entered "Emma Jane Sandifer" as Name of Mother Before Marriage. The following URL should present this document: http://interactive.ancestry.com/1239/VRBUSASC1766_089211-01369/300021816?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/86297648/person/46539332095/facts/citation/323914245976/edit/record

Added by Howard (Kip) Carter on Apr 19, 2016 4:43 AM

Cheryl Selman Gill
RE: Gill Family
Thanks Ann! I appreciate it! Have a great day.

Added by Cheryl Selman Gill on Apr 15, 2016 6:28 PM

Cheryl Selman Gill
Gill Family
Hi Ann,
I noticed that you asked Lee Manning if he was kin to the Gill's. My husband is a grandson to the Gill/Foshee Family in Deridder, LA and his father moved to Texas where I met him in 1985. I would love to share information. I have done research on my family and then decided to do his side for our children. You can email me at cheryl.gill@ymail.com.

Added by Cheryl Selman Gill on Apr 13, 2016 10:54 PM

Susie SHARP Le Canu
Susie Le Canu
I can't believe I found out I had an account already. I keep chasing squirrels and butterflies and end up forgetting more than I remember.

Thank you for all your work and guidance.

Always,

Susie
#47392697

Added by Susie SHARP Le Canu on Apr 13, 2016 1:31 PM

Judy Grubb
RE: Cynthia & Julia Bell's obits
Thank you for adding their obits. I have updated my tree with the info. You have been a blessing to talk with and share information.

Judy

Added by Judy Grubb on Apr 12, 2016 5:57 PM

Judy Grubb
RE: Pat and Jack Bell
There are no sites for the girls. I did not create one for them but was pretty sure that it was them.

The one that had an Find A Grave I don't believe was Pat's daughter. As the dates for the other girls all came from Social Security Info which had the right feeling about it.

If you create a site for them please let me know. or if you want me to do it I will gladly do so.

Judy

Added by Judy Grubb on Apr 11, 2016 6:19 PM

Judy Grubb
RE: Pat and Jack Bell
Ann

I found a Julia Elizabeth Bell Day
B: 12 Jul 1949 Baltimore, MD
D: 25 Jan 2003
Burial: unknown

Last residence for social security was Palestine, IL.

And also found a Cynthia A Bell Lange

B: 25 Apr 1953
D: 1 Jan 2008
Burial: unknown

and another Cynthia Lange in Montrose Cemetery in Chicago IL. Find A Grave 134445112

B: 1950
D: 2009

Hope this helps.

Judy

Added by Judy Grubb on Apr 11, 2016 9:26 AM

Judy Grubb
RE: Pat and Jack Bell
8th cousins. I am currently working on the Maberry Tree. There are several different spellings but all the same line. Thank you for the additions and for creating their sites. They sound like they were a very interesting couple. I found that his grandfather David Fowler Sr died in Wentworth, Ontario. It sounds like he was in the diplomatic service. His folks and grandparents are all buried in Baltimore but cannot find out where.

Thanks agin.

Judy

Added by Judy Grubb on Apr 10, 2016 4:47 PM

Dorothy George Taylor
George
I did a bit of looking on FamilySearch and found a death certificate as well as Nancy on census record. I was going a bit fast and didn't pay close enough attention, but I remember seeing the name "Murry" as listed as father. Whether that was his first name or surname, I don't know.

As for my line, daddy always said we came from 3 brothers - one stayed in SC, one went to KY and one went to SW GA. But, my research shows that the 2 brothers moved to TX. Now whether they returned to SC I don't know.

Maybe some of the names will sound familiar to you. I do know the initials W. R. are very prominent in the George family, along with the first name of William.

Anyways, I hope this link to Levi George will help.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7328501

Also, the 3rd photo you posted of Nancy looks a lot like my G Grandfather, Brantley C. George. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=65284396

Added by Dorothy George Taylor on Mar 24, 2016 6:52 PM

Slater
RE: Sanders Photo Request
Hi! Thanks for the response! We spent the entire day looking for graves and posted a lot of information. From your reply I cant seem to see which grave you were associated with. Can you tell me which one it was? I'm just curious.

Added by Slater on Mar 24, 2016 2:52 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service