Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brent Nimmo (#443)
 member for 15 years, 11 months, 20 days
RE: George Washington Andrews
Hi Brent. No, not related. I live near Standing Rock Cemetery, and visit often. I was going over some records for the cemetery (a book of inscriptions done in 1991) and saw some additional data for the memorial and thought I'd send it. It's nice to have the earliest burials have pretty complete info, since so many of the more recent memorials then link up.

Added by Janice on Jul 17, 2015 12:32 PM

Tammy McManus
Re: My Grandma
Hi Brent, I'm not sure who I should be contacting here, but there a couple of things that I thought should be corrected on her memorial gravesite. Her name is Anna Marie Custer "Bouchie" Bixenman. On this note the correction needed to be made is her maiden name. Her maiden name is spelled incorrectly. The correct spelling is, "De'Bushe'". It is a full true French name. I would like to see this corrected. She & her husband Harry Custer had 5 children. They had, Harry Jr., Ruth, George Sherman, Betty Custer Mauriello(still living), & Geraldine Ann Custer McManus Plummer(still living). I believe all their children should be listed even if they are still living. Ruth is another correction. Ruth is buried there too, not too far from my Grandma. She needs to be listed under the children. Her son & daughter-in-law are buried up front in the masoliems.(I apologize for incorrect spelling of this word). Could you please see to it that these proper corrections are made. Thank you, Tammy McManus. (granddaughter).

Added by Tammy McManus on Jun 18, 2015 12:12 AM

RE: Walter R Gillis
That section is challenging due to its layout. I will keep Walter Gillis in mind next time I am over there.


Added by Geo on Jun 13, 2015 8:46 PM

Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey
Thank you for the pic on Simpsons interment.

Added by Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey on Jun 04, 2015 5:20 PM

Sandy F.
RE: Thanks
You're welcomed!

Added by Sandy F. on Jun 01, 2015 12:44 PM

Rhonda Fuller
RE: Thank You!
you're welcome :) I see your name often on here & Ancestry.

Added by Rhonda Fuller on May 25, 2015 4:26 AM

Seth Hill
RE: Wesley Grubb
Not directly related to him. His sister married a cousin of mine (Mary Grubb Minich) but while getting information on her I figured I might as well link the family together on findagrave. There were two siblings I couldn't find that were listed in the census records but all the rest appear to be linked on findagrave now.

Added by Seth Hill on May 11, 2015 11:44 AM

Debra Smith Smith
RE: McKendree UMC Cemetery
Thank you!

Added by Debra Smith Smith on May 07, 2015 8:56 AM

Vernon W. Goodrich
RE: Jack Bromley
I see you already had Jack Bromley listed. I did remember a grave marker that had Army, Navy, & Air Force listed on the marker. I thought that was quite remarkable.

Added by Vernon W. Goodrich on May 03, 2015 3:38 PM

Vernon W. Goodrich
RE: Thanks!
Yes, I seen that on your Find A Grave page! I finished East Liberty (you had some nice photos there) and now I'm heading over to Hanover Cemetery. I did Horton Cemetery last summer.

Added by Vernon W. Goodrich on May 03, 2015 7:42 AM

Vernon W. Goodrich
RE: Thanks!
Thanks for sending me a message. I'm glad I could help. I've almost completed photographing the entire cemetery. Of course, a lot I take are deleted while I'm in the process of editing them; because they are already posted. It's always nice to hear some genealogy stories from people that are connected.

Added by Vernon W. Goodrich on May 02, 2015 3:10 PM

Debra Smith Smith
McKendree UMC Cemetery
Is this cemetery in Columbus or McConnelsville?

Added by Debra Smith Smith on May 01, 2015 9:11 PM

Rick McIntire
Balser Schultz
Hello -
I was hoping to get permission to copy over the pictures you've taken of the Schultz/Long families. Would that be okay with you? I'm a direct descendant of Balser Schultz and Hannah Swartz through their daughter Leah Schultz Long. Thank you very much for adding all of this great info on them!
Rick McIntire

Added by Rick McIntire on Mar 25, 2015 9:02 AM

Sonja Mongar
RE: J R Paul
Hi - thanks for responding - I have family documents written by his wife that indicate his correct name along with Civil war documents and pension documents - as well as a certificate issued by greenlawn as to his full correct name - what do I need to do to correct it? It seems to me it was once correct and someone changed it. I don't know much about Zachariah - I do have a letter from him to his son James - and other family documents but no photos - JR Paul's son is Herbert F. Paul - also at greenlawn and his second wife - my 2nd great grandmother = Rhoda Paul is also buried there as well as many of her family. I live in Washington State. Is there a way to see the stones at the other cemetery? Are you a relative of JR Paul? Thanks for the help -
Sonja Mongar Hildahl Mahurin Donovan Paul Rader

Added by Sonja Mongar on Feb 28, 2015 1:37 PM

RE: Beaches and Andrews
Hi Brent. No, Iím not related to the Beach or Andrews families of Kent, but I do work in that cemetery and am interested in Kent history.

I was looking at the stone of Hattie Andrews Beach.

She first appeared on the 1850 census in Randolph, Portage, Ohio: Andrews, George, 29, b. NY; Ann, 27, b. NY; Lucius, 8, b. Michigan; Harriett, 4, b. Michigan. Then, in 1860, the family was still in Randolph: Andrews, GW, 39, b. NY; Ann, 37, b. NY; Luciens, 18, b. Michigan; Harriet, 13, b. Michigan; Willie, 6, b. Ohio; Shaff, John, 21, b. Ohio.

Next, her marriage record: Alonzo Beach and Hattie Andrews, 3 Dec 1864 in Portage County.

I believe this is them in the 1870 Census in Marlboro Twp, Stark County, Ohio, just over the Portage County line: Beach, A. L., 27, shoemaker, b. Ohio; Harriett, 24, keeping house, b. Michigan; Flora, 4, b. Ohio; 4 other names that could be boarders or other non-relatives in the household.

Hattieís headstone appears to list 1874 or 1876 for her death.

Actually, although there is a memorial for Alonzo Beach in Standing Rock, I donít see a headstone there for him. The photo on his memorial is the stone for his wife Hattie. So I donít know if he is in Standing Rock or not.

Hattieís parents George and Ann were in Franklin, Portage, Ohio in 1880, with Ella Knisely and Hattieís son Willie L. Beach, age 9, b. Ohio. Ann died at her grandson Willís farm outside Kent in 1909.

Added by Janice on Feb 08, 2015 11:32 AM

sandy callahan
RE: Thanks
Your welcome

Added by sandy callahan on Feb 06, 2015 9:02 AM

Gerald "Jerry" Hobson
RE: Floyd and Hazel Hagedorn, Concord Cemetery
Is there a view of their headstone which shows both names? Would you be willing to send me a jpg at

Thanks for any help.

Added by Gerald "Jerry" Hobson on Feb 01, 2015 9:29 AM

Thomas E. & Elizabeth (Rannells) Knauss gravestone photos
May I have your permission to download the photos of the gravestones of Thomas E. & Elizabeth (Rannells) Knauss (memorials 87451834 and 87451816)?
I would like to upload them into my Ancestry family tree.
Thank you for your consideration.
-Ro Fleury

Added by MissKitty on Jan 31, 2015 3:16 PM

Carol Montrose
Robert Allen
Brent, I'd like to add Robert Allen to your list, but can't seem to get it done....can you contact me? Carol M.

Added by Carol Montrose on Jan 24, 2015 10:40 AM

JB Dutton Green Lawn
My request is that you add your picture of
JB Dutton from Find A Grave Memorial# 5183998 to
Find A Grave Memorial# 77557580

3 memorials for the same person.


Created by: Jim Guild (inactive

J P Dutton 5183998
Created by: Travis Stephenson (inact...

J B Dutton 14489091
Created by: Dave Davisson
J B Dutton 77557580

Added by Patty on Jan 11, 2015 11:31 AM

RE: Thanks!
Your welcome!


Added by PennyG on Oct 29, 2014 2:29 PM

kingwood memorial
could I borrow your picture of King Wood Memorial
to add to a memorial at green lawn until the memorial is moved from green lawn to king wood?

Added by Patty on Sep 20, 2014 9:31 AM

Regena Mitchell
RE: James Carson
That's very interesting, Brent. That suggests that James' birth month was May and not August, as has been reported. Thank you.

Added by Regena Mitchell on Sep 14, 2014 9:15 PM

Regena Mitchell
RE: Isabela Jane Carson
Sounds like she was waiting for you to find her... on her and the Carson family's behalf, thank you very much. Great job!

Added by Regena Mitchell on Sep 07, 2014 6:10 AM

Regena Mitchell
RE: Isabela Jane Carson
Wow! That's great, Brent. It appears that she was 3 years 11 months 3 days old... is that what you think, looking at the grave marker? Well done!

Added by Regena Mitchell on Sep 06, 2014 10:21 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED