Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DET (#38943598)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 27 days
PreviousNext
Sgt Daxter
RE: Joan Ennis Pugh
Here's source of information for middle name of Leah. I am related thru the Dettor Family.
____

1965
North Carolina, Marriage Index, 1741-2004
about Joan Leah Ennis

Name: Joan Leah Ennis
Gender: Female
Birth Date: abt 1947
Age: 18
Spouse: James Alvin Dettor Jr.
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Age: 20
Marriage Date: 28 May 1965
Marriage Location: Reidsville
Marriage County: Rockingham
Marriage State: North Carolina
____

Thanks
D. Hawpe

Added by Sgt Daxter on Nov 06, 2014 5:30 AM

Louis Slade
Minnie Bryant
My wife is the great grand daughter of Franklin & Emma Bryant. Yes, they did have a daughter Minnie Bell Bryant who was married to Hawsie Hilet Truslow. They are both buried in the Eagle Rock Baptist Church Cemetery, Eagle Rock, Botetourt County, Virginia, USA.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11807748

Added by Louis Slade on Oct 21, 2014 6:44 PM

A AAA American at Find A Grave
RE: Alexander Galvin Fitzgerald
Dear Dennis Truslow,

Done.

The truth sometimes is not what you may want to see but it is to be.

As in the Nelson County Court House and Records the Yankees under Custer made quite a mess even today if you go into our clerks office you will see all that spilled on purpose India ink spilt in the record books.

People forget about the first County Seat of Nelson County, Colleen, which had been Amherst also. My kin, Harvey's is where all Nelson County records of survey begin there.

Please add me as your friend. On Find a Grave here too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Sep 22, 2014 6:44 PM

Roscoe Montgomery
RE: Minnie Bryant
Sorry for the delay in replying. Yes, I am almost 100% certain Minnie Bryant Truslow was the daughter of Frank Preston and Emma Montgomery Bryant. Did she work in the little gas station and market along old U.S. route 220 near Eagle Rock, Virginia? If so, I remember stopping there with my father and he called her cousin. Emma Ella Montgomery Bryant would be my grand aunt, so my father's aunt, the daughter of Henry and Rebecca Sorrell Montgomery.

Added by Roscoe Montgomery on Sep 15, 2014 9:16 AM

Shirley Houk
Lucy Ann (Coffey) Fitzgerald
Lucy Ann (Coffey) Fitzgerald - Memorial #4103621 at Pleas Taylor Cemetery, died 1892 per the Fitzgerald Association. Per other records as well, she was the daughter of Reuben G. Coffey and Nancy Giles.

Shirley Houk

Added by Shirley Houk on Aug 05, 2014 6:23 AM

Shirley Houk
Robert A. Fitzgerald
Re Robert A. Fitzgerald, Find-a-Grave memorial #41003654. The Robert Fitzgerald who married Lucy Ann Coffey died in 1889 per headstone and the Fitzgerald Association. He was the son of James C. Fitzgerald and Sally Sneed. He never lived in the Shipman area; primarily Massies Mill district in Montebello area.

The Robert Fitzgerald who died 06 Feb 1915 was the son of David Fitzgerald and Lucinda Harvey. Per his widow, Susan Elizabeth (Craig) pension application dated 21 May 1915 she states her husband died 06 Feb 1915 near Shipman. They were married in December 1861. He was born August 1829.

The publication on The Nelson Artillery Lamkin and Rives Battery has the two Robert Fitzgerald mixed up.

Further proof - 1880 census has Robert and Lucy Fitzgerald with their children and also Robert and Susan with their children. Two separate families.

Robert and Susan continue on 1900 and 1910 censuses. 1910 has daughter Susie Rohr living with them and in the widow's application by Susan Fitzgerald she states she is living with daughter Susan Rohr.

Ancestry.com has the pension application but on their index it shows Kope K Fizgerald by widow Sansun E. In viewing the application it clearly shows Robert A. Fitzgerald and Susan E. I have made corrections on Ancestry's record and hopefully Ancestry will follow through and correct their index.

Let me know if you have further questions but I thought you might want to add the correct information to Robert's memorial. Unfortunately, the publication by W. Cullen Sherwood will always be incorrect.

Thanks for your consideration.
Shirley Houk


Added by Shirley Houk on Aug 05, 2014 6:17 AM

Kimberly
THEODORE VONESKI
THANK YOU SO MUCH!

Added by Kimberly on Jul 16, 2014 3:05 PM

Kimberly
Theodore Paul Voneski
Hello! Would you please be so kind,as to transfer the memorial for Theodore Voneski to me? He is my uncle. Thank you!

Added by Kimberly on Jul 09, 2014 8:54 PM

RainbowLady777
RE: Montague Wood
I can see that he is listed on page 494 of the cemetery book, however, there was no sign of his stone when I was there or I would have taken his photo along with the others. The Wood family cemetery that I visited last week is in my cousin's yard and it is really clear who has stones there and who doesn't. I sent Barbara Millner a message for each person of hers who is listed in our Wood family cemetery and should be in the Wood-Banton cemetery instead (page 496 of the book). Since Barbara Millner took the photo, she may have confused it with our cemetery as she did with the other memorials she created there by mistake. By the way, there are 4 Wood family cemeteries listed in the Nelson County book. If he is in our cemetery, his stone is hidden somewhere, which is doubtful given the size it appears to be You can see from the cemetery photo that it is well cared for.

Added by RainbowLady777 on Apr 30, 2014 4:26 PM

Cary Fitzgerald
RE: Sarah Ann Fitzgerald
That sounds good to me. I've always wondered about the discrepancy -- when I first saw the picture of the tombstone, I was tempted to change the date then. But so many others had the 1899 date, I was hesitant. The cemetery registry being in error would make sense. I think I'll go change that right now. . . .

Added by Cary Fitzgerald on Mar 28, 2014 9:40 PM

mrs
Sarah "Sally" Trusler Adair
Thanks for providing the link numbers for her parents. mrs

Added by mrs on Jan 19, 2014 4:33 AM

Ray Bartlett
RE: Donoghue
Hi Dennis,
You're welcome! There's always time to work here on memorials so just enjoy your time away with family and friends for the holiday. Take care and stay safe.

Happy Thanksgiving!
Ray

Added by Ray Bartlett on Nov 29, 2013 12:10 AM

LJH
RE: Estelline Fitzgerald
Thanks for letting me know and for your kind words. It's nice to see updates made so quickly.
Best regards,
Linda

Added by LJH on Sep 10, 2013 12:45 PM

Donna Cullins Schroeder
james and anna trusler
Hi

I don't remember if I have tried to contact you previously. They were my gr gr gr grandparents through their daughter Anis who married Thomas Jones. Very interested in knowing where you got the info on James' move back to Virginia. Do you know when he died and where?

Thanks,
Donna

Added by Donna Cullins Schroeder on Jul 28, 2013 9:04 PM

Judith Ayers Gordon
RE: Daniel Austin Bradley
I did send a message to the manager of Schuyler Bradley, so perhaps they can make that link. Were you aware that Schuyler is one of 21 children of William Franklin Bradley? I am working on the ancestry.com list of everyone. Next I would like to provide links to as many of the headstones as possible. Thanks!

Added by Judith Ayers Gordon on Jul 10, 2013 1:11 PM

Larry Nolen
RE: comments
Dennis,

No problem. I know you'll look into it when you can and yes, that is my correct e-mail address. Don't know why it would have been rejected.

Larry

Added by Larry Nolen on Jul 07, 2013 9:17 PM

Darrell Landrum
RE: G. T. (
Hi Dennis, I rely mainly on the Diuguid Burial records (which are online) for any information I can find on a soldier. The Old City Cemetery has a website that you can also garner some information from as well as links to other sites that can help. As far as the pictures, I go out there when the sun will cooperate and just amble around, taking what I hope to be good pictures of random stones.

Darrell Landrum
Lynchburg, Virginia

Added by Darrell Landrum on Jun 09, 2013 12:23 PM

James Seidelman
William Guy Truslow
I don't remember if there was a photo or not. If there was, I didn't remove it.
Jim

Added by James Seidelman on May 01, 2013 9:38 AM

Carolyn Whitaker
Truslow
are you related to the Truslow's? If you are I'll transfer memorials to you.

Added by Carolyn Whitaker on May 01, 2013 1:23 AM

Mander
Lila Gertrude Fitzgerald Butler
Hi Dennis. Would you transfer my great aunt, Lila Gertrude Fitzgerald Butler to me? Her ID number is 61751917. Thanks and hope to see you at the family reunion in July! Amanda

Added by Mander on Apr 23, 2013 2:26 PM

Tumbleweed
Duplicates
Hi again. Thanks for the reply. Most of the folks at Drumheller/Dameron are cousins of mine. I have not been to the graveyard myself but my sister went last year, escorted by a cousin of ours, the grand-daughter of one of the interred, and took some pictures for me. As mentioned, the graveyard is on private property. It's rather a climb to get to, my sister said. You can hardly see some of the headstones for the over-growth. Cheers

Added by Tumbleweed on Apr 07, 2013 8:32 PM

Tumbleweed
RE: Duplicate postings
Hi Dennis. Thanks for the note. The cemetery goes by several names including "Drumheller Family", "Dameron Family", even "Dameron-Drumheller" or "Dameron-White". It's a small, partially overgrown graveyard on a hillside on private property. I hope this helps. Cheers.

Added by Tumbleweed on Apr 07, 2013 7:24 PM

Woolfy
RE: Marrs Family
Thanks a bunch. I was adding pictures & noticed that some of the other information was missing.

Added by Woolfy on Mar 18, 2013 5:32 PM

Bubbles
RE: Walter Talley
I noticed your friend dated the newspaper as 4/24/1950. His death is listed as the 26th on my obituary. Your friends obit says died Wednesday? If that is so then the Wednesday before the 24th would be 19th. Can you check on the date? Mine says, died on Wednesday, April 26, 1950. thanks, Judy

Added by Bubbles on Feb 03, 2013 2:16 PM

Bubbles
RE: Walter Talley
I looked at the obituary (#22513055) it is a different one then I have but it listed the dau. as Mary Ann (Bunnie) and the address 642 E street S.E. , my Mother lived at 640. I just scanned the fading picture of Bunnie and my Grandfather Theodore F. Garner. I don't want to post it here. Anyway if I get more info from the library or find the article myself I will send it to you, but I don't want to post it here. Let me know how to send them to you when I have something. Do you know where "Bunnie" is? Or who she married, or if?

Judy

Added by Bubbles on Feb 03, 2013 2:04 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service