Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Virgil & DeAnna Hancock-Cooley (#36950484)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 7 days
PreviousNext
Bob DeLozier
Magnolia Jane Ballard Mem #6953024
Recently I forwarded a SAC to you via the edit tab requesting that Nola Ballard's name be corrected to reflect the full name of Magnolia Jane Ballard, maiden DeLozier and nickname of Nola. You responded with a denial and it appears your reason was that memorials should reflect the name on the gravestone, this is contrary to Find A Grave FAQ's as they clearly state:

Memorial Naming Conventions

If a hyphen or an apostrophe is part of the name, use the punctuation.

Use a period after names where only an initial is known. If the full name is known, use the full name and not the initial.

Do not use any other punctuation within any Name Field.

Do not use Full capitalization (ALL-CAPS) of names in any Name Field.

Suffixes and Prefixes do not belong in any Name Field.

First Name
First name of the deceased. Put the entire first name (if known), even if the grave marker is only an initial. Do not include titles or other prefixes in the First Name field.

Middle Name
Middle name of deceased. Put the entire middle name (if known), even if the grave marker is only an initial.

Nickname
Nickname of deceased, if known; the nickname is automatically placed in quotes.

Maiden Name
Maiden name of a married individual, if known (otherwise leave blank); the maiden name is automatically italicized and is only used if the individual was married and took the spouse's last name as their new last name. If the deceased was never married, then the last name is placed in the "Last Name" field, NOT in the "Maiden Name" field.

Last Name
Last Name as you would find it on the tombstone, if the interred had more than one marriage or other possible spellings please place this information in the bio and use the family links. Do not include honorary or other suffixes in the Last Name field.

As you can see the first and middle name should be the full name if known. It has been my experience that when a full name is used for a memorial it is easier for people to find it via the search feature as most people would not have nickname info. As a member of the family I would appreciate it if you would correct Nola's name to reflect her full name, Magnolia Jane Ballard with a nickname of Nola. This will insure that her memorial will be easily found for all those who may seek her. Thank you so much.

Added by Bob DeLozier on Feb 22, 2015 12:46 PM

Karyn Buckner Garvin
RE: You BIO!!!!!
Thanks so much !! I stand firm in my beliefs and take a LOT of abuse about it from people who don't follow the rules, but that's OK - I have a very thick skin!!! :) I appreciate the kind words.

I also dislike the chalking and other things people do to the stones all in the name of making them readable. Another thing Find A Grave says not to do but is ignored by many, just like the BU situation. Thankfully

Looking forward to the recoding of the site that's coming soon too - hopefully it will make some changes that will help cut down on the abuse and also easier to get dupes deleted/merged.

Karyn

Added by Karyn Buckner Garvin on Feb 02, 2015 10:12 AM

Scott Hill
Frances E Nichols-Hill - GGGGrandmother
Yes, however when I was originally searching/looking for it they had it mislisted in another cemetery and didn't discover it.

Hence, I created a new one and attached it to her husband John Wesley Hill since it wasn't connected previously by the other record.

I am working with William now to merge the records.

Scott Hill

Added by Scott Hill on Feb 01, 2015 5:08 PM

Clarence J DILLION
EVERETT, BARBARA ANN
THIRD REQUEST. PLease, Please remove these memorials as they are a duplicate and a triplicate. #140557064 and 140557065. Perhaps you do NOT care but the folks looking for their loved ones should not be confused with multiple memorials with your two being misspelled. My wife and I are trying desperately to make John Sevier Veteran Cemetery accurate. I PRAY you would want the same.
Regards, Joe Nash ThM
Maryville, TN

Added by Clarence J DILLION on Jan 13, 2015 3:53 PM

Phillip Gossage
Cemetery Access
Is access to the Lakewood Cemetery in Crossett, AR open to the public or is it on GP company property in which permission must be acquired first?
Duke Gossage
Johns Creek, GA

Added by Phillip Gossage on Jan 13, 2015 1:18 PM

Mel & Janet
Archibald Caldwell, Sallie Evans & J E Frazier
Thank you very much for the quick updates of the memorials. This one has been quite interesting. Archibald Cardwell is our cousin and we knew that he married Sallie Evans but had a little trouble understanding who J E Frazier was. We finally found the marriage record for Sallie Cardwell and John E Frazier. About a year and a half after her husband died she remarried a younger man that was listed with the family on the 1900 census as an employee. Her age on the marriage certificate and subsequent census records is listed as the same as her husband, John Frazier, but the birth date on the death certificate of "Mrs Sallie L Frazier" matches the birth date on the tombstone.
Thank you very much for your contributions to this terrific site. They have been a great help to us.

Added by Mel & Janet on Jan 11, 2015 4:21 PM

David Trentham
Huskey Grove
Hi DeAnna!

I found your messages! It takes me forever to check my email! Been kind of busy with my life lately...my sister died a couple months back. I added a new memorial on here for her. If Kristen is inactive, Find A Grave should assign the duplicates to one of us. I trust you to do the right thing. Keep me posted if I need to do anything. Yes, I believe just about every cemetery in Sevier County has been covered and the amount of memorials I've added lately has slowed down.

Hope you're doing alright,
David

Added by David Trentham on Oct 16, 2014 6:06 PM

Sharon Herlong Harrell
Transfer Stepsisters memorial
Also would love to maintain my stepsister ( Deborah LaFran Haddick # 10578409 ) Crossroad Cemetery Crossett Ark
My info # Sharon Herlong Harrell # 46802079 . Thank you

Added by Sharon Herlong Harrell on Oct 08, 2014 2:36 PM

Sharon Herlong Harrell
Transfer Please
Hi DeAnna I was wondering if you would transfer my stepfathers memorial over to me. So I can add his obituary, Dates ect. Here is the info need to do the transfer. Crossroads Cemetery, Crossett, Arkansas. Byron Lamar Haddick (# 10578412 ) My info Sharon Herlong Harrell ( # 46802079 )
Thank you in advance for the transfer.

Added by Sharon Herlong Harrell on Oct 08, 2014 1:28 PM

Kathy Moneymaker
transfer
Thank you so very much for the transfer. Kathy

Added by Kathy Moneymaker on Oct 05, 2014 7:48 PM

Cathy (Law) Jenkins
memorial # 6237901
In error I gave "Brewer" as her maiden name but I was wrong. So sorry for any inconvenience!
Cathy (Law) Jenkins

Added by Cathy (Law) Jenkins on Oct 02, 2014 8:11 PM

Penny
William Maurice Dickerson
I recently asked that his second wife entry be removed and was declined. In response to the declination, I wanted to give you the reason. My dad's wife WAS Opal Borruff Dickerson but he also had a sister in law named Opal Dickerson. She was married to my fathers brother Raymond Dickerson who is NOT deceased at this time. The entry on his information is that of his sister in law, NOT his wife. I am searching for his WIFES information to enter. It was not just to remove her as part of his history, but to put the correct information in its place. Thank you for your attention to this matter. I appreciate all of your work very much. God bless

Added by Penny on Sep 08, 2014 12:12 PM

Karat57
Duplicate Memorials., etc.
I couldn't agree more with your recent comments to another subscriber regarding civility and kindness when dealing with edits/corrections/duplicates. I don't personally know any Find-A-Graver who deliberately creates memorials under dubious circumstances. All of those I have come across strive for accuracy, honesty, and perfection. Of course mistakes can be made and I have unknowingly made them myself (tho I am always ready to correct any to the best of my ability if contacted), but the world would be a much better place if we would give people the benefit of the doubt and show kindness and politeness in our comments.

Added by Karat57 on Aug 27, 2014 9:52 PM

Betty
RE: Newspaper
I hope you don't mind my adding more relationship links and extra info on the EDIT tab such as birthrates, middle names. I'm doing this for very special friends who lost their sister in June and their mother a few years ago. Also ran across my mother's neighbor, so adding more info on her & family. As you previously asked me for source information, here is one: http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I174296&tree=smokykin
I can give you more documentation on others if you wish.

Added by Betty on Aug 20, 2014 10:00 PM

Betty
RE: Nickname for Samuel McMahan 5572394
I'm not sure how FaQ handles two nicknames. Perhaps one in bio and one with the usual " ", the way you have it. My assumption is the parents and family called him Sonny and he went by Tim with others/friends (or the military as you mention). It is a honor for him to have two markers.
I've noticed some people who were in the military have two markers.

Added by Betty on Aug 17, 2014 6:46 PM

Betty
Wheatlands
On a more friendly note (and nothing to do with Find A Grave), I found this tidbit of info interesting about John Chandler:

"As the Civil War approached, the crafty Southern advocate John Chandler arranged a hasty marriage with a Unionist wife, Anne Wayland Erwin, and left her in charge of the plantation. Union soldiers camped out on the property and occupied the mansion, while sparing it. Two Confederates trying to murder the master of the house were killed just inside the front door. "

Sad about the children perishing in the fire.

source: http://news.chattanoogan.com/2013/8/18/257277/Wheatlands---One-Of-Tennessee-s-Oldest.aspx

Added by Betty on Aug 17, 2014 6:34 PM

Betty
RE: Double Message
No need for me to delete your duplicate messages to me. Smiles. I didn't post them.

As a "newbie" here, I've noticed arrogance fits the other side too. Not necessarily from you, but from others to other "newbies." Fortunately, I have found other contributors are more gentle to me with my "newbie" mistakes. I've also learned in the past several months many people have their own way of interpreting the guidelines.

People who post on the forums often mention contributors who like to add numbers to their repertory and take pride in their numbers -- because you took such offense about the duplicate Chandler memorials (both of which you posted), what else was I supposed to think? I erred and used wrong language (that you call arrogant) when I suggested you combine the two. I'm a retired teacher and try to be clear in making requests to combine duplicates, especially those posted by the same contributor. I didn't expect you to lash out at me. I apologize again.

Remember, you were new here 13.5 years ago, there were many fewer people on Find a Grave. I hope everyone you encountered here back then were gracious to you about your newbie-errors, IF you made errors then. Also the guidelines and rules have changed throughout the years.

Trust me, I won't ever post any EDITS or comments on your memorials. While working on another family group (making relationship links) I skipped a person because she was "your" memorial. I don't need duplicate messages from you scolding me for my "arrogance" or demanding me to give you the source. Sources cannot be given via the EDIT tab.

Congratulations on being here 13.5 years! May you continue to be here another 13.5 years and receive more FAME ratings.

Added by Betty on Aug 17, 2014 6:09 PM

Betty
RE: Samuel Timothy Chandler McMahan
Excuse me! I checked my mailing system, and I used only two Find A Grave Corrections with you. I apologize for two "corrections" being excessive. The EDIT tabs do not show how to mention there are duplicates.

You stated a length of time elapsed before the duplicate memorials were posted. You also said "the contributor of the duplicate memorial is the one you should contact." BOTH were posted by you the same day: "Record added: Jun 26, 2001" Perhaps I should have sent a MERGE message to edit rather than contacting you.

I followed the FAQ guidelines/rules by suggesting the second memorial be deleted. Again, I apologize for not using proper language terminology with you, and apologize for even bothering you and hurting your numbers by suggesting you combine your duplicates.

You wanted sources, I'm glad to give you sources! However the EDIT tabs do not have a place to add sources. So seems, damned if I do, damned if I don't. One correction was the duplicates (both of which you added) -- no source was needed, all you had to do was look at the two memorials. The second correction was to mention two husbands of Mary E. Chandler (nee Smith). Oops, didn't mention the source.

Here is the source about Mary E. Chandler (maiden name Smith)
http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I250725&tree=Smokykin
The EDIT tabs I used on her were to add her maiden name Smith.

I also have been sending emails back and forth with a very pleasant person who is descended from the Chandler family, and has a wealth of information about his ancestors who are buried in and around Sevier County and other places in Tennessee and other states.

You said: "I, seemingly like others, seem to be receiving multiple recommendations from you - without source. " Are you discussing/dissing me with others in a private forum? Ouch! Maybe I should slink away and leave Find a Grave to you and others who have over ten thousand memorials. But, honestly, why should I?

Is it your personal rule not to make family links?

I have made a note to myself not to make Edits or Corrections on YOUR memorials. You will not hear from me again.

On a more pleasant note, I did find it very interesting that the Chandlers are connected with the Wheatlands plantation.

Added by Betty on Aug 17, 2014 4:22 PM

Chris Hammond
Robert Lee Harville
Do you happen to know if Robert Lee Harville has any living direct descendants? I would love to track down a World War I photo of him or information about his wound from the war and medals. Thanks!

Added by Chris Hammond on Aug 10, 2014 8:49 PM

Judy Curnell
Thank you!
Thank you for visiting my son Virgil! Judy

Added by Judy Curnell on Jul 30, 2014 4:50 AM

Nancy Arnold Thompson
Martha Curnutt
Thank you for sponsoring Martha's memorial. She was a brave and courageous person

I thought the broadcast went very well and have been eagerly waiting for it to come out. Cynthia Nixon is my cousin and I spent a couple of days with her and her entourage while they were filming in in Jefferson City. I was allowed to sit in on the filming of the segment with Gary Kremer at the Archives. It was fascinating to watch these professionals work.

Exciting times!

Nancy

Added by Nancy Arnold Thompson on Jul 24, 2014 7:29 AM

Trisha
RE: Just checking in
Dee, good to hear from you. We no longer work on Find A Grave. It just got to be too much of a hassle. But not before 99.9% of Bosque County has been checked & re-checked & entered into the historical history of the county. Six years & a lot of work.
We have sold our house, down sized, & moved closer to our doctors. I had a heart attack April 2nd & decided it's time to behave ourselves. We know it was the right thing because we are having fun now.
Hope you all are doing well & not working too hard. Do let me hear from you some time.

Added by Trisha on Jul 20, 2014 9:40 AM

Chris Hammond
RE: Francis M Hancock
He does not have a stone. He died at "Hospital No. 19" in Gallatin. According to a Nashville Civil War historian I exchanged emails with, soldiers who died in Gallatin were buried in shallow graves then reinterred in Nashville National Cemetery. However, their original graves in Gallatin were only marked with wooden crosses and such and many of the markers were stolen to be used as firewood or were weathered before the bodies were moved. It is most likely that our Francis Hancock's original marker at Gallatin was deteriorated or destroyed and he was we reinterred in as an "unknown" grave. I did not get to know Malinda as she passed away before I was born. My grandmother is Mary Hancock Brady (her first husband was Ed Hammond, my grandfather). Mammaw Brady knew her though.

Added by Chris Hammond on Jul 14, 2014 8:03 PM

Chris Hammond
RE: Francis M Hancock
That's actually a different Francis M. Hancock. I have come across him before. If you notice on his marker it says "Ind." This Francis was in the 29th Indiana Infantry and died on 4/11/1865. Our Francis Marion Hancock was in the 9th TN Cavalry and died on 6/23/1864.

Added by Chris Hammond on Jul 14, 2014 6:05 PM

Nina McComas Thomas
Julia Alma Loveday: Mem# 41665415
I appreciate the strive for accuracy in all memorials. Please note the 1910 Census that was taken just a month or so before Julia Alma Loveday's death. If you would like, I can send a copy to your email since I can't attach a link to this message. I would appreciate her given name be accurate even though the headstone shows only Alma Loveday.

Description
Robert C Loveday 48 Mary M Loveday 38 Hugh E Loveday 18 Minnie P Loveday 16 Homer D Loveday 12 Katie B Loveday 9 Ray J Loveday 7 Julia A Loveday 3

Source Citations: 1910 United States Federal Census: Civil District 4, Enumeration District 0137 Sevier, Tennessee; page 6 or 26 lines 76-83. Most of the family went by their middle name but the 1910 census lists given first name and middle initial. Thank you for your consideration. Nina

Added by Nina McComas Thomas on Jul 09, 2014 8:08 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service