Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kelly Robbins (#36158216)
 member for 13 years, 3 months, 1 day
Next
richard parnell
where is prospect cemetery?
Kellie,thank you on your research on this cemetery.My wifes GGGrandfather Elijah Elliott is buried there.We attempted to visit it 7-4-13.Spent at least one and a half hours looking for it,but was never able to locate the cemetery.I know we were close,but we drove around in a 5 square mile area until we gave up.Even had 2 maps.Is it on private property?We drove dowm FR124,and turned on FR89,came to a fork that said dead end,drove down it till we had to turn around,and gave up the search.Maybe we should visit when the BoisD'ark P.O.is open.Thanks,Richard

Added by richard parnell on Jul 04, 2013 3:37 PM

richard parnell
where is prospect cemetery?
Kellie,thank you on your research on this cemetery.My wifes GGGrandfather Elijah Elliott is buried there.We attempted to visit it 7-4-13.Spent at least one and a half hours looking for it,but was never able to locate the cemetery.I know we were close,but we drove around in a 5 square mile area until we gave up.Even had 2 maps.Is it on private property?We drove dowm FR124,and turned on FR89,came to a fork that said dead end,drove down it till we had to turn around,and gave up the search.Maybe we should visit when the BoisD'ark P.O.is open.Thanks,Richard

Added by richard parnell on Jul 04, 2013 3:37 PM

A D
RE: Clarence Shull
No, I don't need his memorial transferred. He was a brother of my great-grandmother. That's all the info I really have about him. Thanks.

Added by A D on May 14, 2013 12:06 AM

nh61108
41495013-Frank Babcock
This might be Frank Deloss Babcock b 12/1/1899 NE, lived in Calif in 1930 with wife Edna, Cora could be a 2nd wife. I too lost track of Frank after 1930. Just a thought since the SS # was issued in CA.

Added by nh61108 on May 09, 2013 2:23 PM

Sissel
RE: Sarah Sissell Clark
Thank you for your help. My relative is Sarah. They are in the book "of life immence" and part of my extended Sissel family. Dr Clark was a minister before he became a county doctor. He married my g grandfather Moses to his wife Mary. Sarah was a true county girl and the pair made the talk of the town. She had her hill county ways and he was well off.

Added by Sissel on Mar 10, 2013 7:16 AM

Ginny
RE: Susie Johnson Spears
Sure, I'll be happy to manage Susie's posting. I'm going to Mo. in May, visit Yeakley and will take a photo of the two headstones: Susie & Thomas. I also have a photo of her sister, Catherine Harrelson Johnson, my great-grandmother & hope to post it soon plus adding some bio. Thank you.

Added by Ginny on Jan 31, 2013 6:27 PM

Ginny
Susan Baker Spears
Just posted "Aunt Susie's" photo. In the original photo she is with "Uncle Buck" as noted in my grandmother's handwriting. I think that must be Thomas J. Baker but I don't know for sure.

Added by Ginny on Jan 31, 2013 3:21 PM

Ginny
Memorial 61264681
Susan Jane Johnson Spears, Yeakley Chapel Cemetery. Headstone lists: Susan J. Baker Spears. She is buried next to her first husband Thomas Jefferson Baker who died 23 Sept. 1918. This is according to "Greene Cty Mo Cemeteries, volume 7, as compiled by the Ozarks Genealogical Society. I have a photo of "Susie" as she was known in her family. She was an aunt of my grandmother, sister to her mother, Catherine Harrelson Johnson Redfearn.

Added by Ginny on Jan 30, 2013 3:21 PM

Joyce Hoffman
RE: Norman Brown
Kelly, Nancy Anita Johnson married my great grand uncle Robert Ervin Hutchinson. His sister Julia Ann Hutchinson was my great grand mother. Joyce

Added by Joyce Hoffman on Dec 14, 2012 5:07 AM

Joyce Hoffman
RE: Norman Dee Brown
You must be on his dad's side. His mom is in my family line. He's my second cousin 1x removed but you can continue to manage if you want. Joyce

Added by Joyce Hoffman on Dec 13, 2012 7:09 PM

JoAnn Adams
Morris's Transfers
Kelly: Thank you very much for all the transfers of the Morris family, I do appreciate you doing this. Thanks again. JoAnn Adams

Added by JoAnn Adams on Dec 04, 2012 8:22 PM

Linda Doile Morris
Benjamin Yeakley
Kelly, before I transfer, I saw that you had let someone else have a Yeakley. Do you really want to do that???? I had in mind that in a few years, sending all mine to you. Let me know what you have in mind.

Linda

Added by Linda Doile Morris on Nov 27, 2012 1:46 PM

Linda Dukes
Pelts
The correct spelling for their last name is PELTS
thanks, Linda

Added by Linda Dukes on Sep 24, 2012 7:08 PM

Greyledge Gal
RE: Wrong William?
Too many Williams :)

My Mom was Florence Johns, dau of Will A & Cora Duncan Johns.

Will was the son of James W Johns and Matilda Jane Wallis Johns Burney. James W was the son of William Johns and Martha Robertson Johns.

Cora Duncan was dau of James Knox Polk Duncan and Mary Elizabeth "Betty" Mason.

Fun fact - C.C.'s son William is listed on the 1930 census while visiting my Mom's family right after they moved to Fresno, CA, from Ash Grove. It appears he may have traveled there with my Aunt Gladys Johns Sisk's brother-in-law, Pete Sisk. It confused me because I thought at first they had listed my Uncle Bill (William Hope Johns) with the wrong age. :)

Added by Greyledge Gal on Aug 19, 2012 12:53 AM

Linda Doile Morris
RE: Calvin & Arnold Helton
Kelly, would you go through my list on Find A Grave and tell me if you find anyone from your family. You know I really do not know how you are related, just that you are. lol When I found out that Find A Grave has changed their policy about leaving your memorials to someone, well, I guess they are up for grabs then and I do not want that to happen to the ones I have worked on.

Oh, and if I find anymore Helton's, I will send them to you.

Linda

Added by Linda Doile Morris on Aug 03, 2012 9:51 AM

Lori Brill McKee Green
Lowry family
Thank you so much for your dedication to the people "no one wanted to let go of". You now hold their hand for the future. If you are not related to the "Lowry's" I will take all of them you have.. Thank You, Lori Green

Added by Lori Brill McKee Green on Aug 02, 2012 10:37 PM

Linda Doile Morris
Helton's
Kelly, I was just sitting her going thru all the Heltons and naming them for people and boy, there are just too darn many of them. lol
Are they still buring in Yeakley Chapel? You know, I may be from the Yeakley family but none of my line is there, at least I don't think so.

Nice to see you

Linda Morris

Added by Linda Doile Morris on Aug 01, 2012 10:00 PM

Jim Sober
Mary and Jack Hinshaw
Kelly, regarding your message to me, "your great-grandparents Mary and Jack Hinshaw at Yeakley. Please let me know if you would like to manage their postings and I would be glad to transfer them to you." That would be fine. I don't really know what is involved but I guess I can figure it out. ...jim

Added by Jim Sober on Jun 12, 2012 4:14 PM

charles klingel
Brown
No I am not related to him either thru Benjamin Harrison Gibson first wife Gillham. I seen it and thought I would tell you.

Added by charles klingel on May 23, 2012 12:06 PM

Dee78639n Braly
"Walter Mills" gravestone
Thanks again for all you do for Find-a-Grave and to help those of us attempting family research.
Wishing you the Best,
Deen Braly

Added by Dee78639n Braly on May 01, 2012 8:40 AM

Diane Culp
relationship
wife of husband of wife of 2nd cousin 4x removed,Hope you understand all of this, I am new at this trying fiurge this all out. Diane in KS.

Added by Diane Culp on Apr 13, 2012 8:12 PM

Elizabeth
RE: Roses
WoW...I didn't realize there were so many...thanks for the transfers. You have a great weekend too, Elizabeth

Added by Elizabeth on Mar 09, 2012 8:44 PM

Elizabeth
RE: Meredith Marion Rose
I saw that you had added the information Kelly, thank you so much. I would be glad to have any of the Roses you would like to transfer.
Elizabeth #47043190

Added by Elizabeth on Mar 09, 2012 7:09 PM

Steve Adamson
Blanch Adamson
Hi Kelly,

A couple of corrections:

Her first name is BLANCHE. Her middle initial is L (I don't know the name). Her maiden name was DAUGHTREY. She was my beloved aunt.

Thanks for fixing!

Steve Adamson

Added by Steve Adamson on Feb 16, 2012 9:48 PM

Clara McDonald
Batson/Blades
Hi Kelly,
From what I have found Ann K. Batson was born 1835 and died 8 Jan 1859. She married James Reynolds Blades on 4 Apr 1859 and died in childbirth. They had a daughter Missouri Jane Blades born 8 Jan 1859 in Greene Co., Missouri and died 18 Feb 1908 in Boise DArch, Greene, Missouri. I don't have any parents for her. Ann Batson wife of William Willis Blades was born 28 Feb 1833 and died 9 Oct 1899 in Mount Moriah Missouri, both were born in Ohio. My great-great grandparents had 8 children my great grandmother being the oldest. The Ann's are cousins from what I can fiquire out. There are a Stephen and Nathan Batson who both had daughters by the name of Ann. Stephen and Nathan are brothers have found them on census reports also from what I can see they married sisters. Jane and Patience Garrison. Have found census report with Stephen and Jane with an Ann and a census report with Nathan and Jane with an Ann. I have Stephen and Jane tentatively as my Ann's parents. If you want anymore information let me know. The Batson, Blades, McDaniel, and Youngblood families have inter-married several times. Clara

Added by Clara McDonald on Jan 06, 2012 2:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service