Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mr. Ed (#35186547)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 11 days
Next
Linda
Wade
Thank you for the photo of Eleanor's grave.

Added by Linda on Jul 19, 2014 9:54 AM

lloker
Another photo
I hope you will consider retaking the photo for Carl Cahill 6624872. He deserves a clean picture. It will probably require taking a trowel or knife to dig around the stone.

Regards,
Lloker

Added by lloker on Jun 09, 2014 8:41 AM

Woolfy
RE: Deloss Smith, # 5484432
Thank you for your information. Since I wrote you that inquiry, I found some further information. In other information I have, he was born in March 1809 in New York. From 1850 to 1880, he had been a tailor and a clerk in the Akron area. In the 1900 Census, he was widowed and living with his son-in-law (my great-grandfather). In the Ancestry Summit County death record, the death card indicates that he actually died in Wadsworth, Ohio. Since I'll be there soon, I'll be checking it all out.

Added by Woolfy on May 04, 2014 4:25 AM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Josephine Wolcott~
Yes please. It seems all the trees have her middle name. I'll try to find documentation. Thx Ed

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on May 03, 2014 1:54 AM

Woolfy
Deloss Smith, # 5484432
I see Frank, Maritta, Deloss, Julia, Eugene & Henry Smith headstones in Find-a-Grave. Thank you for your diligence in updating Find-a-Grave. Deloss and Maritta were my 3rd great-grandparents.

I have a question. While doing research, I find that Delos and Emily J. are listed in the 1880 Census—he was a merchant tailor living in Akron; there were no children at the time since they were older. Did Deloss marry a third time or is this the same "Julia" that is listed in the 1860 Census along with 3 of the children? If that is the case, is the headstone wrong or am I looking at the wrong Census sheet? (She couldn't be listed in the 1880 Census if she had died in 1871.)

I'm from out of state, but will be visiting the area later this month. I'll be going by the Summit Probate Court during my overall visit and will check out data. Deloss had moved to Wadsworth, Medina County by the time of the 1900 Census. So, I'm not sure which probate court I'll find him at.

Thanks for your assistance.

Added by Woolfy on May 01, 2014 9:36 PM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Wolcotts ~
Thx Ed. I appreciate your help. Have a good week.

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Apr 30, 2014 2:38 PM

Anita Kay Turner-Myers
Thank you and Question
Thank you for creating the following member of our family on Find A Grave
Jennie Myers
Birth: Feb. 18, 1871
Death: Mar. 5, 1874
Died at the age of 3 years old. Daughter of Frederick and Maria E. Myers.
Burial:
Standing Rock Cemetery
Kent
Portage County
Ohio, USA
Created by: Mr. Ed
Record added: Oct 31, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 12220291
I noticed you have "Died at the age of 3 years old."
But when I viewed the picture of the grave stone and visited the cemetery I thought it read "Birth Feb 18, 1874; Died March 5, 1874?" Making her only a few weeks old. She is related to our family, and was wondering how I could get this changed. Thank you for all your time and dedication to this important part of our history. This precious child passed away a heart (disorder)disease and related asthma.
Again thanks for your hard work and dedication to our past history Mr. Ed. :)
Sincerely, Anita K. Myers

Added by Anita Kay Turner-Myers on Apr 30, 2014 9:33 AM

MrsJB
re GH and Lillian Wright
Hello Mr. Ed. Just wanted to leave a note of gratitude for creating these memorials complete with headstone photos. I am a distant relative of Lillian and while researching this family line I was so happy to find her on Find-A-Grave. Thank you for the work you do!

Kind regards,
MrsJB

Added by MrsJB on Apr 25, 2014 9:51 AM

Victoria Manthey
RE: Joseph E Rutherford
Thanks for getting back with me. I didn't realize that. sorry for wasting your time.

Added by Victoria Manthey on Apr 22, 2014 12:20 PM

James Bianco
Guy & Annis (Porter) Wolcott
I am not sure if they are relatives, but one of their daughters died here in Massachusetts and is buried in South Hadley. I have attached her to her parents. Jim

Added by James Bianco on Apr 19, 2014 8:06 AM

Dennis Friedman
RE: Re: Transfer of Mary Stone
Hi Mr. Ed
Look at Mary's memorial, see the changes, I am still trying to find her parents and her first husband, so I can start linking her family family together.
I think we are a lot a like, I hate looking at all the people on Findagrave, that have thousands of memorials and have only names and dates and some times a picture, I hate it I am not related close enough, per FindaGrave, to get a memorial transfered to me, I go to all the trouble, of doing the research, adding the information, going and taking the picture and get nothing.
Thank you Dennis

Added by Dennis Friedman on Apr 07, 2014 1:16 PM

Dennis Friedman
Re: Transfer of Mary Stone
Thank You

Added by Dennis Friedman on Apr 07, 2014 9:08 AM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Wolcotts
Sorry I had the wrong memorial number. I had the daughters number on both memorials.
1st wife of James Orrin Wolcott.
Jane Elizabeth Lewis Wolcott 42932152,
daughter Jane Eliza Wolcott 8818410
2nd wife Ellen Amelia Lewis Wolcott, first wife's sister. 8818405

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Mar 04, 2014 1:32 PM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Wolcotts
So sorry. I'll check again and get back to you.

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Mar 04, 2014 8:47 AM

Kathy
Cemetery Confusion
Are Restland Cemetery & Standing Rock Cemetery in kent, Portage County, Ohio the same? I have seen several duplicate records divided between the two, including in my own family. None our Bible lists say Restland, only Standing Rock, as do the death certificates, but I have listings for the same relative in both cemeteries. Thank you. Kathy

Added by Kathy on Mar 03, 2014 9:16 AM

Ghostdigger2
Marvin Eck
Ed, You are more than welcome - only glad I could help. Barb

Added by Ghostdigger2 on Feb 24, 2014 6:41 AM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Lydia Roswell Atwater
Hi, Do not connect her to anyone yet. That is the wrong number for her. Sorry, but there was a good result. Apparently there are two different memorials for her husband.
She was the second wife to Alexander Wolcott SR Dr memorial # 16888855 and # 17501109. I will need to email the edit team at Find A Grave to see if they will merge them together. There are so many linked already, whew.. I guess I messed up in a good way.

Thanks for the catch.

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Feb 12, 2014 6:59 PM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Lydia Roswell Atwater
Let me check and get back to you. So many married names..... I thought in the " old days" they stayed married forever. Lol

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Feb 12, 2014 6:41 PM

Gone But Not Forgotten
RE: Tallmadge Wolcotts
I am thankful there are volunteers like you to make the entries. Thank you... For all your had work.
Jackie

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Feb 06, 2014 7:49 PM

HBSW
RE: Camping Picture
When you have time, if you would go ahead and remove yours and then my mom can select something to put up

Added by HBSW on Feb 05, 2014 7:09 PM

HBSW
RE: Camping Picture
When you have time, if you would go ahead and remove yours and then my mom can select something to put up

Added by HBSW on Feb 05, 2014 7:09 PM

HBSW
Camping Picture
Ed - I checked last night and I have this same picture, complete with the handwriting on the bottom. My mom took the picture, my dad is the 3rd person on the pic

It was just a bit creepy to see a private family photo displayed on their page especially with my dad in it

Added by HBSW on Feb 03, 2014 10:42 AM

HBSW
Swain Picture
Mr Ed

Checking my grandparents (Floyd Swain and Mabel Newling) page today, I see that you added to their pages, a very nice picture of them camping, there is a 3rd individual in the picture. This pic looks very familiar, we have a smiliar one

How did you come upon this picture of my grandparents and what is your connection?



Added by HBSW on Feb 02, 2014 2:55 PM

Gone But Not Forgotten
Wolcott picture(Layout)
RE: Abigail Allyn Wolcott 6229789
I wanted to thank you for the very nice picture you posted to show the locations of the surrounding relatives. It was very thoughtful of you.
Jackie
Gone But Not Forgotten (#46915173)

Added by Gone But Not Forgotten on Jan 31, 2014 11:29 AM

Sandykp
? John R. Buchtel Glendale Cem
I noted you mentioned in his bio he donated the construction. I am not sure but I think he was the one who donated the land too. On the deed to the land, it says all his relatives can attend Buchtel College free for life. However the College is now Akron University, and they refused to follow the deed for the land they originally started from. His wishes are not being carried out. Didn't know if you knew this. One time Ron and I went to the AU archives and looked this up, sure enough it said that. Some of the living Buchtels did go thru AU then they stopped it. Just some FYI's Sandy & Ron

Added by Sandykp on Jan 23, 2014 11:52 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service