Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marsha Phipps (#34382872)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 5 days
Next
JAMcGee
Annie Broome Taylor 8541437
Hello Marsha. I have sent a 2nd request for a transfer of the memorial of my great grandmother, Annie Broome Taylor. If you choose not to make the transfer, I would appreciate it very much if you could let me know.

Thanks,
Jennifer McGee

Added by JAMcGee on Jul 05, 2014 11:41 AM

Ronald & Cathy Wilson
Management Transfer
Hello Marsha,
I want to thank you for your prompt response to my request for transfer. You are a courteous and responsible member of find a grave and I appreciate you.
Bless you,
Ron

Added by Ronald & Cathy Wilson on Jun 12, 2014 11:15 AM

S Allen
Find A Grave Memorial# 8547253
PLEASE TRANSFER MILDRED ALLEN BROWN TO ME. SHE IS MY HUSBANDS AUNT. THANK YOU.

Added by S Allen on Jun 10, 2014 1:08 PM

RosalieAnn
Sarah Bailey
Thank you for the correction on Sarah Bailey's mother. The sibling list is now correct I think - Sarah and Elizabeth are siblings and that makes them sisters.

Added by RosalieAnn on Jun 07, 2014 4:29 PM

Ronald & Cathy Wilson
Management Transfer
Hello Marsha,
So sorry for the loss of your mother. She has done some great work. I am glad you have taken her place.
My name is Ronald C Wilson(#47184970)Find A Grave member for 4 years, 8 months, 2 days.
I would greatly appreciate a transfer management of my family members in the Black Oak Cemetery, Craighead, Arkansas.
3rd great grand parent.
Polly Vaughn Butts # 8663540
2nd great grand parents:
John H Vaughn # 8761847
Lutisha Vaughn # 8761849
Their Children:
Samuel S Vaughn # 8761852
Ora Lee Vaughn # 8761851
Thank You,
Ronald C Wilson

Added by Ronald & Cathy Wilson on May 30, 2014 7:30 PM

Angela
St. Ignatius, Chapel Point, Port Tobacco, MD
Roger Allen Haynes, Sr. is not buried at St. Ignatius,Chapel Point, but at St. Peter's in Waldorf, Maryland. The funeral was at Chapel Point, but not the burial. I have verified this with his son.

Angela Hume St.Ignatius, Chapel Point

Added by Angela on May 23, 2014 4:51 PM

Ray
RE: Thanks
I'm glad that you're alive but sorry your mother is no longer with us.

Added by Ray on Apr 19, 2014 4:10 PM

Ray
Thanks
Thanks, Marsha, for all you did when you were alive.

Added by Ray on Apr 19, 2014 7:51 AM

Sarah
Memorial# 6163396
I've received two notices now that edits were done, but nothing has changed.

She was my stepmother. Please transfer her memorial to me. Just let me take care of her, for my dad.

Added by Sarah on Apr 11, 2014 3:45 PM

Sarah
Memorial# 6163396
Please transfer her memorial to me. She was my dad's second wife, and since no one in her family has claimed it, I feel very strongly that my father would have appreciated my taking care of it, along with the others in our family.

If, for some reason, you don't want to transfer it then I'd like you to add the following:

Full name: Gwendolyn Grace (Skelly) Hopkins

Born to Joseph Skelly of Pennsylvania and Annabelle (Robinson) Skelly of West Virginia. She was 9th in line of 11 children. She stayed close to her family her whole life.

She married Jesse M Hopkins late in life, he called her Gwen, and they lived happily together, buying a home and visiting her family who were near by in Cumberland.

Gwen had a lot health issues and because of this made the decision to leave her body to science where she hoped it would do some good.

She was survived by Jesse, who missed her very much.

Added by Sarah on Apr 03, 2014 7:31 PM

David N. Bishop
Find A Grave Memorial# 8314278
Find A Grave Memorial# 8314278 - Mary McNeely Williford in Pope Chapel Hill Cemetery; Panola Co., MS: The dates posted are different from the dates on the grave marker. Do you have a reason to believe the dates on the marker are incorrect?

Added by David N. Bishop on Mar 16, 2014 6:13 AM

Mary Wells Webb
Robert Maxwell
Find A Grave Memorial# 8311849

You need to check this one out. Pro. a typo but you have his DOD before the DOB.

Added by Mary Wells Webb on Feb 20, 2014 5:15 PM

Timothy DeBoor
RE: John Fletcher Goodwin 8546125
Hi Marsha,

I appreciate the heads up, but I'm pretty sure it's not a mistake. I am basing that on the fact that in the 1920, 1930, and 1940 Federal Census records John Fletcher Goodwins's wife is listed as Vernon Goodwin. So Clara appears to have been using her middle name as her given name for some time. I also know from her death record in the Tennessee, Deaths and Burials Index, 1874-1955 that her place of burial was Longtown MS. That makes a good case to assume that the grave marked Vernon B Goodwin is in fact Clara Vernon Bretherick Goodwin.

Thanks for all you do on Find A Grave.

Regards,
Tim DeBoor

Added by Timothy DeBoor on Feb 07, 2014 1:40 PM

G M
Relatives
You are related to the Sheriff of Nottingham.

Added by G M on Feb 04, 2014 2:31 PM

G M
RE: photos
My Mother spoke of your Great Grandfather and one of his sons often. They were very close. I'm sure my Mom knew all his children. I've researched our entire family line. Yes, we are related thru George William Alvey & Elizabeth Catherine Long Alvey, our shared "Grandparents". :-)
Do you have a photo of your Great Grandfather, George Bernard Alvey or his parents ??
You might like to also contact the "C" on Find-A-Grave. She is very nice and knows a lot about that Alvey family line. "C" created the page for "George Bernard Alvey".
Please feel free to copy all photos of the Alvey's.
Nice to have "met" you.
Truly,
GM

Added by G M on Feb 04, 2014 2:28 PM

Timothy DeBoor
RE: Mississippi Burfords
No need to worry about your response, I just appreciate the transfers. Thanks

Added by Timothy DeBoor on Feb 04, 2014 11:03 AM

Linda Morgan Durbin
FAG #16685603 Huston GOFF
Oops. This memorial appears to be a duplicate with Find A Grave #21130213 Houston GOFF. I am emailing that contributor as well.

Thank you for all you do for family researchers. I really appreciate it.

Added by Linda Morgan Durbin on Feb 03, 2014 7:15 AM

G M
RE: photos
Which Alvey photo's do you want to copy ??
How are you related to them ??
Are we closely related ??
Which Cemetery are they in ??
Thank You,
GM

Added by G M on Feb 03, 2014 5:19 AM

Joe Burns
D Petrea
Hi,
Thank you for your work.
The D Petrea you have in Blackjack Cemetery in Panola County Mississippi should be B Petrea, for Burton Petrea. Thx, Joe Burns Germantown Tennessee

Added by Joe Burns on Dec 12, 2013 6:15 PM

Joe W Tippit Sr
Transfers
Marsha,
Thank you for the "Tippit" and Tippit related transfers.

I have gained much information about my "Mississippi" family because of your Mother's efforts.

The remaining 13 Tippit's on her page are my relatives from the past. As many as five generations back.

Best regards,

Joe W. Tippit Sr.
Contributor #47318840

Added by Joe W Tippit Sr on Nov 09, 2013 7:05 AM

Tom White
In Memoriam
Rest in peace, our dear Judy. You made a difference to so many in your unselfish efforts to help others in their genealogy research.

God Bless and Keep You.

Tom White

Added by Tom White on Oct 25, 2011 5:25 AM

Julie Coker
Russell Inman
I see that you have listed Russell L. Inman on here. How do I find his grave in the Pilgrims Rest Cemetary ? He is my coworkers father and we just got a copy of her birth certificate with him listed as her father and a Maurine Inman as her mother. So far we have not found anything about her mother. She was raised in foster care as a young child and is 49 years old now and wants to find relatives since she has no one to call blood relatives. Any info that you can give us will be appreciated...Her name is Minnie Marie Inman and she was born April 8, 1962.

Added by Julie Coker on Sep 09, 2011 9:17 PM

Fred Sanford
RE: Carmin Fognano
In his bio it states that he was 52 when he died in 2002. It also said that he had been the principal of the school since it opened in 1960. Let's see now... 2002 - 1960 means he was 10 years old when he took the job. According to what you wrote, he would have been born in 1950 if it was 2002 when he died and he was 52 then.

And them you go on to refute that by saying he was 1st hired back in 1947. And that he married in 1949, the year BEFORE he was born...

And several more instances which all say he was NOT 52 at time of his death.

Just thought I'd mention that these numbers do not compute...

Added by Fred Sanford on Aug 01, 2011 3:28 AM

Colleen McElyea Cavin
RE: frances m. chapmen
Mississippi - Longtown Cemetery, Sarah, Mississippi
Thank you.

Added by Colleen McElyea Cavin on Jul 26, 2011 10:26 PM

Sue Allen
Skelly
Thanks for the 2 transfers.

Added by Sue Allen on Jul 18, 2011 3:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service