Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael K. Smith (#32328575)
 member for 15 years, 8 months, 8 days
Lacey Opdycke
Assistance on Joseph Hatfield
Hi there,

My name is Lacey Opdycke and I am doing some research on my family tree. I saw that you commented on the Find a Grave of Joseph Hatfield b. 1740 and was wondering if you by chance had any documentation on him? ex. Marriage Records, census records, birth records etc. I am a history student and have been extremely interested in this project I have started because I think it's amazing to be a direct descendent from not only a Revolutionary War Soldier, but also a Civil War Soldier and a Hatfield in general.

I am looking to join the DAR and I am seeking out people who are also related to my ancestors to look for the proper documentation.

Thank you so much! I appreciate any help or guidance you can give me!

Added by Lacey Opdycke on Jul 03, 2016 3:43 PM

Susan Kelly
RE: Jane Hammack Memorial# 43213600


Hi Micheal,

Thank you for letting me know about the date, I will make sure that it is corrected.

Susan Kelly
Keizer, OR

Added by Susan Kelly on Aug 23, 2015 4:39 PM

Marlene Bennett
RE: James Harvey McClung
Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I have linked James to his Mother.

Added by Marlene Bennett on Jun 12, 2015 7:15 PM

Hal Eaton
RE: Maud Johnston - Memorial# 86465525
You are correct. 1891 a typo by me. 1891 is also the death date in the Johnstons of Salisbury.

Hal Eaton

Added by Hal Eaton on May 12, 2015 9:37 AM

James Henkel
RE: John Thomas Gano
Thanks. I made the necessary changes. John Thomas is my 6th cousin 2 x removed through his Stites ancestors.

Added by James Henkel on Apr 12, 2015 4:19 AM

zoey
David Rowles
Sorry about the mix-up. The guy that put that marker on his grave has put these markers on the stones that were unreadable.(soldiers) I will remove that photo from his memorial page. Karen

Added by zoey on Apr 08, 2014 4:54 PM

Fred Mattox
Margaret Ann Mattox Leather
Margaret Ann's father Peter Mattox (Mattocks) is my 3rd Great-great uncle. Do you have any proof of who Peter's parents. My info say they were Henry Mattocks and Sarah ?.
I would appreciate any help you could give to me
Fred Mattox
fmattox1@yahoo.com

Added by Fred Mattox on Apr 02, 2014 6:34 PM

Martha Neighbors
RE: Richard Booth (#13523473)
Hey Michael!
I am unable to do the family link as Junius Booth's memorial was created by Find A Grave. I would send them a correction thru the "EDIT" tab.

I made a note about the date of birth in the bio section.

Thanks,
Martha

Added by Martha Neighbors on Nov 15, 2013 7:19 PM

Ross S. Abbott
Rowles Family in Fountain Co.
My 3rd Great Grandmother, was Rebecca (Barnum) Abbott. Her husband, James Abbott, JP in Fountain Co., IN died in 1827, and she remarried a ? Rowles, as per probate records for James Abbott Sr, in CT. Sometime after 1830 and before 1842. She was still living in Fountain Co. in 1842. I see documents in Fountain Co., with a Judge David Rowles, working with James Abbott, JP in 1826-27. Any connection?

I am looking for the Rowles whom she married, and the dates of her birth and death. I know she married James Abbott about 1805, in CT, before moving to IN about 1815-1818.
Regards Ross

Added by Ross S. Abbott on Nov 13, 2013 8:34 PM

Steve Voss
RE: Memorial #78249965
The death certificate shows: Lizzie Celia Clements, and the Miles Cemetery record shows Elizabeth Celia Clements died 21 March 1918 and is buried in Section C, Lot 59 - burial date: 22 March 1918. One of the few death certificates during that time frame my Great Grandfather "E. N. Voss" wasn't the undertaker. He was very ill for a couple of weeks in mid March 1918.

Would you like me to email you a copy of the death certificate ?

Kind regards,

Steve

Added by Steve Voss on Jul 08, 2013 1:54 PM

Jenny Willis
RE: Margaret Bagby
Fixed it--thanks! George Henry Bagby is my mother-in-law's 2nd great grandfather. It is hard to keep all the Bagbys straight, and I think there were two separate Bagby families in the area.

Added by Jenny Willis on Oct 02, 2012 2:57 AM

Lawrence & Sue Dale
Family Bibles, etc
Public Genealogical Library in Clarksville, TX plus 20 years of traveling the county talking to people --- and that is not in a library!

sdale@suddenlink.net

Added by Lawrence & Sue Dale on Jan 28, 2011 6:30 AM

Don Bedwell
Ferry
Thanks, for the information

Added by Don Bedwell on Oct 17, 2010 9:47 AM

RUSTY
RE: G.W. Hatfield
Hi,

You are so correct on your info on George! He IS a brother to Mordica--NOT his son! I guess I was just so caught up in getting the info listed, I just made a BIG error! I have been doing genealogy research for many years and KNOW I should "double check" what I write :>)

Thank You for pointing it out to me! I am descended from my mother, my grandmother, my great-grandmother (Amanda Hatfield Hudson) to Mordica and to Ale.

Regards, Rusty.

Added by RUSTY on Apr 09, 2010 9:23 AM

Grave Walker
RE: Rachel Hatfield's marker
The cemetery has not been keep up, some stones were leaning up on stumps and the weather has weathered the stones bad, could not read hardly any of them, The cemetery could be in better shape. I was heart broken to see this cemetery in this shape. Thanks Karen

Added by Grave Walker on Dec 06, 2009 9:29 PM

pansy ewell
James Hamilton
You are correct..I typed in the year wrong. James Hamilton was born July 1, 1757 and died April 27, 1831. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I found the children in Red River County, and enjoyed reading about them! Do you have any further knowledge of the family? James also had a grandson, Washington E Hamilton, who settled in Fannin County and presumbably is buried there, but I cannot find his grave. Do you have any information of him?

Added by pansy ewell on Oct 11, 2009 5:16 PM

Judy Mayfield
RE: Clarence Hatfield?
Hi Michael,

You are absolutly correct. I have no idea why I added Eugene instead of Emanual. I have it corrected now. Thanks for letting me know.

Take care
Judy

Added by Judy Mayfield on Jul 13, 2009 10:19 AM

Michelle💕ღ
Re:Jean Tregre,La
Well,Thank You for the information,I was told that alot of the graves were above-ground,but I thought I would take a chance.I appreciate you taking the time to let me know,Thanks again,Michelle

Added by Michelle💕ღ on Jan 16, 2009 3:07 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service