Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dawn D. (#29679040)
 member for 15 years, 8 months, 26 days
Next
Cathy Hart
First Presbyterian Cemetery
Thank you for the information about the "Tullis" in the First Presbyterian Cemetery.

Added by Cathy Hart on Jun 28, 2016 5:37 AM

Carolyn Schwab
Edward Middleton
I added your update to this record. Thanks.

Could you please look in the Death Index you have access to for the following - Jacob Melick circa 1823 and his wife Jane Henery Melick circa 1828.
They lived in Upper Alloways Creek, Salem Co.

Added by Carolyn Schwab on Jun 21, 2016 1:56 PM

Joan Young
RE: Mary Emma ROBINSON buried Greenview Salem
Thanks, Dawn...then that tells me the transcription for the death record is wrong. I'll send a correction for that one.

Thanks for letting me know.

Joan

Added by Joan Young on Jun 10, 2016 9:07 AM

Joan Young
Mary Emma ROBINSON buried Greenview Salem
Hi, Dawn-

I have a correction for you for Mary Emma ROBINSON's page. NJ Death and Burial records on Ancestry says she died 12 May 1888 but the F A G page states she died 12 May 1889. I assume this was merely a transcription error?

I got interested in Mary Emma because she is mentioned in her grandfather's will:

Salem County Wills 1831-1860: 1849, Apr. 3: Benjamin FRANKLIN, Mannington. Exec. to sell real estate. Receipts to granddau. Mary Emma ROBINSON, $1,000 to be invested by my son-in-law James ROBINSON. Grandson Benjamin Franklin STOCKS (STOKES?), son of Louella STOCKS (STOKES?), my silver watch. Residue of my estate to daus. Hannah ROBINSON, Esther MOORE, Mary STOKES, Sarah FOSTER and the heirs of my dau. Ann. Execs. Son-in-law James ROBINSON and Joseph Foster Jr. Wit: Joseph R. CHEW, Lydia A. THOMAS and John M. CONOVER. Proved Feb. 13, 1851 E-151.

For some reason her grandfather was concerned about the well-being of Mary Emma and provided funds for her. She is the daughter of James ROBINSON (brother of my 2nd great-grandfather) and Hannah (FRANKLIN) Steelman Robinson.

I have not been able to find Mary Emma on any census living either with her parents or grandparents in 1850 or 1860 and I can't find her in 1870 either. She does appear in Salem all alone, occupation "physician" on the 1880 census.

The inscription on her stone saying "She hath done what she could" also is rather mysterious.

Somehow I get the feeling she overcame some adversity, perhaps a disability, to become a doctor.

One of these days I'm going to get to the Salem County Courthouse to try to find what I can on Mary Emma ROBINSON. I strongly suspect there is more to her story.

Thanks!

Joan (Myers) Young

Added by Joan Young on Jun 09, 2016 2:11 PM

Ed Fenlon
RE: Charles J. Pedersen - 1987 Nobel Peace Prize winner
Hi Dawn,

Thanks for replying to me and for adding a bio for Charles Pedersen.

I read the bio and I think you did a fine job. One small typo should be fixed however. Pedersen shared the "Nobel Prize in Chemistry" not the "Nobel Peace Prize in Chemistry". The word "Peace" should be omitted in both places in the bio.

best regards,
Ed

Added by Ed Fenlon on Jun 08, 2016 2:50 PM

Mary Hill
RE: Caroline Keasbey
Thank you for your efforts! Looks good now.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11309923

Mary Hill

Added by Mary Hill on May 20, 2016 10:29 PM

Mary Hill
Caroline Keasbey "Carrie" Rusling
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11309923&ref=acom

Listed on www.findagrave.com as the daughter of William Rusling and Arabell.
Two birth records from New Jersey Births and Christenings, 1660-1980 name her parents as Thomas Rusling and Elizabeth. The FindAGrave entry says Thomas Rusling and Elizabeth were her grandparents and William Rusling and Anabell were her parents. She is tied to Thomas Rusling and Elizabeth in FamilySearch.org. How do you know that William Rusling and Anabell were her parents? Thank you.

Added by Mary Hill on May 20, 2016 7:26 PM

Patty Doyle Hughes
Isabella Thompson
So sorry for creating a duplicate memorial. I have removed mine and added my photo to yours. I am concerned though that I may have created a number of duplicates though because I thought that cemetery was St. John's...I didnt realize that it was First Presbyterian. the Thompson name always catches my eye as my 9th GGP, Andrew and Isabella (Marshall) Thompson were some of the first settlers to the Salem area.

Added by Patty Doyle Hughes on Apr 25, 2016 8:09 AM

John H Willey
RE: Wife of Rev. Benjamin Tyler
Hi Dawn

Thanks for adding his wife to the Memorial.

Regards John

Added by John H Willey on Apr 20, 2016 6:06 PM

John H Willey
RE: Wife of Rev. Benjamin Tyler
Hi Dawn
Sorry, I pressed a 9 instead of 0, b-21 Jul 1807, Must edit better.
Regards John

Added by John H Willey on Apr 20, 2016 4:40 AM

Betty Atkinson
RE: Canton, Salem, NJ 1864
That was a real tragedy and I read that in 1863 there was a col era epidemic in the area...but wondered if this was a left over from that..but likely as not if Ida had scarlet fever and about 4 of the children died in March 1864 and one in April and 2 in May it was probably something like that.. Sad for the family....

Added by Betty Atkinson on Mar 21, 2016 1:57 AM

Betty Atkinson
Canton, Salem, NJ 1864
Isn't it odd that the Cobb family lost 7 children
that year? Is there anything that shows what happened? All children born after that seem to have survived....including Isaac's twin. Any ideas?

Added by Betty Atkinson on Mar 20, 2016 7:42 PM

glenda (contributor #47305349)
Edit Requests
Thank you for the edit requests. They will be processed as soon as I review them. Just a reminder, or in case you don't know, I thought you might like to know that I transfer out of guidelines. If you would like custody of any memorials I manage please submit an Edit request using the "Suggest any other correction or addition" option. If I am not related I will transfer. Thank you!

Added by glenda (contributor #4730... on Feb 28, 2016 6:54 AM

larry eanes
Thomas Benjamin Davis
Hi, thanks for correcting me, any info like that, which I added was given to me from someone, but it is impossible to know who. I have removed the info & the links to the wrong parents. With the edit system folks sends you edits and it is hard to check them, so I usually just hit accept, thanks for correcting me, Larry

Added by larry eanes on Feb 26, 2016 7:40 PM

Patty Doyle Hughes
Rebecca Thompson # 17278718
Hi Dawn,
I removed the duplicate for Rebecca. This was one of my first Find A Grave photo taking/memorial creating days. LOL. In deleting this one, I found yet another in this cemetery that I had duplicated. I moved the picture over to the original memorial for Dr. Edward Keasbey and deleted the one I had made. Funny, I am also related to the Keasbey Family as my 8th GGM, Elizabeth (Thompson) Smart married Edward Keasbey in 1701 after my 8th GGF, Isaac Smart died. So many of the Keasbey decendants would be related, but again haven't made all the connections.
Again, Thank You,
Patty

Added by Patty Doyle Hughes on Dec 28, 2015 6:19 PM

Patty Doyle Hughes
Dr. Joseph Hedge Thompson # 138199675
Hi Dawn,
So sorry that I created a duplicate memorial!! I try to make sure that there is not already a memorial but I missed this one...so I deleted mine. I am probably related to Joseph Hedge Thompson in some way, as my 9th GGF is Andrew Thompson. He arrived in America in about 1677 with his brother John. Andrew's daughter, Elizabeth Thompson, my 8th GGM, married my 8th GGF Isaac Smart, who arrived in Salem in 1675 on the same boat as John Fenwick. Many (or most) of the Thompson's in Salem came from this line. I have not followed all lines down (and there are many!!) so I would not request a transfer. I want to thank you for your amazing work at connecting relatives and again apologize for creating a duplicate.

Added by Patty Doyle Hughes on Dec 26, 2015 7:12 PM

Jack Hyatt
Robert Francisco Davis
Hi Dawn, Robert Davis was my Great Grandfather, I was delighted to see that he was on the site and I would like to thank you on behalf of my father, his grandson. I was wondering if you would be able to bestow any information you have on him to me, as well as make an edit. My grandmother is Florence Evelyn Davis the older sister of Cornelia Davis, she doesn't have a grave, but her lifespan was 1918-1989. Any records or information would be appreciated. Contact me at driskel2jack@aol.com

Added by Jack Hyatt on Nov 29, 2015 10:56 AM

Catherine Erikson
RE: Freda Donelson
Hi Dawn:

Thank you so much for responding. Do you know anyone on Freda's side that may be interested in getting in touch with their family in Sweden?

I know Frida has passed on and so has her sisters Evelyn and Esther and I am not sure if either of them had children but I know Frida did so the cousins would be very interested in connecting with their American relatives.

Catherine

Added by Catherine Erikson on Nov 26, 2015 9:11 AM

Catherine Erikson
Freda Donelson
Dawn:

Are you related to Freda?

Catherine Erikson

Added by Catherine Erikson on Nov 25, 2015 3:55 PM

Roberta Keeler Berger
RE: Donald Vining 1911-1911
Dawn, I don't know much about find a grave as to being an owner of a grave. I suppose I should do some research on that some day to see what that entails.
In the meantime, Donald's parents are: Bertha Catts Vining and Leon Abbott Vining. They are both buried in Englington (spelling?) on Kings Highway in NJ. His siblings are: Bernard Vining (I have no death info on him) and Berenice Frances Vining Mills Keeler who is buried in Shaptown UMC cemetary on Church street in NJ.
Hope this is the info you wanted. Let me know if you need more.

Added by Roberta Keeler Berger on Oct 31, 2015 6:41 PM

Mary Anne Lowe Wagoner
East View Cemetery
Hello Dawn, I am new to this and have taken on a few people and am having trouble with them not being in East View even though their family states they are on Find A Grave. I have asked Eric from East View to look in his records and has not found four people.
Do you have a method or knowledge that would help me locate these last four people? I don't want to tell folks they are not there without more research.
Thank you,
MaryAnne Lowe Wagoner

Added by Mary Anne Lowe Wagoner on Sep 22, 2015 12:02 PM

nancy elliott
RE: Thank you!!
Well, I'm loosing it! John K Hutchinson was married to Hannah Ann Davis Hutchinson 1830-1908....These are my g-g- grandparents....and the ones I'd love to have photos of their headstones...oops! Thanks again! Best wishes..Nancy

Added by nancy elliott on Sep 19, 2015 5:46 PM

nancy elliott
RE: Thank you!!
Hi Dawn...you are one busy volunteer - thank you so much for all your work. A few years ago I asked the next time your at Canton Baptist Cemetery if you could take a photo of my g-g-grandparents headstones? I know its asking alot...and this is just a friendly reminder! Margaret Hutchinson Cook 1830-1908 and her husband John Hutchinson 1821-1895.

Can you tell me how you found all the info that you included? You must research as you've listed all their children....

Wonderful that you do this...especially when I'm back in Seattle! Thank you again. Nancy

Added by nancy elliott on Sep 19, 2015 5:42 PM

Laura Phillips
Irving Norton Perry #88758833
Thanks for the information Dawn. I tried to get the parents listed also but it wouldn't accept them. I added them at the end of the Bio.
Laura

Added by Laura Phillips on Sep 10, 2015 6:28 AM

Dave Bates
Thankyou Dawn!!
I really appreciate all the work you have done! It really helps people like me that can't get to the cemeteries! My family tree is scattered over most of the cemeteries you have posted on, and your relationship data has helped me put together a number of puzzles! Thanks again! If I can ever be of assistance, please let me know!

Dave Bates
Dare Family Association Historian and Webmaster
(Dare,Sheppard,Kendall,Gardiner,Abbott,Middleton, Butler,Wood descendant.)
www.DareFamily.com
Dave@DareFamily.com

Added by Dave Bates on Aug 06, 2015 4:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service