Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anne Rupert (#21366448)
 member for 14 years, 9 months, 7 days
Next
Kathy
Harriett Taylor Davis memorial
Ann,
First let me congratulate you on your recent progress and successes in the form of the new stones for your ancestors!
I thank you so much for your time and dedication to finding your own family and helping others to find theirs.
That said, thank you so much for your additions/corrections to Harriett Taylor Davis's memorial. I am glad that others are beginning to agree that Harriett and Mary King Davis are daughters of Priscilla Davis (nee King most likely) and Richard Windsor Davis, not Priscilla King Calvert. Do you have the sources that I used to prove this? I can give you the chancery case numbers if you wish. I'll just have to look them up. I found a chancery cause about Richard Windsor Davis as well that states he left the state, I only wish it said where he went. If you want any of this let me know.
Thank you again,
Kathy Davis-Page

Added by Kathy on Apr 19, 2015 7:11 PM

Edwin Ridout
Rock Hill Methodist, AKA Rockhill Meeting House
Hi Anne,

I've just posted some gravestone and cemetery pictures for Rockhill Methodist, also known as Rockhill Meeting House.
I might have to go back to try again on one or two I didn't post after I improve my abilities with off-camera flash for hard-to-read gravestones.
I posted an additional pic of the Edward Sterne stone, not because there was anything wrong with the one Mary took in 2005, but to show it's the same location but with the fence installed since your visit. Perhaps you might like to move her picture back up to the top?

Regarding the deed to the Rockhill church you posted, I don't think it pertains to the Rockhill Meeting House because it was already there by about 1800. As we understand that it was from its congregation that some members departed at some time in order to form Rockhill Baptist (leaving the Methodists behind), I think the reference could perhaps pertain to that new church. However the existing Rockhill Baptist Church hardly looks to me like a late 1800's structure -- I would have guessed more like 1950's. It was about 1955 when the Methodists merged with Ebenezer Methodist Church, and I suppose about then that the building fell into disuse.

--Edwin

Added by Edwin Ridout on Apr 07, 2015 6:23 AM

Edwin Ridout
RE: Walnut Hill Cemetery
Oh, I recognize that location. That's the farm which always had the white cows 10 years ago, next door to the farm on Mountain View Road which always had the black cows. Didn't know it was called Walnut Hill, nor that it had a family cemetery, but in Virginia that shouldn't be a surprise. It's 98 acres, with a very long private driveway, and owned by one of the Tolson families.

Added by Edwin Ridout on Apr 04, 2015 1:45 PM

Edwin Ridout
RE: Rock Hill Methodist
I'll try to get a photo from the road, as I do recall being able to see a row of gravestones opposite the front door on the north side. And maybe at some point I'll go knock on the door and ask permission to look at all the gravestones.

Added by Edwin Ridout on Mar 30, 2015 6:38 AM

Edwin Ridout
RE: Edwin Lee Sterne in Rock Hill
Hi Ann, thanks so much for sending the historic notes pertaining to Rock Hill. Very interesting, and full of names to help figure out what was going on here so long ago. I also got vital clues from Mary, the photographer of one of the gravestones. I'm now clear that what I thought was misnamed Rock Hill Methodist was in fact named correctly. It's not been a church for 50 years but the building and the tiny cemetery still exist, and I was able to add the exact location to the Find A Grave cemetery page. See the history presented here: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~vastaffo/cemeteries/rockhillmethcem.htm . That historical article has one mistake: the old Methodist church is south of the present day Rock Hill Baptist Church, not north. But it shows it was a multi-denominational church when it started in 1800, and that some members left to form Rock Hill Baptist and later other members merged with Ebenezer Methodist elsewhere in the county. Thanks again for sharing what you found!

Added by Edwin Ridout on Mar 27, 2015 6:43 PM

Del Gran
Anne is A True Genealogist

Anne, I found your profile via your message to and from Peggy, below this message.

You have stated what the true purpose of Find A Grave should be amongst those of us volunteers who work very hard to provide meaningful and accurate content over and above what is on the "stones".

Those that contribute photos and create memorials for everybody in the cemeteries in their vicinity also deserve credit as they become valuable "stepping stones" for the work we do. However, when these contributors start refusing to cooperate by hiding behind the rules instead of using common sense, it becomes obvious that they are "hoarders" and not "genealogists".

Thank you very much for speaking out so eloquently in your profile.

Added by Del Gran on Mar 14, 2015 1:38 PM

Peggy
THANK YOU
I just came across a memorial you created. I clicked on your name, and just had to write to you.

I am in AWE of all your dedication and caring and work. I wish I could thank you in person for all the memories and history you are sharing with the world. THANK YOU!

Have a blessed day,

Peggy
PMH6179

Added by Peggy on Mar 04, 2015 7:57 AM

Lu Fischer
RE: Antonia Willard Ford - Fairfax Cemetery
Anne, I don't know if this will help you.

Charles Fleming Ford Jr, was son of Captain Charles Fleming Ford, who served in the War of 1812. Captain Charles Fleming Ford SR was the son of Edward Ford who married Elizabeth Keith. One of their sons was John Ford. My records show that John Ford married Lydia Fowler and later married Mary Fannie Pritchett(?)Maybe this name is misspelled.

Added by Lu Fischer on Feb 02, 2015 8:29 PM

Lu Fischer
Antonia Willard Ford - Fairfax Cemetery
Anne, I am trying to do some genealogy research and came across the Antonia Willard Ford gravestone at Fairfax Cemetery. You have a comment showing that her cousin Edward Randolph Ford born 1859 was son of Charles Franklin and Rebecca August. I am pretty sure this actually should be Charles Fleming Ford (Jr) and Rebecca Ann (Wright) Ford. Charles Fleming Ford later married Susan Ann Carroll Ford and they are both buried in the Clifton Cemetery. Lu Fischer

Added by Lu Fischer on Feb 01, 2015 11:01 PM

D. Singleton Shell
Megowans
I'm pleased those special families will be known from the information you provide to their memorials. It was quite an experience clearing the soil away and seeing the beautiful script and learning about cholera in Lexington at that time. I know they are in good hands. I didn't have a computer or Ancestry at that time. :) Darla

Added by D. Singleton Shell on Dec 20, 2014 12:47 AM

Kimberly
Pvt. Caskie
I did the same thing for an uncle of mine, James McCahon (Find A Grave #Find A Grave Memorial# 101777005). Was a VERY long journey through a lot of red tape to secure a memorial stone for him. Can you believe the government questioned "no body" ????? Good grief. At last, James has a stone and a military dedication. Please visit his memorial page. Kimberly

Added by Kimberly on Oct 27, 2014 4:34 PM

Steve Stephenson
I REALLY like your bio ...
... and very much agree with your philosophy.

Find A Grave memorials should try to show what the living person was like; their full names, their likeness, esp. when young adults (which is how most of us visualize ourselves), and their family relationships (links to parents and spouses).

We should celebrate our ancestors' lives and their accomplishments.

That said, we also need very good photos of their headstones to corroborate genealogical data.

E.g., here's my maternal grandmother, Myrtle Holloway Parker

-Steve

Added by Steve Stephenson on Oct 12, 2014 3:59 AM

Lockhart Stockdale
RE: Charles Raymond Spencer
Anne

Thank you so much! You have been such a tremendous help. I was so excited when I found him.

I also have noticed date differences. I have a cousin buried in Columbiana Memorial who died in 1954 (have article of his accident and obituary - both dated in January 1954) yet his marker states Jan 1953. I can see because January being the new year a likely mistake.

Thanks again!

Theresa

Added by Lockhart Stockdale on Oct 10, 2014 8:41 AM

GeekyGraveGirl
RE: Laura A. Wonsetler mystery
And thank you and your team of sleuths!

Added by GeekyGraveGirl on Jul 08, 2014 8:04 AM

Dawn
Major Caskie 110123276
Anne,
Thank you for the Galveston Daily News obituary on him. The addition to his bio took him from ordinary to extraordinary! I am now curious about his illustrations in Texas Siftings and any other publication. Hopefully others will be as well.
Dawn

Added by Dawn on Jan 10, 2014 5:29 AM

Pat Ellingson
Anna Needham
Here is what I have listed under John Lockard's memorial. (John & his wife are buried in the same plot with Anna Needham.)
"In 1880 he (John Lockard) is married (1871),35, and living in Clinton twp, Lawrence Co,PA working as a miner with his wife, Mary and a "daughter" Annie who is born 1869, (and on her death record, she says that her father is John Groves, a neighbor in 1880 who is actually her grandfather) so she is John's step-daughter."
I would imagine Anna was illegitimate and that's why she took her grandfather's name and then later her step-father's.

Added by Pat Ellingson on Aug 22, 2013 7:06 AM

Pat Ellingson
anna needham
Anna's mother was married to John Lockard who had no children of his own. Apparently Anna considered herself his daughter and took his name.

Added by Pat Ellingson on Aug 22, 2013 7:00 AM

preston malone
Bob Russell

Anne, we have talked before.
I have started the obit for Bob Russell.
Plan to finish tomorrow.
You can link to Jala.
I didn't go as I was added to HOSPICE around 1st. of Feb. been out of the 2 times since.. I have good care and improving a little.
Seems like it was kept quite, or it wasn't in the papers are talked about much.
Have a good week.
Congratulations on the new arrival.
preston

Added by preston malone on Jul 17, 2013 6:31 PM

Donna Pool
Arthur M Allen Jr.
Anne, this man, as it turns out, if my great grandfather. I knew from family stories that my grandfather was illegitimate but now I have confirmed it and Arthur M. Allen Jr. was his father. You seem to have done a great deal of research. Would you mind sharing anything you have? I also know that he impregnanted Emily Duiguid Cofer's niece in the same year and their child's name was Lotus. My email is donnalois.pool@gmail.com

Added by Donna Pool on Jun 25, 2013 5:29 PM

ChrisB
Verda Rupert
Hi Anne,
The info's been added. Thanks for finding her obit!

Added by ChrisB on Jun 20, 2013 9:51 AM

Tom & Gloria Smith
RE: Zella James Willard
Not necessary. Change the cemetery and we will put the picture on there. Thanks!

Added by Tom & Gloria Smith on May 11, 2013 5:18 PM

Sandy Triem
Grandview Cemetery
Thank you for the death date of Harold Luke Hannay. Sandy

Added by Sandy Triem on May 11, 2013 6:29 AM

roots56
Columbiana Co., OH
Seeing your location, I just had to send a note back. I have so much family that were early settlers in Columbiana Co. and in what is now Beaver Twp., Mahoning Co. Over the years, I've made numerous trips to do first hand research and enjoyed many breakfasts at the little diner in downtown Lisbon.

Added by roots56 on May 10, 2013 6:30 PM

Richard Culler
Four Culler's
Thanks Anna!! for the Culler transfers!!
Take Care, Richard

Added by Richard Culler on Mar 29, 2013 10:10 PM

inmand15
RE: Mary I Miller Mitchell
Please do. I'm related to the Alexander Miller whose daughter, Isabella, married William Gilkey. They are buried in Rocky Springs as well.

Added by inmand15 on Mar 10, 2013 9:37 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service