Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Waunita M Herron (#21335338)
 member for 14 years, 7 months, 5 days
Next
cynthia mullens
RE: Charles Peden
Thanks! I love notes like yours which give me a little more of the story. Cindy

Added by cynthia mullens on Apr 29, 2015 4:26 PM

JSOrorke
RE: James D. Fargusson
You're very welcome. It was a beautiful day to be in the cemetery!

Added by JSOrorke on Apr 28, 2015 4:56 AM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
Miles
Sent you a personal e-mail

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Apr 24, 2015 2:37 PM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
RE: Morris Reeves Miles
Mo They do not have Markers. Maybe the family could not afford markers which is not that unusual after the expense of a funeral.

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Apr 23, 2015 10:50 PM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
RE: Morris Reeves Miles
Yes they are buried there as the records for the cemetery show.

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Apr 23, 2015 10:43 PM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
Miles
Sorry sent you the wrong message

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Apr 15, 2015 1:30 PM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
Miles
Bremerton, WA, Ivy Green Cemetery

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Apr 12, 2015 10:22 PM

Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker
Miles
Have found a bunch of Miles around here and am still trying to get some obituaries and any other oddd information I can find. Cyndy B.

Added by Cynthia I. Zuliani Baker on Apr 12, 2015 8:19 PM

Bella Rosa
RE: Sybil Draper
I will keep a watch out for her in other cemeteries in the area. I've seen other Drapers before. If she's in the county, I'll find her!

Added by Bella Rosa on Apr 06, 2015 6:42 AM

Sally Davis
RE: Joseph Loomis
Hi Waunita,

Yes, we are cousins. Here's my line of descent:

Joseph Loomis (1590-1658) & Mary White (1590–1652)

Nathaniel Loomis (1626-1688)& Elizabeth Moore
(1638–1728)

Moses Loomis (1671-1754)& Joanna Gibbs (1671–1742)

Catherine Loomis (1702-1738)& Lt. Thomas Wolcott (1702–1762)

Jane Catharine Wolcott* (1733- )& Ellis Russell (1730–1802)

Oliver Wolcott Russell* (1777-1841)& Catharine Grant (1796–1872)

Susan Grant Russell* (1827-1892)& Henry Augustus Trench (1817–1895)

Ira James Trench (1851-1932)& Charlotte Totten (1860–1891)

Elmer Eugene Trench (1887-1972)& Ora Esta Shank (1886–1961)

Virginia Eleanor Trench* (1916-1966) & Ellsworth Marcus Davis (1907-1995)

Sally Elizabeth Davis

All but a few remained in Conn. What's your line?

Cheers,
Sally

Added by Sally Davis on Mar 24, 2015 1:54 PM

Annette Gauthier
FAG response
Waunita,
They replied "they didn't know who you were talking about." I'm about an hour away from Topeka. If you need something there, give me all the details, names, dates, record type, etc. I could try in person. Annette Gauthier

Added by Annette Gauthier on Mar 13, 2015 6:49 PM

Sally Davis
RE: Joseph Loomis
Sorry about that type. He is my 8th great grandfather through his son, Nathaniel.

Sally

Added by Sally Davis on Mar 13, 2015 1:20 PM

Annette Gauthier
RE: ancestry messages
The rule of thumb is that the event must be 75 or more years ago before the record is "public". It would seem that 1918 is more than 75 years. Why don't you try again and just say you are a descendant. How would they be able to check? If you know the county and I'm close, I could probably go to the court house in that county and obtain a record. I live in Johnson county, close to Kansas City. Let me know. Annette Gauthier

Added by Annette Gauthier on Mar 12, 2015 10:49 AM

Annette Gauthier
ancestry messages
Hi Waunita,

I received a message on ancestry.com in reply to your inquiry about your mom's high school sweetheart. Because you are using my ancestry.com log in information, the replies are coming to me, not you. I would suggest that you use your personal email to send a message. Usually the email of the person you are trying to contact will be on the find-a-grave or ancestry site. Otherwise, you are not receiving the replies. I'll forward the reply I received today.Annette Gauthier

Added by Annette Gauthier on Mar 12, 2015 10:35 AM

Souza
RE: Clarence Monroe Miles # 38321813
Once you figure it out let me know. It is not a exact science, but I try to be as accurate as I can. Although, it appears that the memorial death date may be in error.

Good luck.

Added by Souza on Mar 09, 2015 11:23 PM

Libby
Henry Seifert
You are right, Abraham is not Henry's wife. Thank you for bringing this to my attention.

Added by Libby on Mar 09, 2015 11:22 PM

Souza
RE: Clarence Monroe Miles # 38321813
I found that the birth date of the William G I have listed, and the memorial you sent me are the same. Although the death dates are different. I have 25 January 1933, while the memorial has 13 December 1933. In my search I have noted that the name William G. Miles appears to have been popular.

Although, after re-checking your memorial (143461622) the death date may be a typo, as it matches his birth date except year. Since I dont have a picture of the headstone I cannot match them. Please recheck the date, and get back to me. I am always looking to add families, and accurate information to my memorials.

Thank you very much.

Souza

Added by Souza on Mar 09, 2015 9:22 PM

Longmont Genealogical Society
Frank Woods
D/S denotes there is a double stone shared (usually with spouse)or a family member.

Added by Longmont Genealogical Soc... on Mar 04, 2015 3:52 PM

Pezchild
RE: Opal Tyson Mustain
Waunita, the cemetery directory calls her out as Opal Mustain but takes you right to this Tyson headstone. I had the same problem trying to find a great uncle in western PA. Finally found him buried in the same plot as his first wife. It might boil down to which children were taking care of the burial arrangements!
REB

Added by Pezchild on Mar 01, 2015 9:57 AM

Douglas Robinson
RE: Thomas Andrew Sanford Sr.
Thomas was also my 9X great grandfather.

Added by Douglas Robinson on Feb 28, 2015 10:20 AM

BARRYDJR
RE: William Clapp # 31646130
Sorry for the confusion, those were actually the years that he was the highest position within the Masonic Lodge rank structure.

Added by BARRYDJR on Feb 21, 2015 12:21 PM

Sharon
Justin Loomis
The the Memorial of Solomon Loomis you asked me to link him to is a duplicate of one that was created in 2010 and has a photo of the marker. I will happily connect Justin to that one. #50836390

Added by Sharon on Feb 12, 2015 6:19 PM

traycx
Jesse Morris
Hi, Added marker photos for Jesse. No dates on marker but I did find the following info.

Name is Jesse on Death Certificate. Died 6 June 1926 in Tenino, WA. Age 39.

On June 10, 1926 a lot was purchased By Francis Morris for Jesse Morris. Block 7 between lot 135-136.

Francis and Jesse L are mentioned in Adam Morris (father) obit. Also Oscar, who is probably the Wm Oscar buried in front of Annie Morris (mother).

I think the Walter Morris he is buried next to is a brother.

The John S Morris buried at the end of the row is his grandfather.

Tracy

Added by traycx on Feb 08, 2015 2:43 PM

david rumery
Eli Andrews/Betsy Pike
Eli Andrews married Elizabeth 'Betsy' Peck 19 Jan 1815 in Ashtabula county Ohio. (AHTABULA COUNTY VR.marriage.A.31.104) Had issue Asel & Austin Andrews

Added by david rumery on Feb 08, 2015 6:17 AM

Neal Rylaarsdam
Find A Grave photo request
I am willing to fulfill your Find A Grave photo request at Georgetown Township Cemetery (28th Street, Hudsonville, Ottawa County Michigan) within 14 days after the snow has melted (currently there is 15’ of snow on the ground!) I will not “claim” your request because I am confident the snow will remain longer than 14 days! I have included your request on my list of other photo requests.

Added by Neal Rylaarsdam on Feb 04, 2015 9:32 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service